|
|
Angling Artwork | - 23 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Behnke, Robert: Trout and Salmon of North America; 0743222202 / 9780743222204, New Book 2002 The Free Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book like new, in jacket that has minor bumps and edgewear from shipping, else a new, unread book! *** (Synopsis) A fly fisher's guide to trout and salmon considers their evolution, relationship, and conservation efforts, complementing more than one hundred illustrations with the author's field notes, observations, and specimen photos., AB00928.
Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Betts, John: Remarques; 1936702282 / 9781936702282, New Book 2013 Reel Lines Press; Limited Edition, As New 12mo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Remarques is limited to 100 un-numbered copies. The pages are a heavy natural paper that closely replicates the original. Foreword by Michael Hackney. (Small 5.25 x 5.25 volume) ***(Synopsis) Remarques celebrates the angling art of John Betts. The book showcases 102 original pencil drawings depicting angling scenes, trout, aquatic insects, and flies. Individually, each sketch tells a little tale; as a collection, they tell a captivating visual story recognized by every fly-fisher., AB01146.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 113 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the South Platte Brassie drawing found on page 113 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame. The, AB00721.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 122 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the Chronomid Pupa drawing found on page 109 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame. The drawin, AB00725.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 124 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the Labrador Caddis drawing found on page 124 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame, but do not come framed., AB00769.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 150 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the Tarcher Nymph drawing found on page 150 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame. The drawing, AB00723.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 164 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the Woolly Bugger drawing found on page 164 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame. The drawing, AB00722.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 47 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the PMD Palm Emerger drawing found on page 47 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame. The drawi, AB00720.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Glickman, Barry; Gierach, John: Good Flies (Pg 80 Artwork); Artwork Signed by the Artist New (Description) This is a One-of-a-Kind, Original, Pen & Ink drawing done to illustrate John Gierach's book Good Flies. This is the Harrop Green Drake Emerger drawing found on page 80 of the book. Drawings are pre-matted and suitable for framing in an 8 x 10 frame., AB00724.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Hardie, Eldridge: The Paintings of Eldridge Hardie: Art of Life in Sport; 0811714292 / 9780811714297, New Book 2002 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Very slight bumps to spine and DJ, with 1/8 tear at top of jacket, else a new and unread copy of this title! *** (Synopsis) For the first time a book is wholly devoted to Eldridge Hardie's classic paintings and sketches. The Paintings of Eldridge Hardie includes an introduction written by George Reiger and a foreword by Nick Lyons, two people who are able to get to the essence of Hardie's paintings and the man himself. The book includes over 100 paintings of upland game, gun-dogs and fresh and saltwater fishing scenes done in oil and watercolor, each on a full page. Eleven of those are with the preliminary sketches, paintings, and notes that led to the completed painting to give you a look under the hood, as Hardie puts it. 120 color photos, 22 B&W photos;, AB00138.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Peterson, Donald, J.: Folk Art Fish Decoys; 0764300539 / 9780764300530, New Book 1996 Schiffer Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and jacket lightly bumped at spine ends, else new!! *** (Synopsis) With over 500 color photographs, this thorough text introduces the reader to the wide variety of decoys currently available, decoys made earlier in the century by old time artists, AB00736.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Prosek, James: Go Fish; 1584790172 / 9781584790174, New Book 2000 Stewart, Tabori & Chang; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Spiral-Bound Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Synopsis) A new journal featuring several of Prosek's never-before-published watercolor paintings; More...Go Fish: Fishing Journal is a fly-fishing record-keeper that includes space for notes about the weather, equipment used, and specifics about the type of fish caught, and features 26 portraits of trout., AB00759.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Prosek, James: Ocean Fishes: Paintings of Saltwater Fish; 0847839079 / 9780847839070, New Book 2012 Rizzoli International Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) In the tradition of his acclaimed Trout: An Illustrated History, renowned naturalist, artist, and fisherman James Prosek captures thirty-five of the most pursued saltwater game fish - from striped bass to tarpon, swordfish to bonefish - as well as many creatures that share these marine ecosystems through rich, highly detailed watercolors painted specifically for this volume. Each painting reflects Prosek's individual experience with a single fish. The artist traveled the world to experience firsthand each species just out of the water before the fish lose their true colors. The original works are life-size portraits (from a 14-inch porgy to a 12-foot blue marlin), and details from the originals are reproduced at full size to give a sense of scale. This book is a must-have for saltwater anglers, conservationists, art lovers, and anyone passionate about the beauty of the coastline and the mysteries swimming off its shores., AB01164.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Prosek, James: Trout of the World; 1584791527 / 9781584791522, New Book 2003 Stewart Tabori & Chang; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 12mo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Includes a poster of several of the trout identified in the book. ***(Synopsis) From the Oxus trout of eastern Afghanistan to the small golden brown trout of British chalk streams, James Prosek has dedicated his unique painting talent to bringing to life trout from around the world, several of which are the few remaining of their type. Prosek has a passion for trout and conveys their beauty with the stroke of his brush in this collection of nearly 100 gorgeous watercolors. The text provides a historical profile of each fish along with personal reflections by the author. Prosek savors the beauty of various fishing spots, along with the fate of the species, contemplating man's role in the extinction of animals. Both sensitive and informative, Trout of the World is a must for the library of the recreational fisherman as well as the ichthyologist., AB00444.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Prosek, James: Trout of the World; 1584791527 / 9781584791522, New Book 2003 Stewart Tabori & Chang; Deluxe Edition, Signed by the Author As New 12mo Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) One of 12 copies of the Deluxe Edition, signed by the Author and producer, quarter-bound in Nigerian Goatskin in a handmade cloth-covered slipcase and contains an original watercolor trout by James Prosek.*** (Synopsis) From the Oxus trout of eastern Afghanistan to the small golden brown trout of British chalk streams, James Prosek has dedicated his unique painting talent to bringing to life trout from around the world, several of which are the few remaining of their type. Prosek has a passion for trout and conveys their beauty with the stroke of his brush in this collection of nearly 100 gorgeous watercolors. The text provides a historical profile of each fish along with personal reflections by the author. Prosek savors the beauty of various fishing spots, along with the fate of the species, contemplating man's role in the extinction of animals. Both sensitive and informative, Trout of the World is a must for the library of the recreational fisherman as well as the ichthyologist., AB00448.
Price:
1225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Prosek, James: Trout: An Illustrated History; 067944453X / 9780679444534, New Book 1996 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) 11th printing. Jacket has a very small tear at top of spine, and shelfwear along bottom. Book and jacket lightly bumped at top corners. Signed by James on the title page, no inscription! *** (Synopsis) Perhaps no one loves trout as much as James Prosek, who by age 20 journeyed thousands of miles and through 49 states to depict in watercolors all 70 subspecies of North American wild trout at least four times for this definitive volume on the subject. He details the diversity and brilliant range of colors in the species with his paintings, which are accompanied by written snippets, including angling anecdotes, historical sketches and personal reminiscences. At the devastating rate that trout are being lost to hybridization, displacement and extinction, we should be thankful that Prosek's obsession has led to this beautiful document of the species now, before it is too late., AB00052.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Schanilec, Gaylord: Mayflies of the Driftless Region; 0978772407 / 9780978772406, New Book 2005 Midnight Paper Sales; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) Here in the Driftless Region of Wisconsin we have a handful of annual rituals, or signs, that we look to before we can shut off the heat for the year. We watch the ice on the river, the Mississippi, for signs of a thaw: cracks appear, and then a narrow blue tongue of open water begins its work on the ice. We watch for returning birds: the first robins arriving along the margins of the retreating snow; the turkey vultures; the eagles. It was four years ago then, that it occurred to me: I will do a mayfly book. This was not a simple, romantic notion. The previous spring, I was in a fly fishing shop, and the proprietor asked me if I needed help with fly selection. I knew practically nothing about mayflies, and, to hide my ignorance, I mumbled something about being a terrestrial man. [Terrestrials being] not dependant on the specific combination of predictable factors involved in putting a mayfly on the water, but this pales in comparison to the craft, and science, required for the successful presentation of a counterfeit mayfly., AB00249.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Schanilec, Gaylord: Mayflies of the Driftless Region; 0978772407 / 9780978772406, New Book 2005 Midnight Paper Sales; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Half-leather, in As New DJ (Description) 13 coloured wood engravings of different mayflies by Gaylord Schanilec. One of 300 copies printed on Zerkall paper in Bembo Monotype and signed by the artist and printer Gaylord Schanilec. Bound in original brown morocco backed robust green paper covered boards with wood engraving of a mayfly in two colours on upper cover by Schanilec, fore and lower edges uncut, green cloth slipcase. *** (Synopsis) Here in the Driftless Region of Wisconsin we have a handful of annual rituals, or signs, that we look to before we can shut off the heat for the year. We watch the ice on the river, the Mississippi, for signs of a thaw: cracks appear, and then a narrow blue tongue of open water begins its work on the ice. We watch for returning birds: the first robins arriving along the margins of the retreating snow; the turkey vultures; the eagles. It was four years ago then, that it occurred to me: I will do a mayfly book. This was not a simple, romantic notion. The previous spring, I was in a fly fishing shop, and the proprietor asked me if I needed help with fly selection. I knew practically nothing about mayflies, and, to hide my ignorance, I mumbled something about being a terrestrial man. [Terrestrials being] not dependant on the specific combination of predictable factors involved in putting a mayfly on the water, but this pales in comparison to the craft, and science, required for the successful presentation of a counterfeit mayfly., AB00250.
Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Schwiebert, Ernest G.: Salmon of the World; 0976910231, Used Book 1970 Winchester Press; Limited Edition, VG Folio Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) One of the Limited Edition of 750 copies . Includes 30 individual prints from paintings of salmon done by the author, laid in a pocket inside the left cover. Each 16 x 12 drawing is suitable for framing if you chose to do so, but are an integral part of the book. For some reason this book was numbered but not signed. Book has edgewear only at corners and spine, slipcase rubbed and beginning to separate at corners. ***(Synopsis) It may seem ludicrous, under the circumstances, to refer to any book on salmon as a bargain, for any book on salmon is almost by definition caviar to the general and of interest and meaning only to the priveleged few. But the book in your hands, when scaled to the proportionate costs of seeking the lordly creatures it depicts anywhere outside the confines of an armchair, is a tremendous bargain. In its thirty drawings alone, it fulfills the promise of its title, Salmon of the World. To most of us this is six or seven times as many as we've ever either seen or heard about., AB00460.
Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Tomelleri, Joseph: Arctic Grayling (Print); Artwork Signed by the Artist
(Description) Arctic Grayling - 9x12 inches. Signed and Numbered print of 400. Joseph Tomelleri Prints are signed by the artist, printed on archival, pH neutral Dulcet paper, with a 2 color French border, and with the fish name scripted below. Prints are not framed., AB00779.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|