|
|
Featured Items | - 15 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Bell, Don A.: Bamboo Rod Making: Making Split Bamboo Bait Casting Rods from Finished Blanks; 1936702339 / 9781936702336, New Book 2012 The Whitefish Press; Limited Edition, As New 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Limited to 100 Numbered copies. 7 x 5, small 8vo desktop sized. ***(Synopsis) In 1936, a rodmaker with thirty years of experience under his belt took out advertisements in the back of a number of sporting journals. His name was Don A. Bell, and he had just authored a book on rodmaking called Making Bamboo Rods. It was a book unique in the annals of rodmaking. Bell's book was not your ordinary rodmaker's work. Instead, it was an introductory work on one of the most overlooked of all the rodmaker's subjects: the split bamboo bait casting rod. In this work, Don A. Bell showed an appreciative Great Depression audience how to make a superb bait casting rod from a finished blank. With chapters on selecting bamboo, the parts of the two-piece casting rod, attaching the ferrules, winding, varnishing, rod staining, and even determining the weight and length of rods, it contains some charming descriptions of the rodmaker's art. With the text taken from the second updated edition, and with all of the original illustrations reproduced, this slender but elegant little volume may just teach you to appreciate the bamboo bait casting rod, and perhaps inspire you to make one yourself! It will certainly help you to better appreciate, understand, and identify the tell-tale sign of bamboo rods (both fly and bait casting) built by the techniques discussed in Bell's book. Long unavailable to even the most ardent collectors and book hounds, Bamboo Rod Making will now take its place on the shelf of students and historians of rodmaking. It will no longer be one of the forgotten rodmaking texts in history., AB01159.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Betts, John: Synthetic Flies; Flies with an 'Edited Hackle'; & Catch the Hatch; 1936702401 / 9781936702404, New Book 2012 Reel Lines Press; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Limited Edition of 100 individually signed, dated ('12) and numbered books, each featureing a unique remarque. ***(Synopsis) This book aspires to re-introduce three of John Betts' early works to a new generation of fly tiers and anglers. The originals were privately published and have become rare gems in fly tying literature. The three books re-published here are: Synthetic Flies (1980) explores the use of synthetic materials and introduces innovative materials along with tying and coloration techniques; Flies with an 'Edited Hackle' (1982) examines alternative materials and techniques to traditionally hackled dry flies; And Catch the Hatch was published as a stream-side guide to mayfly duns. Although reprinted here in gray scale, fly tiers will find the descriptions, sizes and coloration an invaluable aid to tying imitations., AB01145.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Borger, Gary A.: Long Flies: Streamers, Bucktails & Other Big Fish Flies; 0962839299 / 9780962839290, New Book 2012 Tomorrow River Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Book near fine with light bump to corner from shipping, with photographic boards and thus no jacket issued. *** (Synopsis) In this book you will find an historical exploration of long flies, from their earliest, simplistic days to twenty-first century “techno-flies.” Eighty-one example imitations are shown in full color. You will also find a discussion of effective ways to fish all of those patterns, from basic “cast-and-strip” retrieves to more evolved methods that have their roots in other fly-fishing and all-tackle disciplines. Proven tactics like The Baitfish from L, the Broadside Float, the Leisenring Lift, Shotgunning, the Jigging Swing, the Strip/Tease, Walking the Dog, Trolling and Drifting, and many others. Throughout the book, the “how to” and “why to” are brought to life with stories that stretch back over half-a-century of Gary’s fly-fishing life. Complementing all of this is a collection of black-and-white illustrations by Jason Borger., AB01125.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Brown, Topher: 100 Best Flies for Atlantic Salmon; 0984227180 / 9780984227181, New Book 2011 Wild River Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Celebrated salmon-fishing experts from across the globe contribute to this collection that showcases the very best contemporary fly patterns from Canada, Scotland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Russia, and Germany. Featuring many tube flies that demonstrate a wide range of cutting-edge designs, this outdoor companion illustrates the most effective modern salmon flies inspired by rivers on both sides of the Atlantic. The guide is conveniently organized according to the four principal methods of fishing for Atlantic salmon - dry fly, riffling hitch, wet fly, and sunk fly - and the instructions for each is accompanied by a color photograph of a flawlessly tied sample. Perfect for fishing trips, this handy reference contains 10 bonus patterns and comes with a durable laminated cover made to resist wear and tear., AB01169.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Hughes, Dave: An Angler's Astoria; 2nd Edition; 081171215X / 9780811712156, New Book 2013 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, (Synopsis) Explores what it is like to be a Northwest fisherman, describing fishing methods, geographical differences in rivers & concern with the river's environment. New preface & a substantive, new, unpublished piece, Life Cycles. A reflective, exuberant collection of stories & essays about Hughes' home water near his hometown, Astoria, Oregon. 8 B&W illus;, AB01143.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Janssen, Hal W.: Stillwater Fly-Fishing Secrets; 0988716607 / 9780988716605, New Book 2013 Hal Janssen Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Synopsis) A comprehensive, instructional fly-fishing book with successful techniques, 48 fly patterns, diagrams, knot tying instructions and much more. Fly-fishing Hall of Fame inductee Hal Janssen shares his 60+ years of on-the-water experience and reveals his secrets for success. Stuffed full of straight-forward facts, tips and secrets. Whether you are a beginner or an expert, you will be amazed by Hal's keen observations and the simple ways he applies his knowledge to catch trout. Each pattern is Hal's personal go-to fly for given situations, beautifully illustrated by Hal. Includes a special forward by Russell Chatham. Color photos & ilus; 288 pgs., AB01203.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Jordan, William H.: Jordan; The Rodmaker; 0984577130 / 9780984577132, New Book 2010 The Whitefish Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) A new book, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) This all-new book by the son of legendary rodmaker Wesley D. Jordan chronicles the great rodmaker's life and career from his humble beginnings in Lynn, Massachusetts to his first rodmaking career at Cross Rod and Tackle to his halcyon days at South Bend and Orvis. With much information never before in print, a more complete and rounded profile of Wes Jordan, rodmaker, emerges. This full-color hardcover with dust jacket (with smyth-sewn binding) is limited to just 600 copies. It will certainly go down as the definitive account on one of the greatest, and most beloved, rodmakers in history., AB00776.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Kreh, Lefty: 101 Fish: A Fly Fisher's Life List; 081171148X / 9780811711487, New Book 2012 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) From farm ponds to the Amazon, Lefty’s wit & wisdom captured in 101 stories about his most memorable fly-caught fish. Includes favorite flies & natural history facts for each species - tarpon, brown trout, catfish, lemon shark, king salmon, & many more. 6x9 inches; 118 color illus; 208 pgs., AB01136.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Larson, Todd E. A. (Editor): The Magic of Bamboo; 1936702231 / 9781936702237, New Book 2011 Whitefish Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Editor Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) As New softcover with general inscription and signature by Author! ***(Synopsis) Hanno Jensen and Kathy Shulkin-Jensen are two beloved figures in the bamboo fly rod and fly fishing community. In this volume, twenty esteemed fly fishing writers have come together to express their appreciation for all they have done for others in this book of essays dedicated in their honor! The essays range in subject from making, fishing, and appreciating to collecting and documenting the split cane fly rod in all of its glory. While the approaches may range from history to fiction, all of the essays are exceptional and help make this a truly unique book in the annals of fly fishing. Come read about the magic of bamboo!, AB01063.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Marriner, Paul C.: Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies, 2nd Edition; 0973338369 / 9780973338362, New Book 2011 Gales End Press; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Synopsis) Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies, 2nd Edition, has 158 pages and is Hard covered for durability, it is spiral-bound for easy reading and lay-flat use. The second edition features 417 patterns with colour photos and recipes for about 40 more; an increase of almost 25% over the first edition. Text-only descriptions are typically variations of patterns with an image. Recipes for, and images of, many salmon flies can be found on the web, but few are shown as tied by the originatorùmore than 75% of the patterns in Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies are. The first edition of Modern Atlantic Salmon Flies went out of print in 2009, but remained in demand. What made it unique, carried on in the 2nd edition, is the frequent inclusion of stories of a pattern's creation or outstanding successes. Moreover, more than 80% of the patterns reference a recommended river, season, or condition. For example, some 100 North American, and a score or so European, salmon rivers appear in the text., AB00967.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Prosek, James: Ocean Fishes: Paintings of Saltwater Fish; 0847839079 / 9780847839070, New Book 2012 Rizzoli International Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) In the tradition of his acclaimed Trout: An Illustrated History, renowned naturalist, artist, and fisherman James Prosek captures thirty-five of the most pursued saltwater game fish - from striped bass to tarpon, swordfish to bonefish - as well as many creatures that share these marine ecosystems through rich, highly detailed watercolors painted specifically for this volume. Each painting reflects Prosek's individual experience with a single fish. The artist traveled the world to experience firsthand each species just out of the water before the fish lose their true colors. The original works are life-size portraits (from a 14-inch porgy to a 12-foot blue marlin), and details from the originals are reproduced at full size to give a sense of scale. This book is a must-have for saltwater anglers, conservationists, art lovers, and anyone passionate about the beauty of the coastline and the mysteries swimming off its shores., AB01164.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Radencich, Michael: Classic Salmon Fly Patterns; 0811708527 / 9780811708524, New Book 2012 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Book and jacket have very slight bump at corner from shipping, else brand new, and unread! ***(Synopsis) The most complete collection of classic salmon fly patterns ever compiled. 1,738 classic patterns from the golden age of tying. Photos of select flies tied by 86 world-class salmon fly tiers from 17 countries. Plus an 82-minute DVD of Radencich tying the Durham Ranger, a full-feather-wing salmon fly. Patterns from the classic literature published between 1800 and 1941 by authors like Francis Francis, George Kelson, and J. H. Hale. 8 1/2 x 11, and 352 pages., AB01184.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Schollmeyer, Jim; Leeson, Ted: Flies for Western Super Hatches; 081170663X / 9780811706636, New Book 2011 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light bumps to a corner of both book and jacket from shipping, else like new and unread. ***(Synopsis) Authoritative reference to imitating the important trout food forms in rivers and streams of the West. 150 patterns to match the super hatches of greatest significance to western anglers. Comprehensive: Includes mayflies, caddisflies, stoneflies, midges, terrestrials, aquatic worms, baitfish, sculpin, fish eggs, leeches, scuds, sowbugs. 328 pgs. 1,356 photographs including the undersides of insects to give the troutÆs eye view, ideal for matching what the trout sees. Leeson and Schollmeyer team up to pair incredible photos with descriptions of the insect and solid information on the hatch, life cycle, fly patterns, and step-by-step tying instructions., AB01043.
Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Stoner, Lew; Joe Beelart (Editor): The Lew Stoner Winston Letters; 1936702460 / 9781936702466, New Book 2012 The Whitefish Press; Limited Edition, As New 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) One of a Limited Edition of 125 Numbered copies. 7 x 5, small 8vo desktop sized. ***(Synopsis) For the first time ever, noted bamboo rod historian Joe Beelart brings us a compilation of letters from Lew Stoner. Dating from 1940 to the mid-1950s, these letters give us tremendous insight into the mind of a rodmaking genius. They cover topics ranging from surf casting to fly fishing to rodmaking, with tangents into everything from tournament casting to steelhead fishing. In addition to the letters, there are four appendices: the first containing letters to the editor Stoner wrote to the Oakland Tribune; the second reprinting A.J. McClane's take on Stoner and Winston rods; a third reproducing an early history of Winston by Fred Maly; and a final one containing the text of a detailed article on Marvin Hedge and Lew Stoner from the 1930s. The entire book is richly footnoted by Joe Beelart to help modern readers place the many names and places - ranging from Polly Rosborough to Jason Lucas to Ted Trueblood - into historical context. For anyone interested in Winston history, this is a must read. To anyone who loves West Coast fishing and rod history, it is equally indispensable. And of course, if you love bamboo fly rods and their history and lore, you will not want to miss this book., AB01161.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Wyatt, Bob: What Trout Want: The Educated Trout And Other Myths; 081171179X / 9780811711791, New Book 2013 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) A brilliantly written and well-crafted expose of fly fishing's greatest myths- selectivity, matching the hatch, pressured fish, fish feeling pain, precise imitations, drag-free drifts. Recipes for the author's tried-and-true patterns. Practical, down-to-earth suggestions for catching fish., AB01168.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|