The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Best, A. K. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Best, A. K.A.K's Fly Box; 1558213627 / 9781558213623, New Book
1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) First Printing, Scarce 1st issue with the error on the dustjacket. (Synopsis) Fly fishers meeting streamside often go through an elaborate courtship ritual, the ultimate aim of which is not procreation but espionage - Catching anything? What on? And the ultimate prize: Getting a look into the fly box of a lifelong student of fly fishing. This unique book can satisfy such curiosity. Its more than two hundred full-color illustrations depict naturals and their well-developed imitations..., AB00181. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Best, A. K.A.K's Fly Box; 1558213627 / 9781558213623, New Book
1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) First Printing, with 2nd Issue dustjacket (no spelling error). ***(Synopsis) Fly fishers meeting streamside often go through an elaborate courtship ritual, the ultimate aim of which is not procreation but espionage - Catching anything? What on? And the ultimate prize: Getting a look into the fly box of a lifelong student of fly fishing. This unique book can satisfy such curiosity. Its more than two hundred full-color illustrations depict naturals and their well-developed imitations..., AB00795. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Best, A. K.A.K's Fly Box; 1558213627 / 9781558213623, Used Book
1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) First Printing, with 2nd Issue dustjacket (no spelling error). Includes a fly by the author tipped in at title page! Book and jacket have mild edgewear, otherwise almost Near Fine. ***(Synopsis) Fly fishers meeting streamside often go through an elaborate courtship ritual, the ultimate aim of which is not procreation but espionage - Catching anything? What on? And the ultimate prize: Getting a look into the fly box of a lifelong student of fly fishing. This unique book can satisfy such curiosity. Its more than two hundred full-color illustrations depict naturals and their well-developed imitations..., U00583. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Best, A. K.Advanced Fly Tying: The Proven Methods of a Master Professional Fly Tyer; 1585743399 / 9781585743391, New Book
2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) Signed by the Author WITH A FLY TIED BY THE AUTHOR TIPPED IN ADJACENT TO HIS SIGNATURE!!! *** (Synopsis) In his fourth book on the subject, A. K. offers his interpretation of how to apply advanced techniques for tying trout flies. Since Best has been teaching the art of fly tying for twenty years, it's hard to imagine an angler who wouldn't benefit from this book, which discusses: How to choose a hair stacker, make dubbing needles, and sharpen scissors; Why you may need a rotary vise; How to tie Organza Spinner Wings, Magic Midge Larvae, Winged Bronze Beetles, Floating Hare's Ear Nymphs, and more; How to field dress flies to ensure a catch; Why the head is the most important part of a fly., AB00334. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Best, A. K.Advanced Fly Tying: The Proven Methods of a Master Professional Fly Tyer; 1585743399 / 9781585743391, Used Book
2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Signed by the Author! Only slight bumps to book corners. DJ has small tear at top of spine, and some mild creasing. *** (Synopsis) In his fourth book on the subject, A. K. offers his interpretation of how to apply advanced techniques for tying trout flies. Since Best has been teaching the art of fly tying for twenty years, it's hard to imagine an angler who wouldn't benefit from this book, which discusses: How to choose a hair stacker, make dubbing needles, and sharpen scissors; Why you may need a rotary vise; How to tie Organza Spinner Wings, Magic Midge Larvae, Winged Bronze Beetles, Floating Hare's Ear Nymphs, and more; How to field dress flies to ensure a catch; Why the head is the most important part of a fly., U00804. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Best, A. K.Dyeing and Bleaching Natural Fly-Tying Materials; 1558212140 / 9781558212145, New Book
1993 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr PrintingSigned by the Author
As New Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) This important book is narrowly focused on one of the key aspects of the fly-tyer's art: color control. It is the first book wholly devoted to the subject - and it is a definitive, practical handbook by one of America's finest and most repsected fly tyers. A.K. Best explores the equipment and supplies needed for accurate and safe dyeing and bleaching - most of them commonly available. Then he progresses with chapters on such subjects as Body Feathers, Bucktails, Deer and Elk Hair, etc. This is an indispensable book for all fly tyers who want more precise colors - and color is critical! - for their fly patterns., AB00276. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Best, A. K.Dyeing and Bleaching Natural Fly-Tying Materials; 1558212140 / 9781558212145, New Book
1993 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) This important book is narrowly focused on one of the key aspects of the fly-tyer's art: color control. It is the first book wholly devoted to the subject - and it is a definitive, practical handbook by one of America's finest and most repsected fly tyers. A.K. Best explores the equipment and supplies needed for accurate and safe dyeing and bleaching - most of them commonly available. Then he progresses with chapters on such subjects as Body Feathers, Bucktails, Deer and Elk Hair, etc. This is an indispensable book for all fly tyers who want more precise colors - and color is critical! - for their fly patterns., AB01001. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Best, A. K.Fly Tying with A.K.: Patterns and Problem Solving with New Materials and Techniques; 0811703754 / 9780811703758, New Book
2008 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Slight bends at very top of DJ, else a new book! *** (Synopsis) These tips and techniques from master fly tier A. K. Best help you meet the challenges of today's new tying materials. Part One addresses several common tying problems and gives solutions that every tier can use. Part Two describes new materials and patterns, explains how they differ from traditional materials, and what that means for today's fisherman. A. K.'s signature Quill Body flies take on new life when tied according to his directions using these new materials. Detailed photographs illustrate the step-by-step instructions for working with Bugskin, Coq de Leon, and streamers. With this book on new materials, new techniques, and new patterns, A. K. once again demonstrates his expertise as a tier and as a teacher., AB00128. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Best, A. K.Production Fly Tying; 0871087928 / 9780871087928, Used Book
1989 Pruett Publishing Co.; 1st Pb Printing
Fair Softcover, 
(Description) Spine beginning to separate. All pages currently intact, but this should be considered a bench copy., SNC028. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Best, A. K.Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying; 0871089297 / 9780871089298, New Book
2003 Pruett Publishing Co; 2nd Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Fine Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Introduction by John Gierach. Make fly tying easier & more efficient with this eagerly awaited second edition. Fly-tying authority & veteran A.K. Best reveals concise & comprehensive instructions gleaned from thousands of hours behind the vise. This expanded edition to tying techniques, tool, & materials includes: superb photos, tried-&-true time-saving tips, & chapters organized by tails, ribbing, bodies, wings, & hackles. 299 color photos;, AB00015. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Best, A. K.Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying; 0871087812 / 9780871087812, New Book
1989 Pruett Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Fine Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) A beuatiful copy of this title, in it's 1st printing, and even scarcer in that it is signed by the Author, AND John Gierach, who wrote the introduction (no inscriptions). PLUS, a fly tied by the author is tipped in on the title page. Very scarce!! *** (Synopsis) Every time you sit down at your vise intending to tie a couple of #16 Adams or #14 Hare's Ear Nymphs, you are about to become a production tier. And you are faced with the same problems as any other production and commercial tier. The only difference is that the commercial tier may sit down to tie twenty dozen #16 Adams. The point is, you are each going to tie one fly at a time, and you both want the second fly to look exactly like the first one. I'm going to tell you how to do that. If you are tying flies for your own needs, you are naturally interested in durability as well as in creating the most life-like simulation you can achieve given all the built-in restrictions of materials, etc. Commercial tiers have an even keener concern for both considerations, since their livelihood depends on sales and, more important, reorders. Both the commercial and noncommercial tier are concerned with one other important concern - time. Time is money to everyone., AB00134. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Best, A. K.Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying; 0871087812 / 9780871087812, New Book
1989 Pruett Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Fine Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Notable scratches to front cover, have cut through pictoral laminate cover to boards underneath over a 1 square area, does not affect interior. *** (Synopsis) Every time you sit down at your vise intending to tie a couple of #16 Adams or #14 Hare's Ear Nymphs, you are about to become a production tier. And you are faced with the same problems as any other production and commercial tier. The only difference is that the commercial tier may sit down to tie twenty dozen #16 Adams. The point is, you are each going to tie one fly at a time, and you both want the second fly to look exactly like the first one. I'm going to tell you how to do that. If you are tying flies for your own needs, you are naturally interested in durability as well as in creating the most life-like simulation you can achieve given all the built-in restrictions of materials, etc. Commercial tiers have an even keener concern for both considerations, since their livelihood depends on sales and, more important, reorders. Both the commercial and noncommercial tier are concerned with one other important concern - time. Time is money to everyone., U00507. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Best, A. K.Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying; 0871087812 / 9780871087812, Used Book
1989 Pruett Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by the Author
As New Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Book is inscribed by the author to a previous owner, otherwise a beautiful copy of this title, in it's 1st printing. *** (Synopsis) Every time you sit down at your vise intending to tie a couple of #16 Adams or #14 Hare's Ear Nymphs, you are about to become a production tier. And you are faced with the same problems as any other production and commercial tier. The only difference is that the commercial tier may sit down to tie twenty dozen #16 Adams. The point is, you are each going to tie one fly at a time, and you both want the second fly to look exactly like the first one. I'm going to tell you how to do that. If you are tying flies for your own needs, you are naturally interested in durability as well as in creating the most life-like simulation you can achieve given all the built-in restrictions of materials, etc. Commercial tiers have an even keener concern for both considerations, since their livelihood depends on sales and, more important, reorders. Both the commercial and noncommercial tier are concerned with one other important concern - time. Time is money to everyone., U00587. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie