The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Angling Collectibles

 - 22 items found in your search
Angling Collectibles
   -Classic Reels
   -Classic Rods

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Betts, JohnReels and Making Them; 1936702169 / 9781936702169, New Book
2011 Reel Lines Press; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Softcover, 
(Description) 450 handwritten pages with over 500 color photographs and illustrations. Limited to 100 signed and numbered copies with an original plate drawn by the Author for each book. ***(Synopsis) Contained within Reels & Making Them is a complete second book entitled Aerials, presenting John's innovative approach to hand-crafting the beautiful and highly functional Aerial reels originated by Henry Coxon in the late 19th century. John's minimalist approach to reel building is based on hand-working tools and techniques and does not require machine tools. The information on laying out complex parts and fabricating them with simple tools and the sections on making screws (including details on John's novel screw slotting jig) are practical and enlightening. In addition to the wealth of reelmaking information, Reels & Making Them also chronicles John's life as a fly tyer, angler and reelsmith. For instance, John recalls meeting famed reelmaker Ari Hart at an angling show in San Francisco, leading to a life-long friendship. Tales of John's childhood raising ducks and stories of fish and fishing will appeal to all anglers., AB01062. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Campbell, A. J.Classic and Antique Fly-Fishing Tackle: A Guide for Collectors and Anglers; 1558214003 / 9781558214002, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Author signed 1st printing!! Slight bump to spine ends, else clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) Anglers are always fascinated with fly fishing's Golden Age, and nothing brings back those years a vividly as a fine old rod and reel bearing the honorable scars of a lifetime afield. Classic & Antique Fly-Fishing Tackle features in-depth coverage of traditional gear from the 1860s to the 1920s and affordable production tackle from the 1930s through the 1960s. Campbell discusses the history, design, construction, fishing characteristics, and identification of important gear, and offers tips on future collectibles; he adds specific instructions for the care and repair of antique and classic tackle., AB00155. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Hardy BrothersHardy Fishing Tackle Guide: 1983; Catalog
1983 Hardy Brothers Ltd.; 
Good 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Stapled spine still intact and holding all pages, light edgewear. Includes 1983 price list tucked inside catalog., U00652. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Hardy BrothersHardy's Anglers' Guide and Catalogue: 1954; Catalog
1954 Hardy Brothers Ltd.; 
Good+ 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Spine still intact and holding all pages, light edgewear. Includes 1954/55 price list tucked into catalog. Colored fly plates., U00649. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Hardy BrothersHardy's Anglers' Guide and Catalogue: 1960; Catalog
1960 Hardy Brothers Ltd.; 
Good+ 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Spine still intact and holding all pages, light edgewear. Includes 1960/61 price list tucked into catalog., U00816. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Hardy BrothersThe House of Hardy, Anglers Guide and Catalogue: 1965; Catalog
1965 Hardy Brothers Ltd.; 
Good 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Spine still intact and holding all pages, moderate edgewear. Includes 1965/66 price list tucked into catalog., U00651. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, James L.The House the Hardy Brothers Built; New Book
1998 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) Limited Edition #225 of 950 copies bound in full black leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth-covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) The author is the last family member to work for Hardys. Since his retirement in 1992, Jim Hardy has been compiling this engrossing history of the firm. Making full use of extensive family archives, he describes and illustrates the evolution of Hardys from the early days in Alnwick after the two pioneering brothers, William and John James, set up their business in 1872. From their beginnings as tackle dealers in products made to order by outside manufacturers, the Hardys gradually developed production in their own factory where their workforce was trained and supervised with the utmost rigour and where the highest standards of workmanship were expected. Their reputation took a leap forward with the invention of the Perfect fly reel, much superior to any rival product when it first appeared at the end of the 19th century and destined to remain a top-selling Hardy range for fifty years. The Perfect reel was followed by many other models including the Silex, the best bait-casting reel of its time and another classic Hardy product which was used by anglers all over the world., AB01083. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hardy, James LeightonThe House the Hardy Brothers Built; 1899600701 / 9781899600700, New Book
2009 Medlar Press; Later Edition
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) The extraordinary history of the most famous fishing tackle manufacturer in the world. Written by James L. Hardy, the last of the family to have been involved with the firm, the book chronicles the rise of the business from its humble origins in a small s, AB00708. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Hardy, James LeightonThe House the Hardy Brothers Built; New Book
1998 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) Limited Edition #74 of 125 copies signed by the Author, with trademark medallion inset into inside front board. Finely bound in full red leather with 2 raised bands, gilt title and highlights, marbled endpapers and silk marker ribbon. SCARCE!! ***(Synopsis) The author is the last family member to work for Hardys. Since his retirement in 1992, Jim Hardy has been compiling this engrossing history of the firm. Making full use of extensive family archives, he describes and illustrates the evolution of Hardys from the early days in Alnwick after the two pioneering brothers, William and John James, set up their business in 1872. From their beginnings as tackle dealers in products made to order by outside manufacturers, the Hardys gradually developed production in their own factory where their workforce was trained and supervised with the utmost rigour and where the highest standards of workmanship were expected. Their reputation took a leap forward with the invention of the Perfect fly reel, much superior to any rival product when it first appeared at the end of the 19th century and destined to remain a top-selling Hardy range for fifty years. The Perfect reel was followed by many other models including the Silex, the best bait-casting reel of its time and another classic Hardy product which was used by anglers all over the world., AB01121. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hatton, JeffreyRod Crafting; A Full Pictorial & Written Hisstory; 1571883568 / 9781571883568, New Book
2005 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Softcover, 
(Synopsis) This unique, one-of-a-kind book is a must for anyone interested in the history of our great sport and collectors of antique fishing tackle. It takes a look at the history of fishing rods from the early 1800s to the 1970s, through text and hundreds of color photographs. With access to five private and extensive collections, Hatton covers the first three ages of rod-making: The smith age, up to 1870; the expansion era, 1870-1900; and the classic era, 1900-1970s. Forty-nine beautiful rods are featured, each with a description, history, notable features, and much more. Be warned: once you get into this book, you may look up to discover that several hours have gone by!, AB00025. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hatton, JeffreyRod Crafting; A Full Pictorial & Written Hisstory; 1571883576 / 9781571883575, New Book
2005 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Book & jacket slightly bumped at corners, else a new copy of this book. *** (Synopsis) This unique, one-of-a-kind book is a must for anyone interested in the history of our great sport and collectors of antique fishing tackle. It takes a look at the history of fishing rods from the early 1800s to the 1970s, through text and hundreds of color photographs. With access to five private and extensive collections, Hatton covers the first three ages of rod-making: The smith age, up to 1870; the expansion era, 1870-1900; and the classic era, 1900-1970s. Forty-nine beautiful rods are featured, each with a description, history, notable features, and much more. Be warned: once you get into this book, you may look up to discover that several hours have gone by!, AB00096. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Homel, D. B.Antique & Collectible Fishing Rods; 1879522071 / 9781879522077, Used Book
1996 Forrest Park Publishing; Limited EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Full-Leather, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) Like new, tight copy. # 46 of 75 copies bound in full leather. ***(Synopsis) An invaluable resource for the collector, antique dealer or angler interested in classic fly rods, bait casting rods, spinning and ocean rods produced from bamboo, wood, fiberglass and steel. The author provides a concise history of rod construction techniques and offers detailed analysis of important fishing rod design patents granted from 1875 to 1950. Close-up photography of distinctive components for identification with a complete system for evaluating rod condition., AB00768. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Homel, D.B.Antique Fly Reels: A History & Value Guide; 1879522144 / 9781879522145, New Book
1998 Forrest Park Publishing; Limited EditionInscribed by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Description) This is a copy of the Limited Edition of 30 copies bound in fine book-cloth and housed in a matching cloth-covered slipcase. This copy appears to be one of the Authors copies because it is missing the limitation page, but is inscribed to the previous owner and signed on the date of publication., AB00393. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Jordan, William H.Jordan; The Rodmaker; 0984577130 / 9780984577132, New Book
2010 The Whitefish Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) A new book, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) This all-new book by the son of legendary rodmaker Wesley D. Jordan chronicles the great rodmaker's life and career from his humble beginnings in Lynn, Massachusetts to his first rodmaking career at Cross Rod and Tackle to his halcyon days at South Bend and Orvis. With much information never before in print, a more complete and rounded profile of Wes Jordan, rodmaker, emerges. This full-color hardcover with dust jacket (with smyth-sewn binding) is limited to just 600 copies. It will certainly go down as the definitive account on one of the greatest, and most beloved, rodmakers in history., AB00776. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Keane, Martin J.Classic Rods and Rodmakers; 0876911785 / 9780876911785, Used Book
1983 Classic Publishing; 2nd EditionSigned by the Author
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Light bends and edgewear to jacket. Light foxing along spine in book. Previous owners name penned in., AB00643. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 McBride, BillPocket Guide to Identificatio of First Editions; 0930313062 / 9780930313067, New Book
2000 Self-Published; 
As New 16mo Softcover, 
(Synopsis) Whether you're a collector or bookseller, one of the first questions you'll need to be able to answer is, Is it a first edition? And you can find the answers in this sixth edition of A Pocket Guide to the Identification of First Editions. It lists over 3700 publishers from 1850 to the present and the manner in which they have identified the first printings of their books. This is the largest edition ever, with over 600 publishers added to this Sixth edition and many previously-listed publishers clarified and explicated based on added research. No other guide to first editions is as comprehensive, or as easy to use. Publishers from the United States, the British Empire/Commonwealth and other English-language publishers from around the world are included. Their identification methods are listed in a simple, mnemonic code., AB00657. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Melner, Samuel ; Kessler, Hermann.Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs; 0517500221 / 9780517500224, Used Book
1972 Crown Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Gift inscription to previous owner on FFEP. Book otherwise clean and tight. Clipped Jacket has moderate edgewear and small closed tear., U00633. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sinclair, MichaelGoodwin Granger; The Rod Man from Denver; N/A, New Book
2010 Self-Published; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Softcover, 
(Synopsis) It's been more than twenty years in the making and represents the most up to date information about Goodwin Granger, his company and the rods he built and inspired. Includes the history of Goodwin Granger Company, Wright & McGill Rod Company and Granger Bamboo by Gary Lacey. The book has 360 pages with well over 300 photographs, charts, catalog pages and other illustrations, most in FULL COLOR! Printed throughout on glossy, acid-free 80# paper for the best photographic resolution., AB00924. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sinclair, MichaelGoodwin Granger; The Rod Man from Denver; N/A, New Book
2010 Self-Published; Deluxe EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) This Deluxe Edition of un-numbered copies is bound in genuine bonded leather. The caramel color of the leather closely resembles the rich color of Granger cane. The book is decorated with gold foil stamping on the cover and the spine, and gold gilt page edges. ***(Synopsis) It's been more than twenty years in the making and represents the most up to date information about Goodwin Granger, his company and the rods he built and inspired. Includes the history of Goodwin Granger Company, Wright & McGill Rod Company and Granger Bamboo by Gary Lacey. The book has 360 pages with well over 300 photographs, charts, catalog pages and other illustrations, most in FULL COLOR! Printed throughout on glossy, acid-free 80# paper for the best photographic resolution., AB00925. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sinclair, MichaelGoodwin Granger; The Rod Man from Denver; N/A, New Book
2010 Self-Published; Registered EditionSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued
(Description) This Registered Edition of 400 signed and numbered copies is bound in genuine black leather with silver foil stamping on the cover and spine. The edges of the pages are silver gilt, and the book has a ribbon page marker included. ***(Synopsis) It's been more than twenty years in the making and represents the most up to date information about Goodwin Granger, his company and the rods he built and inspired. Includes the history of Goodwin Granger Company, Wright & McGill Rod Company and Granger Bamboo by Gary Lacey. The book has 360 pages with well over 300 photographs, charts, catalog pages and other illustrations, most in FULL COLOR! Printed throughout on glossy, acid-free 80# paper for the best photographic resolution., AB00926. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie