|
|
Pattern Bible | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Brown, Topher: 100 Best Flies for Atlantic Salmon; 0984227180 / 9780984227181, New Book 2011 Wild River Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Celebrated salmon-fishing experts from across the globe contribute to this collection that showcases the very best contemporary fly patterns from Canada, Scotland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Russia, and Germany. Featuring many tube flies that demonstrate a wide range of cutting-edge designs, this outdoor companion illustrates the most effective modern salmon flies inspired by rivers on both sides of the Atlantic. The guide is conveniently organized according to the four principal methods of fishing for Atlantic salmon - dry fly, riffling hitch, wet fly, and sunk fly - and the instructions for each is accompanied by a color photograph of a flawlessly tied sample. Perfect for fishing trips, this handy reference contains 10 bonus patterns and comes with a durable laminated cover made to resist wear and tear., AB01169.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Buckland, John (Editor): The Pocket Guide to Trout & Salmon Flies; 1840002999 / 9781840002997, New Book 1999 Mitchell-Beazley; Later Edition, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Light edgewear and bumping at corners. ***(Synopsis) This is a book which every novice, and experienced angler needs. It illustrates, names and describes many hundreds of fly patterns., AB00918.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Craven, Charlie: Charlie's Fly Box; 0811707326 / 9780811707329, New Book 2010 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Slight shipping bump to corner, else New!! *** (Synopsis) Covers 60 pattern recipes, with the author's favorite variations. Over 750 step-by-step photos. Learn to tie 17 best-selling patterns for trout, bass, and saltwater flats species such as bonefis, AB00710.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Hellekson, Terry: Fish Flies, Volume Two; 1571880240 / 9781571880246, New Book 1995 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket, light scuffing to jacket. ***(Synopsis) In one of the enduring classics of fly-fishing literature, Terry Hellekson addresses everything from the history of fly fishing and fly-tying around the world, to fly-tying material and hooks. This newly revised and updated version offers the original two volumes combined in one hardcover edition to create the definitive book on fly-tying., AB00891.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Leeson, Ted; Schollmeyer, Jim: The Fly Tier's Benchside Reference; 1571881263 / 9781571881267, New Book 1998 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by Both Authors Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) 464 pages printed in full color on top-quality paper, this book features over 3,000 color photographs and over 400,000 words describing and showing, step-by-step, hundreds of fly-tying techniques! Lesson and Schollmeyer have collaborated to produce this masterful volume which will be the standard fly-tying reference book for the entire trout-fishing world. Through enormous effort on their part they bring to all who love flies and fly fishing a wonderful compendium of fly-tying knowledge. 464 pgs!, AB00608.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Leeson, Ted; Schollmeyer, Jim: The Fly Tier's Benchside Reference; 1571881263 / 9781571881267, New Book 1998 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Signed by Ted Leeson, co-Author. ***(Synopsis) 464 pages printed in full color on top-quality paper, this book features over 3,000 color photographs and over 400,000 words describing and showing, step-by-step, hundreds of fly-tying techniques! Lesson and Schollmeyer have collaborated to produce this masterful volume which will be the standard fly-tying reference book for the entire trout-fishing world. Through enormous effort on their part they bring to all who love flies and fly fishing a wonderful compendium of fly-tying knowledge. 464 pgs!, AB00900.
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Leiser, Eric: The Book of Fly Patterns; 0394543947 / 9780394543949, Used Book 1987 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Inscribed to previous owner. Minor bumps to spine ends and corners. *** (Synopsis) A very useful pattern book ever for the fly tyer and angler--a richly illustrated compendium of more than 1,000 classic and contemporary patterns for the most effective and popular fresh and saltwater flies., AB00607.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Leiser, Eric: The Book of Fly Patterns; 0394543947 / 9780394543949, Used Book 1987 Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Inscribed to previous owner. Minor bumps to spine ends and corners. *** (Synopsis) A very useful pattern book ever for the fly tyer and angler - a richly illustrated compendium of more than 1,000 classic and contemporary patterns for the most effective and popular fresh and saltwater flies., AB00898.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Mann, Chris: The Complete Illustrated Dictionary of Salmon & Steelhead Flies; 1571884386 / 9781571884381, New Book 2008 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) Huge book, 468 pages! This is the most comprehensive directory of salmon flies ever published. It is the fruit of 30 years' research by renowned international fly tying author, Chris Mann. He has corresponded with countless expert salmon fly tyers throughout the world - seeking out all their most popular and enduring salmon flies, adding these to all the classic patterns. Now his research is complete. Over 1800 salmon and steelhead flies - each one illustrated in color and with its full dressing provided - make this the definitive reference, the all-in-one volume for salmon anglers and flytyers throughout the world. Chris Mann's vibrant illustrations of the flies show them with a clarity, accuracy and consistency seldom achieved through photographs. The flies are ordered alphabetically, making it easy for the reader to find the exact fly and to check the precise dressing. Mann gives a brief introduction to each fly, noting its originator when known and the reputation it has achieved. A full, cross-referencing Index is included., AB00615.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Marriner, Paul C.; Jones Robert H.: A Compendium of Canadian Fly Patterns; 0973338342 / 9780973338348, New Book 2006 Gales End Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, no DJ, as issued (Description) New in the original shipping boxes!! ***(Synopsis) A Compendium of Canadian Fly Patterns contains more than 1,600 fly patterns illustrated in full colour, patterns that are part of the Canadian mosaic, some of historical significance, others so new that few have yet to tie and try them., AB00764.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|