|
|
Humphrey, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Humphrey, William: My Moby Dick; 0701124229 / 9780701124229, Used Book 1978 Chatto & Windus; 1st UK Edition, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Poor DJ (Description) Book clean and tight. Jacket has notable crease across back with two small chips missing., U00069. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Humphrey, William: My Moby Dick; 0385147678 / 9780385147675, Used Book 1978 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket. *** (Description) A lyrical reminiscence of a magical autumn of fishing-and a lifetime love affair with rivers. That autumn, I went a little crazy for rivers, and this charming little volume captures the essence of an, U00197. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Humphrey, William: My Moby Dick; 0385147678 / 9780385147675, Used Book 1978 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Like New book. Jacket with only mild edgewear., U00199. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Humphrey, William: My Moby Dick; 0385147678 / 9780385147675, Used Book 1978 Doubleday & Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., SNC002. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Humphrey, William: Open Season; 0385295138 / 9780385295130, New Book 1986 Delacorte Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Slight curls at edges, else near fine. Unclipped. *** (Synopsis) This volume collects thirteen sporting essays by the Texas novelist including My Moby Dick and The Spawning Run which were previously published as separate volumes., AB00535. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Humphrey, William: The Spawning Run; Used Book 1970 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Like New book. Jacket with only mild edgewear., U00196. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Humphrey, William: The Spawning Run; New Book 1970 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and jacket have very slight edgewear. This is actually an unread copy pulled out of the publishers closet! *** (Synopsis) With extraordinary grace, humor, and richness of detail, William Humphrey here conveys and celebrates the life, the long voyage, and the death of the king of game fish. He makes that noble, mysterious creature the occasion of a poetic and hilarious excursion into the mystique and art of salmon fishing, the personality of the fanatical fisherman, the delights of the countryside, the essence of English caste and character, and, above all, the sad, impassioned comedy of courtship - male and female in quivering confiontation - that makes man and fish, in the final reckoning, kin., AB00445. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Humphrey, William: The Spawning Run; Used Book 1970 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket have very slight edgewear. *** (Synopsis) With extraordinary grace, humor, and richness of detail, William Humphrey here conveys and celebrates the life, the long voyage, and the death of the king of game fish. He makes that noble, mysterious creature the occasion of a poetic and hilarious excursion into the mystique and art of salmon fishing, the personality of the fanatical fisherman, the delights of the countryside, the essence of English caste and character, and, above all, the sad, impassioned comedy of courtship - male and female in quivering confiontation - that makes man and fish, in the final reckoning, kin., SNC137. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Humphrey, William on Ahabbooks.com Humphrey, William on Bbrownandassoc.net Humphrey, William on Bookembooks.com Humphrey, William on Booksformissions.com Humphrey, William on Brimstonesbooks.com Humphrey, William on Central-bookexchange.com Humphrey, William on Dejalubookstore.com Humphrey, William on Dunawaybooks.com Humphrey, William on Edconroybooks.com Humphrey, William on Eurolibros.com Humphrey, William on Film-tvtieins.com Humphrey, William on Firesideangler.net Humphrey, William on Flowerbarn1.com Humphrey, William on Foxfirebooks.com Humphrey, William on Gibsonbooks.com Humphrey, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Humphrey, William on Goodwillbooks.com Humphrey, William on Hurleybooks.com Humphrey, William on Johnbalebooks.com Humphrey, William on Kingchampbooks.com Humphrey, William on Montclairbookcenter.com Humphrey, William on Naughtonsbooks.com Humphrey, William on Niceoldbooks.com Humphrey, William on Nightheronbooks.com Humphrey, William on Oddvolumebooks.com Humphrey, William on Odonoghuebooks.com Humphrey, William on Oldscrolls.com Humphrey, William on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Humphrey, William on Rarebookcellar.com Humphrey, William on Rebook.us Humphrey, William on Riversedgebooks.com Humphrey, William on Seattlebookcenter.com
| Humphrey, William on Second-chance-books.com Humphrey, William on Serendipitybooks.com.au Humphrey, William on Thebearbookcompany.com Humphrey, William on Thebooktree.co.uk Humphrey, William on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Humphrey, William on Txstarbooks.com Humphrey, William on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Humphrey, William on Vtsbooks.com Humphrey, William on Websterbookstore.com Humphrey, William on Wheenobooks.com Humphrey, William on Wintertimebooks.com Humphrey, William on Wisestreetbooks.com Humphrey, William on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|