|
Author Catalog - H |
|
Book Descriptions |
|
| Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.) | |
|
Haig-Brown, Valerie (Ed.): "To Know a River", 1996 Lyons & Burford, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in an Fine DJ, Signed by Editor, [372 pgs, 6.3" x 9.25"] Cover Price $29.95 (Excerpted from the dust jacket:) Roderick Haig-Brown has been hailed as one of the great writers on fly fishing and its many moods since his work was first published in the early 1930's. Today his writings about the rivers he loved, the trout and salmon that obsessed him, and the life of an angler are as stirring, amusing, and powerfully felt as they were when first published.Those who know his work will embrace this volume - the only compilation of essays from his many famous titles - as the return of a treasured friend. Those who are new to the magic of Mr. Haig-Brown will have the enviable opportunity of "discovering" fly fishing's most gifted writer. |
|
Haig-Brown, Valerie: "Deep Currents", 1997 Orca Book Publishers, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author . |
|
Halford, Frederic M.: "An Anglers Autobiography", 1998 Fly Fisher's Classic Library, FFCL Edition, As New in an As New Slipcase, Individually Numbered Limited Edition of 950, [286 pgs, 6.5" x 10"] Cover Price $125.00 (From the Introduction) "...… a fascinating celebration of a lifelong obsession with trout, trout streams and trout-stream insects. An Angler’s Autobiography is just that, the story of Halford’s love of fishing, from age 6 to 60. The eminent dry-fly practitioner is happy to tell us about his early days paternostering for pike, ledgering for barbel and tightcorking fat lobworms for perch and chub - dastardly Nottingham tactics for coarse fish. He even recalls experimenting with fly-fishing on salt water in the 1860s. But after being smitten by the sight of trout rising to "upright-winged floating duns," Halford’s passion turns to chalk-stream fishing. Beyond paying tribute to his friendship with Marryat, Halford barely mentions his own theories and accomplishments. Like all good fishing writers, he knows the joy of a fishing life is in the quirky details - his love of cane over greenheart, memories of a black Lab that retrieved hung trout flies, the pleasure of testing new water and of being bested by tough fish. Best of all, Halford’s autobiography gives us, in words and photographs, wonderful detail about fishing the Test and the Itchen in their Victorian heyday..." Over 50 sepia and black and white illustrations • Fully bound in leather • Marbled endpapers • Gilt top edge • Silk marker ribbon • Slipcase |
|
Harder, John: “Index of Orvis Fly Patterns”, 1978 Orvis Company, 1st Edition with supplement, Near Fine Ring Binder. (Excerpt) The Index is not intended to be a book of basic fly tying techniques as the market is well stocked with publications of that sort. Rather, it is intended to be a visual reference and pattern guide for tying popular and classic Orvis Fly Patterns. |
|
Hardie, Eldridge: "The Paintings of Eldridge Hardie", 2002 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in a Near Fine DJ, [133 pgs, 12.25" x 10.25" Oblong] Cover Price $60.00 For the first time a book is wholly devoted to Eldridge Hardie’s classic paintings and sketches. The Paintings of Eldridge Hardie includes an introduction written by George Reiger and a foreword by Nick Lyons, two people who are able to get to the essence of Hardie's paintings and the man himself. The book includes over 100 paintings of upland game, gun-dogs and fresh and saltwater fishing scenes done in oil and watercolor, each on a full page. Eleven of those are with the preliminary sketches, paintings, and notes that led to the completed painting to give you "a look under the hood," as Hardie puts it. 120 color photos, 22 B&W photos; |
|
|
Harrison, Jim: "The Road Home", 1998 Atlantic Monthly Press, Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Near Fine Softcover, [446 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] By the famous fly-fishing Author of Legends of the Fall and Dalva, this is the continuation of the Dalva saga. |
|
|
Harrison, Jim: "The Road Home", 1998 Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in VG (Bumped edges) DJ, Signed by the Author, One of 600 Signed/Numbered copies of the 1st Printing, [446 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"]By the famous fly-fishing Author of Legends of the Fall and Dalva, this is the continuation of the Dalva saga. |
|
|
Harrop, Rene: "Trout Hunter, the Way of an Angler", 2004 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Near Fine DJ [9" x 11", 224 pgs.] Cover Price: $44.95. Fly fishing enthusiasts, the wait is over. At last— a collection of world renowned fly fishing guide René Harrop's finest, most informative articles from reputable industry magazines such as Fly Fisherman, Fly Rod & Reel, as well as their Japanese counterparts Fly Fisher and Fly Rodder's Magazine. Each article is an affectionate account of nearly six decades of fly fishing. You will learn everything from casting techniques and innovations in fly tying to actually reading the water, the insects and the weather for the most successful fly fishing experience possible. NOTE: Rene has agreed to sign 40 books for us and 40 for another bookseller and those will be the only generally available signed books available outside from any shows Rene decides to attend, other requests for signings are being done with bookplates, which means these 80 copies will be very scarce and collectible!! |
|
|
Hatton, Jeffrey: "Rod Crafting: A Colorful Pictorial History from 1843 - 1960", 2005 Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Near Fine DJ [320 pgs, 8.5" x 11"], Cover Price $65.00. (Book Description - See Below) |
|
|
Hatton, Jeffrey: "Rod Crafting: A Colorful Pictorial History from 1843 - 1960", 2005 Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Near Fine paperback. [320 pgs, 8.5" x 11"], Cover Price $45.00. (Book Description - See Below) |
|
| Hatton, Jeffrey: "Rod Crafting: A Colorful Pictorial History from 1843 - 1960", 2005 Amato Publications, 1st Edition Limited Edition of 252 copies Signed by the Author, [320 pgs, 8.5" x 11"], Cover Price $150.00. (Book Description) This unique, one-of-a-kind book is a must for anyone interested in the history of our great sport and collectors of antique fishing tackle. It takes a look at the history of fishing rods from the early 1800s to the 1970s, through text and hundreds of color photographs. With access to five private and extensive collections, Hatton covers the first three ages of rod-making: The smith age, up to 1870; the expansion era, 1870-1900; and the classic era, 1900-1970s. Forty-nine beautiful rods are featured, each with a description, history, notable features, and much more. Be warned: once you get into this book, you may look up to discover that several hours have gone by! |
|
Hayter, Tony: "F.M. Halford and the Dry-Fly Revolution", 2002 Trafalgar Square, Robert Hale Ltd, 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, [272 pgs, 6.5" x 9.5"] Cover Price $45.00F.M. Halford and the Dry-Fly Revolution is the first full-length biography of the man who did more than anyone to codify and popularize the doctrine of the dry fly on chalk streams. By the end of his life, with the publication of seven books and over 200 articles, the name of Halford had come to be known in all parts of the world where fly fishing for trout was practiced. Today his name is still recognized worldwide as being synonymous with the fishing of the dry fly. |
|
Heacox, Cecil: "The Compleat Brown Trout", 1974 Winchester Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good with small bug chewing (entirely free of bugs now) to bottom edge of boards in a VG DJ that has same minor chewing plus a light water stain, |
|
Hemingway, Ernest: "True At First Light", 1999 Scribners, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, |
|
Hemingway, Ernest: "Hemingway On Fishing", 2000 Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $29.95. A Selection of Hemingway's fishing writing. |
|
|
Hemingway, Jack: "Misadventures of a Fly Fisherman", 1986 Taylor Publishing Co., 1st Edition 1st Printing. Apparently Ex-Library, though previous owner has tried to remove all indications of such. |
|
|
Hemingway, Jack: "Misadventures of a Fly Fisherman ", 1986 Taylor Publishing Co., 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good in a VG (spine sunned, bends) Dustjacket. |
|
Hemingway, Jack: "A Life Worth Living", 2002 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. (DJ Excerpt) "Most of my truly good days have been spent fishing." So begins Jack Hemingway’s wonderful new memoir of his life as an incorrigible sportsman. But be forewarned - this is not a "how-to" book, nor a guide to secret places, though there is plenty of expertise and uncharted territory to be discovered here. Jack’s seasons of a sportsman begins appropriately in the spring, at a dude ranch in Clark’s Fork Valley, near the Yellowstone River. As an awkward six-year-old threading caught grasshoppers on old wet worn flies his father Ernest had discarded, Jack found his lifelong passion much in the same way his father had so many years earlier as a child on Walloon Lake. His summer would bring steelhead on the North Umpqua, fishing with Papa’s newly christened "Christ Pants" that enabled him to "walk on the water," and looking for trout along the Danube in the aftermath of World War II. Fall brings expeditions to the steelhead-laden tributaries of the Snake River, fishing for Atlantic salmon, along with time for reflection and Jack’s fervent belief that "there is always something new to learn. |
|
Henderson, David: "Spook, Tales of a Bird Dog", 1995 Lyons & Burford, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author .Every bird hunter has his favorite bird dog. Spook was that special dog for David Henderson, and in this warm, memorable book he celebrates not only a remarkable animal but all bird dogs and the sport they share with men. |
|
|
Heywood, Joseph: "Covered Waters", 2003 The Lyons Press, Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Fine softcover. |
|
|
Heywood, Joseph: "Covered Waters", 2003 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author . Cover Price $22.95 Along with recollections of his itinerant childhood as the son of an air force father and accounts of his own Vietnam experiences, Heywood reflects on his special passion, trout fishing. He discusses technique and describes memorable catches, but what he really wants to do is commiserate with his fellow frustrated anglers. Noting that 5 percent of anglers catch 90 percent of the fish, he makes clear that his chosen audience is the 95 percent "of us who subsist on 10 percent." |
|
|
Hill, Jay: "The Gentleman's Society of Angling", 2002 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine+ Condition, Paperback (as published). [160 pgs, 5.5" x 7.5"] NOTE: Only 300 copies of this book made with this 1st printing so these will be very scarce books!!! Fly fishing transcends the classification of "sport" for many anglers. For some, it is also an art and a sacred religion that celebrates the solitude experienced on a peaceful river, the excitement of following instincts and hunches, and the special bond between people who share a passion. In the Gentlemen's Society of Angling, first-time author Jay Hill introduces you to a group of men from the 1930s, whose love for fishing was lived out on the banks of the limestone creeks in Pennsylvania. Creeks that were "the stuff of legend. Gentle flows. Clean. Stream-borne brook trout. If fly fishing has roots, these streams are among those where they were laid down." Enter a time when anglers hung their lines to cure and the hot topic was gut leaders. This nostalgic tale brings to life a secret angling society that will open your eyes to the extraordinary times of a group of friends that all shared the timeless love of fly fishing. |
|
|
Hoagland, Edward: "Tigers & Ice", 1999 Lyons Press, 1st Edition Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Near Fine softcover. (Excerpt:) His essays--recounting natural-history travel to far-off places like Antarctica, backyard adventures in bird-watching, and explorations within his soul--reflect a change of sensibility: now in his 60s, he finds himself "more moderate, gentler in judgment, less self-conscious, though quite cranky." That self-avowed crankiness shows up seldom in this book, which is instead shot through with the joy of being alive in the world, natural and human, and with great affection. "If 'biology is chemistry with history,' as somebody has written," Hoagland avers, "then nature writing is biology with love." His enthusiasm is contagious, and the result is a hopeful book that, as with all Hoagland's work, is beautifully thought-out and written |
|
|
Hoff, Syd: "Upstream, Downstream and Out of My Mind", 1961 Bobbs-Merrill, 1st Edition, Very Good in Good DJ. (DJ Excerpt:) Upstream, Downstream & Out of My Mind is a depressing saga of one man’s fight against the elements and their victory over him. From his first mute longings for the thrill of the open to his final fleecing at the hands of a wily old guide, this heart-warming-over story of a sucker’s downfall will bring hysterical laughter to any true fisher man who has ever lied or quailed. No one who has ever hearkened to the call of a crystal stream, dreamed of the dawn-still surface of a mountain lake, or yearned to battle a spirited muskie to the finish can possibly identify with this angler’s bungler and his hankerings after piscatorial triumphs. |
|
Homel, D. B.:" The Quiet Pool ", 1995 Forrest - Park Publishers, Limited Edition #57 of 100, Fine Leather bound w/no DJ as issued, Signed by the Author . Fly Fishing the rivers and still waters of Washington. |
|
Hole, Chris:" Fly Fishing Across Russia ", 1997 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author . Fly Fishing Across Russia, Holes third and most ambitious work, is the extraordinary story of his solo trek from east to west across the Russia Federation, into Eastern Europe and Finland, and back into Russia again. |
|
Holt, John:" Reel Deep in Montana's Rivers", 1993 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by Author, Near Fine in NF DJ, [150 pgs.] |
|
Holt, John:" Waist Deep in Montana's Lakes ", 1992 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by Author, Fine in Fine DJ, [150 pgs.] (DJ Excerpt:) The author of Knee Deep in Montana’s Trout Streams has returned in high style, and in this, his second book of Montana fishing essays, he focuses his slightly off-center sights on the wealth of stillwater flyfishing opportunities in the state. |
|
Huber, John: "Lessons of Fairsized Creek", 2002 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Fine DJ. [160 pgs, 6" x 8"] Don't translate your success or lack of success fishing these days to "increased pressure" caused by the growing number of anglers on the water. Learn how to respond to today's tougher conditions with better techniques and more awareness to what is happening around you. |
|
Hughes, Dave, and Rick Hafele: "The Complete Book of Western Hatches" 1981 Frank Amato Books, 1st Edition 7th Printing, Fine Softcover, Signed by the Author! Cover Price $24.95 |
|
Hughes, Dave: "American Fly Tying Manual ",1986 Frank Amato Books, 3rd Edition 7th Printing, Fine Softcover, Signed by the Author! Cover Price $9.95 |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Handbook of Hatches", 1987 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Softcover. [192 pgs, 5.5" x 8.25"] Cover Price: $19.95 An introduction of aquatic insects at the simplest level. Omits the Latin and demystifies the classification of insects and selection of patterns to match them. 50 b/w photos, 12 line drawings; Reduces the process of matching the hatch to its most important and fundamental level: fooling fish. Key aspects of insects and their activity which are important to recognizing and matching hatches are discussed without getting bogged down by details more important to entomologists than trout. |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Reading the Water", 1988 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 9th Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Softcover. Cover Price: $16.95 |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Tackle & Technique for Taking Trout", 1990 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Softcover. [192 pgs, 5.5" x 8.25"] Cover Price: $14.95 Expert advice on two vital aspects of fly fishing. First he explains how to choose a rod, line, leader, and reel that are in balance, then he demonstrates casting techniques for presenting enticingly lifelike flies. 46 B/w photos, 37 drawings. /td> |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Tactics for Trout", 1990 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 5th Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Softcover. Cover Price: $16.95 |
|
Hughes, Dave: "Deschutes", 1990 Frank Amato Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, As New in Fine+ DJ, Signed by the Author , [95 pgs, 11" x 8" Oblong] From the Authors personal collection!! Hughes defines the 'River Guidebook' with this work on Oregon's famed Deschutes River. From the headwaters to its confluence with the Columbia, this book covers the river, its wildlife and ecosystems, history, people and more. All with fantastic photographs. |
|
Hughes, Dave: "Deschutes", 1990 Frank Amato Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good in VG (light foxing, curls and bumps) DJ, Signed by the Author , [95 pgs, 11" x 8" Oblong] |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Strategies for Stillwater", 1991 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in a Fine DJ. Cover Price: $21.95
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "The Yellowstone River...", 1992 Frank Amato Books, 1st Edition Limited Edition of 62 Signed and Numbered copies, Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [96 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Hughes takes you on a journey to one of the world's finest fly fishing rivers, from high in Yellowstone Park downstream two hundred miles to the Bighorn. All-color book has over 100 dramatic photographs of the river and its fish. Information about fly hatches as well as color fly plates featuring recommendations by local experts. Hughes captures the feeling of the river as well as its history and geology. |
|
Hughes, Dave: "The Yellowstone River...", 1992 Frank Amato Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Signed by the Author , [96 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Hughes takes you on a journey to one of the world's finest fly fishing rivers, from high in Yellowstone Park downstream two hundred miles to the Bighorn. All-color book has over 100 dramatic photographs of the river and its fish. Information about fly hatches as well as color fly plates featuring recommendations by local experts. Hughes captures the feeling of the river as well as its history and geology. |
|
Hughes, Dave: "Nymph Fishing", 1995 Frank Amato Books, 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Fine Softcover, Signed by the Author! Cover Price $19.95 |
|
Hughes, Dave: "Wet Flies", 1995 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author with a Fly Tied by the Author tipped in, [240 pgs, 6.5" x 9.25"] From the Authors personal collection!! The history of fly-fishing begins with wet flies, but in this country wets haven't made much headway against the popularity of dries. One reason is that they often imitate adult insects, which appear mostly on or above the surface of the water; another is that they have been fished wrongly. With three decades of fishing experience and coursework in aquatic entomology, plus leading workshops across the country and writing four books on fly fishing tactics, Hughes here does what he values in others: instructs and enthuses. He explains subsurface insect behavior, extensively covers fishing literature and history, presents detailed instruction on materials and tying, and teaches presentation-all with numerous photos, drawings, and 24 pages of color plates. Carefully researched and well written, this volume should be useful to all fly fishers. |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Big Indian Creek", 1996 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+ in VG+ DJ (corners slightly bumped during shipping), Signed by the Author , Cover Price $19.95 In the Autumn of 1994 Dave Huges spent a week in the Oregon Desert... fishing and hiking and writing in a notebook... That notebook is Big Indian Creek, Dave Hughes candid observations and reflections on what he saw and what he thought during his week in the wilderness. |
|
Hughes, Dave: "Western Streamside Guide", 1998 Frank Amato Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine no DJ as issued, Signed by the Author , Cover Price $24.95 |
|
Hughes, Dave: "Trout Flies", 1999 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author , [480 pgs, 8" x 11"] Cover Price $75.00 This book is the definitive work for trout fishermen who tie flies. A step-by-step reference for tying nearly 500 flies, with sequential color photos. Includes fishing notes and chapters on techniques, tools, and materials. Contains 1445 color photos! |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Essential Trout Flies", 2000 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 4th Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Softcover. [92 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Cover Price: $19.95 For an experienced tyer, this is a terrifically handy and easy-to-use reference; with variations, the 31 patterns multiply to more than 200 proven trout flies. If you just like to fish, Essential Trout Flies is just as handy. It will help you identify flies, understand their entomological basis, sort them into easy-to-recognize categories, and select what you need to carry on-stream at different times of the year. |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Matching Mayflies", 2001 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine Spiralbound Hardcover. Cover Price: $39.95 |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Trout from Small Streams", 2002 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Fine or better DJ. [176 pgs, 6" x 9"] In his newest book, Dave Hughes covers all aspects of fly fishing for trout on small streams. He describes how fishing is different on mountain, freestone, and meadow streams and how to develop skills for each. He covers the gear, including what to put in a small stream fly box. Hughes' advice on casting technique is especially useful because trees and brush often require different kinds of casts for small streams. |
|
|
Hughes, Dave: "Taking Trout", 2002 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author , Fine in Fine DJ. [224 pgs, 6" x 9"] Cover Price $19.95 The sheer variety of fly-fishing environments and experience covered in Taking Trout make it a worthy addition to a fishing library. Fishing a canyon stream with midges, Hughes teaches the basics of presentation. Fishing stair steps, Hughes covers strategies to prevent drag. Fishing bank water, Hughes teaches how to cast upstream near the bank for the trout there. Fishing slicks, deciphering whether trout are feeding on the surface of the water or subsurface, the benefits of spike camping away from the base camp in order to fish less congested waters-all are covered in the book. Readers will learn from an experienced fisherman and talented fly-fishing author, who himself admits he is still learning how to take trout. |
|
|
Hughes, Dave & Rick Hafele: "Western Mayfly Hatches", 2004 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by BOTH Authors, with flies by both tipped in!!!. [180 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Cover Price: $60.00 This book shares all that you need to know about the insect, and the fly patterns and techniques to match them, including: matching hatches, collecting and observing mayflies, recognizing species and stages, fly-tying techniques, presentations, and so much more. |
|
|
Hughes, Dave & Rick Hafele: "Western Mayfly Hatches", 2004 Frank Amato Publications, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by BOTH Authors. [180 pgs, 8.5" x 11"] Cover Price: $60.00 |
|
Hughes, Robert: "A Jerk on One End", 1999 Ballantine Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $18.95 |
|
Hughes, Steven Ormsby: "Tight Lines and Dragonflies", 1974 J.B. Lippincott, 1st Edition, Very Good in Very Good DJ, [155 pgs, 6" x 8.25"] (DJ Excerpt:) ARE YOU an angler who needs consolation in moments of distress or despair? The puzzled, exasperated wife of an angler? DO YOU sometimes think fishermen are fleeing their responsibilities, evading international issues, neglecting their children’s education and generally letting the world go to hell? Then treasure this examination of the strange mental processes, eccentric behavior and unlikely rituals common to all anglers but deeply mystifying to other humans. It is a book that will gladden your heart, pacify your spouse, make you laugh, and prove, once and for all, that the fisherman is probably Nature’s most startling creation. | |
|
Hull, Jeff: "Pale Morning Done", 2005 Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Paperback, [288 pgs, 6" x 9"], Cover Price $14.95. (Book Description) A wonderful first novel about Montana, fly-fishing, and finding home. |
|
Humphrey, William: "The Spawning Run ", 1970 Alfred A. Knopf, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in VG DJ (very light edgewear and foxing), Signed by the Author!! (DJ Excerpt:) With extraordinary grace, humor, and richness of detail, William Humphrey here conveys and celebrates the life, the long voyage, and the death of the king of game fish. He makes that noble, mysterious creature the occasion of a poetic and hilarious excursion into the mystique and art of salmon fishing, the personality of the fanatical fisherman, the delights of the countryside, the essence of English caste and character, and, above all, the sad, impassioned comedy of courtship - male and female in quivering confiontation - that makes man and fish, in the final reckoning, kin. | |
Humphrey, William: "Open Season ", 1986 Delacourt Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ, (DJ Excerpt:) This outstanding collection by one of America’s finest contemporary writers brings together “The Spawning Run a great fishing classic, with ten other tales and essays on outdoor life. Written with wry wit and rich description, this is irre sistible reading for the sportsman and for everyone who enjoys travel, humor, and writing that probes man’s oldest urges and most persistent obsessions. |
|
Hunt, Richard C.: "Salmon in Low Water", 1950 Anglers Club of NY, Limited Edition #38 of 500, VG with only minor edgewear, 1/4" stain on FFEP, A very nice copy of the scarce Anglers Club book, complete with decorative initials by John C. Atherton and 2 hand-colored plates of flies after watercolors by Edgar Bur ke. | |
| Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.) |