An Anglers Bookcase Home 

Author Catalog - L

  image linking to 100 Top Fly Fishing Sites

Book Descriptions

Bookcase Price Check Out Now

Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.)

$1 Each, Installed


LaBranche, George: "The Dry Fly and Fast Water", 1998 Greycliff Publishing, Limited Edition of 1000 copies, As New in As New Slipcase, [264 pgs, 6" x 9"] Issue Price: $50     For the first time ever in the world of fly fishing, a classic work has been updated into a fully illustrated, modern format. This new volume of The Dry Fly and Fast Water is not simply a reprint of the classic, it is a fully modernized, updated remake. The Dry Fly and Fast Water established George La Branche —conservationist, angler, naturalist—as a man ahead of his time. In this landmark work his instructions on reading the water and presentation (explaining such techniques as the bounce cast, line control, and "creating a hatch"), and his descriptions of rise forms and how to read them are all as fresh today as they were more than eighty years ago. In fact, his discussion of fishing a dry fly on fast water—heresy when he wrote it—has not been improved upon in the modern literature. Any angler who reads this book—whether rank novice or seasoned expert—and applies LaBranche's wisdom will catch more fish on the dry fly.

 

 

$48


LaFontaine, Gary: "Caddisflies", 1981 Nick Lyons Books, 1st Printing, Book in Good+ condition with light shelfwear, DJ missing     A Major Study of one of the most important aquatic insects - entomology, fly tying, and proven fishing techniques.

$89


LaFontaine, Gary: "The Dry Fly", 1990 Greycliff Publishing, 1st Printing, Fine in VG DJ, dj has 1" tear along top which has been taped, [308 pgs, 8.5" x 11"]

$74


Lamb, Dana: "On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers", 1963 Barre Publishers, Limited Edition of 1500, Near Fine in Good (small chips at edges, and edgeworn) Slipcase.

$275


Lamb, Dana: "Green Highlanders & Pink Ladies", 1971 Barre Publishers, Limited Edition of 1500, Very Good, but without Slipcase.

$125


Lawson, Mike: "Spring Creeks", 2003 Stackpole Books, Limited Edition of 225, Signed by the Author, Fine in Fine Slipcase. [304 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Very Large Book!! (Somewhat higher shipping costs) Issue Price $200. 315 color photos and dozens of illustrations!!  Packed with solid information for fishing spring creeks from Mike Lawson's years of fly-fishing experience. Important chapters cover mayflies, caddis, midges, terrestrials, and aquatic insects. Plus, practical and proven advice on locating, stalking, playing, and landing trout and tactics for fishing dry flies, streamers, wet flies, and nymphs, from one of the best fly fishermen in the business.

$200


Lawton, Terry: "Nymph Fishing, A History", 2005 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing,  [192 pgs, 6" x 9"] Fine in Near Fine DJ (Book Description) Upstream nymph fishing has developed from the minor tactic of G. E. M. Skues into a universally-accepted method wherever fly fishermen fish for trout and grayling. The history of nymph fishing is notable for the argument between F. M. Halford, the dry-fly ultrapurist, and Skues, culminating in the debate on the legitimacy of fishing nymphs on chalkstreams and the later fallout between Frank Sawyer and Major Oliver Kite.      Nymph fishing was developed in England and then spread, along with nymph patterns, around the world through the writings of Skues and others and the travels of English anglers. Over the last fifty years, the English method has been adapted and developed to suit local conditions throughout the world and particularly in the United States. 

$38


Lee, Art: "Fishing Dry Flies for Trout", 1982 Atheneum Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ.

$60


Lee, Art: "Fishing Dry Flies for Trout", 1998 Human Kinetics, 2nd Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [299 pgs 6.25" x 9.25"] Cover Price $24.95.   (DJ Excerpt) In the prose style that made him famous, Art Lee guides you from tackle shop to trout stream, and he never loses the trail. Along the way he shares scores of practical tips aimed at increasing your understanding of trout, their habits and habitat, and of course, how to catch them while fishing dry flies. Lee candidly cautions against pitfalls that can cost you money and valuable time - time that you’d rather spend fishing - while offering solid alternatives that deliver maximum enjoyment with minimum hassle.

 

$25


Lee, Art: "Tying & Fishing the Riffling Hitch", 1998 Human Kinetics, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [105 pgs 6.25" x 9.25"] Cover Price $21.95.   (Publishers description) Let world-renowned fly fisherman and writer Art Lee teach you one of fly fishing’s best kept secrets - the Riffling Hitch. Lee explains the art and science of tying and plying this little-known technique that you can use to land more fish every time you’re on the water. Whether you are a salmon fisher or a steelheader, Lee will captivate you with his vivid descriptions and insightful anecdotes. Combined with detailed instruction and 73 full-color illustrations and photographs, Tying and Fishing the Riffling Hitch is a readable, useful guide - an essential book for any serious angler.

 

$35


Leeson, Ted: "The Habit of Rivers", 1994 The Lyons Press, 2nd Printing, Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by the Author , [180 pgs, 6" x 9"] Cover Price: $22.95     (Review:) As an English professor at Oregon State University, Leeson is amply qualified to write a literate angling book, but his lambent, fluid prose, graced with wit and warmth, far transcends such concepts as qualification. "The craft of angling is the catching of fish. But the art of angling is a responsiveness . . . Letting one thing lead to another until . . . You realize some small completeness." These essays are small, elegant completions opening windows to the rivers of the Pacific Northwest (mostly eastern Oregon's Columbia River Basin). In a flyfisher's dialect, Leeson tells an angler's story with the full-throated voice of a naturalist. Those who wonder what it is they're really after out there in the stream will find the answer here. - Publisher's Weekly

 

$25


Click for Picture

Leeson, Ted (Ed.): " The Gift of Trout", 1996 Lyons & Burford, 1st Edition Later Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ.Signed by Nick Lyons, the publisher and one of the contributors!  [180 pgs, 6" x 9"] Sponsored by the habitat conservation group Trout Unlimited, The Gift of Trout is an unabashed celebration of trout and the wild places they call home.

 

$32


Leeson, Ted: "Jerusalem Creek ", 2002 The Lyons Press (Globe-Pequot Press), 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine in Near Fine DJ. [256 pgs, 6" x 9"] Cover Price: $24.95   "Every existence has it's pulse points," writes Ted Leeson in this brilliant new book, "those places where life rises somehow closer to the surface and makes itself more keenly felt. Spring creeks have been mine." Jerusalem Creek is an exploration into the unique landscape and of the "driftless area" of Wisconsin. Left untouched by a succession of glaciers that continually reshaped the surrounding territory, the driftless area slowly weathered into a region of hundreds of narrow valleys carved by hundreds of small spring creeks that, taken together, make up ten thousand square miles of trout country.

 

$25


Leeson, Ted and Jim Schollmeyer: "Tying Emergers, A Complete Guide", 2004 Frank Amato Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by BOTH Author s, Near Fine Spiral Hardcover. [344 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Cover Price: $60.00.     Two of fly-fishing’s most well respected writers collaborate once again, this time discussing emergers. This book shows you how, including: emerger design and materials, basic tying techniques, many specialized tying techniques, fly patterns, and more.

 

$60


Click for Picture

Leighton, Kim: "Seasons of the Yellowstone", 1998 Willow Creek Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [128 pgs, 10.25" x 8.5" Oblong] Cover Price $29.50

This book is full of photos of the Yellowstone, its people and it's fish. A Beautiful book!

$32


Leiser, Eric:"Fly-Tying Materials", 1973 Crown Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good in Very Good DJ (with very small tears and chips).

$35


Leiser, Eric:" Stoneflies for the Angler", 1982 Alfred Knopf Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Very Good DJ (with bends). Signed by both Authors,

$39


Leiser, Eric and Robert H. Boyle: "Stoneflies for the Angler" , 1982 Alfred A. Knopf, 1st Edition 1st Printing,  As New Hardcover (yes, As NEW - these have been in the author's closet for 24 years), Signed by both Authors, and includes a fly tied by Eric Leiser laid in on signed card!  (6" x 9", 136  Pgs) (Book Description) An authorative, comprehensive guide to these important trout food insects. Explains the life histories (including behavioral drift) and ecology of the nine families of Stoneflies in clear layman's terms and applies the knowledge practically foir the angler on the stream or at the vice.

$48


Leiser, Eric:"The Book of Fly Patterns", 1987 Alfred Knopf, Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Good DJ (significant bends over upper half, but no tears, on DJ).

$45


Leonard, J. Edson:" Flies", 1950 (1960) A. S. Barnes, New Printing, Very Good+ (edgewear and light fading of spine) but missing DJ.

$22


Leonard, J. Edson:"Feather in the Breeze", 1974 Freshet Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine in Very Good DJ (minor bends and soiling).

$32


Lilly, Bud & Paul Schullery: "Bud Lilly's Guide to Western Fly Fishing", 1987 Nick Lyons Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author to previous owner, VG (edgewear) in a VG (edgewear) DJ.

$35


Lilly, Bud & Paul Schullery:"A Trout’s Best Friend", 1988 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in a Fine DJ.

$29


Love, Glen (Ed.): "Fishing the Northwest", 2000 Oregon State University, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by Mike Baughman, and Ted Leeson, two of the contributors [232 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Issue Price: $28.95   (DJ Excerpt): "Fishing the Northwest" collects stories and essays by twenty-two of the best angling writers in the region. Veteran flyfisher Glen Love has combed the vast literature on angling to create an exciting blend of subjects and styles that puts readers in the water next to fishing authors of great renown as well as noteworthy newer voices. Included are famous early writers like Zane Grey, who frequented Northwest rivers, and Roderick Haig-Brown, who defined angling literature for the region. Also spotlighted is a new wave of excellent writing that has exploded in the Northwest over the past two decades, calling on a host of gifted authors like Ted Leeson and Jessica Maxwell--one of several women who prove that it's no longer just a man's preserve. The book ranges from Alaska to the Rogue River in southern Oregon, the Olympic Mountains and Vancouver Island to the Continental Divide in Montana. From the advice of angling eminence Enos Bradner to the spirited fiction of Ken Kesey, from Robin Carey's account of getting acquainted with a new river to Lorian Hemingway's first fly-fishing adventure, this is the ultimate reader for anyone who, in Norman Maclean's famous words, is "haunted by waters."

 

 

$34


Lyons, Nick:" The Seasonable Angler", 1970 Funk & Wagnalls, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Very Good+ in a Very Good (fading, small stains and bends) DJ, [177 pgs, 5.75" x 8.25"]   (DJ Excerpt): Nick Lyons's first fishing book, The Seasonable Angler, is the story of a fisherman's year, from the projects and fantasies of an angler's winter through the thrill of a June evening's rise on the Beaverkill, and on to the pleasures and melancholia of autumn trout fishing. In a book of spirited contrasts, Nick Lyons recounts hilarious misadventures on opening day and on family trips, as well as quiet moments when the fisherman becomes contemplative and close to nature. Lyons captures the excitement of catching a first trout-and the sadness of having killed, at times, too many fish. There is an increasing respect for the natural world, for conservation, for the spirit of the sport.

 

 

$65


Lyons, Nick: "The Seasonable Angler", 1988 Simon & Schuster Fireside Paperback Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Very Good Paperback, [177 pgs, 5.5" x 8.5"]

$35


Lyons, Nick (Editor): "Fisherman's Bounty", 1970 (1971) Crown, 1st Edition2nd Printing, Signed by the Author, Very Good (previous owner stamp) in a Good (price-clipped, some bends) DJ.

$45


Lyons, Nick:" Bright Rivers", 1977 J.B. Lippincott, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Very Good in a Good (chips from spine ends) DJ, [166 pgs, 5.75" x 8.5"]

$65


Lyons, Nick:" Bright Rivers", 1977 J.B. Lippincott, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good in a Good (price clipped) DJ, [166 pgs, 5.75" x 8.5"]

$55


Lyons, Nick: "Locked Jaws", 1979 Crown, 1st Edition1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Very Good in a Very Good DJ, [116 pgs] A book with a humorous look at dieting.

$55


Lyons, Nick: "A Fly Fishers World", 1996 Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine in NF DJ, Signed by the Author, [287 pgs, 5.75" x 8.5"]   (Dust Jacket Excerpt:) This ample selection of articles and essays by one of america's most popular writers about fly fishing begins with the moment, on Michigan's Au Sable River, when the author lost his heart to fly fishing, and it chronicles a fishing life punctuated by a revealing trip with one of his grown sons and mellow reflections from a hospital bed.    This is the broadest of Nick Lyon's books, with sections on Tarpon and pike fishing in the Marquesas and France, bass bugging on a small Connecticut pond, and trout fishing on unnamed creeks and blue-ribbon western rivers,...

$40


Click for Picture  

Lyons, Nick: "A Fly Fishers World", 1996 Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Good (2" tear, and bends) DJ, Signed by the Author, [287 pgs, 5.75" x 8.5"]  

$30


Lyons, Nick: "My Secret Fish-Book Life", 1996 Thomas Taylor/Digital Letter Press, Limited Edition of 550 (50 of which were printed in a Deluxe Edition as can be seen on our Deluxe Editions page), As New in Slipcase, Signed by Author & Illustrator, Sold out prior to publication and no Trade Edition was published, so these 550 copies are all that were printed of this book.     This book is about the authors progression from a young boy cutting out magazine articles to a collector of fly fishing titles, and eventually into becoming, arguably, the most well-known contemporary fly fishing publisher. (Excerpt:) "... the building of a collection is more than the building of something personal and valuable; in angling, it is the participation in something much larger. For no sport lives daily in its heritage more intimately than fly fishing for trout... We fish more deeply and more meaningfully in the present if we have understood the past - and in its books, fly fishing has an incomparably textured and richly diverse past... collecting fly-fishing books enables me to explore rivers I will never fish,... and live for a while in another fisher's boots, brain and heart."

Not only a very entertaining read, this book explains the phenomenon of the proliferation of fly-fishing writing, reading, and collecting over every other sport, from the perspective of an expert in all three categories. A must-read for the fly fishing book enthusiast and a handsome addition for the angling book collector.

 

 

$119


  Click for Picture

 

Lyons, Nick (Editor): "In Praise of Wild Trout", 1998 The Lyons Press, Advance Uncorrected Proof, Signed by the Editor, Fine in Softcover.

$39


Lyons, Nick (Editor): "In Praise of Wild Trout", 1998 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine (shipping bumps) DJ, Signed by Editor, [94 pgs, 6.25" x 9.5"]

 

In Praise of Wild Trout is a celebration of wild brook, brown, rainbow, and cutthroat trout - by some of America's finest writers.

$32


Click for Picture

Lyons, Nick (Editor): "In Praise of Wild Trout", 1998 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ, Signed by Editor and Bob Behnke one of the contributors, [94 pgs, 6.25" x 9.5"]      In Praise of Wild Trout is a celebration of wild brook, brown, rainbow, and cutthroat trout - by some of America's finest writers.

$39


Lyons, Nick (Editor): "In Praise of Wild Trout", 1998 The Lyons Press, Limited Edition of 750 Copies, As New in As New Slipcase (still in original shrink wrap), Signed by all 8 contributors, the Publisher and the Artist, [6.25" x 9.25", 116 pages].      In Praise of Wild Trout is a celebration of wild brook, brown, rainbow, and cutthroat trout - by some of America's finest writers. W. D. Wetherell, John Engels, Datus Proper, John Gierach, Christopher Camuto, Tom Palmer, Robert Behnke, and Nick Lyons examine the meaning and importance of wilderness and "wildness" in this superb little book. From the essays of Gierach and Proper to the scientific studies of Behnke, In Praise of Wild Trout explores the special joys of angling for such fish: what distinguishes them, aesthetically and otherwise, from the stocked variety; the important distinction between "native" and "wild"; and the need to protect such stock - and how they have been brought back. Wild trout are the jewels of our rivers and lakes, born to their waters and with an unsurpassed physical beauty and spirit.

 

$109


  Click for Picture

Lyons, Nick (Ed.): "The Quotable Fisherman", 1998 The Lyons Press, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Editor, [199 pgs, 6" x 7"] Cover Price: $20.00

$25


Lyons, Nick: "My Secret Fishing Life ", 1999 Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Fine DJ.     (Review) "There are many of us," writes Nick Lyons, six decades on the pond behind him, "for whom a day on the trout river is so pleasant an event, such an amiable and engaging pastime, that it feels, both going and coming back, as comfortable as an old shoe. We go for the sheer joy of it, not to put notches on our rods." Anglers keep returning to Lyons's finely honed prose for precisely the same reason. The collection of essays that comprises My Secret Fishing Life is a personal journey into the various "rivers" he's waded as a husband, father, teacher, writer, collector, publisher--and, of course, as a fisherman, the single noun that manages to tie all these lines together.

$69


Click for Picture

Lyons, Nick: "My Secret Fishing Life", 1999 Grove Press, 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author,  Fine condition Softcover. Cover Price: $13.00      See Review above.

$20


Lyons, Nick: "Confessions of a Fly Fishing Addict", 1999 Grove Press, 1st Paperback Edition 2nd Printing, Signed by the Author,  Fine condition Softcover. Cover Price: $13.00

$20


Lyons, Nick: "Full Creel", 2000 The Grove Press, 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing, Very Good condition with some bends at corners, Signed by the Author, [6" x 9", 509 pages]. Cover Price $15.00   Through Full Creel, you spend a virtual half lifetime with him. The book is a splendid omnibus, self-culled by Lyons from the seven collections of essays that he's published since 1970. If you've never read him before, this is a perfect volume to wade into; if you're already a fan, the book will remind you why as it flows around the bends of an angler's life from what Lyons calls "the innocent enthusiasms" that marked The Seasonable Angler, his first book, to the more brooding contemplations of an older, wiser, more seasoned human being who loves to fish. This is a man who adores his gadgets, his streams, his family, the traditions of his sport, and the marvelous places fishing takes him--both internally and externally. He can look at a simple fly, as he does in "The Things of Fly Fishing" and deem it a "minor monument" just as he can look at himself in "The Aging Fly Fisher," ponder the good and bad of growing old, and muse, "For it is a happy progression, a seasoning of our timber, from bumbling to skill, from not knowing to knowing ... but never all."

 

 

$20


Click for Picture

Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.)

$1 Each, Installed


 

Check Out Now