The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gierach, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gierach, JohnAnother Lousy Day in Paradise; 0684824248 / 9780684824246, New Book
1996 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Fine Hardcover, Fine
(Synopsis) Good fishing and good writing use the same skills. Whether you're after a trout or a story, you won't get far with brute force. You're better off to watch, wait and remain calm, just putting yourself in the place where the thing lives and letting it all happen, rather than trying to make it happen... Basically the world is a big, dumb trout, and you're a fisherman with all the time in the world. Whether it's fishing for trout in Labrador, for salmon in Scotland, or at the Big Lip Invitational in Montana - fly fishing's only carp tournament - it's just Another Lousy Day In Paradise for acclaimed author and self-described trout bum John Gierach as he writes about the agonies and ecstasies of the fishing life., AB00177. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gierach, JohnAt The Grave Of The Unknown Fisherman; 0743229924 / 9780743229920, New Book
2003 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, the best that could be said is that none of us drowned. He contrasts trout and carp (or lowly carp), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp., AB00405. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gierach, JohnAt The Grave Of The Unknown Fisherman; 0743229924 / 9780743229920, New Book
2003 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, the best that could be said is that none of us drowned. He contrasts trout and carp (or lowly carp), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp., AB00797. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gierach, JohnAt The Grave Of The Unknown Fisherman; 0743229924 / 9780743229920, New Book
2003 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Later PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) 4th Printing, As new, unread copy! ***(Synopsis) At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, the best that could be said is that none of us drowned. He contrasts trout and carp (or lowly carp), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp., AB00368. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Gierach, JohnDances With Trout; 0671779206 / 9780671779207, New Book
1995 Fireside; Later EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine Mass Market Paperback, 
(Synopsis) This wide-ranging and consistently entertaining collection by the world's most talked-about fishing writer will delight readers of Trout Burn and win him many new admirers. In Dances with Trout, Gierach roams from Alaska to Texas to Scotland in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. He has perceptive observations to make about such quintessential experiences as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night, and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified normal fishing conditions, which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Dances with Trout also lets readers in on Gierach's tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting quietly in the woods, reading a good book, and looking up occasionally to see if any deer happen to have wandered into view. At once wise and irreverently witty, this is Gierach's most enjoyable collection yet; as one reviewer put it, he reads the water and goes with the flow, taking the reader effortlessly along with him ., AB00330. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gierach, JohnDances with Trout; 0671779249 / 9780671779245, New Book
1994 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ-
(Description) Tight clean copy of this book, DJ has light edgewear & one 1/8 closed tear. *** (Synopsis) This wide-ranging and consistently entertaining collection by the world's most talked-about fishing writer will delight readers of Trout Burn and win him many new admirers. In Dances with Trout, Gierach roams from Alaska to Texas to Scotland in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. He has perceptive observations to make about such quintessential experiences as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night, and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified normal fishing conditions, which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Dances with Trout also lets readers in on Gierach's tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting quietly in the woods, reading a good book, and looking up occasionally to see if any deer happen to have wandered into view. At once wise and irreverently witty, this is Gierach's most enjoyable collection yet; as one reviewer put it, he reads the water and goes with the flow, taking the reader effortlessly along with him ., AB00477. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Gierach, JohnEven Brook Trout get the Blues; 0671779109 / 9780671779108, Used Book
1989 Fireside Books; Later Edition
Very Good Softcover, 
(Description) Like new paperback, with remainder mark on bottom page edges., U00145. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Gierach, JohnEven Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779214 / 9780671779214, Used Book
1992 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Later Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book has very light bottom edge wear. Jacket like new and unclipped, U00495. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Gierach, JohnEven Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779214 / 9780671779214, New Book
1992 Simon & Schuster; Deluxe EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine Half-leather, in Slipcase
(Description) This is number 10 of 110 copies of the deluxe limited edition of of this title. Plus this copy does include the hand-colored, numbered brook trout lithograph that was intended for inclusion with all the limited editions, though some seem to have been sold separately. The print is also numbered 10 of 110. Book is in near fine condition in a very good cloth covered slipcase. *** (Synopsis) Assembled here are 16 lively essays on his Rocky Mountain home streams, farm ponds, dogs and the peculiarity of fishing companions. Every Gierach story, while loaded with lore, is finally about trying to fit the odd but compelling perspectives that fishing bestows into accepted conventions of 20th-century sanity. In a funny, self-reflective mode that owes much to the writings of Richard Brautigan and Tom McGuane, Gierach highlights the fly fisher's single-minded devotion to the sport, with its elements of art, to suggest that the eccentricity is a very real wisdom: That is why we like to wander around the mountains with expensive flyrods: to get a taste of things the way they really are. His reflections persuade as they entertain. - Publishers Weekly, AB00374. 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Gierach, JohnEven Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779214 / 9780671779214, Used Book
1992 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) 2nd Printing. Pencil comment on half-title page. Can't tell if from the Author - not signed. Book in near fine consdition, unclipped jacket has mild edgewear., SNC086. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Gierach, JohnEven Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779206 / 9780671779207, New Book
Fireside; Later EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine Mass Market Paperback, 
(Synopsis) This wide-ranging and consistently entertaining collection by the world's most talked-about fishing writer will delight readers of Trout Burn and win him many new admirers. In Dances with Trout, Gierach roams from Alaska to Texas to Scotland in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. He has perceptive observations to make about such quintessential experiences as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night, and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified normal fishing conditions, which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Dances with Trout also lets readers in on Gierach's tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting quietly in the woods, reading a good book, and looking up occasionally to see if any deer happen to have wandered into view. At once wise and irreverently witty, this is Gierach's most enjoyable collection yet; as one reviewer put it, he reads the water and goes with the flow, taking the reader effortlessly along with him ., AB01003. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Gierach, JohnFishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB00175. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Gierach, JohnFishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; Deluxe EditionSigned by the Author
As New Half-leather, in Slipcase
(Description) One of 55 copies of the Deluxe Edition, signed by the Author, the illustrator, the binder and the publisher, with a piece of bamboo from Mike Clark (One of the rod builders profiled in the book) inset into the spine, and a page of the original manuscript tipped in!!! Housed in a handmade cloth-covered slipcase. *** (Synopsis)áFishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?.. And what the hell are you trying to prove? There's a lot of interest in bamboo rods,.. They're a large part of the tradition and mythology of fly fishing, but some fishermen are surprised to learn they're as alive and well now as they've ever been., AB00242. 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gierach, JohnFishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
New Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) One of 1750 copies of the slipcased limited edition, signed by the author and illustrator. Brand new, still in original shrink-wrap covering!!! *** (Synopsis)áFishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?.. And what the hell are you trying to prove? There's a lot of interest in bamboo rods,.. They're a large part of the tradition and mythology of fly fishing, but some fishermen are surprised to learn they're as alive and well now as they've ever been., AB00254. 
Price: 109.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gierach, JohnFishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB01009. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Gierach, JohnFishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB00983. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Gierach, JohnFly Fishing Small Streams; 0811722902 / 9780811722902, Used Book
1989 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing
Very Good+ Softcover, 
(Description) Only light edgewear, else a nice copy of this book, U00497. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gierach, JohnFly Fishing Small Streams; 0811722902 / 9780811722902, New Book
1989 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Later PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Softcover, 
12th Printing. *** (Excerpt:) ...let me introduce an idea - just something to kick around: Maybe your stature as a fly fisherman isn't determined by how big a trout you can catch, but by how small a trout you can catch without being disappointed, and, of course, without losing the faith that there's a bigger one in there., AB00281. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gierach, JohnFlyfishing the High Country; 087108662X / 9780871086624, Used Book
1984 Pruett Publishing; 1st Ed, Later PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good Softcover, 
(Description) Light edgewear, else clean and tight! *** (Synopsis) A look at the fish which live above 6,000 feet, the tackle & flies needed to catch them, & the various techniques applicable to different weather, seasons, & cycles. Includes: Tactics for fishing high country lakes, the conflicting currents of high mountain streams, and the ever-changing waters of beaver ponds; Cutthroats, brook trout, goldens, rainbows, grayling; The best weather and seasons to fish and the tackle and flies to take into the high country., U00140. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Gierach, JohnFlyfishing the High Country; 087108662X / 9780871086624, Used Book
1984 Pruett Publishing; 1st Ed, Later Printing
Good Softcover, 
(Description) Light edgwear, but crease in back cover. *** (Synopsis) A look at the fish which live above 6,000 feet, the tackle & flies needed to catch them, & the various techniques applicable to different weather, seasons, & cycles. Includes: Tactics for fishing high country lakes, the conflicting currents of high mountain streams, and the ever-changing waters of beaver ponds; Cutthroats, brook trout, goldens, rainbows, grayling; The best weather and seasons to fish and the tackle and flies to take into the high country., U00141. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Gierach, John on 50000books.com
Gierach, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Gierach, John on Beaglebooks.com
Gierach, John on Booksforyou.us
Gierach, John on Booksofparadise.net
Gierach, John on Boox.ca
Gierach, John on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Gierach, John on Central-bookexchange.com
Gierach, John on Cerealcitybooks.com
Gierach, John on Cheapread.com
Gierach, John on Coasbooks.com
Gierach, John on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Gierach, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Gierach, John on Dejalubookstore.com
Gierach, John on Dunbarbooks.com
Gierach, John on Firesideangler.net
Gierach, John on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Gierach, John on Fleamarketbooks.com
Gierach, John on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Gierach, John on Genethebookpeddler.com
Gierach, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Gierach, John on Grendelbooks.com
Gierach, John on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Gierach, John on Johnemmettbooks.com
Gierach, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Gierach, John on Kbookscanada.com
Gierach, John on Lenungerbooks.com
Gierach, John on Magusbooksseattle.com
Gierach, John on Monkeyread.com
Gierach, John on Nightheronbooks.com
Gierach, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gierach, John on Pbobooks.com
Gierach, John on Pellabooks.com
Gierach, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Gierach, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gierach, John on Seattlebookcenter.com
Gierach, John on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Gierach, John on Thebooksend.com
Gierach, John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Gierach, John on Vintage-books.com
Gierach, John on Wellfleetbooks.com
Gierach, John on Wfsandercombe.com
Gierach, John on Wintertimebooks.com
Gierach, John on Wisestreetbooks.com
Gierach, John on Youronlinebookstore.com

 

Proud Supporters of

 

  
The Fly Fishing Loop is sponsored by flydepot.com
[ Home Waters | Next | Random | List | Search ]

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie