|
|
New Releases | - 39 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Ames, Thomas Jr.: Caddisflies: A Field Guide to Eastern Species for Anglers and Other Naturalists; 0811704564 / 9780811704564, New Book 2009 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Slight shipping bump to bottom corner, thus VG++ rather than Fine. *** (Synopsis) In the first major work on caddisflies in three decades, Caddisflies presents the most complete pictorial survey of Trichoptera published to date. Author, angler, and photographer Thomas Ames Jr. traveled from the southern Appalachian highlands to the Canadian Maritimes to collect, study, and photograph more than 100 species in 55 genera and 20 families of the caddisflies that fly fishers are most likely to encounter on the lakes and streams of the eastern United States. Learn how you can use the ways in which these amazing insects have adapted to a wide range of aquatic habitats to predict which flies to choose. And learn how to present your flies when fish are feeding on caddisflies. Detailed descriptions and vivid photographs help identify the caddisflies on your favorite trout waters. This all-inclusive book includes advice on tackle and technique and a comprehensive catalog of pattern recipes., AB00159.
Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Beatty, Al & Gretchen: LaFontaine's Legacy: The Last Flies from an American Master; 1599212757 / 9781599212753, New Book 2008 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Signed by Both Authors! DJ has some sort of tooling markacross the front, otherwise this is a brand new book. *** (Synopsis) Gary LaFontaine has automatic name recognition in the fly-fishing world-he's known as one of the smartest and most dedicated innovators of new trout fly patterns in the latter twentieth century. His methods changed fly tying in America, and he was nowhere near done when he died of Lou Gehrig's disease in 2002 at age fifty-six. His death was mourned around the world. Many of the flies in this posthumous collection of trout-fly patterns are likely to become enduring standards. Authors Al and Gretchen Beatty were working with LaFontaine and tiers Paul and Char Stimpson on an instructional film in the months before the fly tier died. These are the flies that LaFontaine spoke of during filming. These are the flies showcased in LaFontaine's Legacy., AB00129.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Borger, Gary A.: Fishing the Film; 0962839272 / 9780962839276, New Book 2010 Tomorrow River Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Book as new with pictoral boards and thus no jacket issued. *** (Synopsis) Fishing the Film still holds the greatest attraction for the fly rodder in any water type. Fish feeding at the surface film are not necessarily eating ôdry fliesö; they might be feeding on emergers, nymphs, minnows swimming near the surface, mice or frogs swimming in the film, and other organisms utilizing the uppermost layer of the water. In this book, Gary Borger covers the skills necessary for successfully fishing the film, including an understanding of what fish see when feeding at the surface. There's a thorough look at the food organisms of the film zone and Gary reveals the secret of the Universal Emerger, hatch types, rise forms, and much more. The book contains a host of tactics for fishing the film, including both dead-drift and action-packed presentations. A chapter entitled, ôWhat, When, Where, Why, and Howö details the presentation tactics for fishing stream and lake situations., AB00743.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Borger, Gary A.: Long Flies: Streamers, Bucktails & Other Big Fish Flies; 0962839299 / 9780962839290, New Book 2012 Tomorrow River Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Book near fine with light bump to corner from shipping, with photographic boards and thus no jacket issued. *** (Synopsis) In this book you will find an historical exploration of long flies, from their earliest, simplistic days to twenty-first century “techno-flies.” Eighty-one example imitations are shown in full color. You will also find a discussion of effective ways to fish all of those patterns, from basic “cast-and-strip” retrieves to more evolved methods that have their roots in other fly-fishing and all-tackle disciplines. Proven tactics like The Baitfish from L, the Broadside Float, the Leisenring Lift, Shotgunning, the Jigging Swing, the Strip/Tease, Walking the Dog, Trolling and Drifting, and many others. Throughout the book, the “how to” and “why to” are brought to life with stories that stretch back over half-a-century of Gary’s fly-fishing life. Complementing all of this is a collection of black-and-white illustrations by Jason Borger., AB01125.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Borger, Gary A.: Reading Waters; 0962839280 / 9780962839283, New Book 2011 Tomorrow River Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Book as new with photographic boards and thus no jacket issued. *** (Synopsis) Fly Fishing, the Book Series, Volume Two: Reading Waters. This topic has wide-ranging angling implications, for reading waters is much more than just finding likely holding spots for fish. It's really a holistic angling strategy that combines a broad array of elements into the bigger picture.. 192 pgs., AB00962.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Caucci, Al: The Mayfly Guide; 0979903793 / 9780979903793, New Book 2011 Scott & Nix; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 12mo Spiral-bound Softcover, (Synopsis) For anglers looking to increase their catch, this indispensable guide reveals the steps to easily and confidently identifying the three stages—nymph, dun, and spinner—of many common mayfly species found in North America. Including information on when and where mayflies hatch and how trout feed on them along with illustrated species charts, this reference avoids the abstractions of complex scientific keys and words and instead favors a practical and visual approach that supports quick learning. Waterproof pages and a small trim size enhance the guide’s portability, making it as sensible as it is useful., AB01024.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Craven, Charlie: Charlie Craven's Basic Fly Tying; 0979346029 / 9780979346026, New Book 2008 Headwater Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Synopsis) With clear, concise text, Craven provides tips and techniques from his over thirty years of tying flies for fly shops on Colorado's Front Range. This book is built on Craven's successful fly-tying classes, which start out with simple flies and work toward more complex patterns, all the while teaching techniques and introducing materials by tying popular patterns that catch fish in Eastern and Western streams. This series of lessons show how flies build on one another, enabling readers to tie a wide range of patterns simply by breaking them down into parts. Craven illustrates the progression with his meticulous directions to fingerbusters like Copper Johns, Stimulators, and Humpies. This book, which is sure to become a standard text for basic fly tying, covers 17 flies (including recipes for popular variations), including the Brassie, Black Beauty, RS2, Hare's Ear, Pheasant Tail, Prince Nymph, Copper John, Woolly Bugger, Elk Hair Caddis, Stimulator, Adams, Rusty Spinner, Parachute Blue-Winged Olive, X Comparadun, Royal Wulff, Humpy, and Goddard Caddis., AB00125.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Craven, Charlie: Charlie's Fly Box; 0811707326 / 9780811707329, New Book 2010 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Slight shipping bump to corner, else New!! *** (Synopsis) Covers 60 pattern recipes, with the author's favorite variations. Over 750 step-by-step photos. Learn to tie 17 best-selling patterns for trout, bass, and saltwater flats species such as bonefis, AB00710.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Curry, Reed: The New Scientific Angling; Trout and Ultraviolet Vision; 0984086307 / 9780984086306, New Book 2009 Buckram Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Trout see a world invisible to man - the world of ultraviolet light. You can now meet them in that world. Through abundant photographs and clear text the author illuminates the remarkable distinctions between the vision of man and the broader vision of trout, revealing for the first time flies, fly tying materials, and insects in both visible light and reflected ultraviolet light. In this groundbreaking work, the author presents new scientific discoveries in the understanding of trout vision and illustrates how these discoveries benefit the discerning scientific angler., AB01016.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dorsey, Pat: Tying & Fishing Tailwater Flies; 0811707229 / 9780811707220, New Book 2010 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Light scuff lines to front of DJ, else brand new! *** (Synopsis) New flies & old standbys from one of Umpqua Feather Merchant's top-selling fly designers with step-by-step photos of 24 proven patterns for the most demanding trout. Detailed information on how to fish the patterns with over 30 rigging illustrations from artist Dave Hall. 647 Color Photos, 30 B&W Illus, AB00491.
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ducker, Bruce: Home Pool: Stories of Fly Fishing and Lesser Passions; 081170386X / 9780811703864, New Book 2008 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) 16 short stories evoke the passion of fly fishing & those who are entranced by the waters. Ducker dedicates this collection to his favorite uncounted mountain lakes & twice as many unnamed streams where he finds the inspiration for his fiction. His colorful characters include a cantankerous old man who refuses to leave his home and brings the sophisticated city developers to their knees, a young wife who outfishes and outsmarts the staid good old boys fishing club, a Hassidic scholar who astounds his fishing companions with his beginner's luck, and a father who can only understand his son when they share a rare afternoon of trout fishing. The enchantment of the water and the land fill these stories and remind readers of the magic of fishing their own home pools., AB00382.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Dudley, William: The Chosen River; Writings from Days Well Spent; 0615693539 / 9780615693538, New Book 2012 Ka-Pish Cove Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Synopsis) An intelligent and engaging series of articles and essays previously published in Gray’s Sporting Journal and several other periodicals. Primarily based on the author’s development as a fly fisher from his earliest start in a Virginia Smallmouth stream through his first West Coast Steelhead, with a few allusive fictional essays thrown in that may have come more from significant personal experience than the imagination of a wistful and observant philosopher of the sport. An enjoyable read whether you are already sitting streamside or are still considering the merits of the sport from your armchair., AB01186.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Engle, Ed: Trout Lessons; 0811705811 / 9780811705813, New Book 2010 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Synopsis) What do you do when your best attempts to match the hatch & make drag-free-drift presentations fail? Ed Engle lets go of preconceived notions & allows the trout & river to inform him & you. He has found the best solutions to challenges that vex fly anglers everywhere, & he shares what he has learned in straightforward, no-nonsense lessons for finding & taking even the toughest trout, AB00493.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Frandsen, Ron: The Blacker Compendium; 0983283508 / 9780983283508, New Book 2011 River Fork Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) In THE BLACKER COMPENDIUM Bob Frandsen, an innovative and original fly tier of Classic Salmon flies, shares his thoughts and interpretations of each salmon fly pattern described in William Blacker's famous book THE ART OF FLY MAKING published in 1855. THE BLACKER COMPENDIUM includes tying instruction based on Blacker's style, comments on hooks of today and yesterday, copies of original ART OF FLY MAKING pages, beautiful color pictures of each of Blacker's salmon flies and their recipes as described by Blacker himself., AB01017.
Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Galligan, John: The Clinch Knot; 1606480030 / 9781606480038, New Book 2008 Bleak House Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) The Dog is in Livingston, Montana, daydreaming about fishing the 'Stone and, as usual, subsisting on Swisher Sweets, vodka-Tang, and the hope that pretending to forget will be enough. He's forged a few tenuous friendships, and now finds himself watching from the bank as troubled local girl Jesse Ringer leads D'Ontario Sneed into the swift current of young love. It's sweet, really . but some of the locals object to the relationship on the basis of Sneed's skin color. Then the unthinkable: vibrant, wild Jesse is found shot in the head, and Sneed is passed out in her car, gun beside him, window seams taped, and engine running. Sneed is hospitalized for severe carbon monoxide poisoning and can't string together a sentence to defend himself, so it falls to the Dog. If only the Dog could run from his life without ending up in the tangle and snarl of the lives of others. A man who wants to lose himself in the current must be careful of his backcast; it'll always keep him tethered to a life he's trying to forget., AB00388.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Gierach, John: Fool's Paradise; 0743291735 / 9780743291736, New Book 2008 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Already in it's second printing, get these 1st printings before they're collectible! *** (Synopsis) Gierach's fans have waited for a new book and Fool's Paradise will reel them in: great fish tales, lots of witty observations, and criticisms of all that's wrong with the world today, that is, everything that isn't fishing related and even some things that are. Everything is subject to scrutiny as Gierach weighs in on subjects as varied as cellphones and airports, pick-up trucks and secret streams., AB00471.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Gierach, John: Still Life With Brook Trout; 0743229940 / 9780743229944, New Book 2005 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) 1st Printing, with the 1st Issue dust jacket, with the spinning reel silhouette. (Synopsis) John Gierach's latest masterwork of streamside philosophy is a witty account of all that makes fishing unique & addictive. In Still Life with Brook Trout, he gives us more of the witty, poignant, and beguiling ruminations that only he seems capable of making, reminding us once again that there's so much more to fishing than rods and reels., AB00404.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Gierach, John: Still Life With Brook Trout; 0743229940 / 9780743229944, New Book 2005 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) 1st Printing, with the 2nd Issue dust jacket, without the spinning reel silhouette. (Note that the photo used is of the 1st Issue DJ, not this books jacket.) (Synopsis) John Gierach's latest masterwork of streamside philosophy is a witty account of all that makes fishing unique & addictive. In Still Life with Brook Trout, he gives us more of the witty, poignant, and beguiling ruminations that only he seems capable of making, reminding us once again that there's so much more to fishing than rods and reels., AB00796.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Griffiths, Terry (Editor): The Essential Kelson; A Fly-Tyer's Compendium; 1904784313 / 9781904784319, New Book 2011 Flyfisher's Classic Library; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) If there is one milestone in the whole of salmon fishing literature which no fisherman should be without, it is George Mortimer Kelson's The Salmon Fly: how to dress it and how to use it, first published in 1895. Terry Griffiths, in his brilliant new book, The Essential Kelson has made a meticulous study of the complete writings of Kelson, showing how far ahead of his time he really was. Terry has invited some of the world's foremost classic salmon fly-tyers to interpret and tie many of Kelson's extremely complex patterns, giving us a new understanding of his unique take on the classic salmon fly. These have been beautifully photographed and lavishly reproduced on high quality paper. This definite new interpretation of Kelson, his philosophy and work, will doubtless enhance his deserved reputation as the classic salmon fly-tyer by which so many modern tyers set their sights., AB01025.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Halverson, Anders: An Entirely Synthetic Fish; 0300140878 / 9780300140873, New Book 2010 Yale University Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Anders Halverson provides an exhaustively researched and grippingly rendered account of the rainbow trout and why it has become the most commonly stocked and controversial freshwater fish in the United States. Discovered in the remote waters of northern California, rainbow trout have been artificially propagated and distributed for more than 130 years by government officials eager to present Americans with an opportunity to get back to nature by going fishing. Proudly dubbed ?an entirely synthetic fishö by fisheries managers, the rainbow trout has been introduced into every state and province in the United States and Canada and to every continent except Antarctica, often with devastating effects on the native fauna. Halverson examines the paradoxes and reveals a range of characters, from nineteenth-century boosters who believed rainbows could be the saviors of democracy to twenty-first-century biologists who now seek to eradicate them from waters around the globe. Ultimately, the story of the rainbow trout is the story of our relationship with the natural world. How it has changed and how it startlingly has not., AB00741.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|