|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Kreh, Lefty: Longer Fly Casting; 1558211276, Used Book 2003 The Lyons Press; Later Edition, Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Light edgewear and bends at corners., U00501. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Kreh, Lefty: Solving Fly-Casting Problems; 1585740349, New Book 2000 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Book has only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) Casting a fly line is truly an art. Here, Lefty shows how to get more distance, avoid tangles, and cast undre difficult conditions. He begins with the fundamentals, then goes on to diagnose and eliminate a variety of casting problems, including how to: tame tailing loops; cast in windy conditions; change the direction of a cast quickly and accurately; get wet flies deeper and faster with a tuck cast; avoid trees and bushes behind the angler; reach under low lying branches; and much more., AB00820. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Kreh, Lefty: Advanced Fly-Fishing Techniques; 1585743380, New Book 2002 The Lyons Press; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and jacket have only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) Here is an indispensable guide, newly revised and updated, to advanced fly fishing in both fresh and salt water from the world's best known fly-fishing instructor, the man other pros turn to for advice on all aspects of casting, fishing, and tying flies. This long-awaited, revised and updated edition of Lefty Kreh's classic Advanced Fly-Fishing Techniques, illustrated with numerous photographs and line drawings by Mark Susinno, presents a master angler's best insights gleaned from a lifetime spent traveling the world with a fly rod in search of everything that swims., AB00821. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Kreh, Lefty: Saltwater Fly Patterns; 1558213376, New Book 1995 The Lyons Press; Revised Edition, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Synopsis) An essential book for anyone who fly fishes in salt water, anywhere in the world. This revised and augmented edition contains over 350 patterns, all in full color, in a new, large format., AB00895. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Kreh, Lefty: 101 Fish: A Fly Fisher's Life List; 081171148X, New Book 2012 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) From farm ponds to the Amazon, Lefty’s wit & wisdom captured in 101 stories about his most memorable fly-caught fish. Includes favorite flies & natural history facts for each species - tarpon, brown trout, catfish, lemon shark, king salmon, & many more. 6x9 inches; 118 color illus; 208 pgs., AB01136. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Kreh, Lefty; Sosin, Mark: Practical Fishing Knots; 0517521342, Used Book 1972 Crown Publishers; Later Edition, Very Good 4to Softcover, (Description) Edgewear and sticker residue to covers, else clean and sound., SNC159. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Kreider, Claude M.: Steelhead; Used Book 1948 G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1st Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Moderate edgewear, sunning and soiling to covers., SNC160. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023, Used Book 1987 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Slightly bumped at corners. Jacket has edgewear and light creasing., U00229. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book like new. Jacket has mild edgewear and faint scuffing., U00230. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book bumped at spine ends. Likewise jacket. Small spot of sticker residue on jacket., U00232. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Flycasting; 0944169023, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Synopsis) The Essence of Flycasting is teaching at its best. Mel Krieger stands beside the reader and explains, encourages, exhorts. Starting with how to grasp the rod and concluding with techniques for making 100-foot casts, he coaches complete beginners and experts alike through the essence of good flycasting. He gives the caster step-by-step instructions, communicates the feel of a correct cast and explains the whys of good flycasting. He has much to say that is genuinely new, and he does it clearly and concisely. Handsome, lucid photographs and graphic drawings illustrate every move described in the text. Whether a caster learns by words alone, by feel, by seeing or by analyzing, he or she will absorb and profit from this instruction.Beginning with the fundamental mechanics of a flycast and the elements of good form, this comprehensive reference work takes the reader through the roll cast, basic cast, line handling, the double haul, distance casting and the other techniques essential to competent flyfishing. Other chapters relate flyfishing tackle to flycasting methods and apply the various casts to fishing situations., AB00074. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book bumped at spine ends. Likewise jacket., U00826. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Krivanec, Karel: Czech Nymph, and Other Related Fly Fishing Methods; 8090388256, New Book 2010 Grayling & Trout Publishing; 3rd Edition, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) A new book, clean and tight but lightly bumped at corners. *** (Synopsis) The Czech nymph has been a fly fishing phenomenon that has won converts all over the world and to all of them, as well as newcomers to the sport, this book will prove invaluable in creating a greater understanding of the technique of short-nymphing under the rod tip. This third edition adds new material, and maps., AB00777. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Kroll, Charlie: Pools of Memory; 1878175882, Used Book 1994 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Mild scuffing of jacket with one small closed tear, else clean and tight., U00539. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Kustich, Jerry: At the River's Edge; 0963310925, New Book 2001 West River Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Out of the restlessness of the 60s and down a path that led to nowhere, the author found much more than one could ever imagine. This collection of stories defines the meaning of passionate pursuit. In that realm where a fly is cast into the stream of life, the reader too will find that the road less traveled can lead to a very special place., AB00280. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Kustich, Jerry: A Wisp in the Wind; 0963310941, New Book 2005 West River Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) In Search of Bull Trout, Bamboo and Beyond Rod maker and dedicated fly fisher Jerry Kustich invites us through the rod shop door and bids us welcome. We meet the craftsmen we've only imagined, free thinking rod makers with humor, dedication, and lively conversation, immersed in the business of beveling cane strips and committed to the ideal that each of us, every angler, is going to have to fight for the future of every trout., AB00391. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Kustich, Jerry: At the River's Edge; 0963310925, New Book 2001 West River Publishing; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ 2nd Printing. ***(Synopsis) Out of the restlessness of the 60s and down a path that led to nowhere, the author found much more than one could ever imagine. This collection of stories defines the meaning of passionate pursuit. In that realm where a fly is cast into the stream of life, the reader too will find that the road less traveled can lead to a very special place., AB00989. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Kustich, Jerry; Kustich, Rick: Fly Fishing for Great Lakes Steelhead; 0963310917, New Book 1999 West River Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Sigend by BOTH Authors!! ***(Synopsis) As the Great Lakes steelhead fishery moves into the 21st century, it provides an opportunity that can be considered no less than world class. Fly Fishing for Great Lakes Steelhead captures the very essence of its emergence. From its obscure beginnings to its current proactive management plans, the book covers the fishery's growth and maturity. Fly Fishing for Great Lakes Steelhead also covers, in great detail, a complete fly fishing approach to the varied challenges provided by Great Lakes steelhead and a complete guide to its important waters., AB00992. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Kustich, Rick: Fly Fishing the Great Lakes Tributaries; 0963310909, New Book 1992 West River Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) A Comprehensive guide to one of the most exciting fly fishing locations in North America. The Great Lakes region is contained within eight states and one Canadian providence from the urban to the uninhabited. Throughout this region are the tributaries- rivers, streams and creeks - which offer fly fishers the exciting opportunity to take trophy fish on a fly rod., AB00679. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Kustich, Rick: River Journal; Salmon River; 1571880046, New Book 1995 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00695. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
L.L. Bean: Hunting, Fishing, and Camping; Used Book 1942 Bingley Press Inc.; 2nd Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Mild edgewear, and previous owner name inside cover., SNC177. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
La Branche, George: The Dry Fly and Fast Water; Used Book 1967 Abercrombie & Fitch; Later Edition, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, In Very Good DJ (Description) Book alsmost like new. Clipped Jacket has only mild edgewear, now in protective sleeve., U00627. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Labash, Matt: Fly Fishing with Darth Vader; 1439159971, New Book 2010 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Here is the best of Labash's feature writing & includes his masterful profiles of the outrageous characters who populate America's periphery, his loving & lacerating portraits of New Orleans & Detroit, & his hilarious tirades on the health hazards of Facebook & the virtues of dodgeball. Among other must-read essays, Labash chronicles Al Sharpton's eating habits, fishes the Snake River with Dick Cheney, & more. 366 pgs., AB01034. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
LaBranche, George: Dry Fly & Fast Water/Salmon & Dry Fly (combined); Used Book 1972 VanCortlandt Press; 3rd Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket have light edgewear, jacket moderately scuffed, else clean and tight., U00238. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
LaBranche, George: The Dry Fly and Fast Water; 189037301X, New Book 1998 Greycliff Publishing; Limited Edition, As New 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase Limited Edition of 1000 copies, [264 pgs]. *** (Synopsis) For the first time ever in the world of fly fishing, a classic work has been updated into a fully illustrated, modern format. This new volume of The Dry Fly and Fast Water is not simply a reprint of the classic, it is a fully modernized, updated remake. The Dry Fly and Fast Water established George La Branche ùconservationist, angler, naturalistùas a man ahead of his time. In this landmark work his instructions on reading the water and presentation (explaining such techniques as the bounce cast, line control, and creating a hatch), and his descriptions of rise forms and how to read them are all as fresh today as they were more than eighty years ago. In fact, his discussion of fishing a dry fly on fast waterùheresy when he wrote itùhas not been improved upon in the modern literature. Any angler who reads this bookùwhether rank novice or seasoned expertùand applies LaBranche's wisdom will catch more fish on the dry fly., AB00753. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
LaFontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly; New Angles; 0962666300, Used Book 1990 Greycliff; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear and bumps to book and jacket. Author inscription to previous owner., U00072. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
LaFontaine, Gary: Challenge of the Trout; 0878420584, Used Book 1976 Mountain Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and clipped jacket. Light stain in two 1 circles on jacket., U00239. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
LaFontaine, Gary: Challenge of the Trout; 0878420584, Used Book 1976 Mountain Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Tape marks in book with otherwise very light edgewear to book and jacket, U00240. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
LaFontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly; New Angles; 0962666300, Used Book 1990 Greycliff; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good- DJ (Description) No notable flaws to book. Jacket has2 closed tear repaired with tape on front. And minor edgewear., U00243. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Lafontaine, Gary: Trout Flies, Proven Patterns; 0962666319, New Book 1993 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Light edgewear to book with slight rubbing of unclipped jacket. *** (Synopsis) Trout Flies presents the most carefully tested series of proven fish-takers available to fly fishermen. These are the flies of legend (62 of them) - nationally acclaimed patterns, such as the Emergent Sparkle Pupa, and completely new innovations, such as the Twist Nymph, the hot stillwater imitation - but this isn't another recipe book. It drips with fine observations on the habitat, the fish, and the techniques. This work is a top-to-bottom analysis of day-to-day situations in all types of trout water. It gives anglers the best of modern flies - and all the information they need to fool fish consistently with these exciting patterns., AB01006. Price:
82.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Lafontaine, Gary: Caddisflies; 0876913508, Used Book 1981 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket bumped at spine ends, jacket has small tears and edgewear. True first issue of the first printing. *** (Synopsis) Throughout fly-fishing history, says the author in his introduction to this important book, caddisflies have been treated as if they were less important than mayflies. They have been the drab sisters, disparaged or ignored, in the literature. On the stream they have been a puzzle that anglers have chosen to neglect But, as Caddisflies points out dramatically, this aquatic insect is of the highest importance to fly fishermen at various times - and the errors of the past have now been corrected. This book is a major study of this immensely important and often misunderstood trout-stream insect - and it was sorely needed., AB00093. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Lafontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly: New Angles; 0962666300, New Book 1990 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light edgewear, jacket lightly scuffed. *** (Synopsis) Gary LaFontaine, through ten years of study and research, has figured out how - and why - trout respond to major dry fly types. Of course, as a major innovator in American fly tying, he also introduces new flies of his own in The Dry Fly, patterns such as the Occasion, Shroud, Flame Thrower, Mohawk, Buzz Ball, Double Wing, Halo Emerger, and Flex Hopper. His understanding, wrapped up into a Theory of Imitation and a Theory of Attraction (one reader compared these to the Ying and Yang of Taoism), makes this book complete. Everything an angler needs to know for picking the best fly on the trout stream really is in here., AB00094. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Lafontaine, Gary: Trout Flies, Proven Patterns; 0962666319, New Book 1993 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Tight clean book with slight rubbing of unclipped jacket. *** (Synopsis) Trout Flies presents the most carefully tested series of proven fish-takers available to fly fishermen. These are the flies of legend (62 of them) - nationally acclaimed patterns, such as the Emergent Sparkle Pupa, and completely new innovations, such as the Twist Nymph, the hot stillwater imitation - but this isn't another recipe book. It drips with fine observations on the habitat, the fish, and the techniques. This work is a top-to-bottom analysis of day-to-day situations in all types of trout water. It gives anglers the best of modern flies - and all the information they need to fool fish consistently with these exciting patterns., AB00479. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Lafontaine, Gary: Trout Flies, Proven Patterns; 0962666319, New Book 1993 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Tight clean book with unclipped jacket in Mylar cover. *** (Synopsis) Trout Flies presents the most carefully tested series of proven fish-takers available to fly fishermen. These are the flies of legend (62 of them) - nationally acclaimed patterns, such as the Emergent Sparkle Pupa, and completely new innovations, such as the Twist Nymph, the hot stillwater imitation - but this isn't another recipe book. It drips with fine observations on the habitat, the fish, and the techniques. This work is a top-to-bottom analysis of day-to-day situations in all types of trout water. It gives anglers the best of modern flies - and all the information they need to fool fish consistently with these exciting patterns., AB00892. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Lafontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly: New Angles; 0962666300, New Book 1990 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Book and jacket show only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) Gary LaFontaine, through ten years of study and research, has figured out how - and why - trout respond to major dry fly types. Of course, as a major innovator in American fly tying, he also introduces new flies of his own in The Dry Fly, patterns such as the Occasion, Shroud, Flame Thrower, Mohawk, Buzz Ball, Double Wing, Halo Emerger, and Flex Hopper. His understanding, wrapped up into a Theory of Imitation and a Theory of Attraction (one reader compared these to the Ying and Yang of Taoism), makes this book complete. Everything an angler needs to know for picking the best fly on the trout stream really is in here., AB00816. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Lafontaine, Gary: Fly Fishing the Mountain Lakes; 1585747742, New Book 2003 The Lyons Press; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Book has only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) In this classic work on fishing for trout in the high-altitude lakes of the West, LaFontaine turns his considerable talents to this highly specialized but also endlessly absorbing aspect of fly fishing. In characteristic form, LaFontaine tackles his subject with zeal, packing in loads of equipment, including scuba gear, to do his research. The chapters alternate between stories about the sheer fun of fishing mountain lakes with hardcore, how-to fishing lessons. LaFontaine uses his quirky wit and iconoclastic vision to peel back the mysteries of this fishery, including distribution of fish, primary food sources, and feeding patterns., AB00819. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Lafontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly: New Angles; 0962666300, New Book 1990 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Lightest edgewear, unclipped jacket lightly scuffed. *** (Synopsis) Gary LaFontaine, through ten years of study and research, has figured out how - and why - trout respond to major dry fly types. Of course, as a major innovator in American fly tying, he also introduces new flies of his own in The Dry Fly, patterns such as the Occasion, Shroud, Flame Thrower, Mohawk, Buzz Ball, Double Wing, Halo Emerger, and Flex Hopper. His understanding, wrapped up into a Theory of Imitation and a Theory of Attraction (one reader compared these to the Ying and Yang of Taoism), makes this book complete. Everything an angler needs to know for picking the best fly on the trout stream really is in here., AB01005. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
LaFontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly; New Angles; 0962666300, Used Book 1991 Greycliff; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Author inscription to previous owner. Light edgewear and bumps to book and jacket. Includes the typewritten notice from Gary about the fly that was to be issued with each book, but no fly., U00827. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
LaFontaine, Gary: Caddisflies; 0941130983, Used Book 1981 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Good 4to Hardcover, in Poor DJ (Description) Signed, without inscription. Some underlining and margin notes on the first chapter. Mild edgewear to book. Unclipped jacket has 3 small tears, but is also torn 3/4 of the way down the length of the back, though could be placed in an archival cover to protect from further damage., SNC162. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
LaFontaine, Gary: The Dry Fly; New Angles; 0962666300, Used Book 1991 Greycliff; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Author inscription to previous owner. Light edgewear and bumps to book and jacket., U00682. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
LaFontaine, Gary: Caddisflies; 0941130983, Used Book 1981 Lyons & Burford; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Author inscription to previous owner. Light edgewear and bumps to book. Unclipped jacket has water stain to top edge about 1 deep, and all along the bottom edge, also roughly an inch up the jacket from the bottom., U00683. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
LaFontaine, Gary: Challenge of the Trout; 0878420584, Used Book 1976 Mountain Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and un-clipped jacket. Minor crease down length of front flap., U00799. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
LaFontaine, Gary; Jacklin, Bob: Fly Fishing the Yellowstone in the Park; 1890373109, Used Book 2001 Greycliff Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Inscribed by Bob Jacklin to a previous owner. Book has light edgewear, but is clean and tight, slight bump to corner. ***(Synopsis) The Yellowstone River in Yellowstone National Park is widely seen as a couple of miles of premium dry-fly fishing. Calling on his 32 years of guiding experience, Jacklin covers the river from Yellowstone Lake to the Park boundary, describing each important section, key hatches, essential fly patterns, & techniques. B&w photos, map, hatch chart, popular flies list, recipes for essential flies., U00798. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Lamb, Dana: On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers; Used Book 1963 Barre Publishers; Limited Edition, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) One of the original Limited Edition of 1500 copies. Book in Near Fine condition in glassine jacket, an excellent copy of this title. Housed in the original slipcase with title plock pasted to front. Slipcase has some edgewear but only a couple very small tears. *** (Synopsis) The first of Dana Lambs books, and the hardest to find. This book has twenty six stories by Dana Lamb including, 'Fifty Miles of Miramichi - 1930', 'Case Dismissed', 'Opening Day', Hunting for Fishing', Ausable' and 'There's No More Fishing But'., AB00347. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Lamb, Dana: Woodsmoke and Water Cress; Used Book 1965 Barre Publishers; Limited Edition, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) One of the original Limited Edition of 1500 copies. Book is in Near Fine condition with mild fading of spine, in glassine jacket, an excellent copy of this title. Housed in the original slipcase with title plock pasted to front. Slipcase has one half-inch chip at top and mild sunning at opening, else also in very good condition. *** (Synopsis) This book has forty stories by Dana Lamb including, 'All Is Not Gold', 'Fishing is Where You Find It', 'The Nissequogue', 'Liars Frank and Fearless', 'Non-Recurriing Expense', 'Beware of the Dog', 'Sermons in Stones' and 'We'll Still Meet in March'., AB00348. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Lamb, Dana: Not Far From The River; Used Book 1967 Barre Publishers; Limited Edition, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) One of the original Limited Edition of 1500 copies. Book in Near Fine condition in glassine jacket, an excellent copy of this title. Housed in the original slipcase. Slipcase has a slight bump at bottom and some foxing. *** (Synopsis) This book has thirty-seven stories by Dana Lamb including, 'Cloud Banks and Clear Water', 'As Though By Magic', 'For Future Reference', 'Excersize is for the (Younger) Birds', 'April', 'Everything Has Gone To Hell', 'The Wild Dogs of Sunken Meadow', 'No Matter How It Hurts' and 'Oh Well That's Different'., AB00349. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Lamb, Dana: Some Silent Places Still; Used Book 1969 Barre Publishers; Limited Edition, Fine 8vo Hardcover, (Description) One of the original Limited Edition of 1500 copies. Book in Fine condition, Housed in the original slipcase. Slipcase just beginning to separate at the top. *** (Synopsis) This book has thirty-nine stories by Dana Lamb including, 'Salmon Angler's Afternoon', 'A Man of Principle', 'Without Money and Without Price', 'Tempers the Wind', 'On Putting My River to Bed', 'Better A Lonely Old Age', 'Is Itself the Pot of Gold', 'Best Place on the River' and 'Extenuating Circumstance'., AB00352. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Lamb, Dana S.: Where the Pools are Bright and Deep; 0876911106, Used Book 1973 Winchester Press; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book. Remaindered on top page edges., U00245. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Lamb, Dana S.: Where the Pools are Bright and Deep; 0876911106, Used Book 1973 Winchester Press; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Tapemarks and light edgewear to book. Unclipped jacket has 1/2 tear at top, light soiling at spine and a faint stain on front, now in Mylar cover., U00247. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Lamb, Dana S.: On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers; Used Book 1963 Barre Publishers; Limited Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good- DJ (Description) Slipcased, Limited Edition of 500. Book like new, unsigned. Slipcase notably edgeworn and scraped, but not separating or delaminating., U00248. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Lamb, Dana S.: Where the Pools are Bright and Deep; 0876911106, Used Book 1973 Winchester Press; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Only light edgewear to book and unclipped jacket., U00828. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Lamb, Dana S.: Where the Pools are Bright and Deep; 0876911106, Used Book 1973 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book. Clipped jacket has mild sunning to spine and edges, one small closed tear., U00681. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Lamb, Dana Storrs: Green Highlanders and Pink Ladies; 082717120X, Used Book 1971 Barre Publishers; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) One of the original Limited Edition of 1500 Numbered copies, this being #726, and Signed By The Author. Book in Near Fine condition in replaced glassine jacket. Housed in the original slipcase. Slipcase has small coffee stain on back. *** (Synopsis) This book has thirty-four stories by Dana Lamb including the title story, and 'On the Gaspe', 'The Bates Law', 'Kennebago Honeymoon', 'Winter on the Marsh', 'Backlash', 'Dont Kid Yourself', 'Burglaries Aren't Always Bad', 'New Tricks for an Old Dog' and 'Female of the Species'., AB00350. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Lamb, Dana Storrs: Beneath the Rising Mist; 0913276278, Used Book 1979 Stone Wall Press; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket, with small tears at spine on unclipped jacket., AB00488. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Lampman, Ben Hur: A Leaf From French Eddy; 0062505009, Used Book 1979 Harper & Row; 2nd Edition, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) 1st Printing of this second edition. Like new bookin unclipped jacket with very light fading at spine., SNC163. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Landis, Dwight: Trout Streams of Pennsylvania; 1879475014, Used Book 1995 Hempstead-Lyndell; 2nd Edition, Very Good 4to Softcover, (Description) Very light edgewear, clean and tight inside., U00098. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Lapsley, Peter: River Fly-Fishing; 0709071221, New Book 2003 Robert Hale Ltd; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) There has long been a need for a comprehensive guide to river fly-fishing for trout and grayling in the rivers of the UK. Peter Lapsley, in his masterly treatment of the subject, reveals that, far from being the restricted pleasure of the wealthy, river fly-fishing is widely available throughout the country at reasonable cost, providing anglers with a wonderful variety of opportunities. Armed with this book, both novice and experienced fly-fishers will gain from the author's clear, concise and handsomely illustrated instructions. The history of river fly-fishing; the types and natures of the streams and rivers in which trout, sea trout and grayling are found; the behaviour of the fish and of the creatures they eat; tackle, equipment, flies and knots; casting techniques and problem-solving; times and seasons; dry fly, nymph and wet fly fishing; and finding inexpensive and readily accessible waters - all these and more make River Fly-Fishing a truly complete guide to the sport., AB00536. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Larison, John: The Complete Steelheader: Successful Fly-fishing Tactics; 0811734668, New Book 2008 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) This comprehensive guide explains effective approaches and presentations for steelhead and gives suggestions for fly patterns that will attract the most fish. It provides an in-depth look at steelhead behavior and carefully outlines techniques commonly used by fly-fishing guides. Larison presents a different way of approaching the river, a methodology that is more aptly suited to the habits and habitat of modern steelhead., AB00111. Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Larison, John: Northwest of Normal; 1936008017, New Book 2009 Barclay Creek Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) A Novel; Set in the quirky mountain town of Ipsyniho, Oregon - a community of artists, loggers, dope growers, and river guides - Northwest of Normal is the humorous story of one village reinventing the American dream. Andy Trib is a troubled fly-fishing guide returning to his hometown of Ipsyniho after a year on the run. He embarks on a quest to repair his life's greatest sin, the betrayal of his surrogate brother Danny Goodman. Andy's quest will end in a staggering act of violence, one that will endanger everything he holds dear., AB00414. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Larison, John: Holding Lies; 1616082550, New Book 2011 Skyhorse Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) In Holding Lies, John Larison takes us deep into a thriving subculture of the Northwest, one born of the ferns and firs, rain and hot?springs, firebombs and whitewater. He takes us even deeper into the troubles of Hank Hazelton, a fifty?nine?year?old river guide, as he struggles to reconnect with his only daughter after a fourteen?year estrangement. His failure as a father haunts him, along with other deep regrets, tragedies, and longings. In the days before his daughter's arrival, Hank discovers a drift boat stranded below a rapid, empty except for a long smear of blood on its seat. Search and Rescue fails to discover the owner, and within days the sheriff has begun a murder investigation, which, to Hank, appears to be more about old grudges than objective evidence. When Hank himself becomes a suspect, he begins his own search?one that will lead him deep into the violent past of his home valley., AB00961. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Larson, Todd E. A.: Fishing for History: The Best of the Blog, 2007-2008; 0981510280, New Book 2009 The Whitefish Press; 1st Edition, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Softcover, (Synopsis) Ever wonder where the words fishing tackle and plug came from? Looking for information on the declining Great Lakes smelt run? Obituaries of Bill Plummer, Art Kimball, or Grits Gresham? From articles on fishing tackle for soldiers and labor and the tackle industry to the famed Shmoo lure and Corpus Christi tackle makers, you'll find these articles informative and interesting. In this Best of collection, you will find 80 essays on a dizzying variety of subjects. Famous names such as Bob Newhart, Ted Williams, WIlliam Shakespeare, Fred Rinehart, Paul Newman, Mother Angelica, Herbert Hoover, Paul H. Young, and Edward vom Hofe (including four ultra rare EVH photos) are featured in these pages. Fully illustrated throughout. If you're not a reader of Fishing for History, this is a perfect primer; if you are, then revisit these articles in a newly edited and revised format., AB01162. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Larson, Todd E. A.: The Fish Hook in America; 098151023X, New Book 2007 The Whitefish Press; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Softcover, (Description) Signed by the Author. Brand new softcover book. 3rd Printing. ***(Synopsis) The first of a three-volume series on the history of the American fish hook traces the origins of the hook industry from its humble beginnings in Brooklyn to its position as a major competitor both in foreign and domestic markets by 1900. The product of more than ten years of research, this work covers - much of it for the first time ever in print - the detailed history of the manufacturers and wholesalers who provided Americans with billions of hooks during this era. Fully illustrated with over 200 images, including many of rare and collectable fish hooks, the first volume is 352 pages and should appeal to fishermen, collectors, and history buffs alike., AB01163. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Larson, Todd E. A. (Editor): The Magic of Bamboo; 1936702231, New Book 2011 Whitefish Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Editor Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) As New softcover with general inscription and signature by Author! ***(Synopsis) Hanno Jensen and Kathy Shulkin-Jensen are two beloved figures in the bamboo fly rod and fly fishing community. In this volume, twenty esteemed fly fishing writers have come together to express their appreciation for all they have done for others in this book of essays dedicated in their honor! The essays range in subject from making, fishing, and appreciating to collecting and documenting the split cane fly rod in all of its glory. While the approaches may range from history to fiction, all of the essays are exceptional and help make this a truly unique book in the annals of fly fishing. Come read about the magic of bamboo!, AB01063. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Lawrie, W. H.: All-Fur Flies and How to Dress Them; Used Book 1967 Pelham Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book clean and tight with mild edgewear. Unclipped jacket has several small closed tears, and edgewear., U00628. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Lawrie, W. H.: All-Fur Flies and How to Dress Them; Used Book 1967 A. S. Barnes & Co; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and unclipped jacket that also has moderate scuffing. Marking on pg 126., SNC167. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Lawrie, W. H.: English Trout Flies; 0498069249, Used Book 1969 A. S. Barnes & Co; 1st US Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Moderate edgewear and sciffing to covers. About 20 pages of text are underlined, and have margin notations., SNC164. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Lawrie, W. H.: The Book of the Rough Stream Nymph; Used Book 1947 Oliver and Boyd; 1st Edition, Poor 8vo Hardcover, in Poor DJ (Description) Much underlining, sections of FFEP clipped (not affecting text) and notable edgewear, in jacket that is best described as tattered. Certainly no more than a reading copy., SNC165. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Lawrie, W. H.: Scottish Trout Flies; Used Book 1966 Frederick Muller, Ltd; 1st Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear to book with much underlining in pen. Unclipped DJ has notable edgewear and larger chips. A Reading copy, SNC166. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Lawson, Mike: Spring Creeks; 0811700917, New Book 2003 Stackpole Books; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author New 4to Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) One of the Limited Edition of 225 Signed/Numbered copies, quarter leather bound, gilt lettering and housed in a fine cloth slipcase. *** (Synopsis) Packed with solid information for fishing spring creeks from Mike Lawson's years of fly-fishing experience. Important chapters cover mayflies, caddis, midges, terrestrials, and aquatic insects. Plus, practical and proven advice on locating, stalking, playing, and landing trout and tactics for fishing dry flies, streamers, wet flies, and nymphs, from one of the best fly fishermen in the business., AB00092. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Lawson, Mike: Spring Creeks; 0811700682, Used Book 2003 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light edgewear to top of unclipped jacket, else like new! *** (Synopsis) Packed with solid information for fishing spring creeks from Mike Lawson's years of fly-fishing experience. Important chapters cover mayflies, caddis, midges, terrestrials, and aquatic insects. Plus, practical and proven advice on locating, stalking, playing, and landing trout and tactics for fishing dry flies, streamers, wet flies, and nymphs, from one of the best fly fishermen in the business., SNC168. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Lawson, Mike; Gary LaFontaine: Fly Fishing the Henry's Fork; 1890373095, New Book 2000 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, Remaindered. *** (Synopsis) Flowing for over one hundred miles from its source at Henry's Lake to the Snake River, the Henry's Fork in Idaho is one of the most famous trout rivers in the world, and offers a diversity of water types found almost nowhere else. Thirty-one years ago, Mike Lawson gave up teaching to own a fly shop and begin guiding anglers on this fabulous stretch of water. Now he shares the knowledge and experience acquired in a lifetime fly fishing the Fork. Directing you along the river and its lakes, reservoirs, and tributaries, step by step he will tell you where the fish are, how to fish for them, and what flies to use., AB00669. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Lawton, Terry: Nymph Fishing; 0811701549, New Book 2005 Stackpole Books; First US Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) First published in the UK in 2005. *** (Synopsis) A history of the art and practice of nymphing in the United Kingdom., AB00541. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Lea, Sydney: A Place in Mind; 1885266391, Used Book 1997 Story Line Press; 1st Edition, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Light edgewear, else tight., U00074. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Lee, Art: Tying and Fishing the Riffling Hitch; 0880117826, New Book 1998 Human Kinetics; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Light shelfwear, else a new book! *** (Publishers description) Let world-renowned fly fisherman and writer Art Lee teach you one of fly fishing's best kept secrets - the Riffling Hitch. Lee explains the art and science of tying and plying this little-known technique that you can use to land more fish every time you're on the water. Whether you are a salmon fisher or a steelheader, Lee will captivate you with his vivid descriptions and insightful anecdotes. Combined with detailed instruction and 73 full-color illustrations and photographs, Tying and Fishing the Riffling Hitch is a readable, useful guide - an essential book for any serious angler., AB00263. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Lee, Art: Fishing Dry Flies for Trout on Rivers and Streams; 088011777X, New Book 1997 Human Kinetics; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear and one very small tear to DJ, else new. *** (Synopsis) In the prose style that made him famous, Art Lee guides you from tackle shop to trout stream, and he never loses the trail. Along the way he shares scores of practical tips aimed at increasing your understanding of trout, their habits and habitat, and of course, how to catch them while fishing dry flies. Lee candidly cautions against pitfalls that can cost you money and valuable time - time that you'd rather spend fishing - while offering solid alternatives that deliver maximum enjoyment with minimum hassle., AB00264. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Lee, Art: Fishing Dry Flies for Trout on Rivers & Streams; 0689109598, Used Book 1982 Atheneum; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear, small spot on front cover. Unclipped jacket with only light edgewear., U00829. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Lee, Robert: Guiding Elliot; 1558216030, Used Book 1997 Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear and small bumps to book and jacket., U00260. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Lee, Robert: Guiding Elliot; 1558216030, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Synopsis) Guiding Elliott is an epistolary novel set in Montana amid the best trout fishing in the West. These are the letters of Donnie Phillips -- a fly-fishing guide, a simple man who believes that women have no right to be on the trout stream and that oatmeal has no business being considered food -- to a New York City fly-fishing club's newsletter. In these letters his comic mangling of the English language rivals Mrs. Malaprop, as he attempts to impart to city folk the wisdom of a real fly-fishing guide. But he gets carried away with hilarious accounts of small-town life and its wacky characters -- including his new friend Elliot -- fly-fishing rivalries, and barroom brawls. As it turns out, this season is a particularly bad one for Donnie. A barrage of personal trial and tribulations gradually transforms this stubborn man into one whose generous spirit makes him a hero in the eyes of the woman he loves. Full of laughs, great fishing lore, and surprising plot turns, Guiding Elliott blooms, like its protagonist, into an unforgettable evocation of the new West., AB00539. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Lee, Robert: Guiding Elliot; 1558216030, New Book 1997 Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Guiding Elliott is an epistolary novel set in Montana amid the best trout fishing in the West. These are the letters of Donnie Phillips -- a fly-fishing guide, a simple man who believes that women have no right to be on the trout stream and that oatmeal has no business being considered food - to a New York City fly-fishing club's newsletter. In these letters his comic mangling of the English language rivals Mrs. Malaprop, as he attempts to impart to city folk the wisdom of a real fly-fishing guide. But he gets carried away with hilarious accounts of small-town life and its wacky characters -- including his new friend Elliot -- fly-fishing rivalries, and barroom brawls. As it turns out, this season is a particularly bad one for Donnie. A barrage of personal trial and tribulations gradually transforms this stubborn man into one whose generous spirit makes him a hero in the eyes of the woman he loves., AB00998. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Leeson, Ted: The Habit of Rivers; 1558213007, Used Book 1994 Lyons & Burford; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Moderate edgewear to jacket. Book has previous owner inscription, minor edgewear., U00252. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Leeson, Ted: The Habit of Rivers: Reflections on Trout Streams and Fly Fishing; 1558213007, New Book 1994 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) As an English professor at Oregon State University, Leeson is amply qualified to write a literate angling book, but his lambent, fluid prose, graced with wit and warmth, far transcends such concepts as qualification. The craft of angling is the catching of fish. But the art of angling is a responsiveness . . . Letting one thing lead to another until . . . You realize some small completeness. These essays are small, elegant completions opening windows to the rivers of the Pacific Northwest (mostly eastern Oregon's Columbia River Basin). In a flyfisher's dialect, Leeson tells an angler's story with the full-throated voice of a naturalist. Those who wonder what it is they're really after out there in the stream will find the answer here., AB00225. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Leeson, Ted: Jerusalem Creek: Journey into Driftless Country; 1585745545, New Book 2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Every existence has it's pulse points, writes Ted Leeson in this brilliant new book, those places where life rises somehow closer to the surface and makes itself more keenly felt. Spring creeks have been mine. Jerusalem Creek is an exploration into the unique landscape and of the driftless area of Wisconsin. Left untouched by a succession of glaciers that continually reshaped the surrounding territory, the driftless area slowly weathered into a region of hundreds of narrow valleys carved by hundreds of small spring creeks that, taken together, make up ten thousand square miles of trout country., AB00420. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Leeson, Ted: The Gift of Trout; 1558214771, New Book 1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Signed by Nick Lyons, one of the contributors, above his contribution essay title. *** (Synopsis) This handsome anthology features such celebrated writers as Nick Lyons, John Gierach, David Quammen, Roderick Haig-Brown, and Thomas McGuane. A wonderful gift for anyone who loves the varied and beautiful world of trout. Eighty-five percent of all royalties go to Trout Unlimited., AB00540. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Leeson, Ted: Inventing Montana; 1602397961, New Book 2009 Skyhorse Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and jacket show only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) Describes how the author and a group of fly-fishing companions have returned every summer for two decades to an old ranch house overlooking the Madison River, a pastime that has informed the author's perspectives on the benefits of the natural world., AB00818. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Leeson, Ted: The Gift of Trout; 1558214771, New Book 1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Signed by Leeson, the Editor and a contributor. *** (Synopsis) This handsome anthology features such celebrated writers as Nick Lyons, John Gierach, David Quammen, Roderick Haig-Brown, and Thomas McGuane. A wonderful gift for anyone who loves the varied and beautiful world of trout. Eighty-five percent of all royalties go to Trout Unlimited., AB00927. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Leeson, Ted: The Habit of Rivers: Reflections on Trout Streams and Fly Fishing; 1558213007, New Book 1994 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ 2nd Printing. ***(Synopsis) As an English professor at Oregon State University, Leeson is amply qualified to write a literate angling book, but his lambent, fluid prose, graced with wit and warmth, far transcends such concepts as qualification. The craft of angling is the catching of fish. But the art of angling is a responsiveness . . . Letting one thing lead to another until . . . You realize some small completeness. These essays are small, elegant completions opening windows to the rivers of the Pacific Northwest (mostly eastern Oregon's Columbia River Basin). In a flyfisher's dialect, Leeson tells an angler's story with the full-throated voice of a naturalist. Those who wonder what it is they're really after out there in the stream will find the answer here., AB00991. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Leeson, Ted & Jim Schollmeyer: The Benchside Introduction to Fly Tying; 157188369X, New Book 2006 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Spiral-bound Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Dent at top of spine, else a new book! *** (Synopsis) Renowned writing team Ted Leeson & Jim Schollmeyer have set another milestone in the world of fly tying with this unique new addition to their Benchside Reference series. Following the incredible success of The Fly Tier's Benchside Reference, Jim & Ted now offer the first beginner's book of fly tying to allow readers simultaneous access to fly recipes, tying steps, & techniques. No more flipping back & forth from fly pattern to technique, hoping the wings don't fall off your mayfly. The first 24 pages of this oversized, spiral-bound book are filled with impeccably photographed fly-tying techniques. The next 150 pages are cut horizontally across the page. The top pages show tying steps for dozens of fly patterns, including references to tying techniques that are explained step by step in the bottom pages. This groundbreaking book is sure to thrill all fly tiers. Over 1500 beautiful color photos, over 180 all-color pages., AB00042. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Leeson, Ted; Schollmeyer, Jim: The Fly Tier's Benchside Reference; 1571881263, New Book 1998 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by Both Authors Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) 464 pages printed in full color on top-quality paper, this book features over 3,000 color photographs and over 400,000 words describing and showing, step-by-step, hundreds of fly-tying techniques! Lesson and Schollmeyer have collaborated to produce this masterful volume which will be the standard fly-tying reference book for the entire trout-fishing world. Through enormous effort on their part they bring to all who love flies and fly fishing a wonderful compendium of fly-tying knowledge. 464 pgs!, AB00608. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Leeson, Ted; Schollmeyer, Jim: The Fly Tier's Benchside Reference; 1571881263, New Book 1998 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Signed by Ted Leeson, co-Author. ***(Synopsis) 464 pages printed in full color on top-quality paper, this book features over 3,000 color photographs and over 400,000 words describing and showing, step-by-step, hundreds of fly-tying techniques! Lesson and Schollmeyer have collaborated to produce this masterful volume which will be the standard fly-tying reference book for the entire trout-fishing world. Through enormous effort on their part they bring to all who love flies and fly fishing a wonderful compendium of fly-tying knowledge. 464 pgs!, AB00900. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Leiser, Eric: Stoneflies for the Angler; 039450822X, Used Book 1982 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by Both Authors Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book. Jacket has bunp and chip in the middle of the spine and light wear at ends., U00253. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Leiser, Eric: Stoneflies for the Angler; 039450822X, Used Book 1982 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Signed by Leiser. Light edgewear to book and jacket., U00254. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Leiser, Eric: Stoneflies for the Angler; Used Book 1982 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book. Moderate edgewear and 2 closed tear to jacket, also small stain on interior of jacket at bottom of spine., U00255. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Leiser, Eric: The Complete Book of Fly Tying; 039440047X, Used Book 1977 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear and bumps to book. Unclipped jacket has crease across back, now straightened., U00256. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Leiser, Eric: The Complete Book of Fly Tying; 039440047X, Used Book 1977 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Only light edgewear to book and jacket., U00257. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Leiser, Eric: Fly Tying Materials; 0517503506, Used Book 1973 Crown Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Moderate edgewear to book. Clipped jacket has 2 small closed tears and several chips at edges., U00258. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Leiser, Eric: The Complete Book of Fly Tying; 1602392137, New Book 2008 Skyhorse Publishing; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) Here at last is a book for fly tiers, beginners and experts alike, that provides foolproof directions for tying all types of flies. In this book even the beginner knows where he is during every step in the process, from the moment he ties in the waxed thread until he ties off the fly with the whip finish knot.But unlike the specialized books on fly tying that describe particular types or styles of flies, this book covers them all -- all types of both freshwater and saltwater flies. Whether you are talking about dry flies for trout, streamers for tarpon, or hair bugs for bass, you will find them here. Eric Leiser teaches the basic methods for tying all basic flies. Standard dries? Yes. Hair dries? Yes. Parachute dries? Yes. Hackleless flies? Again yes. Wets, nymphs, streamers, Jassids and other terrestrials, bucktails and Muddlers, Spuddlers and Matukas? Yes, everything! This book provides all the basics for the different types and styles of flies, and patterns are given for the most important flies in each category., AB00380. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|