The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

McManus, Patrick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McManus, PatrickA Fine and Pleasant Misery; 0805000321 / 9780805000320, Used Book
1981 Henry Holt; Later Edition
Very Good+ Softcover, 
(Description) Mild edgewear to book, else clean and tight., U00571. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 McManus, Patrick F.Grasshopper Trap; 0030007380 / 9780030007385, Used Book
1985 Olympic Marketing Corp; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) With his hilarious flair for snubbing the sublime and immortalizing the ridiculous, McManus celebrates life in the Great Outdoors. As many of his loyal fans have discovered, you don't even have to be a nature lover to love his uproarious tales about fishing, hunting, and camping - and countless pursuits in between. Here in his latest collection of zany spoofs, you'll get another dose of his wacky wisdom. If you thought hunters went hunting to go hunting, that no scholarly work exists on the art of getting lost in the woods, or that guns don't produce offspring, McManus will put such outlandish notions to rest. If you've ever pondered the difference between a hunker and a squat, or questioned what a leap of leopards and a murder of crows have in common, you need wonder no longer. And if you always feel ignorant when outdoorsmen discuss how the Fiat-Out Richochet Panic can transport you across state lines, then The Grasshopper Trap is for you. In addition to these indispensable nuggets of knowledge, you'll learn why wives on Christmas mourn, why skunks use ladders, and why you should never cry snake., AB00345. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McManus, PatrickHow I Got This Way; 0805034811 / 9780805034813, Used Book
1994 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Light edgewear to book and jacket., U00320. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McManus, PatrickHow I Got This Way; 0805034811 / 9780805034813, Used Book
1994 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00321. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McManus, PatrickHow I Got This Way; 0805034811 / 9780805034813, Used Book
1994 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Only mild edgewear and bumps to book and unclipped jacket., U00499. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McManus, PatrickInto the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book
1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Only mild edgewear to book and clipped jacket., U00322. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McManus, PatrickInto the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book
1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Previous owners name written in. Mild edgewear to book and jacket., U00323. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 McManus, PatrickInto the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book
1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00324. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McManus, PatrickInto the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book
1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00325. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 McManus, Patrick F.Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book
1997 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) Like Twain - or more contemporary humorists Dave Barry and Garrison Keillor - McManus shares the belief that life's eternal verities exist primarily to be overturned. In McManus's world, all steaks should be chicken-fried, strong coffee is drunk by the light of a campfire, and fishing trips consist of men acting like boys and boys behaving like the small animals we've always assumed they were. McManus writes extremely funny stories of adventure and its consequences. Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing is the tenth hilarious collection of his adventures, wry observations, and curmudgeonly calls for bigger and bigger fish stories (don't even think about calling them lies). This time around, the renowned columnist takes on everything from an Idaho crime wave to his friend Dolph's atomic-powered huckleberry picker to the uncertain joys of standing waist-deep in icy water, watching the fish go by., AB00353. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 McManus, PatrickNever Sniff a Gift Fish; 0030638631 / 9780030638633, Used Book
1983 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Light foxing started inside covers and at page edges. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00304. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 McManus, Patrick J.Never Sniff a Gift Fish; 0030638631 / 9780030638633, Used Book
1983 Holt, Rinehart, and Winston; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) One need never have held a rifle or put a worm on a hook to appreciate these nine hilarious tales of a sportsman's life in the Great Outdoors. Continuing in the same tongue-in-cheek vein that made his first two books such popular entertainment, McManus offers more cracker-barrel wisdom and zany insights into the agonies and ecstasies of hunting, fishing, and camping. You will learn about the dread disease, two-man-tent fever (one of the symptoms of which is that the sound of dandruff falling on a sleeping bag is perceived as a deafening roar); what the art of pipe smoking has to do with fishing expertise; what rea//y goes on in the backseats of outdoorsmen's cars; why you should never ask a sportsman how he got his scar; which items not to steal from your hunting buddy's lunch; the definition of granny knot (what you feel like after spending a night sleeping with your spouse and three children in a pup tent); and much more., AB00346. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McManus, PatrickReal Ponies Don't Go Oink; 0805016511 / 9780805016512, Used Book
1991 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00315. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 McManus, PatrickReal Ponies Don't Go Oink; 0805016511 / 9780805016512, Used Book
1991 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00316. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 McManus, Patrick F.Real Ponies Don't Go Oink; 0805016511 / 9780805016512, Used Book
1991 Henry Holt & Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Readers who sampled Pat's memoir the last time out will remember that he's not above working a little fiction into his documents from life accounts, if a change of pace is indicated. As Pat puts it, If I stick to the unblemished truth for too long at a stretch, I tend to tense up, get a headache. . . . No fear of that here, and once again the McManus regulars are in attendance, including wife Bun, Eddie Muldoon, Rancid Crabtree (the old woodsman turned skunk trapper, now flushed with the smell of success), even Retch Sweeney, who this time out gets his dog Smarts gobbled up by a garage door, leaving only a surprised yelp in the air. And from Pat himself we learn how and why tough guys bird and the reason the Fourth of July seems more whimper than bang. Pat remembers the time when the Fourth lasted an entire season, beginning in June and fading out in August. As he says, Most guys didn't even recover from their injuries until Halloween., AB00354. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 McManus, PatrickRubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs; 0805005447 / 9780805005448, Used Book
1987 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket. A nice copy!, U00305. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 McManus, PatrickRubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs; 0805005447 / 9780805005448, Used Book
1987 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket. A nice copy!, U00306. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McManus, PatrickThe Bear in the Attic; 0805070788 / 9780805070781, Used Book
2002 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Like new book and jacket., U00326. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 McManus, PatrickThe Good Samaritan Strikes Again; 080502042X / 9780805020427, Used Book
1992 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Light edgewear to book. No jacket., U00317. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 McManus, PatrickThe Good Samaritan Strikes Again; 080502042X / 9780805020427, Used Book
1992 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Sticker residue to front cover, else like-new book and jacket., U00318. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


McManus, Patrick on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
McManus, Patrick on Abookstop.com
McManus, Patrick on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
McManus, Patrick on Brassdolphinbooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Coasbooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Deansbookstore.com
McManus, Patrick on Fatcitybookstore.com
McManus, Patrick on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
McManus, Patrick on Gibsonbooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Jrbooks.biz
McManus, Patrick on Kjcactus.com
McManus, Patrick on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Pgbbooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
McManus, Patrick on Rainydaypaperback.com
McManus, Patrick on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
McManus, Patrick on Vintage-books.com
McManus, Patrick on Youronlinebookstore.com

 

Proud Supporters of

 

  
The Fly Fishing Loop is sponsored by flydepot.com
[ Home Waters | Next | Random | List | Search ]

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie