|
|
River Guide | - 35 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Bachmann, Mark: Steelhead River Journal; Sandy River; 157188081X / 9781571880819, New Book 1997 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00687.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bedford, Jim; Pagliei, Tony: River Journal; Grand River (MI); 1571882774 / 9781571882776, New Book 2002 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00690.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Breer, Dennis: Utah's Green River; 1571881115 / 9781571881113, New Book 1998 Frank Amato Publications; As New 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) An exhaustive study of the trout-rich Green River by guide Dennis Breer. Full of hatch and pattern information for the entire year. Eight pages of color fly plates and scenery. Scores of maps and other helpful photographs. A masterpiece explaining the trout-fishing opportunities to be enjoyed. Fly tying instructions and specialty patterns, boating opportunities, services., AB00678.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Calderwood, W.L.: The Salmon Rivers and Lochs of Scotland; Used Book 1909 Edward Arnold; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Bound in the original red cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Scattered foxing in the text, spine lightly faded and worn at edges. Gift inscription to previous owner. 16 pp. publisher's ads. Illustrated color frontispiece with tissue guard. Four color plates. Black and white plates. Colored maps. ***(Synopsis) Includes interesting tables showing the number and size of salmon caught in Scottish streams and river., U00776.
Price:
119.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Holt, John: River Journal; Madison; 1878175262 / 9781878175267, New Book 1993 Frank Amato Publications; As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00703.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Hughes, Dave: Deschutes; Used Book 1990 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book has light edgewear and bumps at corners. Jacket has edgewear and one 1/4 stain at front., U00195.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hughes, Dave: Deschutes; 0936608927 / 9780936608921, New Book 1990 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Signed 1st printing with a Fly tied by the Author tipped in!! Book has minor shelfwear, bumps. *** (Synopsis) Hughes defines the 'River Guidebook' with this work on Oregon's famed Deschutes River. From the headwaters to its confluence with the Columbia, this book covers the river, its wildlife and ecosystems, history, people and more. All with fantastic photographs., AB00049.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hughes, Dave: Deschutes; 0936608919 / 9780936608914, New Book 1990 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Paperback Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 4to Softcover, (Description) Book has minor shelfwear, and front cover plus a couple pages mildly bent, though not so much as to crease. One interior page glued in slightly off center, does not affect text. *** (Synopsis) Hughes defines the 'River Guidebook' with this work on Oregon's famed Deschutes River. From the headwaters to its confluence with the Columbia, this book covers the river, its wildlife and ecosystems, history, people and more. All with fantastic photographs., AB00826.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Hughes, Dave: Deschutes; 0936608927 / 9780936608921, Used Book 1990 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Inscribed by the Author to Syl Nemes and his wife on the half-title page. Also signed by the Author on the Title page. Book has minor shelfwear, jacket bumped at corners and mild soiling. *** (Synopsis) Hughes defines the 'River Guidebook' with this work on Oregon's famed Deschutes River. From the headwaters to its confluence with the Columbia, this book covers the river, its wildlife and ecosystems, history, people and more. All with fantastic photographs., SNC135.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Hughes, Dave: Deschutes; 0936608927 / 9780936608921, New Book 1990 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book has minor shelfwear, scuffs. *** (Synopsis) Hughes defines the 'River Guidebook' with this work on Oregon's famed Deschutes River. From the headwaters to its confluence with the Columbia, this book covers the river, its wildlife and ecosystems, history, people and more. All with fantastic photographs., AB01008.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Hughes, Dave: Deschutes; Used Book 1990 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book has light edgewear and bumps at corners. Jacket has edgewear and some sunning., U00819.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Joye, W. David: River Journal; Silver Creek; 1878175335 / 9781878175335, New Book 1993 Frank Amato Publications; As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00704.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Judy, John: Seasons of the Metolius; 1892469111 / 9781892469113, New Book 2002 No Nonsense Pub's; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) This precious nature book, written by a man who makes his living fly fishing, is a compact chronicle of the spring fed, crystal clear Metolius River in Central Oregon. It reads like a series of inspirational streamside walks, revealing the many natural wonders of a river environment as it changes and stays the same. The Metolius is an Indian word roughly meaning smelly water, referring to the millions of spawned-out salmon that used to litter the place each year. The twenty-eight river miles first percolate from an underground spring, then meander past pastures, cabins and campers, always between 45 and 48 degrees F. The rich, clean water supports delicate plants, wildflowers, trout and a healthy population of the once-maligned bull trout. Wildlife abounds, especially in the little-explored lower section where the river tumbles violently over jagged volcanic rocks and huge downed Ponderosa Pines, the area's signature tree. What happened to the salmon and where does the spring water come from? What about tiny insects and the food chain?, AB00706.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Kustich, Rick: River Journal; Salmon River; 1571880046 / 9781571880048, New Book 1995 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00695.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Lawson, Mike; Gary LaFontaine: Fly Fishing the Henry's Fork; 1890373095 / 9781890373092, New Book 2000 Greycliff Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, Remaindered. *** (Synopsis) Flowing for over one hundred miles from its source at Henry's Lake to the Snake River, the Henry's Fork in Idaho is one of the most famous trout rivers in the world, and offers a diversity of water types found almost nowhere else. Thirty-one years ago, Mike Lawson gave up teaching to own a fly shop and begin guiding anglers on this fabulous stretch of water. Now he shares the knowledge and experience acquired in a lifetime fly fishing the Fork. Directing you along the river and its lakes, reservoirs, and tributaries, step by step he will tell you where the fish are, how to fish for them, and what flies to use., AB00669.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Lingren, Art: River Journal; Kispiox River; 1571883126 / 9781571883124, New Book 2004 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) This is the scarce hardback edition, limited to only 500 copies. The Kispiox is truly a river of dreams; no other steelhead river in the world holds more allure to fly-fishers seeking large steelhead than does this stream. In Kispiox River Journal, Art Lingren uncovers the secrets to this beautiful and productive river, including it's fascinating history, the famous fishermen who have enjoyed its challenges, the best flyfishing techniques and most productive fly patterns, tackle, species you'll encounter, hatches, and so much more. Art Lingren is a highly respected historian and writer in British Columbia who has fished the Kispiox since 1974, join him as he shares his knowledge of this fabled water., AB01176.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Lingren, Art: Steelhead River Journal; Dean River; 1571881166 / 9781571881168, New Book 2000 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00688.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Map: Colorado's Best Fishing Waters; 193209816X / 9781932098167, New Book 2006 Wilderness Adventures Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Detailed maps for Anglers of over 70 of the best waters in the state, AB00671.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Map: Colorado's Best Fishing Waters; 1932098577 / 9781932098570, New Book 2008 Wilderness Adventures Press; 2nd Edition, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Detailed maps for Anglers of over 73 of the best waters in the state - now includes GPS., AB00672.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Marriner, Paul C.: River Journal; Miramichi River; 1571880550 / 9781571880550, New Book 1996 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Softcover, Each River Journal treats one famous North American fly fishing river in depth, on gloss paper with dramatic all-color photographs showing the river and its fishing in its different moods throughout the year. Each book is authored by one experienced writer/angler; color photographs are contributed by professionals. Helpful area maps provide access information for anglers including river drifting, campgrounds, boat launching, shuttling, etc. There is insider fly-fishing help including timing of insect hatches, matching flies, lodging, guide and fly shop services, additional bibliography, map sources, phone numbers and addresses, AB00682.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|