The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alcott, RonBuilding Classic Salmon Flies; 157188341X, New Book
2004 Frank Amato Publications; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) Number 17 of 130 Signed/Numbered copies of this title. Only slight bumps to corners., AB00434. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alcott, RonBuilding Classic Salmon Flies; 1571883401, New Book
2004 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Thus, 1st Printing
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) Ron Alcott is unquestionably one of the best classic fly tiers in the world, and in this book he shares everything he knows. Written for both expert and beginning tiers, this book is full of easy-to-follow tips and techniques for building these beautiful works of art. Alcott shares: their history; materials and substitutes for those components that are now illegal; silk, feather, and fur colors; metallic tinsels; types of wings; proportions; building classic featherwings; metric conversion chart; and more. In 81 step-by-step photos, Alcott builds five representative classic flies, and provides dressings for 32 more., AB00616. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alcott, RonBuilding Classic Salmon Flies; 1571883398, New Book
2004 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Thus, 1st Printing
As New 8vo Spiral-bound Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Ron Alcott is unquestionably one of the best classic fly tiers in the world, and in this book he shares everything he knows. Written for both expert and beginning tiers, this book is full of easy-to-follow tips and techniques for building these beautiful works of art. Alcott shares: their history; materials and substitutes for those components that are now illegal; silk, feather, and fur colors; metallic tinsels; types of wings; proportions; building classic featherwings; metric conversion chart; and more. In 81 step-by-step photos, Alcott builds five representative classic flies, and provides dressings for 32 more., AB00617. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alevras, JohnLeaves from a Steelheader's Diary; 1571884645, New Book
2010 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Faithfully documents the realities of fly-fishing for steelhead, the good days, the bad days, the joys of small personal victories, the sadness of failures, the irritation of rivers in spate, & the joys of being in the places where steelhead fly-fishing takes you. 158 pgs., AB01061. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allen, BootsSnake River Fly Fishing: Through the Eyes of an Angler; 1571884599, New Book
2010 Frank Amato Publications; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) One of a Signed, Numbered Limited Edition of 95 copies. ***(Synopsis) From the spectacular Teton Wilderness, downstream 195 miles to just below the confluence with the Henry's Fork, this book will take you on a fly-fishing journey. In his book the author shares his best fly patterns along with color photographs and dressings. Fly-fishing strategies; reading the water; hatches and timing; trout foods; and where to find your fish are all included in this comprehensive book. The Snake River has a long history among fly fishermen and in this book you will find out why., AB00951. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Allen, ChesterFly Fishing for Sea-Run Cutthroat; 0811701867, New Book
2012 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Topics include: Finding the perfect beach to fish and learning its secrets; How to read a tide table; Descriptions and illustrations of the baitfish, crustaceans, and marine worms that cutthroats eat and includes 25 fly recipes., AB01170. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Altizer, MichaelThe Last Best Day: A Trout Fisher's Perspective; 0977855163, New Book
2007 Sporting Classics; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
Note, this Limited Edition cover not the same as pictured here. ***(Synopsis) The Last Best Day is not a book about how to fly fish, but instead about what fly fishing means and how it feels and where it can lead, both in body and in spirit. Its 40 stories are strung together only loosely and may be taken individually or as a whole. Collectively they lead from the creeks and rivers of the Appalachians, to the high country and deserts streams of the American Southwest, to the great salmon, rainbow and grayling waters of Alaska, and then back to the little brook trout stream where the snow monster lives. They take you to places you may never have dared venture - and in the end they take you home. But wherever they take you, you will remember the journey., AB00973. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Amato, Frank W.; Schollmeyer, JimFly Casting; 1878175564, New Book
1993 Frank Amato Publications; Later Edition
Near Fine 4to Softcover, 
AB00082. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 American Fisheries SocietyCommon and Scientific Names of Fishes US & Canada; Used Book
1980 American Fisheries Society; 4th Edition
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, 
(Description) Very light edgewear to book, else clean and tight! No Jacket, not sure that one was issued., U00532. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ames, DaveDances with Sharks; 0977083802, New Book
2005 Lodge Pole Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) Few experiences can compare to a shark attack while casting to world record bonefish to help put a diagnosis of cancer in perspective. Fly-fishing winds like an interactive time machine through the pages of this book. These short stories, in the classic tradiiton, are funny, informative, poignant, & filled w/ enough action to keep you up reading late into the night., AB00400. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ames, DaveA Good Life Wasted; 1585746312, New Book
2003 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book and jacket notably bumped at top inch of spine. ***(Synopsis) Told through the eyes of a longtime Montana fishing guide and itinerant fishing bum, A Good Life Wasted offers a unique perspective on an implausible period in the recent history of human civilization., AB00399. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ames, Thomas Jr.Caddisflies: A Field Guide to Eastern Species for Anglers and Other Naturalists; 0811704564, New Book
2009 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Slight shipping bump to bottom corner, thus VG++ rather than Fine. *** (Synopsis) In the first major work on caddisflies in three decades, Caddisflies presents the most complete pictorial survey of Trichoptera published to date. Author, angler, and photographer Thomas Ames Jr. traveled from the southern Appalachian highlands to the Canadian Maritimes to collect, study, and photograph more than 100 species in 55 genera and 20 families of the caddisflies that fly fishers are most likely to encounter on the lakes and streams of the eastern United States. Learn how you can use the ways in which these amazing insects have adapted to a wide range of aquatic habitats to predict which flies to choose. And learn how to present your flies when fish are feeding on caddisflies. Detailed descriptions and vivid photographs help identify the caddisflies on your favorite trout waters. This all-inclusive book includes advice on tackle and technique and a comprehensive catalog of pattern recipes., AB00159. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ames, Thomas Jr.Fishbugs; 0881506753, New Book
2005 The Countryman Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) For centuries anglers have struggled with their peculiar dependency on the aquatic insects that put the word fly in fly fishing, discoursing obsessively on how to replicate them with fur & feathers, and even about what to call them. Volumes have been written on the subject, but until now, there has never been a book like Fishbugs. Author Thomas Ames Jr. lets his photographic skills take center stage. His bigger-then life studies of mayflies, caddisflies, and other waterborne insects, captured in extraordinary detail, allow you see them as never before. Fly tyers will appreciate them as models for their imitations, while naturalists & other lovers of nature photography admire them for their intrinsic beauty. His thoughtful prose examines the special characteristics that keep these fascinating insects at the heart of the angler's gentle art & underscores their value as indicators of the health of our inland waters., AB00508. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, GaryAtlantic Salmon, Fact & Fantasy; 0969447809, Used Book
1990 Salar Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by Illustrator
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Only extremely minor bumps at corners, else new. ***(Synopsis) In this book you will learn what the salmon sees when you present your fly and why he prefers certain flies at certain times in the season. By understanding the personality and physiology of the salmon you will be able to appeal to his various moods and motivations for taking the fly., U00016. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, GaryAtlantic Salmon, Fact and Fantasy; 0969447809, New Book
1990 Salar Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by Illustrator
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) In this book you will learn what the salmon sees when you present your fly and why he prefers certain flies at certain times in the season. By understanding the personality and physiology of the salmon you will be able to appeal to his various moods and motivations for taking the fly., AB00039. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, GaryAtlantic Salmon, Fact and Fantasy; 0969205899, New Book
1990 Salar Publishing; Limited EditionSigned by Author
As New 4to Leather Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) Limited Edition #131. Bound in full leather, housed in a matching slipcase and signed by the Author and Illustrator. As new! ***(Synopsis) In this book you will learn what the salmon sees when you present your fly and why he prefers certain flies at certain times in the season. By understanding the personality and physiology of the salmon you will be able to appeal to his various moods and motivations for taking the fly., AB01050. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, SheridanThe Curtis Creek Manifesto; Used Book
1978 Frank Amato Publications; Later Edition
Very Good 4to Softcover, 
(Description) Light soiling and edgewear to covers., U00003. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Anderson, SheridanThe Curtis Creek Manifesto; Used Book
1978 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Very Good 4to Softcover, 
(Description) 2nd Printing. Minor edgewear but no tears or creases. *** (Synopsis) The Curtis Creek Manifesto is laced with outstanding humor provided in its hundreds of illustrations. All the practical information you need to know is presented in an extremely delightful way such as rod, reel, fly line and fly selection, casting, reading water, insect knowledge to determine which fly pattern to use, striking and playing fish, leaders and knot tying, fly tying, rod repairs, and many helpful tips. A great easy-to-understand book, AB00145. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Arbona, FredMayflies: The Angler and the Trout; 0832929948, Used Book
1980 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) 12th Printing. Pencil notes and underlining on a few pages. Unclipped jacket has notable scuffing and edgewear., SNC019. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Arnold, BobSteelhead & the Floating Line; Used Book
1995 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Could almost pass for new, appears unread. ***(Synopsis) The finest fresh water angling experience is taking a summer steelhead on a floating line., U00002. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
21 Arnold, BobCountry/City: A Year at the River; 0966348915, New Book
1998 Kingfisher Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 8vo Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Arnold broadens his flyfishing themes to include the life cycles involving his favorite river in Washington. His Journal-entry style chronicles a year of his experience, the river, the constant flow and change that are life., AB00506. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Arnold, BobSteelhead Water; 1878175602, Used Book
1993 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book clean and tight with signature and no inscriptions. Unclipped jacket has light bends at edges and two small closed tears, else a very nice copy! ***(Synopsis) A wonderful book about the author's Northwest quest for steelhead on the fly. If you enjoy fly fishing for steelhead you will find this book hard to put down as the author leads you down the Wenatchee, North Fork Stillaguamish, Skagit, Sauk, Grande Ronde, and other rivers for winter and summer steelhead. Each chapter has something very important to say from selecting fly patterns to the uses and construction of sinking lines and methods for winter and summer fish., U00690. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
23 Arra, Ron; Garfield, CurtThe Ultimate Guide to Surfcasting; 1585742996, New Book
2001 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Later Printing
As New 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) As new book! *** (Synopsis) Casting distance is the key to successful surf fishing. In The Ultimate Guide to Surfcasting, Ron Arra - five-time winner of the United States surfcasting championship - reveals the techniques that made him a casting champion, and explains how to apply these skills under genuine fishing conditions on the beach, as well as on the tournament field. Arra fully explains techniques for the off-the-beach cast, the overhead beach cast, the modified pendulum cast, the light-tackle cast, and many more. The helpful recommendations for lure and rig selection, tackle, and tuning reels for maximum distance will help any surf fisherman to cast and fish with authority., AB00805. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
24 Ashley-Cooper, JohnA Salmon Fisher's Odyssey; New Book
1996 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) One of a Limited Edition of 500 copies bound in full green leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. ***(Synopsis) Chapters include; general reflections; considerations on salmon fishing; behaviour of fishermen; behaviour of salmon; flies and fly making; the Test; the Avon; the Frome; the Dart; the Tamar; the Wye; the Helmsdale; the Oykel; the Ness; the Findhorn; the Spey; the Deveron; the Dee; the North Esk; the South Esk; the Tay; the Tweed; the Luce; the Stinchar; the Laggan; the Awe; the Lochy; the Gruinard; the Broom; the Grimersta; the Borgie; the Naver; the Thurso; the Blackwater (Co. Cork); Norway; Iceland., AB01065. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Ashton, R. RandolphFly Fishing in Idaho; 1933192631, New Book
2006 Stoecklin Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Fly fishing is a sport demanding patience and an almost Zen-like attitude. In places like Idaho, it is a passion for many. Randy Ashton takes the reader on a photographic journey through some of the most picturesque and even top-secret spots across the state, where the fish are big and the waters run cold., AB00884. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
26 Atherton, JohnThe Fly and the Fish; Used Book
1971 Freshet Press; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Half-leather, in Very Good DJ
(Synopsis) Reprint of the 1951 classic. Previous owners name and bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise mild wear and a very nice copy. Original slipcase has some soiling and edgewear., AB00309. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
27 Atherton, JohnThe Fly and the Fish; Used Book
1971 Freshet Press; Reprint Edition
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) As New book housed in a slipcase with minor fading., U00601. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
28 Atherton, JohnThe Fly and the Fish; Used Book
1951 The Macmillan Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Binding at spine beginning to fray, and title is almost complety faded., SNC333. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
29 Atherton, JohnThe Fly and the Fish; Used Book
1971 Freshet Press; Reprint Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) Book has light foxing starting, else nearly as new, housed in a slipcase with minor fading. A very nice copy!, U00880. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Atkinson, R. ValentineDistant Waters; 0679457615, Used Book
1997 Random House; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear to book. Clipped DJ with moderate edgewear, but no tears or chips. ***(Synopsis) Distant Waters is a celebration in words and photos of the idyllic--and occasionally heart-pounding--world of fly-fishing. Val Atkinson, one of the sport's most prestigious and talented photographers, has taken pictures of sportsmen and -women and their quarry in a variety of superb natural environments, from the Alaskan wilderness to the sparkling Caribbean. Tom McGuane, Nick Lyons, Verlyn Klinkenborg, and Art Lee are among the distinguished authors who have contributed essays that capture the spirit of fly-fishing and the character of the fish themselves--from the canny trout to the formidable bonefish., U00004. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Atkinson, R. ValentineTrout & Salmon; 1558218041, Used Book
1999 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Light edgewear. ***(Synopsis) Trout and salmon, the aristocracy of freshwater game fish, can be found from the beautiful West Coast to New Zealand to Russia to the mighty rivers of Norway. In this stunning full-color book, Val Atkinson has captured with inimitable skill the beauty of the trout and salmon landscape -- quietly gurgling streams, secret river pools, broad mirrorlike lakes. Complementing Atkinson's photographs are both contemporary and classic essays by twelve writers from fly fishing's literary hall of fame: Zane Grey, Negley Farson, Tom McGuane, and John Gierach, to name a few., U00021. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Atkinson, R. ValentineThe Greatest Fly Fishing Around the World; 1592280862, Used Book
2003 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Corners moderately bumped on both book and jacket. *** (Synopsis) In The Greatest Fly Fishing Around the World the leading fly-fishing photographer R. Valentine Atkinson has captured with inimitable skill all the facets of a sport whose history, art, science, and poetry continue to inspire many thousands of enthusiasts all over the globe. The fly-fishing destinations have been chosen for the interest and variety of their fishing, and for the impact and beauty of their landscapes - from quietly gurgling streams and secretive river pools to the turquoise seas off Florida Keys. The eighteen writers have captured the ambience of these waters, the personalities of the people who fish them, and the appeal of the fish that swim them. Revered figures from fly fishing's literary hail of fame, such as Zane Grey and Roderick Haig-Brown, keep company with some of the best-known contemporary writers, including Tom McGuane, David Profumo, and John Gierach., AB00504. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Atkinson, R. ValentineTrout & Salmon; 1558218041, New Book
1999 The Lyons Press; First US Printing
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) The Greatest Fly Fishing for Trout and Salmon Worldwide. Twelve of the world's most heralded trout and salmon destinations, in essays and full-color photographs. Trout and salmon, the aristocracy of freshwater game fish, can be found from the beautiful West Coast to New Zealand to Russia to the mighty rivers of Norway. In this stunning full-color book, Val Atkinson has captured with inimitable skill the beauty of the trout and salmon landscape-quietly gurgling streams, secret river pools, broad mirrorlike lakes. Complementing Atkinson's photographs are both contemporary and classic essays by twelve writers from fly fishing's literary hall of fame: Zane Grey, Negley Farson, Tom McGuane, and John Gierach, to name a few. Their destinations: England, Chile, Argentina, Ireland, New Zealand, Canada, Alaska, Scotland, Iceland, Russia, Norway, and the United States. Each essay is followed by a fact file on the corresponding destination, including a map, advice on when and where to go, strategies for success, and which tackle and flies to use., AB00505. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Babb, James R.River Music: A Fly Fisher's Four Seasons; 1585742791, New Book
2001 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Very minor bump at top of spine. Signed by both Babb and Nick Lyons, the Publisher!! *** (Synopsis) James Babb is one of the funniest essayists at work today, and each of the ribald tales in RlVER MUSIC is imbued with his devastating wit, ornery perspective, and musical language. As he writes in the Prelude, his newest opus is about the occasional laugh, the occasional thought, a bit about fly fishing and a bit about Life, and all of it underpinned by the music of rivers. The pieces are arranged by season, as are our lives, and touch on the music that rivers make.He recounts a disastrous - and hilarious - spring canoeing trip with a friend in The Darling Buds of May, where the snow accumulated so quickly on their hats that they looked like Conehead voyageurs from Rem-ulak. In The Coriolis Effect, Babb rhapsodizes about the sights, smells, and culture of what he considers to be the last great place on Earth, where pristine Chilean waters and native way of life relieve him of an obsession about which direction the water flushes. And in Little Jewels, he weaves an exquisite, deeply humorous, and haunting nocturne with peccadillo accompaniment that considers the mating habits of trout and men, mortality, and a thirty-nine-year-long unrequited love., AB00440. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Babb, James R.Crosscurrents: A Fly Fisher's Progress; 1558219463, New Book
1999 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Slight bumps to corners, else a near-new copy of this book. Signed by the Author and Nick Lyons, the Publisher. *** (Synopsis) Jim Babb is one of the most eccentric and riveting new voices to appear in the world of fly fishing in many years. From his early days growing up in a small eastern Tennessee town to his migration through Brahmin Boston to the backwoods of Maine (where he built his own house, by hand), Babb's story is as unique as it is brilliantly told. He explores his first fly rods in Blue Collar Cane; his early use of the wet fly; and the expeditions he made for bream. Always, he fly fishes with a maverick genius, building a way of seeing and experiencing the world of fly fishing that is all his own, and that carries him from the ponds of Maine to great fly-fishing opportunities throughout the world as editor of Gray's Sporting Journal. What rings on every page of this book, writes Ted Lesson, is a tremendously energetic, expressive, and robust voice... It is distinctive and original, an authentic voice, pure homegrown. And the story that voice tells is always connected to fly fishing-in waters near and far, always memorable., AB00478. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Babb, James R.Crosscurrents: A Fly Fisher's Progress; 1558219463, New Book
1999 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Slight bumps to corners, else a near-new copy of this book. *** (Synopsis) Jim Babb is one of the most eccentric and riveting new voices to appear in the world of fly fishing in many years. From his early days growing up in a small eastern Tennessee town to his migration through Brahmin Boston to the backwoods of Maine (where he built his own house, by hand), Babb's story is as unique as it is brilliantly told. He explores his first fly rods in Blue Collar Cane; his early use of the wet fly; and the expeditions he made for bream. Always, he fly fishes with a maverick genius, building a way of seeing and experiencing the world of fly fishing that is all his own, and that carries him from the ponds of Maine to great fly-fishing opportunities throughout the world as editor of Gray's Sporting Journal. What rings on every page of this book, writes Ted Lesson, is a tremendously energetic, expressive, and robust voice... It is distinctive and original, an authentic voice, pure homegrown. And the story that voice tells is always connected to fly fishing-in waters near and far, always memorable., AB01012. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Babb, James R.River Music: A Fly Fisher's Four Seasons; 1585742791, New Book
2001 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Very minor bump at bottom of spine, else new and unread. *** (Synopsis) James Babb is one of the funniest essayists at work today, and each of the ribald tales in RlVER MUSIC is imbued with his devastating wit, ornery perspective, and musical language. As he writes in the Prelude, his newest opus is about the occasional laugh, the occasional thought, a bit about fly fishing and a bit about Life, and all of it underpinned by the music of rivers. The pieces are arranged by season, as are our lives, and touch on the music that rivers make.He recounts a disastrous - and hilarious - spring canoeing trip with a friend in The Darling Buds of May, where the snow accumulated so quickly on their hats that they looked like Conehead voyageurs from Rem-ulak. In The Coriolis Effect, Babb rhapsodizes about the sights, smells, and culture of what he considers to be the last great place on Earth, where pristine Chilean waters and native way of life relieve him of an obsession about which direction the water flushes. And in Little Jewels, he weaves an exquisite, deeply humorous, and haunting nocturne with peccadillo accompaniment that considers the mating habits of trout and men, mortality, and a thirty-nine-year-long unrequited love., AB01151. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Bachmann, MarkSteelhead River Journal; Sandy River; 157188081X, New Book
1997 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 4to Softcover, 
Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00687. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Bachmann, TroyFrontier Flies; 1571881298, New Book
1998 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Near Fine 4to Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Features the finest and most contemporary flies to tie and fish. An all colour fly pattern book with over 600 cutting-edge flies (with dressings and fishing explanations) for virtually all sport-fishing situations, AB00613. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
40 Back, HowardThe Waters of Yellowstone w/Rod & Fly; 1585740403, Used Book
2000 The Lyons Press; Later Edition
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Light fading of DJ spine, else Near Fine. ***(Synopsis) Here is a new edition of the classic memoir of western fly fishing. This special edition has a new Introduction and an update by Craig Mathews, and afterword by Robert H. Berls, and photographs by Dan Callaghan. Howard Back's charming guide to the rich waters in and near Yellowstone National Park has been revered as a classic for sixty-five years-and much sought after, since it has been hard to find. It is not only one of the most readable and entertaining fly-fishing memoirs, but a practical handbook that is both wise and useful. The book contains accurate descriptions of all the best streams and lakes in the area and invaluable information about where and when to fish., U00031. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Bagur, DanielWhere the Fish Are: An Angler's Guide to Fish Behavior; 0071592911, New Book
2009 McGraw Hill; 1st Ed, Later Printing
Near Fine 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) A new book, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) Describing how feeding behavior in fish changes in response to fluctuations in dissolved oxygen, turbulence, turbidity, temperature, light, noise, and other factors, a title grounded in the science of fish behavior advises anglers on how to respond, recommending specific flies, baits, rigs, and tactics., AB00773. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
42 Bailey, JohnUltimate Freshwater Fishing; 0789428660, New Book
1998 DK Publishing; First US Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) Author John Bailey has a reputation for being one of the world's great fishing authorities. Here he shares his expert knowledge of freshwater habitats and the ways in which fish sense their environment to give anglers an unrivaled insight into the underwater world. Lavishly illustrated with full color photos., AB00503. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
43 Bainbridge, GeorgeThe Fly Fisher's Guide; New Book
1992 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) One of an un-numbered Limited Edition bound in half blue leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth-covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) In 1816 Bainbridge described and illustrated in colour a calendar of natural insects of interest to the angler, and gave dressings for their artificial imitations. He paved the way for the later angler-entomologists., AB01066. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
44 Bainbridge, GeorgeThe Fly Fisher's Guide; Used Book
1992 Fly Fishers Classic Library; Reprint Edition
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) Like new, quarter leather bound and housed in a slipcase., SNC020. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Barch, RonBest of the Planing Form, Volume 2; 0965766381, New Book
2001 Alder Creek Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Fine 4to Softcover, 
(Synopsis) A split bamboo fly rod is the crown jewel in the angler's treasure chest of gear. For more than a century the secrets of split bamboo rodmaking were shrouded in mystery, available only to the persistent few. But in the closing decades of the 20th century a Renaissance of split cane rodmaking occurred, and The Planing Form newsletter was there to document and share the secrets of a new golden age of rodmaking. Now in Volume II of Best of The Planing Form the reader will discover the latest creative genius from professional and amateur craftsmen worldwide. An international journey of the latest trends, techniques, and innovations found in today's world of split bamboo rodmaking awaits the reader. Join with the international community of rodmakers as they share their knowledge and expertise of a once thought of lost art., AB00154. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Barch, RonBest of the Planing Form; 0965766306, New Book
1997 Alder Creek Publishing; 1st Ed, Ltr PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Softcover, 
3rd Printing. *** (Synopsis) Never before in angling history has there been such an attempt to gather, edit and compile the knowledge found between these covers. With over 7 years worth of information on split bamboo rods along with international reader involvement, The Planing Form newsletter has kept the flame alive. Among these pages a reader will get more than a glimpse into a craft turned art ...so come and take an over-the-shoulder look at the world of split bamboo rods and rodmaking. Join with dozens of craftsmen from around the world in this, the first five years (And then some!) of the Best of The Planing Form. For those who share in and appreciate a time honored craft., AB00474. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
47 Barich, BillCrazy for Rivers; 1558217053, Used Book
1999 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good- DJ
(Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket. ***(Synopsis) A lyrical reminiscence of a magical autumn of fishing-and a lifetime love affair with rivers. That autumn, I went a little crazy for rivers, and this charming little volume captures the essence of an admittedly insidious obsession. To, U00006. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Barich, BillCrazy for Rivers; 1558217053, New Book
1999 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) A lyrical reminiscence of a magical autumn of fishing-and a lifetime love affair with rivers. That autumn, I went a little crazy for rivers, and this charming little volume captures the essence of an admittedly insidious obsession. To some, the recollections here will betray that the author is, indeed, crazy. But to anyone who remembers the unending patience of a grandfather on a lake, or the romance of a mountain getaway with a girlfriend who has since become a wife; to anyone who can recall each fish caught on days that were too hot, or way too cold, or on rivers too crowded or in canyons too steep; to anyone who has appreciated the trust of an age-old fishing partner, or the trust of a complete stranger sharing a special hole.. to anyone, in fact, who has ever felt a little crazy for rivers, Bill Barich's wonderful memories of a season of rivers and a lifetime of fishing will not seem crazy at all., AB00439. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Barilla, JamesWest with the Rise; Fly-fishing across America; 0813925371, New Book
2006 Univ. of Virgina Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Brand new unread, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) The first book to follow a fly-fishing trip from coast to coast, West with the Rise is James Barilla's account of a solitary journey that begins in New England and ends in Northern California, with little more to keep him company than a secondhand pickup bought just for the trip, a pair of Nikes he cannot seem to keep dry (they're literally decomposing before his eyes), and the graphite stick and reel that the fly fisher reaches for before he has even fully awoken. The progression from the spring creeks of the East to the big sky country and its nearly mythic trout streams represents more than a search for better fishing. It marks for Barilla the transition from the Massachusetts of his childhood to the West that has become his home as an adult., AB00887. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
50 Bark, Conrad VossThe Dry Fly; 1873674228, Used Book
1996 Merlin Unwin Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Dog-eared pages and at least one note made in margins in pen., SNC021. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
51 Barker, Fred D.An Angler's Paradise; New Book
2000 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) Limited Edition #61 of 950 copies bound in full green leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) Barker describes wonderful days fishing for trout, pike, perch and occasional salmon on Lough Inchiquin (thinly disguised as Inchicrag) and other waters in the region where he ventured every year from the early 1890s. Barker was an anglicised American, working in London, who loved the Irish West, eventually setting himself up on his favourite lough with a comfortable cottage in what was then a remote and primitive region., AB01067. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Barnes, GeorgeFly Rods Galore : Classic and Contemporary Approaches to Split Bamboo Rod Making; 0965766373, New Book
2002 Alder Creek Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) One of a Signed/Numbered Limited Edition on a special bookplate attached to the FFEP. *** (Synopsis) A first of its kind: combines the classic approach of George's original work, How To Make Bamboo Fly Rods, with what's new, fresh, & unique in the contemporary world of split bamboo rodmaking. Two books in one, a then & now., AB00142. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Barnett, BillMostly Reel Memories; Used Book
1993 Bill Barnett; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) One of a Signed/Numbered Limited Edition of 500 copies. *** (Synopsis) Bill has fly fished most of the great streams and lakes of the west and has hunted many of the most productive fields and draws for upland birds. And yet, despite the depth and breadth of this experience, Bill continues to find the joys of new fly fishing and hunting opportunities in the west. This book is a treasury of these experiences, felt soul-deep and in the simple, earthy words of an eastern Washington fly fisherman and bird hunter who richly sampled a golden era, and who has steadfastly done what he can to protect and restore what remains., AB00297. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
54 Barr, David (Editor)The Haig Guide to Salmon Fishing in Scotland; 0362005540, Used Book
1981 Queen Anne Press; 1st Edition
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book like new, in clipped jacket with moderate edgewear, but no tearing., SNC306. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Barr, JohnBarr Flies; 0811702367, New Book
2007 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book and Jacket very slightly bumped at spine, else New!! *** (Synopsis) In Barr Flies, John Barr shares his confidence patterns, the flies that he carries with him at all times to cover nearly every scenario an angler might encounter on the water. When used at an appropriate time with a good presentation, they are guaranteed to catch fish. Barr tells how he developed each fly, gives tips on when and how to fish them, and explains how he fishes multiple-fly rigs with the Copper John as the center of a 3-fly system that optimizes fish-catching potential. Learn Barr's methods for tying his favorite flies, with step-by-step instructions and clear color photos so even inexperienced tiers can create the Copper John, Barr Emerger, B/C Hopper, Tung Teaser, Slumpbuster, and more., AB00501. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Barsness, JohnWestern Skies; 1558213074, New Book
1994 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Western Skies is a brilliant writer's story of chasing Western horizons with dog and shotgun for sage grouse, sharptailed grouse, ringnecked pheasant, Hungarian partridge, and the unending flocks of geese and ducks each autumn. This is a book all bird hunters will cherish., AB00209. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Bartholomew, MartyFlyfisher's Guide to Colorado; 188510698X, New Book
2002 Wilderness Adventures Press; 2nd Edition
As New 8vo Softcover, 
(Synopsis) The Flyfisher's Guide to Colorado covers all of the rivers and lakes of this great fishing state. Marty covers each river in detail with how to fish the water, the best times, a list of go-to flies, hatch charts, and the best times to fish each water. All of the major waters are covered including South Platte, Cache la Poudre, Arkansas, Big Thompson, Rio Grande, Gunnison, Taylor, East Uncompahgre, Dolores, San Miguel, Los Pinos, Piedra, San Juan, Colorado, Fraser, Blue, Eagle, Roaring Fork, Frying Pan, Yampa, White, North Platte, Laramie, and many others. He also covers the creeks: St.Vrain, Muddy, Gore, Clear Fork and many more. Marty also covers the lakes and reservoirs including Steamboat, Lake John, Horse Tooth, Pueblo, Grand Mesa Lakes, and many more. There is travel information for all of the destinations, with a listing of fly shops, sporting good stores, accommodations, restaurants, campgrounds, car repair, airports and more. Marty lists his top ten flies for fishing Colorado. There are 87 detailed river and lake maps showing access, boat ramps, river miles, campsites, roads, and public lands., AB00663. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Bartholomew, MartyTying Flies Like A Pro; 157188372X, New Book
2006 Frank Amato Publications; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) One of a Signed, Numbered Limited Edition of 104 copies. ***(Synopsis) How many times have you been amazed by the skill and speed of a professional fly tier, and wondered at their secrets? Wished that you too could just whip up a quick, smartly-tied fly? With this book you will learn the short-cuts and techniques from the experts that will bring nice-looking, durable, and effective flies from your vise. The list of experts, which includes the likes of Gary LaFontaine and Brad Befus, is impressive and so is the variety of flies shown. You will learn time-savings tying tips and material preparation for caddisflies, mayflies, midges, stoneflies, saltwater flies, streamers, terrestrials, and attractors. Marty Bartholomew interviewed numerous experts, and now you can enjoy the vast knowledge of fly-tying experts., AB00952. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
59 Barton, Edwin AlfredRunning Water; Used Book
1943 Seeley Service & Co; 1st Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Light brown boards bumped at edges, Previous owner name penciled in, otherwise interior clean., U00791. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
60 Bashline, JamesAllegheny Angler; Used Book
1963 Self-Published; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Good 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Top staple of this pamphlet-like book is coming loose, light foxing., SNC022. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bashline, JimAtlantic Salmon Fishing; 0811702073, New Book
1987 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) Bashline chronicles the life and habits of the Atlantic Salmon and discusses where to fish for it. Learn why some traditional fishing methods aren't necessarily the best, AB00178. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
62 Bashline, JimNight Fishing for Trout; 0883950219, Used Book
1973 Freshet Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Light rubbing to DJ with price intact, now in mylar cover. Author inscription to previous owner and author signature on FFEP. A very nice copy of this title! *** (Synopsis) Your favorite trout stream has a side you may never have seen. Most fishermen think that the average stream contains at best only moderate-sized trout. A few hours spent exploring the fascinatingly changed world of the night-time trout steam would make them see things differently. Regardless of fishing pressure, every trout stream has big trout in some of its stretches, and big trout feed mostly at night. There comes a time in every season when stream temperatures reach a critical point and conditions become just right to put trout on the prowl at night. When this magic moment arrives, the season's best fishing can be had - by the handful of specialists who know the excitement and pleasures of taking trout after dark. The slick tail of a large pool that seems empty of life during the heat of the day often boils with trophy-size trout at night. Night Fishing can help you take them., AB00386. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Bashline, SylviaThe Fish and Game Cookbook; 158574011X, New Book
2000 The Lyons Press; Later Edition
Near Fine 8vo Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Here is a unique cookbook by the former food columnist for Outdoor Life magazine. Included here are dozens of outstanding recipes, many of which have been neglected by standard cookbooks: Venison Moussaka; Shark Tetrazzini; Trout with Cucumber Sauce; Bro, AB00711. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
64 Bass, RickOil Notes; 0395486750, New Book
1989 Houghton Mifflin; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) A new book except that its been bumped at the top corners. Signed by the author on the title page, not inscribed. *** (Synopsis) Rick Bass brings a lyric imagination to the oil geologist's craft. Digging for oil is a way of digging deep into human experience, a subterranean exploration of self. And nothing escapes this writer's eye or imagination. 20 line drawings., AB00303. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
65 Bass, RickWhere the Sea Used to Be; 0395770157, New Book
1998 Houghton Mifflin; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
AB00323. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
66 Bass, RickThe Sky, the Stars, the Wilderness; 0395717582, New Book
1997 Houghton Mifflin; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ-
(Description) Book near new, unclipped jacket has scuffs and bumps. ***, AB00480. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
67 Bass, RickThe Hermit's Story; 061813932X, New Book
2002 Houghton Mifflin; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Moderate bump to spine bottom and mild edgewear, else a new book! *** (Synopsis) Encompassing both previously published pieces and original fiction, this richly varied anthology of short stories by the author of Colter and Where the Sea Used to Be features the title story, about a man and woman who travel across a frozen lake under the ice, as well as The Distance, Eating, The Cave, and Real Town, among others., AB00800. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
68 Bass, RickThe Roadless Yaak; 1585745456, New Book
2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) As new book! *** (Synopsis) This collection of essays about the Yaak Valley of northwestern Montana brings to life the wilderness and isolation, exhilaration and trepidation that visitors (and residents) encounter here. The million-acre Yaak Valley is home to only 150 people but untold numbers of elk, deer, grizzly bears, cougars, and other critters, big and small. An astonishing 175,000 acres remain roadless in this remote area near the Canadian border., AB00801. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
69 Bass, RickFiber; 0820320633, New Book
1998 Univ. of GA Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) As new book! *** (Synopsis) As a work of fiction, Fiber is an impassioned literary call to save the imperiled and wildly beautiful Yaak Valley in northwestern Montana. Bass's message is clear: please preserve the magical forested island before it is too late., AB00802. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
70 Bates, Joseph D.Streamer Fly Fishing in Fresh and Salt Water; Used Book
1950 Van Nostrand; 1st Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Book has very mild shelfwear, in clipped jacket also with mild edgewear and one 1 inch chip missing at top of spine., U00886. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
71 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Fishing; 0696110423, Used Book
1985 Outdoor Life; Later Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Only minor edgewear to book and jacket, else like new., U00013. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
72 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing; Used Book
1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book and jacket have minor edgewear, but unclipped jacket also has 2 small chips and a 2 tear., U00803. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
73 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Streamer Fly Tying and Fishing; Used Book
1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Synopsis) To catch the biggest fresh and saltwater fish in a sporting manner, Americans turn increasingly to streamer flies and bucktails, and to the counsel of Joe Bates who helped introduce Americans to them in his now out-of-print classic. Streamer Fly Tying and Fishing draws on, and adds to, that original, much-in-demand book to become today's definitive authority for fly tyers - and for both new and experienced anglers receptive to new tricks and techniques that hook the big ones more often., AB00462. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
74 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly; 087923685X, Used Book
1987 D.R. Godine; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) One of a Signed/Numbered Limited Edition of 250 copies, includes an extra suite of plates in buckram case. Original linen binding with red leather title label on spine. Housed in original slip case. *** (Synopsis) If the Atlantic salmon can be called the king of gamefish, then the marvelous concoction of fur and feathers that entices them must be recognized as the king of lures. In this lavish presentation, Colonel Joseph D. Bates Jr., makes the first contemporary attempt to present a full account of the Atlantic salmon fly. Relying on a lifetime of experience as an angler, writer, and collector, Bates, a man regarded by many as the acknowledged expert in the field, takes us on a tour of the history and development of these remarkably beautiful lures., AB00090. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
75 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Atlantic Salmon Flies and Fishing; 0811701808, Used Book
1970 Stackpole Books; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) Number 237 of a Limited Edition of 600 Signed/Numbered copies. Quarter bound in cloth with gilt lettering and highlights, housed in original blue slipcase. Several color plates, including one pasted to slipcase front. Book in excellent condition save for some moderate stains to the spine and a tape mark on the title page. Slipcase edgeworn and has small spots on front, else a very nice copy of this limited edition!, AB00308. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
76 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Atlantic Salmon Flies & Fishing; 0811701808, Used Book
1970 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear to book. Moderate edgewear to Jacket, including several closed tears and one small chip. But jacket not clipped., U00802. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
77 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing; Used Book
1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book and jacket have minor edgewear, and previous owner name penned into book. Unclipped jacket has 2 small chips and a smaller tears., U00546. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Fishing Atlantic Salmon; 0811706362, Used Book
1996 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Mild scuffing to unclipped jacket, and slight bumps at corners, else like new!, SNC023. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
79 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing; Used Book
1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book and jacket have minor edgewear. Unclipped jacket has several small chips and tears to 2 long., SNC024. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
80 Bates, Joseph D. Jr.Atlantic Salmon Flies & Fishing; 0811701808, Used Book
1970 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear to book. Moderate edgewear to Jacket, including several closed tears and one 2 chip. But jacket not clipped., SNC025. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
81 Bates, Joseph D. Jr. (Ed.)The Atlantic Salmon Treasury; Used Book
1975 Atlantic Salmon Assoc.; Limited EditionSigned by the Editor
Very Good 8vo Full-Leather, in Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) Privately printed by The Atlantic Salmon Association in an edition of 1000 signed and numbered copies, this being #28. Signed by Joseph Bates. Bound in full leather with raised bands and gilt, all housed in a slipcase with title block pastedown on the front. Half-title page has separated about two inches from the top, seemingly due to an original binding error, and previous owner has inscribed same page, else book is in excellent condition. Slipcase lightly bumped at top left corner, else also in very good condition. *** (Synopsis) THE ATLANTIC SALMON TREASURY: commemorates twenty-five years of publication of The Atlantic Salmon Journal. During these two and a half decades scores of expert angling authorities and eminent scientists and historians have contributed valuable material to the publication's approximately one hundred issues., AB00307. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Baughman, MichaelA River Seen Right: A Fly Fisherman's North Umpqua; 1558214216, New Book
1995 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) Oregon's North Umpqua River contains miles of the best steelhead and trout water in North America; its pools and riffles draw anglers the world over. Michael Baughman has fished these waters most of his life, and A RIVER SEEN RIGHT is his testament to what he has learned there., AB00179. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Baughman, MichaelA River Seen Right: A Fly Fisherman's North Umpqua; 1558214216, New Book
1995 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) Oregon's North Umpqua River contains miles of the best steelhead and trout water in North America; its pools and riffles draw anglers the world over. Michael Baughman has fished these waters most of his life, and A RIVER SEEN RIGHT is his testament to what he has learned there., AB00180. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Baughman, MichaelA River Seen Right: A Fly Fisherman's North Umpqua; 1558214216, New Book
1995 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) Oregon's North Umpqua River contains miles of the best steelhead and trout water in North America; its pools and riffles draw anglers the world over. Michael Baughman has fished these waters most of his life, and A RIVER SEEN RIGHT is his testament to what he has learned there., U00563. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
85 Bay, KennethSalt Water Flies; 0397009399, Used Book
1972 J.B. Lippincott; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Edgewear to book with previous owners bookplate on FFEP. Unclipped jacket has edgewear, mild scuffing and small closed tears., U00581. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
86 Bay, KennethHow to Tie Freshwater Flies; 0876911483, Used Book
1974 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Book has mild edgewear and previous owners name written in and initial on page edges. Unclipped Jacket has moderate edgewearm mainly at corners and spine ends., U00582. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
87 BB'The Fisherman's Bedside Book; 1874762023, Used Book
1996 White Lion; Reprint
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) This new edition of a celebrated classic is a selction of the best from the original collection first compiled in 1945 by 'BB', one of Britain's best-loved naturalists., U00015. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Beacham, Van; Salmon, M.H.Flyfisher's Guide to New Mexico; 1932098135, New Book
2004 Wilderness Adventures Press; 
As New 8vo Softcover, 
(Synopsis) This new addition to the Flyfisher's Guide series is the most comprehensive guidebook ever published for the state of New Mexico. From high mountain lakes and streams to wild river canyons, from large reservoirs to sprawling private ranches, New Mexico has an abundance of quality flyfishing opportunities without the crowds. Van Beacham, is a fourth generation New Mexican who has guided flyfishers in New Mexico all his adult life. Van covers in detail all of the great waters, including the famed San Juan River, Rio Chama, Rio Vallecitos, the Rio de Los Pinos, Jemez, Pecos, Santa Fe area streams, Gila, Rio Grande Gorge and more. He also covers the great trophy trout fishing on the Indian reservations and pay-to-fish private ranches. Van details how to fish each water, with hatch charts, recommended flies, and stream facts. There are over 60 detailed fishing maps showing river miles, access points, boat launches, campgrounds, public land, and roads., AB00652. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Beatty, Al & GretchenInnovative Flies and Techniques; 1571883495, New Book
2005 Frank Amato Publications; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Description) Limited Edition of 125 Signed/Numbered copies. While working on The Federation of Fly Fishers Fly Pattern Encyclopedia it quickly became clear to the Beattys that another book was necessary. Many of the flies in the Encyclopedia were worthy of more than just a fly plate and dressing, so they are included in this book with step-by-step photos and descriptions. They've also included many new flies, but each is included for the same reasons: the pattern is an innovative design, a simple but effective idea, or makes improvements on an existing fly. This book is so much more than a fly pattern book, it's full of many creative and innovative ideas for creating productive fishing flies., AB00012. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Beatty, Al & GretchenInnovative Flies and Techniques; 1571883487, New Book
2005 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) While working on The Federation of Fly Fishers Fly Pattern Encyclopedia it quickly became clear to the Beattys that another book was necessary. Many of the flies in the Encyclopedia were worthy of more than just a fly plate and dressing, so they are included in this book with step-by-step photos and descriptions. They've also included many new flies, but each is included for the same reasons: the pattern is an innovative design, a simple but effective idea, or makes improvements on an existing fly. This book is so much more than a fly pattern book, it's full of many creative and innovative ideas for creating productive fishing flies., AB00013. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Beatty, Al & GretchenLaFontaine's Legacy: The Last Flies from an American Master; 1599212757, New Book
2008 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Signed by Both Authors! DJ has some sort of tooling markacross the front, otherwise this is a brand new book. *** (Synopsis) Gary LaFontaine has automatic name recognition in the fly-fishing world-he's known as one of the smartest and most dedicated innovators of new trout fly patterns in the latter twentieth century. His methods changed fly tying in America, and he was nowhere near done when he died of Lou Gehrig's disease in 2002 at age fifty-six. His death was mourned around the world. Many of the flies in this posthumous collection of trout-fly patterns are likely to become enduring standards. Authors Al and Gretchen Beatty were working with LaFontaine and tiers Paul and Char Stimpson on an instructional film in the months before the fly tier died. These are the flies that LaFontaine spoke of during filming. These are the flies showcased in LaFontaine's Legacy., AB00129. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Beck, Cathy; Beck, BarryFly Waters: Near And Far; 0811701018, New Book
2005 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Journey to the world's most spectacular fly-fishing destinations. . . . Fly fishers will lose themselves in these pages and dream of taking the fish of a lifetime. In this lavish, full-color book, Barry and Cathy Beck showcase the places fly fishers covet: Alaska, the American West, Argentina's Patagonia and sea-run rivers, Belize, the Bahamas, Christmas Island, New England, New Zealand, Venezuela, and the Becks' beloved Pennsylvania waters. Captured in beautiful color shots are salt- and freshwater trophy fish of all species-bonefish, permit, tarpon, snook, jacks, striped bass, trout, salmon, char, and grayling., AB00014. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bedeschi, FranciscoFly Fishing the Best Rivers of Patagonia; 9872192707, New Book
2004 South End Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
Also housed in cardstock slipcase. *** (Synopsis) With stunning photography, the author meticulously goes through most rivers in the Argentinean Patagonia, describing each in moderate detail and showing you a wealth of pictures from each destination. It covers traditional trout fishing for brownies and rainbows as well as fishing for the larger sea run steelhead and sea trout for which Patagonia is probably most famed. The text is written by different knowledgeable guides from each region or river and is printed in both Spanish and English. It is not a where-to guidebook as such, and does not list facilities, lodges, guides or similar information in detail for each river, but it does have an extensive list of contact information in the back. Considering the potential difficulty of getting this information through other channels and the distance from most of us to Argentina, this information is very valuable., AB00502. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Bedford, JimFlyfisher's Guide to Michigan; 1885106769, New Book
1999 Wilderness Adventures Press; 
As New 8vo Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Michigan is a flyfisher's paradise, with a seemingly endless supply of rivers, streams, and lakes. Outdoor writer Jim Bedford covers all of these opportunities in greater detail than ever before in this new 480 page guidebook. From steelhead and salmon around the Great Lakes to the remote trout waters of the Upper Peninsula to the famous waters of the Northern Lower Peninsula, he gives great information on where, when and how to fish this impressive state. He also covers opportunities for smallmouth and largemouth bass, carp, and other species that have been virtually ignored in previous guidebooks for Michigan. There is a comprehensive fly shop listing and travel information, AB00658. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Bedford, Jim; Pagliei, TonyRiver Journal; Grand River (MI); 1571882774, New Book
2002 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 4to Softcover, 
Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00690. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Behnke, RobertAbout Trout : The Best of Robert Behnke from Trout Magazine; 159921203X, New Book
2007 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book and jacket have spine bumps from shipping, else a new book! *** (Synopsis) Trout Unlimited, the national cold-water conservation group with membership of more than 152,000, has featured Robert Behnke in its quarterly magazine, Trout, for more than twenty years. Professor of ichthyology at Colorado State University, Behnke is our nation's pre-eminent authority on trout biology, as well as a conservationist and superb fisherman. Known as The Trout Doctor, Behnke writes about topics such as native species introductions, genetic markers, endangered species, improving habitats, angling tips, and improved conservation in the wake of the efforts of Trout Unlimited. Illustrated with full-color images throughout by world-renowned fish artist Joseph Tomelleri, this book is the collection of Behnke's best columns and most meaningful insights about trout, the environment, and the future of fishing., AB00370. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Behnke, RobertTrout and Salmon of North America; 0743222202, New Book
2002 The Free Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book like new, in jacket that has minor bumps and edgewear from shipping, else a new, unread book! *** (Synopsis) A fly fisher's guide to trout and salmon considers their evolution, relationship, and conservation efforts, complementing more than one hundred illustrations with the author's field notes, observations, and specimen photos., AB00928. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Bell, Don A.Bamboo Rod Making: Making Split Bamboo Bait Casting Rods from Finished Blanks; 1936702339, New Book
2012 The Whitefish Press; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Limited to 100 Numbered copies. 7 x 5, small 8vo desktop sized. ***(Synopsis) In 1936, a rodmaker with thirty years of experience under his belt took out advertisements in the back of a number of sporting journals. His name was Don A. Bell, and he had just authored a book on rodmaking called Making Bamboo Rods. It was a book unique in the annals of rodmaking. Bell's book was not your ordinary rodmaker's work. Instead, it was an introductory work on one of the most overlooked of all the rodmaker's subjects: the split bamboo bait casting rod. In this work, Don A. Bell showed an appreciative Great Depression audience how to make a superb bait casting rod from a finished blank. With chapters on selecting bamboo, the parts of the two-piece casting rod, attaching the ferrules, winding, varnishing, rod staining, and even determining the weight and length of rods, it contains some charming descriptions of the rodmaker's art. With the text taken from the second updated edition, and with all of the original illustrations reproduced, this slender but elegant little volume may just teach you to appreciate the bamboo bait casting rod, and perhaps inspire you to make one yourself! It will certainly help you to better appreciate, understand, and identify the tell-tale sign of bamboo rods (both fly and bait casting) built by the techniques discussed in Bell's book. Long unavailable to even the most ardent collectors and book hounds, Bamboo Rod Making will now take its place on the shelf of students and historians of rodmaking. It will no longer be one of the forgotten rodmaking texts in history., AB01159. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
99 Berger, ToddLabs Afield: The Ultimate Tribute to the World's Greatest Retriever; 0896584895, New Book
2000 Voyageur Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Minor bumps at corners, else new! *** (Synopsis) Labs are the most popular hunting dog, and Labs Afield is the first illustrated anthology devoted solely to hunting Labs. Engaging stories about hunters and their loyal Labs are from such well-known outdoors writers as Jim Fergus, Gary Paulsen, Bill Tarrant, Mel Ellis, Ron Schara, John Barsness, E. Donnall Thomas, Jr., John Madson, John R. Wright, and Paul A. Curtis. Complementing the collection of tales is the fabulous photography of Alan and Sandy Carey, which captures Labs in all kinds of field situations., AB00139. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
100 Bergman, RayTrout; Used Book
1964 Alfred A. Knopf; 2nd Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) 2nd Ed, Fourth printing. Book bumped at edges, has several small stains to cover and some fading. No Jacket., U00018. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie