The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Humphrey, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Humphrey, WilliamMy Moby Dick; 0701124229 / 9780701124229, Used Book
1978 Chatto & Windus; 1st UK Edition
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Poor DJ
(Description) Book clean and tight. Jacket has notable crease across back with two small chips missing., U00069. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Humphrey, WilliamMy Moby Dick; 0385147678 / 9780385147675, Used Book
1978 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket. *** (Description) A lyrical reminiscence of a magical autumn of fishing-and a lifetime love affair with rivers. That autumn, I went a little crazy for rivers, and this charming little volume captures the essence of an, U00197. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Humphrey, WilliamMy Moby Dick; 0385147678 / 9780385147675, Used Book
1978 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Like New book. Jacket with only mild edgewear., U00199. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Humphrey, WilliamMy Moby Dick; 0385147678 / 9780385147675, Used Book
1978 Doubleday & Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., SNC002. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Humphrey, WilliamOpen Season; 0385295138 / 9780385295130, New Book
1986 Delacorte Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Slight curls at edges, else near fine. Unclipped. *** (Synopsis) This volume collects thirteen sporting essays by the Texas novelist including My Moby Dick and The Spawning Run which were previously published as separate volumes., AB00535. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Humphrey, WilliamThe Spawning Run; Used Book
1970 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Like New book. Jacket with only mild edgewear., U00196. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Humphrey, WilliamThe Spawning Run; New Book
1970 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book and jacket have very slight edgewear. This is actually an unread copy pulled out of the publishers closet! *** (Synopsis) With extraordinary grace, humor, and richness of detail, William Humphrey here conveys and celebrates the life, the long voyage, and the death of the king of game fish. He makes that noble, mysterious creature the occasion of a poetic and hilarious excursion into the mystique and art of salmon fishing, the personality of the fanatical fisherman, the delights of the countryside, the essence of English caste and character, and, above all, the sad, impassioned comedy of courtship - male and female in quivering confiontation - that makes man and fish, in the final reckoning, kin., AB00445. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Humphrey, WilliamThe Spawning Run; Used Book
1970 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Book and jacket have very slight edgewear. *** (Synopsis) With extraordinary grace, humor, and richness of detail, William Humphrey here conveys and celebrates the life, the long voyage, and the death of the king of game fish. He makes that noble, mysterious creature the occasion of a poetic and hilarious excursion into the mystique and art of salmon fishing, the personality of the fanatical fisherman, the delights of the countryside, the essence of English caste and character, and, above all, the sad, impassioned comedy of courtship - male and female in quivering confiontation - that makes man and fish, in the final reckoning, kin., SNC137. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Humphrey, William on Ahabbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Bbrownandassoc.net
Humphrey, William on Bookembooks.com
Humphrey, William on Booksformissions.com
Humphrey, William on Brimstonesbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Central-bookexchange.com
Humphrey, William on Dejalubookstore.com
Humphrey, William on Dunawaybooks.com
Humphrey, William on Edconroybooks.com
Humphrey, William on Eurolibros.com
Humphrey, William on Film-tvtieins.com
Humphrey, William on Firesideangler.net
Humphrey, William on Flowerbarn1.com
Humphrey, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Humphrey, William on Gibsonbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Hurleybooks.com
Humphrey, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Humphrey, William on Kingchampbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Humphrey, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Niceoldbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Nightheronbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Oddvolumebooks.com
Humphrey, William on Odonoghuebooks.com
Humphrey, William on Oldscrolls.com
Humphrey, William on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Rarebookcellar.com
Humphrey, William on Rebook.us
Humphrey, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Humphrey, William on Seattlebookcenter.com
Humphrey, William on Second-chance-books.com
Humphrey, William on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Humphrey, William on Thebearbookcompany.com
Humphrey, William on Thebooktree.co.uk
Humphrey, William on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Humphrey, William on Txstarbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Humphrey, William on Vtsbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Websterbookstore.com
Humphrey, William on Wheenobooks.com
Humphrey, William on Wintertimebooks.com
Humphrey, William on Wisestreetbooks.com
Humphrey, William on Youronlinebookstore.com

 

Proud Supporters of

 

  
The Fly Fishing Loop is sponsored by flydepot.com
[ Home Waters | Next | Random | List | Search ]

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie