An Anglers Bookcase Home 

Author Catalog - M

  image linking to 100 Top Fly Fishing Sites

Book Descriptions

Bookcase Price Check Out Now

Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.)

$1 Each, Installed


MacLean, Norman: "A River Runs Through It", 1989 University of Chicago (Penny Royal Press), Later Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ, Cover Price $27.50. This edition contains wood engravings by Barry Moser.   Beginning with the memorable line, "In our family, there was no clear line between religion and fly fishing," Maclean paints an evocative portrait of the sons of a small-town Montana minister, two brothers headed in very different directions. Fly-fishing for trout is one thing that unites father and sons, and, in the end, it is the language of the river that provides understanding and acceptance in the most difficult of times.

 

$27


MacLean, Norman: "A River Runs Through It", 2001 University of Chicago, 25th Anniversary Edition, 2nd Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ, Cover Price $22.00 (Also includes the stories: USFS 1919... and Logging and Pimping...)   Beginning with the memorable line, "In our family, there was no clear line between religion and fly fishing," Maclean paints an evocative portrait of the sons of a small-town Montana minister, two brothers headed in very different directions. Fly-fishing for trout is one thing that unites father and sons, and, in the end, it is the language of the river that provides understanding and acceptance in the most difficult of times.

 

$22


Mann, Chris & Robert Gillespie: "Shrimp & Spey Flies for Salmon & Steelhead" , 2001 Stackpole Books, 1st US Edition, Fine in Near Fine DJ.

$35


Mann, Chris: "Hairwing & Tube Flies for Salmon & Steelhead" , 2004 Stackpole Books, 1st US Edition, 1st printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ [224 pgs, 8" x 11"] Cover Price $34.95. The world's leading fly tiers have contributed their own unique flies and fly-tying advice to this guide to the most widely-used flies for salmon and steelhead. Chris Mann's remarkable computer graphics convey the flies with clinical precision and color accuracy. He has selected over 500 of the best hairwing flies, based on those submitted by leading fly tiers from around the world. This book will inspire fly tiers to try a whole range of exciting new patterns, tying techniques, colors, and materials.

$37


Mann, Chris: "Featherwing & Hackle Flies for Salmon & Steelhead" , 2006 Stackpole Books, 1st US Edition, 1st printing, Fine in VG (small belmishes from shipping) DJ.  Cover Price $36.95. (Description) The tradition of tying salmon flies with feathers is a very old one, recorded in Ancient Greece, but the Victorians instilled artistry into salmon fly tying with their elaborate built-wing flies using feathers from a variety of exotic birds. After a period in which featherwing flies were eclipsed by those made from animal hairs and man-made materials, the popularity of these versatile feathers is resurging. This international guide features dressings from North America and Europe. The origins of patterns, precise dressings, and superb color illustrations will inspire fly tiers to attain new heights of achievement.

$37


Marinaro, Vincent.: "In the Ring of the Rise", 1976 Crown Books, 1st Edition, VG (light edgewear & stain on rear end page) in a G (1/4" chip on front, slight stain on bottom edge of spine) DJ.

$45


Marriner, Paul C.: "River Journal, Miramichi River", 1996 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine Paperback, Signed by the Author, [48 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Issue Price $15.95  

$15


Marriner, Paul C.: "Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies", 1998 Frank Amato Publications, Limited Edition numbered of 125, Fine in a Near Fine (bumped spine ends) DJ, Signed by the Author , also includes a fly tied by the author tipped in on signature card. [276 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"]

$100


Marriner, Paul C.: "Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies", 1998 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good (spine ends bumped) w/o DJ as issued, [276 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Issue Price $44.95  

$48


Marriner, Paul C.: "Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies", 1998 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good (spine ends bumped) w/o DJ as issued, Signed by the Author , [276 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Issue Price $44.95   Featuring 300 individual, detailed, color photographs of the most popular and productive modern Atlantic salmon fly patterns, wets, drys, etc. Included are complete tying recipes for each fly as well as a history of its origin and fishing technique use. Extremely helpful for the non-tier as a source for selecting the best patterns for specific waters.

$55


Marriner, Paul C.: "Stillwater Fly Fishing", 2003 Gale's End Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Paperback, [231 pgs, 5.5" x 8.5"] Issue Price $19.95   (Publishers Description) Bring a neophyte fly-fisher to a river and ask him where to find fish. While he may overlook some hotspots, he will generally point out others Ask the sane question about a lake or pond and you can usually expect a blank sure The visual clues are there, just camouflaged. Stillwater Fly Fishing: Tools & Tactics exposes those clues as essential ingredients in the recipe for all successful angling find feeding fish and feed them.   The first three chapters offer suggestions and options including tackle and special casts; suitable water-craft for fly-fishing; and, standard and innovative retrieves. Once all the hardware questions are answered, it’s on to finding those feeding fish. Part II examines four major sets of clues: the structure of the Stillwater, e.g. islands, flats, weedbeds, inlets and outlets; the short and long-term effects of the winds, or lack thereof: the available foodforms in different areas and at various seasons, and a potpourri of clues such as bird activity and water temperature.

 

 

$20


Marriner, Paul C.: "Stillwater Fly Fishing", 2003 Gale's End Press, 1st Edition Limited Edition of 69 Signed and Numbered copies, As New in As New Slipcase, [231 pgs, 5.5" x 8.5"] Issue Price $50.00   Signed by the Author, and including a CD with the entire book on disk, including color photos. See description above. Only 69 of these made so they'll be a scarce book very soon!!!

$50


Martin, Darrel: "The Fly Fishers Illustrated Dictionary", 2000 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [276 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Cover Price $29.95.

A Compendium of popular and not-so-popular terms and phrases used by fly fishers for centuries.

$30


Maurer, George E. & Bernard Elser: "The Fundamentals of Building a Bamboo Fly Rod", 1998 The Countryman Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine in Fine DJ. [256 pgs]  A Softcover edition is also available. "Spurred in part by a quest for something authentic in a mostly synthetic world, more and more anglers are abandoning high-tech graphite fly-rods in favor of those handcrafted from bamboo. In fact, so many anglers have been switching to split-cane that the small but growing number of professional bamboo rodbuilders are selling their custom rods at prices well into four figures. So, it should come as no surprise that fly-anglers, most of whom already tie their own flies, are now looking to make their own split-cane fly-rods. Bamboo is cheap, and the tools needed to build finished rods are simple and few. What is needed is patience, a steady hand, and a book that explains the process with clarity and detail. This is that book.

$125


Click for Picture

Maurer, George E. & Bernard Elser: "The Fundamentals of Building a Bamboo Fly Rod ", 2002 The Countryman Press, 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine Softcover. [256 pgs]  Cover Price: $35.00   -  A Hardcover edition is available.

See Description Above.

$79


Maxwell, Jessica: "I Don't Know Why I Swallowed the Fly", 1997 Sasquatch Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [215 pgs, 6.75" x 9"].

One woman's Fly Fishing rookie season.

$29


McCafferty Patrick.: "Aquatic Entomology", 1982 Science Books International, Limited Edition, Signed/Numbered of 300, Signed by the Author and Illustrator, Fine in Near Fine Slipcase.

$325


McClintock, Grant: "Flywater", 1994 Lyons and Burford, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author and Jack Hemingway, who wrote the Introduction, Near Fine in Good DJ (edgewear and a 3" tear at top of spine).

$45


McCullough, James and photograper Ed Wargin: "Voelker's Pond, A Robert Traver Legacy", 2003 Huron River Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $45, Signed by the Author.  (Publishers description) John Voelker, aka Robert Traver is well known for his classic books Trout Madness and Trout Magic. He spent most of his time at his private retreat a place in the woods alongside a pond in Michigan’s upper peninsula. Millions of people knew about this special place. Now Traver’s pond and one-room cabin are captured with stunning beauty: the cabin nestled in the woods the glacial pond where brook trout remain elusive, the forest that surrounds it, as well as the rods, flies and small nuances that tell the story of this great writer, flyfisher man and the legacy he leaves behind. Writer James McCullough completes the portrait of Voelker with reminiscences about the times they spent fishing on the pond.  208 pages, 150 Color photos.

$45


McCullough, Richard: "Fish Tales, Etc.", 2000 Watercress Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine (New) Softcover. Signed by the Author    (Publishers Description:) An avid fly fisherman all his life, the author has concentrated much of his experience in recent years in the areas of Colorado where the Upper Rio Grande River courses its way southeast from the Continental Divide. From his cabin at Black Mountain Ranch near Creede, he has roamed the streams and recorded his adventures as a catch-and-release trout fisherman. A petroleum geologist, he knows the structure of the region and is an ardent supporter of efforts to preserve the natural beauty of the wilderness and its flora and fauna.

 

$15


McCully, Chris B.:"The Other Side of the Stream" , 2004 Stackpole Books, 1st US edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ [144 pgs, 5.5" x 8.5"]. The Other Side of the Stream offers a personal view of the mysteries of fly-fishing, from their beginnings in a small boy’s imagination to their development in the mind of an adult. On this angling journey, Chris McCully’s writing ranges from autobiography and elegy to fiction; there are friendships here, and failure - particularly our failures to understand the environment - and there is language, history, laughter, and the charm of a reflective ethic.The work is McCully’s attempt to analyse the wisdom contained in one of the first recorded comments about angling, that it is ‘principally for your solace’ (from The Treatise of Fishing with an Angle). It is also his reply.

$25


McDonald, John: "The Origins of Angling", 1963 Doubleday, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good in Fair DJ (Book has shelfwear and slight wrinkling of first 5 pgs, probably by water, DJ has 2 inch piece missing and several large tears and bends, though is now protected in mylar.)    The classic 1962 display of angling's essay, "The Treatise of Fishing with an Angle." Pre-dating Izaak Walton's "The Compleat Angler" by a couple of centuries, "Treatise" is a remarkable work on several levels, not the least of which is that its author was a woman, Dame Juliana Berners. Reportedly a nun of noble birth, she was the first to raise the leisurely pursuit of fishing to what was then the far more venerable rank of hunting.

 

$50


McDonald, John: "The Origins of Angling", 1963 Doubleday, Signed 1st Printing, Very Good (previous owner inscription) in a Very Good DJ (with 1/2" piece missing, other small tears and bends).

$60


McDonald, John: "The Origins of Angling", 1997 Lyons & Burford, 1st Edition thus 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ (bumped during shipping), Signed by the Author and Nick Lyons, the Publisher!!, [273 pgs, 8.25" x 11.25"] Cover Price: $40.00.     "Origins" returns to print the classic 1962 display of angling's essay, "The Treatise of Fishing with an Angle." Pre-dating Izaak Walton's "The Compleat Angler" by a couple of centuries, "Treatise" is a remarkable work on several levels, not the least of which is that its author was a woman, Dame Juliana Berners. Reportedly a nun of noble birth, she was the first to raise the leisurely pursuit of fishing to what was then the far more venerable rank of hunting. The real fun of "Origins" is its presentation. McDonald, the author of several angling books, pens provocative essays on Berners' legend, her text's place at the tippet of fishing literature, and its contribution--with color illustrations--to the art of fly tying. Still, the centerpiece is the "Treatise" itself, which McDonald showcases in a trio of formats: an easily readable modernization, plus facsimiles of Dame Julia's original 1450 manuscript and its 1496 printing, complete with woodcuts.

$60


  Click for Picture

McGuane, Thomas: "An Outside Chance", 1980 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1st Printing, VG (with edgewear, bumped corners and eraser scar to FFEP) in a Good DJ (minor stains, price clipped, small tears and chips)

$30


McGuane, Thomas: "Keep the Change", 1989 Houghton Mifflin, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ,

$35


McGuane, Thomas: "Some Horses", 1999 The Lyons Press, Limited Edition of 250 copies, RARE!!!, As New in As New Slipcase, still in original shrinkwrap, Signed by the Author and the publisher, Nick Lyons!!!    Issue Price $150.00.     (Trade edition DJ Excerpt) Tom McGuane loves horses. Nowhere is that more evident than in his deft and utterly fascinating essays about some of the more remarkable horses and horsemen he has known. In these nine essays, he examines the relationship between horses and humans: what it is about horses that reveals so much about ourselves, what we see in them, why they respond to us, and the symbiosis that can result from such a match. Whether he is writing about cutting horses, learning to rope, or the birth of a foal, McGuane’s passion finds expression in his extraordinary talent.

 

 

$150


McGuane, Thomas: "The Longest Silence", 1999 (2001) Alfred Knopf, 1st Edition 7th Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ, Cover Price $25.00.     For The Longest Silence, McGuane has trolled his inventory and assembled 33 essays written over three decades. Passionate, meditative, personal, and often very funny, they are filled with fellowship and connected by his love of angling. The title piece, a certified classic in the sporting genre, chronicles his quest for the elusive permit. Since permit is about the hardest fish to catch on a fly, the expected futility of not catching one hooks McGuane's introspection, and he weighs in with trophy prose: "What is emphatic in angling is made so by the long silences--the unproductive periods. For the ardent fisherman, progress is towards the kinds of fishing that are never productive in the sense of the blood riots of the hunting-and-fishing periodicals. Their illusions of continuous action evoke for him, finally, a condition of utter, mortuary boredom."

$25


McLennan, Jim: "Blue Ribbon Bow", 1987 Lone Pine Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing,  Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A portrait of Canada’s Bow River.

$35


McManus, Patrick: "Never Sniff a Gift Fish", 1983 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+ in a VG+ DJ

$38


McManus, Patrick: "The Grasshopper Trap", 1985 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by Author, Very Good+ in a VG+ DJ

$40


McManus, Patrick: " Rubber Legs and White Tail Hairs", 1987 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ

$32


McManus, Patrick F: "The Night the Bear Ate Goombah", 1989 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ,

$34


McManus, Patrick F: "Real Ponies Don't go Oink!", 1991 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ,

$31


McManus, Patrick F: "Good Samaritan Strikes Again!", 1992 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ,

$29


McManus, Patrick F: "How I Got This Way", 1994 Henry Holt, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ,

$26


McManus, Patrick F: "Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing ", 1997 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ,

$25


McPhee, John: "The Founding Fish", 2002 Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in VG (bumped edges) DJ, [358 pgs, 5.75" x 8.5"] Cover Price $25.00.   (DJ Excerpt) The Founding Fish, John McPhee’s twenty-sixth book, is a braid of personal history, natural history, and American history, in descending order of volume. McPhee is a shad fisherman. He waits all year for the short spring season when delicious American shad "Alosa sapidissima" leave the ocean in hundreds of thousands and run up rivers heroic distances to spawn. He approaches them with a catch-and-eat philosophy. After all, their specific name means most savory. McPhee presents his obsession in bold and spirited prose, laced with humor. His research illuminates the sometimes surprising relevance of this fish in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century America, and its unique appeal to imaginative historians. George Washington was a commercial shad fisherman - in I771 he caught 7,760 American shad. The fish had a cameo role in the lives of Henry David Thoreau and John Wilkes Booth.

$29


McPhee, John: "The Founding Fish", 2002 Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine in VG (bumped edges) DJ, [358 pgs, 5.75" x 8.5"] Cover Price $25.00.  

$24


McPhee, John: "The American Shad 2004 Meadow Run Press, Limited Edition of 500 Signed and Slipcased copies!!. Sure to become rare quickly, Signed by the Author, As New in Slipcase. [88 pgs, 6" x 9"] Issue Price: $125.00.     We are pleased to announce this collection of pieces from John McPhee’s The Founding Fish in an elegant, beautifully illustrated Meadow Run Press edition. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author is a national treasure — the author of twenty-six books. With vivid and spirited prose, McPhee master fully weaves together the shad’s natural history, his own angling history with the fish, along with the history of the early American settlers and the critical importance of this fish to their very existence.     This is a large and compelling story. The misery and hunger of George Washington’s troops at Valley Forge are palpable through McPhee’s pen, as is their joy and salvation in the annual shad migration up the Delaware and Schuylkill rivers. Early Philadelphia comes alive with vendors’ shouts of “Shad-e-o! Shad-e-o!” announcing newly-arrived fish. And with fly rod in hand, the author travels to the Miramichi in advance of the Atlantic salmon run for some remarkable, memorable shad fishing — unknown to most fly fishermen

$125


Meck, Charles: " Meeting & Fishing the Hatches", 1977 Winchester Press, 1st Edition, Fine in Fine DJ, with Previous Owner bookplate on FEP.

$37


Meck, Charles: "Great Rivers, Great Hatches", 1992 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $24.95.

$23


Meck, Charles: "Great Rivers, Great Hatches", 1992 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by Both Authors. Cover Price $24.95.

$45


Meck, Charles: "Fishing Small Streams with a Fly Rod ", 1991 The Countryman Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ,

$29


Meck, Charles: "The Hatches Made Simple ", 2001 The Countryman Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine in Near Fine DJ. [244 pgs, 7" x 10"]  Cover Price: $35.00 The essence of trout fishing with a fly is understanding hatches. That quest for understanding has spawned an entire literature of fly fishing. Meck's genius is to show the angler that the understanding we need to catch fish is not the memorization of hundreds of bugs and their Latin names. The key to successful fishing is using the right fly at the right time ("matching the hatch"). The Hatches Made Simple for the first time identifies the broad patterns by which hatches happen. For example, light tan colored mayflies tend to hatch at certain times, and drab gray mayflies hatch at other times. Instead of memorizing all the individual insects, the angler just needs to learn the timing of the patterns to these hatches. Armed with a knowledge of those patterns, matching the hatch becomes an entirely new game. More knowledge equals more fish.

$35


Meck, Charles: "101 Innovative Fly-Tying Tips", 2002 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ. [192 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"]  Cover Price: $24.95.     How to tie flies quickly, easily and professionally.

$25


Mengel, Robert M.: "Fly Fisherman's Odyssey", 1993 Lyons & Burford, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, [150 pgs, 7.25" x 9.5"] Cover Price $19.95.

This book of 23 essays by a distinguished ornithologist, editor, and illustrator (who provided both pen and ink and color illustrations for the five-volume Handbook of North American Birds from Yale University Press) is published posthumously. Primarily a collection of first-person accounts of fly fishing in the western United States and Alaska, the book proceeds with wit and insight. Mengel came to the sport a little later in life than most, but he made good use of his time as an observer, fisherman, and raconteur; it is unfortunate that this is his only fishing title.

 

$20


Merritt, John I.: "Trout Dreams", 2000 The Derrydale Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, [198 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Cover Price $24.95.

A significant part of what has made fly-fishing such a widely read-about sporting activity is that it is populated with a world of colorful individuals. Merritt, who has written for numerous sporting magazines, assembles a collection of profiles of many of the "big names" in the fly-fishing world of our day. There is also a personal touch because Merritt structures each profile around his opportunity to fish with these individuals. Some of the individuals he fished with include Joe Humphreys, former fly-fishing instructor for Penn State University, and Seattle area filmmakers Jim and Kelly Watt who are also the hosts of ESPN's "Fly-Fishing Video Magazine" TV series. Practical knowledge and philosophical wisdom flow from the experiences collected in "Trout Dreams".

 

 

$25


Middleton, Harry: "The Earth is Enough", 1989 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine (price clipped) DJ,   (DJ Excerpt)  Growing up is often as much about a place as a time. For Harry Middleton, growing up took place at Trail’s End, a hardscrabble Ozark farm. There, in an ancient Arkansas farmhouse, under the guidance of two old men, Harry discovered a way of life - a quality of life - that has remained with him ever since. Trail’s End was practically untouched by the twentieth century. The two old men, Emerson and Albert, still farmed as they always had, without a tractor or any other modern farm equipment. Tucked into the blue-green shadows of the wooded Ozark foothills, their old farm kept them just poor enough to enjoy their lives, doing what they cherished: fishing for trout and walking the trails of the timeless mountains around them. Their lives were bound to the land, from which they asked nothing and expected everything. The rhythm of their lives was nature’s own rhythm: the seasonal arrival and departure of geese and ducks, the flush of quail at the farm’s thick edges, and, above all, the steady music of flowing water and contemplative hours of fly-fishing.

 

 

$99


 

Another- "The Earth is Enough", 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good+ in VG DJ (Book and jacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed, and spine ends barely bumped, but really a clean & tight copy) DJ,  

$85


Middleton, Harry: "On The Spine of Time", 1991 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ.

(DJ Excerpt) The Great Smoky Mountains that straddle the Tennessee-North Carolina border include some of the most spectacular wilderness areas in the eastern United States. Trout fishermen know the Smokies as the home of the finest trout waters in the Southeast. Harry Middleton has fished, hiked, and explored the Smokies for years. In this book he gives us his appreciation of this unique landscape - the hundreds of miles of mountain streams that trout love, the breathtaking beauty of mountain ridges stretching unbroken to the horizon, the surprise of a southern landscape that rises vertically into the Canadian zone. But this is a celebration, too, of the eccentric and fascinating people who live here and who enjoy the pleasures of this wild region.

 

$99


 

Migel, J. Michael (Editor): "The Masters on the Nymph", 1979 J.B. Lippincott, 1st Edition, Signed by Dave Whitlock, Very Good in Good DJ (DJ edge worn, bends).

$35


Miller, Bob: "Tricos", 1997 RodCrafters Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author with Trico a fly tied by the author tipped in.,

$45


Monnett, John H.: " Cutthroat & Campfire Tales",   1988 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing,  Fine in a Fine dustjacket.  “The Fly Fishing Heritage of the Old West”

$39


Montgomery, David R.: "King of Fish, the Thousand-Year Run of Salmon",  2003 Westview Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine in Near Fine DJ [290 pgs]. (DJ Excerpt) The salmon that symbolize the Pacfic Northwest’s natural splendor are now threatened with extinction across much of their ancestral range. In studying the natural and human forces that shape the rivers and mountains of that region, geologist David Montgomery has learned to see the evolution and near-extinction of the salmon as a story of changing landscapes. Montgomery shows how a succession of historical experiences - first in the United Kingdom, then in New England, and now in the Pacific Northwest - repeat a disheartening story in which overfishing and sweeping changes to rivers and seas render the world inhospitable to salmon.

 

$26


Montgomery, M.R.: " The Way of the Trout",  1991 Alfred Knopf, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ [271 pgs].

$20


Montgomery, M.R.: "Many Rivers to Cross", 1995 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author ,

$28


Morris, Skip: "The Art of Tying the Dry Fly", 1993 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author,   Cover Price $39.95 (Publisher's Description) This is the finest book ever published on how to tie dry-flies, featuring ever 400 clear, color photos demonstrating all the techniques and materials you need, plus the clear, concise tying instructions from display fly tier Skip Morris. Contains the information you need to tie the very best 100 dry-flies--a dry-fly for virtually ANY stream occasion you will meet! Printed on bright, glossy paper, large format which stays open easily.

$40


Click for Picture

Morris, Skip: "The Art of Tying the Nymph", 1993 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 4th Printing, NF softcover, Cover Price $29.95 (Publishers Description) This is the finest book available for tying nymphs. Totally illustrated in color with over 400 step-by-step photographs. Learn to tie all nymphs from simple to the very complex. Skip Morris carefully guides you step-by-step. Ninety nymphs shown in color with dressings allow you to match virtually all naturals for any fishing situation. Large format stays open easily. Morris is also one of the worlds finest display fly tiers, guaranteeing you learn from a master.

$29


Morris, Skip: "Tying Foam Flies", 1994 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine HC (No DJ as issued), Signed by the Author,   Cover Price $29.95 (Publisher's Description) This is the first book done on how to tie fascinating, productive foam flies and all photos are in color. Master fly tier Skip Morris shows you step-by-step in clear photos and descriptive text how to make buggy-looking foam flies that are at the forefront of fly-fishing development. With this easy-to-understand book you will be able to create any number of new patterns after you have learned the tying steps. Thorough information about types of foam, best threads, knots, etc.

$31


Click for Picture

Morris, Skip & Brian Chan: "Morris & Chan on Fly Fishing Trout Lakes", 1999 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by Morris ,  Cover Price $39.95 ( Publisher's Description) From two of the biggest names in the industry comes this all-encompassing guide to fly fishing trout lakes. Combining their vast knowledge on fly fishing, fly tying, entomology, and aquatic biology, Skip Morris and Brian Chan have created a book full of information for lake fly-fishers of all levels. They share: general techniques; reading a lake; cycles of a trout lake; insects and other trout foods; productive lake flies; casting; watercraft; equipment; knots; trout species; learning a new lake; courtesy and safety; and more. With the teaming of Skip Morris and Brian Chan, you are getting the advice of top experts in the fields of fly fishing, fly tying, entomology, and fish biology. This is your guide for improving and perfecting your skills as a lake fly-fisher.

$40


Click for Picture

Mort, Terry (Editor): "Zane Grey on Fishing", 2003 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Near Fine Softcover.     (Excerpt)  This book is a selection of some of Grey’s best work, and the stories and excerpts reveal a man who understood that angling is more than an activity - it is a way of seeing, a way of being more fully a part of the natural world. No writer exceeds Zane Grey’s ability to integrate the fishing experience with a world he saw so vividly.

$20


Moutter, Ian: "Tying Flies the Paraloop Way", 2001 The Countryman Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, [191 pgs, 7.75" x 10"] Cover Price: $35.00.   The first book to explain a whole new style of tying trout flies, Ian Moutter's Paraloop Way. Every once in a while a really new idea comes along in the world of tying trout flies. Ian Moutter, with his detailed development and step-by-step sequence photos of what he calls the paraloop method, has developed an entirely new technique. The paraloop, like a parachute fly, rides low in the water (where the fish are). But unlike the parachute, the versatile paraloop method can be used to tie a whole range of traditional fly patterns in an entirely new way. Moutter outlines this method in detailed instructions and step-by-step photographs. A rare case of a truly innovative fly tying book - no fly tyer should be without this essential book. 275 color photographs, 26 illustrations.

 

$35


Click for Picture

Moutter, Ian: " Imitative Fly Tying", 2002 The Countryman Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, [215 pgs, 7.75" x 10"] Cover Price: $35.00.   250 color photographs; 25 illustrations; appendixes.   This comprehensive manual introduces dozens of new fly tying techniques. It covers most areas of imitative fly tying, including nymphs, larvae, pupae, emerging flies, adult flies, and spent spinners. The author of Tying Flies the Paraloop Way returns with this comprehensive overview featuring dozens of new techniques. Topics covered include:

$35


Click for Picture

Munday, Pat: "Montana's Last Best River: The Big Hole and it's People", 2001 Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine in a VG (bends, but no tears) DJ. [157 pages, 12.5" x 9.25" Oblong]

$40