|
|
Hunting | - 13 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Berger, Todd: Labs Afield: The Ultimate Tribute to the World's Greatest Retriever; 0896584895 / 9780896584891, New Book 2000 Voyageur Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Minor bumps at corners, else new! *** (Synopsis) Labs are the most popular hunting dog, and Labs Afield is the first illustrated anthology devoted solely to hunting Labs. Engaging stories about hunters and their loyal Labs are from such well-known outdoors writers as Jim Fergus, Gary Paulsen, Bill Tarrant, Mel Ellis, Ron Schara, John Barsness, E. Donnall Thomas, Jr., John Madson, John R. Wright, and Paul A. Curtis. Complementing the collection of tales is the fabulous photography of Alan and Sandy Carey, which captures Labs in all kinds of field situations., AB00139.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bovey, Martin: Whistling Wings; Used Book 1947 Doubleday & Co; 1st Edition, Very Good 4to Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Moderate edgewear and previous owner name written in, no jacket., SNC036.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Connett, Eugene V.: Wing Shooting and Angling; Used Book 1922 Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Spine starting to loosen, and previous owner name to FFEP., SNC055.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
De la Valdene, Guy: Red Stag; 1592281346 / 9781592281343, Used Book 2003 The Lyons Press; Advance Uncorrected Proof, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Edgewear to covers, else clean and tight., U00443.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Grimble, Augustus: Shooting and Salmon Fishing; Used Book 1892 Chapman and Hall, Inc.; 1st Edition, Fair 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Separating at spine and at several sheets, but yet intact. Covers have moderate edgewear but gilt titles remain. Bookplate of Col. Henry Seigel., SNC094.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Hemingway, Ernest; Hemingway, Sean: Hemingway on Hunting; 1585743712 / 9781585743711, New Book 2001 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) As new book. *** (Synopsis) Hemingway found in hunting the virtues of courage and skill, qualities that he admired greatly and would incorporate into so many other aspects of his life and work. Hunting was not only a pursuit of great passion for him - a thrilling activity in its own right - but it also provided him with a model by which to explore fundamental issues of human nature. His unique ability to isolate these issues into prose has produced the most classic writings of the sport in existence. His famous account of an African safari, The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, passages about duck hunting from Across the River and into the Trees, extensive selections from Green Hills of Africa, and other important short stories, along with numerous selections from his journalistic pieces for Esquire, Vogue, and others, including such works as his Tanganyika Letters and his account of hunting in Clark's Fork Valley, Wyoming., AB01149.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Henderson, David: Spook: Tales of a Bird Dog; 155821402X / 9781558214026, New Book 1995 Lyons & Burford; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light edgewear, but unread. ***(Synopsis) A bird hunter reflects on the connections between himself and a once-in-a-lifetime bird dog, observing their joined lives at home in Southern fields., AB00762.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Holt, John: Kicking Up Trouble: Upland Bird Hunting in the West; 1885106025 / 9781885106025, New Book 1994 Wilderness Adventures Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) 2nd Printing. Brand new, unread. ***(Synopsis) John's adventure takes you from the mountains to the prairies in search of sharptails, sage grouse, huns, chukars, turkeys, pheasants, and ruffed, spruce, and blue grouse. Along the way, you'll be treated to Holt's wide-ranging comments on the environment (he loves it), political correctness (he hates it), and the life he's chosen, one of the country and comrades, sunsets and saloons, and always the wild things of Montana. Steve Bodio, writing in Sports Afield, named this book among the... top five hunting books of the year., AB00955.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Jackson, Lowell: Ben J Schmidt: A Michigan Decoy Carver, 1884-1968; Used Book 1970 Self-Published; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Minor edgewear, a couple small pen marks and some light foxing, else a tight copy of this staple paperback title., U00756.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Kesting, Ted (Editor): Lowland Game Birds; Used Book 1962 Thomas Nelson & Sons; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear and small chips and tears., SNC012.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Robinson, Jerome B.: The Ultimate Guide to Bird Dog Training; 1585741264 / 9781585741267, New Book 2000 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) The Ultimate Guide to Bird Dog Training explains how to train a bird dog to hunt at a pace that suits a man walking, and to point and hold birds with all the elegance and style of a field trial champion. It combines successful traditional methods with modern electronic techniques to show how the nation's top professional gundog trainers develop reliable hunting dogs that are easy to control, exciting to watch, and stylish on point., AB00849.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Underwood, Lamar: The Greatest Hunting Stories Ever Told; 1585741418 / 9781585741410, New Book 2000 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) The stories in this collection will take you hunting for all sorts of game, in locations that range from mountain peaks to lowland swamps. Follow these great writers as they delve into their personal memories, igniting recollections sure to touch upon any avid hunter's own experiences, as they combine to form a collective hunting scrapbook. THE GREATEST HUNTING STORIES EVER TOLD is an indispensable volume for all lovers and students of the natural world and the instincts that govern it. If your definition of home includes fields and marshes, creeks and river bottoms, plains and mountains, consider this required reading. With contributions from: Havilah Babcock * John Barsness * Vance Bourjaily Nash Buckingham * Peter Capstick * William Faulkner Charles Fergus * John Taintor Foote * Ernest Hemingway Gene Hill * Tom Kelly * Gordon MacQuarrie John Madson * Thomas McGuane * Patrick O'Brian Jack O'Connor * Theodore Roosevelt * Robert C. Ruark Ivan Turgenev * Ed Zern * And many more!, AB00940.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|