The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Prosek, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Prosek, JamesEarly Love and Brook Trout; 158574039X / 9781585740390, New Book
2000 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) The more than 20,000 readers who have bought Prosek's previous books will find in EARLY LOVE AND BOOK TROUT his most poignant and revealing work. His memoir includes images of his first love - a girl named Whitney - his rowing days at Yale, his relationship to an old game warden named Joe Haines, a night spent trapped in a cabin during a flood at the foot of the Smoky Mountains. Always, as is proper for the superb painter he is, his eye catches everything; the way a tree splits when struck by lightning, the people dynamics in a salmon camp, the way wood smoke rises from a cabin on Lac S. Jean, and especially the colors on spawning brook trout. Always, brook trout are at the center of his memories; They are his home fish, and he follo range from Quebec to Georgia, fishing, painting specimens from various localities, documenting the immense diversity of this species., AB00248. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Prosek, JamesFly Fishing the 41st; 0060193794 / 9780060193799, Used Book
2003 Harper Collins; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Book like new, in jacket with light edgewear, rubbing. ***(Synopsis) Journey around the world at 41? North, the latitude of James home in Connecticut. His passion for fishing takes him from the minefields of the Balkans, to the fringe of the Gobi desert in Mongolia, and small mountain streams in the Shiritoko Peninsula of Hokkaido, Japan. Throughout, James is at home on the water, continually meeting anglers of a variety of cultures., U00083. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Prosek, JamesFly-Fishing the 41st: Around the World on the 41st Parallel; 0060193794 / 9780060193799, New Book
2003 Harper Collins; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Journey around the world at 41? North, the latitude of James home in Connecticut. His passion for fishing takes him from the minefields of the Balkans, to the fringe of the Gobi desert in Mongolia, and small mountain streams in the Shiritoko Peninsula of Hokkaido, Japan. Throughout, James is at home on the water, continually meeting anglers of a variety of cultures., AB00267. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Prosek, JamesFly-Fishing the 41st: Around the World on the 41st Parallel; 60193794, New Book
2003 Tony Lyons; Deluxe EditionSigned by the Author
New Full-Leather, in Slipcase
(Description) One of the Deluxe Edition of 18 copies, signed by the Author and Publisher and including an original watercolor by Prosek. Bound in quarter red Nigerian Goatskin under red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine, gold highlights and leather corner caps. Slipcase covered with matching red cloth with red leather title block pasted to front. *** (Synopsis) Journey around the world at 41? North, the latitude of James home in Connecticut. His passion for fishing takes him from the minefields of the Balkans, to the fringe of the Gobi desert in Mongolia, and small mountain streams in the Shiritoko Peninsula of Hokkaido, Japan. Throughout, James is at home on the water, continually meeting anglers of a variety of cultures., AB00315. 
Price: 1225.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Prosek, JamesFly-Fishing the 41st: Around the World on the 41st Parallel; 0060555920 / 9780060555924, New Book
2004 Perennial; Later EditionSigned by the Author
As New Softcover, 
(Description) First paperback edition, 2nd printing. *** (Synopsis) Prosek takes his passion for trout across the world in a travel narrative that is like a river, sometimes meandering and often refreshing. Realizing that he has happily fished his entire life around his home of Easton, Conn., Prosek decides to fish that parallel because that's where trout thrive. He first travels to Spain where he fishes the freshwater streams within the Moorish Alhambra, then goes on to Paris. There, he meets an eccentric group of artists and fishermen whose ringleader is a man named Pierre, and together they fish the Seine for a catfishlike monster, the silure. Prosek vibrantly contrasts the grandness of Paris with the remote calm of the early morning Seine. He next meets a fanatic (sometimes annoyingly so) Austrian baker, and fisherman, named Johannes, who takes Prosek to such far-flung regions as Corsica, Turkey, Armenia and Mongolia. It is during Prosek's travels with Johannes (who snorkels rather than casts for fish) that the reader realizes that the fishing is secondary to the adventure. Some of Prosek's best moments happen on a solo journey to Japan. There, he describes the food and countryside-on crisp autumn walks to streams-as evocatively as he describes the varied colors of the fish. Prosek's passion and earnest investigation more than make up for any absence of tall fish tales., AB00360. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Prosek, JamesGo Fish; 1584790172 / 9781584790174, New Book
2000 Stewart, Tabori & Chang; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Spiral-Bound Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Synopsis) A new journal featuring several of Prosek's never-before-published watercolor paintings; More...Go Fish: Fishing Journal is a fly-fishing record-keeper that includes space for notes about the weather, equipment used, and specifics about the type of fish caught, and features 26 portraits of trout., AB00759. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Prosek, JamesJoe and Me; 068815316X / 9780688153168, Used Book
1997 4William Morrow & Co.; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Light edgewear, else clean and tight., U00735. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Prosek, JamesJoe and Me; 068815316X / 9780688153168, Used Book
1997 4William Morrow & Co.; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Light edgewear and ink mark at top edge, else clean and tight., U00736. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Prosek, JamesJoe and Me: An Education in Fishing and Friendship; 068815316X / 9780688153168, New Book
1997 William Morrow & Co; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Signed by the author, no inscription. A new, unopened (except for signing) copy of the book! *** (Synopsis) Joe and Me is a personal and complex volume, a memoir of a relationship-in-progress that began in the early '90's when Prosek was caught poaching on Connecticut's Aspetuck River by warden Joe Haines. What follows is an engaging tale of how much the warden and poacher have to teach each other. Prosek's prose has a few glitches, but he's young and can be forgiven; his watercolors, which run throughout, are a catch in themselves., AB00261. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Prosek, JamesJoe and Me: An Education in Fishing and Friendship; 0060537841 / 9780060537845, New Book
2003 Perennial; 1st PB PrintingSigned by the Author
Good Softcover, 
(Description) Signed by the author, no inscription. Notable dent at middle of spine, unsightly but not impacting the book contents or tightness of binding. *** (Synopsis) Joe and Me is a personal and complex volume, a memoir of a relationship-in-progress that began in the early '90's when Prosek was caught poaching on Connecticut's Aspetuck River by warden Joe Haines. What follows is an engaging tale of how much the warden and poacher have to teach each other. Prosek's prose has a few glitches, but he's young and can be forgiven; his watercolors, which run throughout, are a catch in themselves., AB01013. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Prosek, JamesThe Complete Angler; 0060191899 / 9780060191894, Used Book
1999 Harper Collins; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Only light edgewear to book. Unclipped jacket beginning to fade at the spine, otherwise just mild edgewear., U00084. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Prosek, JamesThe Complete Angler : A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton; 0060191899 / 9780060191894, New Book
1999 Harper Collins; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) James Prosek has been called the Audubon of the fishing world by the New York Times. A Passionate fisherman and talented artist from a young age, he published two illustrated book on fish and fishing while still an undergraduate at Yale... He was fascinated by (Izaak) Walton, a humble man who won the friendship of kings, and he was intrigued by the book's philosophies concerning the timelessness and immortality that could be achieved by fishing. This is the story of a young man's pilgrimage through England, fishing the waters that Walton fished three centuries ago... Along with wonderful stories about good times, great fishing, and fine eating, this trip becomes an exploration of Waltonian ideals: how to live with humor, wisdom, contentment, and simplicity., AB00213. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Prosek, JamesThe Complete Angler : A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton; 0060191899 / 9780060191894, New Book
1999 Tony Lyons; Deluxe EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) One of the Deluxe Edition of 25 copies, signed by the Author and Publisher and including an original watercolor by Prosek. Bound in quarter red Nigerian Goatskin under red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine, gold highlights and leather corner caps. Slipcase covered with matching red cloth with red leather title block pasted to front. *** (Synopsis) James Prosek has been called the Audubon of the fishing world by the New York Times. A Passionate fisherman and talented artist from a young age, he published two illustrated book on fish and fishing while still an undergraduate at Yale... He was fascinated by (Izaak) Walton, a humble man who won the friendship of kings, and he was intrigued by the book's philosophies concerning the timelessness and immortality that could be achieved by fishing. This is the story of a young man's pilgrimage through England, fishing the waters that Walton fished three centuries ago... Along with wonderful stories about good times, great fishing, and fine eating, this trip becomes an exploration of Waltonian ideals: how to live with humor, wisdom, contentment, and simplicity., AB00316. 
Price: 1225.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Prosek, JamesThe Complete Angler : A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton; 0060191899 / 9780060191894, New Book
1999 Harper Collins; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) James Prosek has been called the Audubon of the fishing world by the New York Times. A Passionate fisherman and talented artist from a young age, he published two illustrated book on fish and fishing while still an undergraduate at Yale... He was fascinated by (Izaak) Walton, a humble man who won the friendship of kings, and he was intrigued by the book's philosophies concerning the timelessness and immortality that could be achieved by fishing. This is the story of a young man's pilgrimage through England, fishing the waters that Walton fished three centuries ago... Along with wonderful stories about good times, great fishing, and fine eating, this trip becomes an exploration of Waltonian ideals: how to live with humor, wisdom, contentment, and simplicity., AB00842. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Prosek, JamesThe Complete Angler : A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton; 0060191899 / 9780060191894, New Book
1999 Harper Collins; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Deascription) Remainder mark. Slight bump at spine, else new. ***(Synopsis) James Prosek has been called the Audubon of the fishing world by the New York Times. A Passionate fisherman and talented artist from a young age, he published two illustrated book on fish and fishing while still an undergraduate at Yale... He was fascinated by (Izaak) Walton, a humble man who won the friendship of kings, and he was intrigued by the book's philosophies concerning the timelessness and immortality that could be achieved by fishing. This is the story of a young man's pilgrimage through England, fishing the waters that Walton fished three centuries ago... Along with wonderful stories about good times, great fishing, and fine eating, this trip becomes an exploration of Waltonian ideals: how to live with humor, wisdom, contentment, and simplicity., U00567. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Furia, Joseph; Various Editors; Prosek, JamesTight Lines : Ten Years of the Yale Anglers' Journal; 0300126301 / 9780300126303, New Book
2007 Yale Univ. Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Illustrator
As New Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) Signed by James Prosek, the Illustrator, editor and a contributing author! *** (Synopsis) Since the first copy of the Yale Anglers' Journal appeared in 1996, readers with an interest in fish and fishing have opened the pages of each issue with anticipation and delight. YAJ's founders suspected that others would share their passion for literature and art related to angling; what they had not fully anticipated was the intensity of enthusiasm from readers and writers everywhere. Perhaps they shouldn't have been surprised. Statistics tell us that 35 million Americans regularly fish, and among their numbers are presidents and students, old and young, the famous and the unknown, the busy and the idle.This anthology presents a selection of 50 stories, recollections, essays, and poems featured in the Yale Anglers' Journal during its first remarkable decade. Accompanied by original artwork from James Prosek, these writings all celebrate fish and the experience of fishing, yet they could hardly be more diverse. Some evoke a nostalgic earlier time, others vibrate with excitement, and still others offer a humorous view of life's surprises. The contributions come from well-known current writers, little-known newcomers, and even authors of antiquity, such as Homer, who had a thing to say about fishing. Anyone who has felt a line pull tight, or is curious to know why the experience has inspired anglers throughout human history, will want to open the pages of this inviting book., AB00358. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Prosek, JamesTrout; 067944453X / 9780679444534, Used Book
1996 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, Later Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Good+ DJ
(Description) Book has mild edgewear, as does jacket. Jacket also lightly scuffed at spine and corners., U00085. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Prosek, JamesTrout of the World; 1584791527 / 9781584791522, New Book
2003 Stewart Tabori & Chang; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Includes a poster of several of the trout identified in the book. ***(Synopsis) From the Oxus trout of eastern Afghanistan to the small golden brown trout of British chalk streams, James Prosek has dedicated his unique painting talent to bringing to life trout from around the world, several of which are the few remaining of their type. Prosek has a passion for trout and conveys their beauty with the stroke of his brush in this collection of nearly 100 gorgeous watercolors. The text provides a historical profile of each fish along with personal reflections by the author. Prosek savors the beauty of various fishing spots, along with the fate of the species, contemplating man's role in the extinction of animals. Both sensitive and informative, Trout of the World is a must for the library of the recreational fisherman as well as the ichthyologist., AB00444. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Prosek, JamesTrout of the World; 1584791527 / 9781584791522, New Book
2003 Stewart Tabori & Chang; Deluxe EditionSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) One of 12 copies of the Deluxe Edition, signed by the Author and producer, quarter-bound in Nigerian Goatskin in a handmade cloth-covered slipcase and contains an original watercolor trout by James Prosek.*** (Synopsis) From the Oxus trout of eastern Afghanistan to the small golden brown trout of British chalk streams, James Prosek has dedicated his unique painting talent to bringing to life trout from around the world, several of which are the few remaining of their type. Prosek has a passion for trout and conveys their beauty with the stroke of his brush in this collection of nearly 100 gorgeous watercolors. The text provides a historical profile of each fish along with personal reflections by the author. Prosek savors the beauty of various fishing spots, along with the fate of the species, contemplating man's role in the extinction of animals. Both sensitive and informative, Trout of the World is a must for the library of the recreational fisherman as well as the ichthyologist., AB00448. 
Price: 1225.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Prosek, JamesTrout: An Illustrated History; 067944453X / 9780679444534, New Book
1996 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, Ltr PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) 11th printing. Jacket has a very small tear at top of spine, and shelfwear along bottom. Book and jacket lightly bumped at top corners. Signed by James on the title page, no inscription! *** (Synopsis) Perhaps no one loves trout as much as James Prosek, who by age 20 journeyed thousands of miles and through 49 states to depict in watercolors all 70 subspecies of North American wild trout at least four times for this definitive volume on the subject. He details the diversity and brilliant range of colors in the species with his paintings, which are accompanied by written snippets, including angling anecdotes, historical sketches and personal reminiscences. At the devastating rate that trout are being lost to hybridization, displacement and extinction, we should be thankful that Prosek's obsession has led to this beautiful document of the species now, before it is too late., AB00052. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Prosek, James on Aedenstclair.com
Prosek, James on Angelfirebooks.com
Prosek, James on Arrowaybooks.com
Prosek, James on Austintexasbookstore.com
Prosek, James on Blinebooks.com
Prosek, James on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Prosek, James on Davidsbooksa2.com
Prosek, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Prosek, James on Drakefarmbooks.com
Prosek, James on Dunawaybooks.com
Prosek, James on Firesideangler.net
Prosek, James on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Prosek, James on Grendelbooks.com
Prosek, James on Helvic55.com
Prosek, James on Kbookscanada.com
Prosek, James on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Prosek, James on Nomadestore.com
Prosek, James on Riversedgebooks.com
Prosek, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Prosek, James on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Prosek, James on Snowdensbooks.com
Prosek, James on Trasteverebooks.net
Prosek, James on Used-and-rare-books.com
Prosek, James on Wisestreetbooks.com
Prosek, James on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Prosek, James on Youronlinebookstore.com

 

Proud Supporters of

 

  
The Fly Fishing Loop is sponsored by flydepot.com
[ Home Waters | Next | Random | List | Search ]

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie