The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Conservation

 - 37 items found in your search
Conservation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bingham, CharlesThe River Test; 0854931899 / 9780854931897, Used Book
1990 H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Light edgewear and scuffing to unclipped jacket., SNC030. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Bingham, CharlesThe River Test; 0854931899 / 9780854931897, Used Book
1990 H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Light edgewear and scuffing to clipped jacket., SNC335. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Buxton, AnthonyFisherman Naturalist; Used Book
1946 Collins Press; 2nd Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear and foxing to book, in clipped jacket that has moderate edgewear, small tears., SNC026. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Calderwood, W. C.Salmon Rivers and Lochs of Scotland; Used Book
1909 Edward Arnold; 1st Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Separating at spine in several places, but yet intact. Covers have mild edgewear but remain bright., SNC045. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Calderwood, W. C.The Life of the Salmon; Used Book
1908 Edward Arnold; 2nd Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Bound in original blue boards with gold lettering to spine and fish motif to front cover with 1/4 chip to spine and moderate edgewear., SNC005. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Clarke, BrianThe Stream; 1585675288 / 9781585675289, New Book
2004 Overlook Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Apart from a few protesters, the announcement of an industrial pak in a depressed rural area is widely welcomed. It promises new jobs and new hope for those who live there. A few miles away, in a small valley with a stream running through it, ownership of a farm passes from father to son. Over time, these two events take their toll. The pressures are felt most powerfullly in the stream itself, as, little by little, the creatures that live in it are sucked into a mute and unseen struggle for survival. With grace and objectivity, and with a narrative rhythm echoing the patterns of nature, The Stream records the consequences of environmental degradation from the inside. As The Times (London) wrote, this is a devastatingly effective novel which ought to be required reading for schoolchildren, government ministers, businessmen, enironmentalists, and anyone else who has an interest in the environment., AB00183. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Combs, TreyThe Steelhead Trout; Used Book
1971 Salmon Trout Steelheader; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear to book, and unclipped jacket except at top where jacket is longer than book and therefore it has been folded over to boards., SNC052. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Guernsey, PaulBeyond Catch & Release: Exploring the Future of Fly Fishing; 1616082356 / 9781616082352, New Book
2011 Skyhorse Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 12mo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Near fine, unread book and jacket with very slight bumps from shipping back and forth to the author. ***(Synopsis) Will fly fishing survive the twenty-first century? Author and angler Paul Guernsey argues that angling and the natural resources it depends uponùclear rivers, unpolluted oceans, and much moreùare threatened by a host of increasingly complex social and environmental factors. Tradition, conservation of land and water, a foresighted ethic, concerns for the sport of other anglers, a commitment to the next generation, and much moreùthese are at the heart of GuernseyÆs explorations in this path-breaking book. In Beyond Catch & Release he draws a road map into the future for the sport of fly fishing and all those who love it., AB01038. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Haig-Brown, RoderickThe Western Angler; Used Book
1947 William Morrow & Co; 2nd Edition
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) 1st US Trade edition, previously released as a Limited Edition. Minor edgewear to covers. Interior clean and tight., U00619. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Halverson, AndersAn Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140878 / 9780300140873, New Book
2010 Yale University Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fishö by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB00741. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Halverson, AndersAn Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140886 / 9780300140880, New Book
2010 Yale University Press; 1st PB PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Like new, unread. ***(Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fishö by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB01037. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Halverson, AndersAn Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140878 / 9780300140873, New Book
2010 Yale University Press; 1st Ed, 2nd PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Like new, unread, but very slight bumps to edges from shipping back and forth to the author for signature. ***(Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fish÷ by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB01035. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Hills, John WallerRiver Keeper - The Life of William James Lunn; Used Book
1947 Geoffrey Bles; 2nd Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, in Fair DJ
(Description) Light fading to top and bottom-most spine ends where DJ has torn away, inscription from previous owner, light foxing throughout, in unclipped jacket with notable edgewear, 2 inch tears and chips missing at top and bottom of spine. ***(Synopsis) William Lunn was appointed keeper on the Houghton Water on the river Test on 1st January 1887, and remained there for 45 years. This book contains his views on chalkstream management, weed-cutting, restocking with mayfly, trout hatching etc., as well as his approach to fishing and his fly dressings, including the famous Lunn's Particular., U00782. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hunt, Robert TTrout Stream Therapy; 0299138941 / 9780299138943, Used Book
1993 Univ. of Wisconsin Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Softcover, 
(Description) Remainder mark to bottom page edges, and corners slightly bumped, else near new!, U00891. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Ivens, TStill Water Fly-Fishing; Used Book
1963 Andre Deutsch; Reprint Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear to book, in unclipped jacket that has several small tears and chips, to 1/2 long., SNC141. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Linduska, Joseph P. (Editor)Waterfowl Tomorrow; Used Book
1964 Department of the Interior; 1st Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear, no jacket., SNC323. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Mills, Derek; Graesser, NeilThe Salmon Rivers of Scotland; 0706369297 / 9780706369298, Used Book
1992 Neil Ward Lock; Reprint Edition
Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear to book and unclipped jacket with price sticker to front., SNC202. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Montgomery, David R.King of Fish: The Thousand-Year Run of Salmon; 0813341477 / 9780813341477, New Book
2003 Westview Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) The salmon that symbolize the Pacfic Northwest's natural splendor are now threatened with extinction across much of their ancestral range. In studying the natural and human forces that shape the rivers and mountains of that region, geologist David Montgomery has learned to see the evolution and near-extinction of the salmon as a story of changing landscapes. Montgomery shows how a succession of historical experiences - first in the United Kingdom, then in New England, and now in the Pacific Northwest - repeat a disheartening story in which overfishing and sweeping changes to rivers and seas render the world inhospitable to salmon., AB00436. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Netboy, AnthonyThe Atlantic Salmon: A Vanishing Species; Used Book
1968 Houghton Mifflin Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Light edgewear to book, moderate edgewear and light soiling to unclipped jacket., SNC336. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Netboy, AnthonyThe Salmon: Their Fight for Survival; 0395140137 / 9780395140130, Used Book
1974 Houghton Mifflin Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear, and price stamp inside front cover. In unclipped jacket that has several tears to 2 long with smaller chips missing., SNC207. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie