|
|
Gierach, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Gierach, John: Another Lousy Day in Paradise; 0684824248 / 9780684824246, New Book 1996 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Fine Hardcover, Fine (Synopsis) Good fishing and good writing use the same skills. Whether you're after a trout or a story, you won't get far with brute force. You're better off to watch, wait and remain calm, just putting yourself in the place where the thing lives and letting it all happen, rather than trying to make it happen... Basically the world is a big, dumb trout, and you're a fisherman with all the time in the world. Whether it's fishing for trout in Labrador, for salmon in Scotland, or at the Big Lip Invitational in Montana - fly fishing's only carp tournament - it's just Another Lousy Day In Paradise for acclaimed author and self-described trout bum John Gierach as he writes about the agonies and ecstasies of the fishing life., AB00177. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gierach, John: At The Grave Of The Unknown Fisherman; 0743229924 / 9780743229920, New Book 2003 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, the best that could be said is that none of us drowned. He contrasts trout and carp (or lowly carp), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp., AB00405. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gierach, John: At The Grave Of The Unknown Fisherman; 0743229924 / 9780743229920, New Book 2003 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, the best that could be said is that none of us drowned. He contrasts trout and carp (or lowly carp), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp., AB00797. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gierach, John: At The Grave Of The Unknown Fisherman; 0743229924 / 9780743229920, New Book 2003 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author As New Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) 4th Printing, As new, unread copy! ***(Synopsis) At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, the best that could be said is that none of us drowned. He contrasts trout and carp (or lowly carp), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp., AB00368. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gierach, John: Dances With Trout; 0671779206 / 9780671779207, New Book 1995 Fireside; Later Edition, Signed by the Author Near Fine Mass Market Paperback, (Synopsis) This wide-ranging and consistently entertaining collection by the world's most talked-about fishing writer will delight readers of Trout Burn and win him many new admirers. In Dances with Trout, Gierach roams from Alaska to Texas to Scotland in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. He has perceptive observations to make about such quintessential experiences as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night, and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified normal fishing conditions, which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Dances with Trout also lets readers in on Gierach's tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting quietly in the woods, reading a good book, and looking up occasionally to see if any deer happen to have wandered into view. At once wise and irreverently witty, this is Gierach's most enjoyable collection yet; as one reviewer put it, he reads the water and goes with the flow, taking the reader effortlessly along with him ., AB00330. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gierach, John: Dances with Trout; 0671779249 / 9780671779245, New Book 1994 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ- (Description) Tight clean copy of this book, DJ has light edgewear & one 1/8 closed tear. *** (Synopsis) This wide-ranging and consistently entertaining collection by the world's most talked-about fishing writer will delight readers of Trout Burn and win him many new admirers. In Dances with Trout, Gierach roams from Alaska to Texas to Scotland in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. He has perceptive observations to make about such quintessential experiences as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night, and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified normal fishing conditions, which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Dances with Trout also lets readers in on Gierach's tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting quietly in the woods, reading a good book, and looking up occasionally to see if any deer happen to have wandered into view. At once wise and irreverently witty, this is Gierach's most enjoyable collection yet; as one reviewer put it, he reads the water and goes with the flow, taking the reader effortlessly along with him ., AB00477. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gierach, John: Even Brook Trout get the Blues; 0671779109 / 9780671779108, Used Book 1989 Fireside Books; Later Edition, Very Good Softcover, (Description) Like new paperback, with remainder mark on bottom page edges., U00145. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gierach, John: Even Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779214 / 9780671779214, Used Book 1992 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book has very light bottom edge wear. Jacket like new and unclipped, U00495. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gierach, John: Even Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779214 / 9780671779214, New Book 1992 Simon & Schuster; Deluxe Edition, Signed by the Author Near Fine Half-leather, in Slipcase (Description) This is number 10 of 110 copies of the deluxe limited edition of of this title. Plus this copy does include the hand-colored, numbered brook trout lithograph that was intended for inclusion with all the limited editions, though some seem to have been sold separately. The print is also numbered 10 of 110. Book is in near fine condition in a very good cloth covered slipcase. *** (Synopsis) Assembled here are 16 lively essays on his Rocky Mountain home streams, farm ponds, dogs and the peculiarity of fishing companions. Every Gierach story, while loaded with lore, is finally about trying to fit the odd but compelling perspectives that fishing bestows into accepted conventions of 20th-century sanity. In a funny, self-reflective mode that owes much to the writings of Richard Brautigan and Tom McGuane, Gierach highlights the fly fisher's single-minded devotion to the sport, with its elements of art, to suggest that the eccentricity is a very real wisdom: That is why we like to wander around the mountains with expensive flyrods: to get a taste of things the way they really are. His reflections persuade as they entertain. - Publishers Weekly, AB00374. Price:
595.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gierach, John: Even Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779214 / 9780671779214, Used Book 1992 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Very Good+ Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) 2nd Printing. Pencil comment on half-title page. Can't tell if from the Author - not signed. Book in near fine consdition, unclipped jacket has mild edgewear., SNC086. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gierach, John: Even Brook Trout Get the Blues; 0671779206 / 9780671779207, New Book Fireside; Later Edition, Signed by the Author Near Fine Mass Market Paperback, (Synopsis) This wide-ranging and consistently entertaining collection by the world's most talked-about fishing writer will delight readers of Trout Burn and win him many new admirers. In Dances with Trout, Gierach roams from Alaska to Texas to Scotland in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. He has perceptive observations to make about such quintessential experiences as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night, and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified normal fishing conditions, which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Dances with Trout also lets readers in on Gierach's tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting quietly in the woods, reading a good book, and looking up occasionally to see if any deer happen to have wandered into view. At once wise and irreverently witty, this is Gierach's most enjoyable collection yet; as one reviewer put it, he reads the water and goes with the flow, taking the reader effortlessly along with him ., AB01003. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB00175. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; Deluxe Edition, Signed by the Author As New Half-leather, in Slipcase (Description) One of 55 copies of the Deluxe Edition, signed by the Author, the illustrator, the binder and the publisher, with a piece of bamboo from Mike Clark (One of the rod builders profiled in the book) inset into the spine, and a page of the original manuscript tipped in!!! Housed in a handmade cloth-covered slipcase. *** (Synopsis)áFishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?.. And what the hell are you trying to prove? There's a lot of interest in bamboo rods,.. They're a large part of the tradition and mythology of fly fishing, but some fishermen are surprised to learn they're as alive and well now as they've ever been., AB00242. Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author New Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) One of 1750 copies of the slipcased limited edition, signed by the author and illustrator. Brand new, still in original shrink-wrap covering!!! *** (Synopsis)áFishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?.. And what the hell are you trying to prove? There's a lot of interest in bamboo rods,.. They're a large part of the tradition and mythology of fly fishing, but some fishermen are surprised to learn they're as alive and well now as they've ever been., AB00254. Price:
109.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB01009. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB00983. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gierach, John: Fly Fishing Small Streams; 0811722902 / 9780811722902, Used Book 1989 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good+ Softcover, (Description) Only light edgewear, else a nice copy of this book, U00497. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gierach, John: Fly Fishing Small Streams; 0811722902 / 9780811722902, New Book 1989 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author As New Softcover, 12th Printing. *** (Excerpt:) ...let me introduce an idea - just something to kick around: Maybe your stature as a fly fisherman isn't determined by how big a trout you can catch, but by how small a trout you can catch without being disappointed, and, of course, without losing the faith that there's a bigger one in there., AB00281. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gierach, John: Flyfishing the High Country; 087108662X / 9780871086624, Used Book 1984 Pruett Publishing; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good Softcover, (Description) Light edgewear, else clean and tight! *** (Synopsis) A look at the fish which live above 6,000 feet, the tackle & flies needed to catch them, & the various techniques applicable to different weather, seasons, & cycles. Includes: Tactics for fishing high country lakes, the conflicting currents of high mountain streams, and the ever-changing waters of beaver ponds; Cutthroats, brook trout, goldens, rainbows, grayling; The best weather and seasons to fish and the tackle and flies to take into the high country., U00140. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gierach, John: Flyfishing the High Country; 087108662X / 9780871086624, Used Book 1984 Pruett Publishing; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Good Softcover, (Description) Light edgwear, but crease in back cover. *** (Synopsis) A look at the fish which live above 6,000 feet, the tackle & flies needed to catch them, & the various techniques applicable to different weather, seasons, & cycles. Includes: Tactics for fishing high country lakes, the conflicting currents of high mountain streams, and the ever-changing waters of beaver ponds; Cutthroats, brook trout, goldens, rainbows, grayling; The best weather and seasons to fish and the tackle and flies to take into the high country., U00141. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gierach, John on 50000books.com Gierach, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Gierach, John on Beaglebooks.com Gierach, John on Booksforyou.us Gierach, John on Booksofparadise.net Gierach, John on Boox.ca Gierach, John on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Gierach, John on Central-bookexchange.com Gierach, John on Cerealcitybooks.com Gierach, John on Cheapread.com Gierach, John on Coasbooks.com Gierach, John on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Gierach, John on Cozybookcellar.com Gierach, John on Dejalubookstore.com Gierach, John on Dunbarbooks.com Gierach, John on Firesideangler.net
| Gierach, John on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Gierach, John on Fleamarketbooks.com Gierach, John on Fourleafcloverbooks.com Gierach, John on Genethebookpeddler.com Gierach, John on Goodwillbooks.com Gierach, John on Grendelbooks.com Gierach, John on Hennikerbookfarm.com Gierach, John on Johnemmettbooks.com Gierach, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Gierach, John on Kbookscanada.com Gierach, John on Lenungerbooks.com Gierach, John on Magusbooksseattle.com Gierach, John on Monkeyread.com Gierach, John on Nightheronbooks.com Gierach, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com Gierach, John on Pbobooks.com
| Gierach, John on Pellabooks.com Gierach, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Gierach, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Gierach, John on Seattlebookcenter.com Gierach, John on Shop.bookgarden2.com Gierach, John on Thebooksend.com Gierach, John on Turnthepagebooks.com Gierach, John on Vintage-books.com Gierach, John on Wellfleetbooks.com Gierach, John on Wfsandercombe.com Gierach, John on Wintertimebooks.com Gierach, John on Wisestreetbooks.com Gierach, John on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|