|
|
Conservation | - 37 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Bingham, Charles: The River Test; 0854931899 / 9780854931897, Used Book 1990 H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear and scuffing to unclipped jacket., SNC030.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bingham, Charles: The River Test; 0854931899 / 9780854931897, Used Book 1990 H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear and scuffing to clipped jacket., SNC335.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Buxton, Anthony: Fisherman Naturalist; Used Book 1946 Collins Press; 2nd Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Minor edgewear and foxing to book, in clipped jacket that has moderate edgewear, small tears., SNC026.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Calderwood, W. C.: Salmon Rivers and Lochs of Scotland; Used Book 1909 Edward Arnold; 1st Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Separating at spine in several places, but yet intact. Covers have mild edgewear but remain bright., SNC045.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Calderwood, W. C.: The Life of the Salmon; Used Book 1908 Edward Arnold; 2nd Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Bound in original blue boards with gold lettering to spine and fish motif to front cover with 1/4 chip to spine and moderate edgewear., SNC005.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Clarke, Brian: The Stream; 1585675288 / 9781585675289, New Book 2004 Overlook Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Apart from a few protesters, the announcement of an industrial pak in a depressed rural area is widely welcomed. It promises new jobs and new hope for those who live there. A few miles away, in a small valley with a stream running through it, ownership of a farm passes from father to son. Over time, these two events take their toll. The pressures are felt most powerfullly in the stream itself, as, little by little, the creatures that live in it are sucked into a mute and unseen struggle for survival. With grace and objectivity, and with a narrative rhythm echoing the patterns of nature, The Stream records the consequences of environmental degradation from the inside. As The Times (London) wrote, this is a devastatingly effective novel which ought to be required reading for schoolchildren, government ministers, businessmen, enironmentalists, and anyone else who has an interest in the environment., AB00183.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Combs, Trey: The Steelhead Trout; Used Book 1971 Salmon Trout Steelheader; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear to book, and unclipped jacket except at top where jacket is longer than book and therefore it has been folded over to boards., SNC052.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Guernsey, Paul: Beyond Catch & Release: Exploring the Future of Fly Fishing; 1616082356 / 9781616082352, New Book 2011 Skyhorse Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 12mo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Near fine, unread book and jacket with very slight bumps from shipping back and forth to the author. ***(Synopsis) Will fly fishing survive the twenty-first century? Author and angler Paul Guernsey argues that angling and the natural resources it depends uponùclear rivers, unpolluted oceans, and much moreùare threatened by a host of increasingly complex social and environmental factors. Tradition, conservation of land and water, a foresighted ethic, concerns for the sport of other anglers, a commitment to the next generation, and much moreùthese are at the heart of GuernseyÆs explorations in this path-breaking book. In Beyond Catch & Release he draws a road map into the future for the sport of fly fishing and all those who love it., AB01038.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick: The Western Angler; Used Book 1947 William Morrow & Co; 2nd Edition, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) 1st US Trade edition, previously released as a Limited Edition. Minor edgewear to covers. Interior clean and tight., U00619.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Halverson, Anders: An Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140878 / 9780300140873, New Book 2010 Yale University Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fishö by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB00741.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Halverson, Anders: An Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140886 / 9780300140880, New Book 2010 Yale University Press; 1st PB Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Like new, unread. ***(Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fishö by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB01037.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Halverson, Anders: An Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140878 / 9780300140873, New Book 2010 Yale University Press; 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Like new, unread, but very slight bumps to edges from shipping back and forth to the author for signature. ***(Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fish÷ by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB01035.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Hills, John Waller: River Keeper - The Life of William James Lunn; Used Book 1947 Geoffrey Bles; 2nd Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, in Fair DJ (Description) Light fading to top and bottom-most spine ends where DJ has torn away, inscription from previous owner, light foxing throughout, in unclipped jacket with notable edgewear, 2 inch tears and chips missing at top and bottom of spine. ***(Synopsis) William Lunn was appointed keeper on the Houghton Water on the river Test on 1st January 1887, and remained there for 45 years. This book contains his views on chalkstream management, weed-cutting, restocking with mayfly, trout hatching etc., as well as his approach to fishing and his fly dressings, including the famous Lunn's Particular., U00782.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Hunt, Robert T: Trout Stream Therapy; 0299138941 / 9780299138943, Used Book 1993 Univ. of Wisconsin Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Softcover, (Description) Remainder mark to bottom page edges, and corners slightly bumped, else near new!, U00891.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ivens, T: Still Water Fly-Fishing; Used Book 1963 Andre Deutsch; Reprint Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Minor edgewear to book, in unclipped jacket that has several small tears and chips, to 1/2 long., SNC141.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Linduska, Joseph P. (Editor): Waterfowl Tomorrow; Used Book 1964 Department of the Interior; 1st Edition, Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Mild edgewear, no jacket., SNC323.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Mills, Derek; Graesser, Neil: The Salmon Rivers of Scotland; 0706369297 / 9780706369298, Used Book 1992 Neil Ward Lock; Reprint Edition, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket with price sticker to front., SNC202.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Montgomery, David R.: King of Fish: The Thousand-Year Run of Salmon; 0813341477 / 9780813341477, New Book 2003 Westview Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) The salmon that symbolize the Pacfic Northwest's natural splendor are now threatened with extinction across much of their ancestral range. In studying the natural and human forces that shape the rivers and mountains of that region, geologist David Montgomery has learned to see the evolution and near-extinction of the salmon as a story of changing landscapes. Montgomery shows how a succession of historical experiences - first in the United Kingdom, then in New England, and now in the Pacific Northwest - repeat a disheartening story in which overfishing and sweeping changes to rivers and seas render the world inhospitable to salmon., AB00436.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Netboy, Anthony: The Atlantic Salmon: A Vanishing Species; Used Book 1968 Houghton Mifflin Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book, moderate edgewear and light soiling to unclipped jacket., SNC336.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Netboy, Anthony: The Salmon: Their Fight for Survival; 0395140137 / 9780395140130, Used Book 1974 Houghton Mifflin Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear, and price stamp inside front cover. In unclipped jacket that has several tears to 2 long with smaller chips missing., SNC207.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|