|
Author Catalog - G |
|
Book Descriptions |
|
| Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.) | |
|
Gaines, Charles: "The Next Valley Over", 2000 Crown Publishers, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, Cover Price $23.00 |
|
|
Gaines, Charles (Editors) w/ Monte Burke: "Leaper: The Wonderful World of Atlantic Salmon Fishing", 2001 Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good in VG DJ, (corners bumped) Cover Price $50.00. Published in Association with the Atlantic Salmon Federation |
|
|
Galligan, John: "The Nail Knot" A Fly Fishing Mystery, 2003 Bleakhouse Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Near Fine DJ. [6" x 9", 252 pgs. ] Cover Price: $23.95. (Publishers Description) Fly fisherman Ned Oglivie ("Dog" to his friends), has every intention of fishing Black Earth, Wisconsin for a few relaxing days before moving his RV to the next stop. Then he finds a dead body, and a whole small town of suspects. When all he wants to do is get out of town, it seems he can't move an inch. This marks the first installment in a series of murder mysteries starring the "Dog" by author John Galligan. |
|
|
Galligan, John: "The Nail Knot" A Fly Fishing Mystery, 2003 Bleakhouse Books, 1st Paperback Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine pb. [6" x 9", 252 pgs. ] Cover Price: $14.95. |
|
| Galligan, John: "The Blood Knot", 2005 Bleak House Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $23.95 (Book Description) Ned "Dog" Oglivie, the hero of Madison author John Galligan's first mystery, The Nail Knot, has taken to heart the bumper sticker "When the going gets tough, the tough go fishing." Now the Dog is back in Wisconsin, in the heart of Amish country. All is going well until he's bitten by a beaver. Well, that and the fact that a local artist has been murdered. Half-drunk and completely feral, the Dog avoids getting sucked in, but sometimes the pull is too strong. | |
|
Gammon, Clive: "I Know a Good Place", 1989 David R. Godine, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ. (DJ Excerpt) Gammon has cast his lure for trout in southwestern France and char in Czechoslovakia. He has gone after the great mahseer of south India and cuberas in Panama, where too many sharks interfere with the sport. He has cast for salmon in Alaska and trolled for pike in Ireland, and has survived the mad crush of the drum season in Ocracoke. In short, he’s been all over the world after fish. The resulting articles, which have fueled the fantasies of countless armchair addicts, are now gathered together in this handsomely illustrated volume, available at last in one creel. |
|
|
Gathercole, Peter: "the Fly Tying Bible", 2003 Barrons, Later printing, Fine spiral hardcover. (Book Description) 100 deadly trout and salmon flies in step-by-step photographs |
|
| Gawesworth, Simon: "Spey Casting", 2004 Stackpole Books, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author. [296 pgs, 8.5" x 11"]: Casting with a two-handed rod in the style that dates back to mid-1800s Scotland is no easy challenge. It's now popular for all types of fishing, especially when obstructions block the backcast, and for all kinds of fish--trout, striped bass, salmon, and steelhead. Champion spey caster Simon Gawesworth teaches the switch cast, single spey, double spey, snake roll, snap T, and devon switch; discusses the differences between traditional and modern techniques; and recommends the right rods and lines. | |
| Gawesworth, Simon: "Spey Casting", 2004 Stackpole, Signed/Numbered Limited Edition. Brillianta cloth sides, blind emboss front and foil stamped spine, Kaiser endpapers, ribbon marker, and Smythe sewn binding with Slipcase: [296 pgs, 8.5" x 11"], Casting with a two-handed rod in the style that dates back to mid-1800s Scotland is no easy challenge. It's now popular for all types of fishing, especially when obstructions block the backcast, and for all kinds of fish--trout, striped bass, salmon, and steelhead. Champion spey caster Simon Gawesworth teaches the switch cast, single spey, double spey, snake roll, snap T, and devon switch; discusses the differences between traditional and modern techniques; and recommends the right rods and lines. |
|
Gerken, Ted: "Gamble at Iliamna", 1998 Anchor Publishers, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ. "The story of what happened when two Alaskans put their life savings in a frontier fly fishing lodge" |
|
|
Gibbs, Jerry: "Steel Barbs, Wild Waters", 1990 Outdoor Life Books, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, [262 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Cover Price: $21.95. |
|
|
Giacon, John: "The Magic Hours", 2004 Ngaio Press (New Zealand), 1st Printing, Fine in Wraps, Signed by the Author on a Special Bookplate dedicating these copies to the US and Canada, [262 pgs, 6.25" x 9.25"] Cover Price: $29.00. Not available outside New Zealand, except here! The MAGIC HOUR is all about fly fishing, with the emphasis on ‘all’.John Giacon, prolific magazine writer and one of our great fisherman raconteurs, has shared a lifetime’s experience in the sport in one of the most charming and illuminating fishing books of recent years. The ‘Brotherhood of the Angle’ is alive and well in his book, and readers will chuckle as they join high-jinks and mateship along the highs and lows of a fly fishing journey. At the same time, without trying to be an instruction manual, the book has a wealth of sound advice on gear, techniques, locations and how to fly-fish them — in saltwater as well as freshwater. Safety aspects are discussed, along with conservation, habitat enhancement and the catch and release ethic. |
|
| Gierach, John: "Flyfishing the High Country", 2004 Stackpole Books, Signed by the Author. 2nd Edition 1st Printing, Fine softcover, [108 pgs, 6" x 9"], (Book Description) A look at the fish which live above 6,000 feet, the tackle & flies needed to catch them, & the various techniques applicable to different weather, seasons, & cycles. Includes: Tactics for fishing high country lakes, the conflicting currents of high mountain streams, and the ever-changing waters of beaver ponds; Cutthroats, brook trout, goldens, rainbows, grayling; The best weather and seasons to fish and the tackle and flies to take into the high country. | |
|
Gierach, John: "Trout Bum", 1986 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in a VG DJ (DJ has 2 small 1/4 inch tears at edges, minor shelfwear), Signed by the Author!!!While most of us fly-fish to escape from daily life, for John Gierach and his friends fly-fishing IS a way of life. They are trout bums. But John Gierach is also an exceptional writer. The essays in Trout Bum are reflective, bitingly humorous and enormously wise in the ways of fishing and men. In vivid, unforgettable detail they recount the emotional, spiritual and tangible adventures and pleasures of stalking trout in and around the Rockies -- day in, day out, from season to season, with friends and alone. John Gierach's essays join the literary tradition of angling classics like The River Why, and A River Runs Through It. We occasionally come across these so please email if you want to be placed on our "want-list" |
$295
SOLD |
Gierach, John: "Trout Bum", 1986 Pruett Publishing, 2nd Printing, Fine in VG (small bends and edgewear) DJ. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Trout Bum", 1986 Pruett Publishing, 3rd Printing, Signed by the Author, Fine in Fine DJ, |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Trout Bum", 1986, Pruett Publishing, Later Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author!! Cover Price: $25.00 [227 pgs, 6" x 9"] |
|
|
Gierach, John: "The View from Rat Lake", 1988 Pruett Publishing, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine in VG (small bends and tears) DJ. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "The View from Rat Lake ", Simon & Schuster, Later Printing, Fine Mass Market Paperback, Signed by the Author. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Fly Fishing Small Streams", 1989 Stackpole Books, Later Printing, Signed by the Author , Near Fine Paperback. Excerpt: "...let me introduce an idea - just something to kick around: Maybe your stature as a fly fisherman isn't determined by how big a trout you can catch, but by how small a trout you can catch without being disappointed, and, of course, without losing the faith that there's a bigger one in there. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Sex, Death and Fly Fishing ", 1990 Simon & Schuster Fireside Books, 5th Printing, Fine Paperback From the irrepressible author of "Trout Bum" and "The View from Rat Lake" comes an engaging, humorous, often profound examination of life's greatest mysteries: sex, death, and fly-fishing. John Gierach's quest takes us from his quiet home water (an ordinary, run-of-the-mill trout stream where fly-fishing can be a casual affair) to Utah's famous Green River, and to unknown creeks throughout the Western states and Canada. We're introduced to a lively group of fishing buddies, some local "experts" and even an ex-girlfriend, along the way. Contemplative, evocative, and wry, he shares insights on mayflies and men, fishing and sport, life and love, and the meaning (or meaninglessness) of it all. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Where The Trout Are All As Long As Your Leg", 1991 The Lyons Press, Signed by the Author, Later Printing, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, [84 pgs, 5.5" x 8.5"] (Review:) Gierach has known since childhood that "the secret places are the soul of fishing." It was, in fact, a boyhood adventure to a forbidden pool deep in the woods that awakened his love for the contemplative joys of fishing and for the magical places so basic to the mythology fly-fishermen share. "If Mark Twain were alive and a modern-day fly-fisherman, he still would be hard put to top John Gierach."--Sports Illustrated. |
|
Gierach, John: "Even Brook Trout Get The Blues", 1992 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Very Good (light shelfwear) in Very Good (light shelfwear) Dust Jacket, [244 pgs, 5.75" x 8.75"] (Review:) In a funny, self-reflective mode that owes much to the writings of Richard Brautigan and Tom McGuane, Gierach highlights the fly fisher's single-minded devotion to the sport, with its elements of art, to suggest that the eccentricity is a very real wisdom: "That is why we like to wander around the mountains with expensive flyrods: to get a taste of things the way they really are." His reflections persuade as they entertain. - Publishers Weekly |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Even Brook Trout Get The Blues", 1992 (2003) Simon & Schuster, Signed Later Printing, Fine Mass Market Paperback Signed by the Author. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Dances withTrout", 1994 Simon & Schuster, Signed Later Printing, Fine Mass Market Paperback Signed by the Author. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Another Lousy Day in Paradise ", 1996 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, As New in Like DJ, Signed by the Author, [233 pgs, 5.75" x 8.75"] (Excerpted from the Dust Jacket:) "Good fishing and good writing use the same skills. Whether you're after a trout or a story, you won't get far with brute force. You're better off to watch, wait and remain calm, just putting yourself in the place where the thing lives and letting it all happen, rather than trying to make it happen... Basically the world is a big, dumb trout, and you're a fisherman with all the time in the world. " Whether it's fishing for trout in Labrador, for salmon in Scotland, or at the Big Lip Invitational in Montana - fly fishing's only carp tournament - it's just Another Lousy Day In Paradise for acclaimed author and self-described trout bum John Gierach as he writes about the agonies and ecstasies of the fishing life. |
Click for Picture
|
Gierach, John: "Fishing Bamboo", 1997 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ, Signed by the Author. [112 pgs, 6.25" x 9"] (Cover Price: $19.95) (Excerpted from the Dust Jacket:) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?.. And what the hell are you trying to prove? There's a lot of interest in bamboo rods,.. They're a large part of the tradition and mythology of fly fishing, but some fishermen are surprised to learn they're as alive and well now as they've ever been. |
|
Gierach, John: "Fishing Bamboo", 1997 The Lyons Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine (light scuffing) DJ, Signed 1st Printing. [112 pgs, 6.25" x 9"] |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Fishing Bamboo", 1997 The Lyons Press, Limited Edition of 1750, As New in cloth covered Slipcase, Signed by the Author. See Above Description. A Deluxe Edition of this book is also available at the "Deluxe Editions" Link above. |
|
Gierach, John: "Standing in a River Waving a Stick", 1999 Simon & Schuster, Later Printing, Fine in a Near Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [235 pgs, 5.75" x 8.75"] Cover Price: $23.00 (See Excerpt below) |
|
Gierach, John: "Standing in a River Waving a Stick ", 1999 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, As New in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author [235 pgs, 5.75" x 8.75"] (Excerpted from Dust Jacket:) This is John Gierach's perspective on fishing and life, and isn't entirely tongue-in-cheek. But Gierach knows that there is more to fishing than actually catching fish, or as he puts it, "The real lessons of fishing are the ones that come after you've caught some fish. They have to do with things like solitude, quietude, patience, perspective, humor and the sublime coffee break" In this new book, Gierach visits his favorite trout-filled waters, from the Colorado foothills to British Columbia and points between, recounting both memorable fishing spots and memorable fish. |
|
Gierach, John: "Standing in a River Waving a Stick", 1999 Simon & Schuster, Limited Edition of 950, As New in As New Cloth Covered Slipcase, Signed by the Author, See Above Description. A Deluxe Edition of this book is also available at the "Deluxe Editions" Link. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Good Flies", 2000 The Lyons Press, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ (Unread), Signed by the Author, [179 pgs, 6.25" x 9.5"] Cover Price: $22.95 (Excerpted from the Dust Jacket:) This intimate glimpse behind John Gierach's vise focuses on the trout flies he has found most successful and how he ties them. There are chapters on how he developed as a fly tyer - from being a hopeless tinkerer who tried every pattern there was to settling on a large handful of favorite patterns that now catch most of his trout... Throughout, the book is punctuated with fishing stories and observations on days astream as well as days at his vise, all in Gierach's inimitable style... rambling a little, following this thread and that, always full of wit and deft experience and that special down-home style that has made him America's favorite fly-fishing author. |
|
Gierach, John: "Good Flies", 2000 The Lyons Press, 2nd Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by the Author, [179 pgs, 6.25" x 9.5"] Cover Price: $22.95 |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Good Flies", 2000 The Lyons Press, Ltd. Ed of 500, As New in an As New Slipcase. Signed by the Author, See Above Description. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman", 2003 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author, As New in Fine DJ. [192 pgs, 6" x 9"] Cover Price: $22.00 - Now in the 4th printing!! At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman marks a significant event for John Gierach and his legion of fans. It is his first book of linked essays on a single theme, his first unified book on his favorite topic; the vagaries of the fishing life. Gierach takes readers with him through the year, from his early spring forays out of his house after resisting the temptation to go ice-fishing, to the end of the season in his beloved Rocky Mountains, when the snows begin to pile up and getting to the river is all but impossible. In between he travels to Wyoming and Nebraska, among other places, to fish and muse on the fishing life. He writes about his fishing buddies and how they invariably deem every trip a success even when, he says, "the best that could be said is that none of us drowned." He contrasts trout and carp (or "lowly carp"), observing that if you wanted to sip white wine and discuss poetry, your companion would be a trout, but if wanted to dig a ditch, you'd want a carp. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman", 2003 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition Later printing Signed by the Author, As New in Fine DJ. [192 pgs, 6" x 9"] Cover Price: $22.00 |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Still Life with Brook Trout", 2005 Simon & Schuster, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Signed by the Author!, As New in Near Fine DJ, (Book description) John Gierach’s latest masterwork of streamside philosophy is a witty account of all that makes fishing unique & addictive. In Still Life with Brook Trout, he gives us more of the witty, poignant, and beguiling ruminations that only he seems capable of making, reminding us once again that there’s so much more to fishing than rods and reels. “Imagine the first human to conceive of this,” Gierach writes. “He’d have dipped a hook in the water and plucked out a fish. People wouldn’t have believed him, so he’d have shown them and it would have seemed like magic. Some days it still does.” No one describes the magic of fishing better than Geirach, and no one writes more magically about the subject. From the fisherman’s koan (“If the salmon cannot be caught, how can you catch him?”) to the lessons of failure (“You are still somehow fulfilling your destiny as a fisherman, and that’s bound to be for the best.”), this is a wonderfully wise meditation that no fisherman will be able to pass up. NOTE: The 1st printing was issued with an error on the DJ (silhouette of a spinning rod), which has now been replaced with a corrected (silhouette of a fly rod) DJ, so there are 2 issues of the 1st printing, both available here. |
|
|
Gierach, John: "Trout Bum", 2006 Pruett Publishing, 20th Anniversary Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+ (Minor bumps at corners), Signed by the Author. There’s no telling how many anglers have quit their jobs and headed west after reading the first edition of this classic collection of fly-fishing essays. After twenty years in print, our 20th anniversary edition includes a new extended essay from our now seasoned writer & angler, John Gierach. Also included are commentaries from notables in the world of fly fishing. Trout Bum’s 20th Anniversary Edition is sure to reach a new readership and become required reading for Trout Bums of the New Century. |
|
Gingrich, Arnold: "The Well-Tempered Angler", 1963 Alfred Knopf books, 1st Edition, VG in a G Dust Jacket, One of the contemporary classics. |
|
|
Gingrich, Arnold: "The Joys of Trout", 1973 Crown Books, 1st Edition, VG in a G+ Dust Jacket, with a 1" closed tear and shelfwear. Another contemporary classic. |
|
Gingrich, Arnold: "The Fishing in Print", 1974 Winchester Press, 1st Edition, Near Fine in a VG (price clipped) Dust Jacket, A Guided tour through five centuries of Angling Literature. |
|
|
Goddard, John: "A Fly Fisher's Reflections", 2002 Lyons Press, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ. |
|
| Gonzales, Lloyd: "Fly Fishing Pressured Waters", 2005 Stackpole Books, Signed by the Author, and Photographer Norm Shires. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Near Fine DJ, with full color photos [222 pgs, 8.75" x 11.25"], (Book Description) As fly fishing increases in popularity and rivers and streams become more congested, anglers must come up with strategies to fool the bright and finicky fish. Through years of experimentation both on the water and at the vise, Lloyd Gonzales has developed techniques for tying artificial mayflies, sedges, stoneflies, and baitfish that focus on general styles of flies and variations to deal with specific challenges to catch tricky trout. |
|
|
Gould, Ray: "Constructing Cane Rods", 1998 Frank Amato, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Near Fine pictorial hardcover (no DJ as issued), Signed by the Author, includes a computer disk with a taper program. Cover Price $39.95 An all-color book by master rod builder, Ray Gould. Included is the history of cane, the creation of the machines and tools necessary to create your own rods, precise taper formulas, detailed schematic drawings with precise angles, step-by-step construction, finishing steps, formulas, repairs, historic cane manufacturers and model names, and address and phone sources for all materials. This is a masterful book filled with detailed information that will open up a new world for you. |
|
| Gould, Ray: "Cane Rods: Tips and Tapers", 2004 Frank Amato Books, Signed by the Author. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine softcover, with full color photos [96 pgs, 8.5" x 11"], (Book Description) This book is intended as an aid for those who wish to pursue the art of cane-rod making or repairing. The reader will find a wealth of information regarding the methods, devices, and techniques that can only be learned by testing, trial and error. Many tips are given to guide the rod-maker in how to accomplish a particular and/or unusually difficult task. While a number of books and references are available for the basics of rod building, this book focuses on specific information and problem solving. The tips include: heat treating and moisture control; color toning; how to use and build equipment; ferrules; grips; rod wrapping; finishing and gluing; tapers; and more. Of special interest is an often sought after collection of nearly 300 rod tapers by many famous rod builders. | |
|
Gray, Ed: "The Lake of the Beginning", 1998 Willow Creek Press, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $22.50The Lake of the Beginning is a timeless and beautiful fable about nothing less than storytelling itself. The tale interweaves the natural history of sockeye salmon returning upstream to their home lake, tribal tales of an ancient Inuit man, and a young college professor who has brought her two children to Alaska to spread their grandmother's ashes on the mystic lake. As the spawning salmon draw nearer the lake of their beginning and the old man's story approaches its conclusion, layers of mystery peel away as startling new chapters unfold for each of the characters. In a moving conclusion, the bond that has brought them all together at the same moment reveals itself under a radiant blaze of northern lights, creating yet another story. With beginnings and endings, truth and meaning, science and magic, and a promise honored, The Lake of the Beginning is a story you'd wish will never end, and, in a sense, never does. |
|
Grey, Zane: "Zane Grey On Fishing", 2003 The Lyons Press, 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $27.95. A Selection of some of Grey's best work.
|
|
Griffith, George: "For the Love of Trout", 1993 The George Griffith Foundation, 1st Trade Edition 1st Printing, Fine in Fine DJ, Cover Price $27.95 The story of the man who started Trout Unlimited, the successes and setbacks and all the hard work that went into the creation of fly fishing's greatest conservation group. |
|
|
Grubb, Thomas C.: "The Mind of the Trout", 2003 University of Wisconsin Press, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine w/o DJ as issued, Issue Price $50.00 How and why do trout think? How do they decide where to eat and which food to eat? Why do they refuse to behave as predicted, stumping anglers by rejecting a larger fly for a smaller one or not responding at all to anything in an angler's box? How do trout know to bolt to one particular covered area after being hooked or flushed? Why can trout smell better than humans but not remember as well? Citing the most recent scientific findings in a readily understandable form, Thomas C. Grubb, Jr. addresses these questions and more in The Mind of the Trout . It is the first book to bring together many varied concepts of cognitive ecology as applied to trout and their salmonid relatives: char, salmon, grayling, and whitefish. |
|
| Brodart Archival Quality, Mylar Book Cover. Protect your investment!! Let us put an archival quality cover on each of your books, new or used. (Not available for paperback books or books that have no DJ.) | |