|
|
McManus, Patrick ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
McManus, Patrick: A Fine and Pleasant Misery; 0805000321 / 9780805000320, Used Book 1981 Henry Holt; Later Edition, Very Good+ Softcover, (Description) Mild edgewear to book, else clean and tight., U00571. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McManus, Patrick F.: Grasshopper Trap; 0030007380 / 9780030007385, Used Book 1985 Olympic Marketing Corp; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) With his hilarious flair for snubbing the sublime and immortalizing the ridiculous, McManus celebrates life in the Great Outdoors. As many of his loyal fans have discovered, you don't even have to be a nature lover to love his uproarious tales about fishing, hunting, and camping - and countless pursuits in between. Here in his latest collection of zany spoofs, you'll get another dose of his wacky wisdom. If you thought hunters went hunting to go hunting, that no scholarly work exists on the art of getting lost in the woods, or that guns don't produce offspring, McManus will put such outlandish notions to rest. If you've ever pondered the difference between a hunker and a squat, or questioned what a leap of leopards and a murder of crows have in common, you need wonder no longer. And if you always feel ignorant when outdoorsmen discuss how the Fiat-Out Richochet Panic can transport you across state lines, then The Grasshopper Trap is for you. In addition to these indispensable nuggets of knowledge, you'll learn why wives on Christmas mourn, why skunks use ladders, and why you should never cry snake., AB00345. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McManus, Patrick: How I Got This Way; 0805034811 / 9780805034813, Used Book 1994 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Light edgewear to book and jacket., U00320. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McManus, Patrick: How I Got This Way; 0805034811 / 9780805034813, Used Book 1994 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00321. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McManus, Patrick: How I Got This Way; 0805034811 / 9780805034813, Used Book 1994 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Only mild edgewear and bumps to book and unclipped jacket., U00499. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McManus, Patrick: Into the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book 1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Only mild edgewear to book and clipped jacket., U00322. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McManus, Patrick: Into the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book 1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Previous owners name written in. Mild edgewear to book and jacket., U00323. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McManus, Patrick: Into the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book 1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00324. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McManus, Patrick: Into the Twighlight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book 1997 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00325. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McManus, Patrick F.: Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing; 0684844400 / 9780684844404, Used Book 1997 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Synopsis) Like Twain - or more contemporary humorists Dave Barry and Garrison Keillor - McManus shares the belief that life's eternal verities exist primarily to be overturned. In McManus's world, all steaks should be chicken-fried, strong coffee is drunk by the light of a campfire, and fishing trips consist of men acting like boys and boys behaving like the small animals we've always assumed they were. McManus writes extremely funny stories of adventure and its consequences. Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing is the tenth hilarious collection of his adventures, wry observations, and curmudgeonly calls for bigger and bigger fish stories (don't even think about calling them lies). This time around, the renowned columnist takes on everything from an Idaho crime wave to his friend Dolph's atomic-powered huckleberry picker to the uncertain joys of standing waist-deep in icy water, watching the fish go by., AB00353. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McManus, Patrick: Never Sniff a Gift Fish; 0030638631 / 9780030638633, Used Book 1983 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light foxing started inside covers and at page edges. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00304. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McManus, Patrick J.: Never Sniff a Gift Fish; 0030638631 / 9780030638633, Used Book 1983 Holt, Rinehart, and Winston; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) One need never have held a rifle or put a worm on a hook to appreciate these nine hilarious tales of a sportsman's life in the Great Outdoors. Continuing in the same tongue-in-cheek vein that made his first two books such popular entertainment, McManus offers more cracker-barrel wisdom and zany insights into the agonies and ecstasies of hunting, fishing, and camping. You will learn about the dread disease, two-man-tent fever (one of the symptoms of which is that the sound of dandruff falling on a sleeping bag is perceived as a deafening roar); what the art of pipe smoking has to do with fishing expertise; what rea//y goes on in the backseats of outdoorsmen's cars; why you should never ask a sportsman how he got his scar; which items not to steal from your hunting buddy's lunch; the definition of granny knot (what you feel like after spending a night sleeping with your spouse and three children in a pup tent); and much more., AB00346. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McManus, Patrick: Real Ponies Don't Go Oink; 0805016511 / 9780805016512, Used Book 1991 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00315. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McManus, Patrick: Real Ponies Don't Go Oink; 0805016511 / 9780805016512, Used Book 1991 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Only mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00316. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
McManus, Patrick F.: Real Ponies Don't Go Oink; 0805016511 / 9780805016512, Used Book 1991 Henry Holt & Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Readers who sampled Pat's memoir the last time out will remember that he's not above working a little fiction into his documents from life accounts, if a change of pace is indicated. As Pat puts it, If I stick to the unblemished truth for too long at a stretch, I tend to tense up, get a headache. . . . No fear of that here, and once again the McManus regulars are in attendance, including wife Bun, Eddie Muldoon, Rancid Crabtree (the old woodsman turned skunk trapper, now flushed with the smell of success), even Retch Sweeney, who this time out gets his dog Smarts gobbled up by a garage door, leaving only a surprised yelp in the air. And from Pat himself we learn how and why tough guys bird and the reason the Fourth of July seems more whimper than bang. Pat remembers the time when the Fourth lasted an entire season, beginning in June and fading out in August. As he says, Most guys didn't even recover from their injuries until Halloween., AB00354. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McManus, Patrick: Rubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs; 0805005447 / 9780805005448, Used Book 1987 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket. A nice copy!, U00305. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
McManus, Patrick: Rubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs; 0805005447 / 9780805005448, Used Book 1987 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket. A nice copy!, U00306. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McManus, Patrick: The Bear in the Attic; 0805070788 / 9780805070781, Used Book 2002 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Like new book and jacket., U00326. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McManus, Patrick: The Good Samaritan Strikes Again; 080502042X / 9780805020427, Used Book 1992 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Light edgewear to book. No jacket., U00317. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
McManus, Patrick: The Good Samaritan Strikes Again; 080502042X / 9780805020427, Used Book 1992 Henry Holt; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Sticker residue to front cover, else like-new book and jacket., U00318. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McManus, Patrick on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com McManus, Patrick on Abookstop.com McManus, Patrick on Atticbooksandtreasures.com McManus, Patrick on Brassdolphinbooks.com McManus, Patrick on Coasbooks.com McManus, Patrick on Deansbookstore.com McManus, Patrick on Fatcitybookstore.com
| McManus, Patrick on Findersofkeepersbooks.com McManus, Patrick on Fishingbooksandvideos.com McManus, Patrick on Gibsonbooks.com McManus, Patrick on Jrbooks.biz McManus, Patrick on Kjcactus.com McManus, Patrick on Onceuponatimebooks.com McManus, Patrick on Pgbbooks.com
| McManus, Patrick on Pomfretstreetbooks.com McManus, Patrick on Rainydaypaperback.com McManus, Patrick on Readitagainbooks-novi.com McManus, Patrick on Vintage-books.com McManus, Patrick on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|