|
|
Fly Fishing Instruction | - 381 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Allen, Chester: Fly Fishing for Sea-Run Cutthroat; 0811701867 / 9780811701860, New Book 2012 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Topics include: Finding the perfect beach to fish and learning its secrets; How to read a tide table; Descriptions and illustrations of the baitfish, crustaceans, and marine worms that cutthroats eat and includes 25 fly recipes., AB01170.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Amato, Frank W.; Schollmeyer, Jim: Fly Casting; 1878175564 / 9781878175564, New Book 1993 Frank Amato Publications; Later Edition, Near Fine 4to Softcover, AB00082.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Arnold, Bob: Steelhead & the Floating Line; Used Book 1995 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Softcover, (Description) Could almost pass for new, appears unread. ***(Synopsis) The finest fresh water angling experience is taking a summer steelhead on a floating line., U00002.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Arra, Ron; Garfield, Curt: The Ultimate Guide to Surfcasting; 1585742996 / 9781585742998, New Book 2001 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Later Printing, As New 8vo Softcover, (Description) As new book! *** (Synopsis) Casting distance is the key to successful surf fishing. In The Ultimate Guide to Surfcasting, Ron Arra - five-time winner of the United States surfcasting championship - reveals the techniques that made him a casting champion, and explains how to apply these skills under genuine fishing conditions on the beach, as well as on the tournament field. Arra fully explains techniques for the off-the-beach cast, the overhead beach cast, the modified pendulum cast, the light-tackle cast, and many more. The helpful recommendations for lure and rig selection, tackle, and tuning reels for maximum distance will help any surf fisherman to cast and fish with authority., AB00805.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Atherton, John: The Fly and the Fish; Used Book 1951 The Macmillan Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Binding at spine beginning to fray, and title is almost complety faded., SNC333.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bagur, Daniel: Where the Fish Are: An Angler's Guide to Fish Behavior; 0071592911 / 9780071592918, New Book 2009 McGraw Hill; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) A new book, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) Describing how feeding behavior in fish changes in response to fluctuations in dissolved oxygen, turbulence, turbidity, temperature, light, noise, and other factors, a title grounded in the science of fish behavior advises anglers on how to respond, recommending specific flies, baits, rigs, and tactics., AB00773.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bailey, John: Ultimate Freshwater Fishing; 0789428660 / 9780789428660, New Book 1998 DK Publishing; First US Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Synopsis) Author John Bailey has a reputation for being one of the world's great fishing authorities. Here he shares his expert knowledge of freshwater habitats and the ways in which fish sense their environment to give anglers an unrivaled insight into the underwater world. Lavishly illustrated with full color photos., AB00503.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bainbridge, George: The Fly Fisher's Guide; Used Book 1992 Fly Fishers Classic Library; Reprint Edition, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) Like new, quarter leather bound and housed in a slipcase., SNC020.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bashline, Jim: Atlantic Salmon Fishing; 0811702073 / 9780811702072, New Book 1987 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) Bashline chronicles the life and habits of the Atlantic Salmon and discusses where to fish for it. Learn why some traditional fishing methods aren't necessarily the best, AB00178.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bashline, Jim: Night Fishing for Trout; 0883950219 / 9780883950210, Used Book 1973 Freshet Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light rubbing to DJ with price intact, now in mylar cover. Author inscription to previous owner and author signature on FFEP. A very nice copy of this title! *** (Synopsis) Your favorite trout stream has a side you may never have seen. Most fishermen think that the average stream contains at best only moderate-sized trout. A few hours spent exploring the fascinatingly changed world of the night-time trout steam would make them see things differently. Regardless of fishing pressure, every trout stream has big trout in some of its stretches, and big trout feed mostly at night. There comes a time in every season when stream temperatures reach a critical point and conditions become just right to put trout on the prowl at night. When this magic moment arrives, the season's best fishing can be had - by the handful of specialists who know the excitement and pleasures of taking trout after dark. The slick tail of a large pool that seems empty of life during the heat of the day often boils with trophy-size trout at night. Night Fishing can help you take them., AB00386.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.: Atlantic Salmon Flies & Fishing; 0811701808 / 9780811701808, Used Book 1970 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Minor edgewear to book. Moderate edgewear to Jacket, including several closed tears and one 2 chip. But jacket not clipped., SNC025.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.: Atlantic Salmon Flies & Fishing; 0811701808 / 9780811701808, Used Book 1970 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Minor edgewear to book. Moderate edgewear to Jacket, including several closed tears and one small chip. But jacket not clipped., U00802.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.: Fishing Atlantic Salmon; 0811706362 / 9780811706360, Used Book 1996 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Mild scuffing to unclipped jacket, and slight bumps at corners, else like new!, SNC023.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.: Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing; Used Book 1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket have minor edgewear, and previous owner name penned into book. Unclipped jacket has 2 small chips and a smaller tears., U00546.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.: Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing; Used Book 1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket have minor edgewear. Unclipped jacket has several small chips and tears to 2 long., SNC024.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.: Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing; Used Book 1966 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket have minor edgewear, but unclipped jacket also has 2 small chips and a 2 tear., U00803.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bergman, Ray: Fresh-Water Bass; Used Book 1967 Alfred A. Knopf; Later Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear and fading to book. Unclipped jacket has several small closed tears, light staining and edgewear., U00566.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bergman, Ray: Trout; Used Book 1965 Alfred A. Knopf; Later Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) 5th printing of the 2nd edition. Book has minor edgewear only. Clipped jacket also minor wear, and now in protective sleeve., U00602.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bingham, Charles: Chalk Stream Salmon and Trout Fishing; 0811703274 / 9780811703277, New Book 1994 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Slight fading to jacket spine and some edgewear. *** (Synopsis) The chalk streams of central and southern England are arguably the most celebrated trout waters in the world, and also produce notable catches of salmon. Test and Rennet, Itchen and Wylye, Avon and Frome - these and other spring-fed rivers rise and flow across the southern chalk country, each with its distinctive character yet sharing many common characteristics. Charles Bingham surveys these notable rivers, their fish and their fishing with the practised eye of an experienced gamefisher. He traces each river from its source, travels its length and meets a variety of riparian owners, water keepers and experienced local fishermen, and gleans a wealth of detailed information about these rivers, their fish and the proven methods of fishing them throughout the season with fly, bait and lure, for trout, salmon and grayling. This is the most comprehensive modern survey of British chalk streams, their fish and the magnificent angling sport they can provide. This important new book will be equally invaluable to the newcomer to chalk stream fishing and the established aficionado of these unique waters., AB00285.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Black, William C.: Blue Chip Flies; 1882418182 / 9781882418183, New Book 1995 Centennial Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Brand new unread, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) This 96-page book contains everything you need to know about selecting the most productive trout patterns from the mind-boggling range available; and when and how to fish them. The author believes the sport of fly fishing need not be a high-tech preoccupation reserved for those with advanced degrees. Rather he presents fly fishing as a people-friendly pastime, whether enjoyed in solitude or shared with family and friends., AB00885.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|