|
|
Bamboo Rods | - 45 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Barch, Ron: Best of the Planing Form; 0965766306 / 9780965766302, New Book 1997 Alder Creek Publishing; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Softcover, 3rd Printing. *** (Synopsis) Never before in angling history has there been such an attempt to gather, edit and compile the knowledge found between these covers. With over 7 years worth of information on split bamboo rods along with international reader involvement, The Planing Form newsletter has kept the flame alive. Among these pages a reader will get more than a glimpse into a craft turned art ...so come and take an over-the-shoulder look at the world of split bamboo rods and rodmaking. Join with dozens of craftsmen from around the world in this, the first five years (And then some!) of the Best of The Planing Form. For those who share in and appreciate a time honored craft., AB00474.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barch, Ron: Best of the Planing Form, Volume 2; 0965766381 / 9780965766388, New Book 2001 Alder Creek Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) A split bamboo fly rod is the crown jewel in the angler's treasure chest of gear. For more than a century the secrets of split bamboo rodmaking were shrouded in mystery, available only to the persistent few. But in the closing decades of the 20th century a Renaissance of split cane rodmaking occurred, and The Planing Form newsletter was there to document and share the secrets of a new golden age of rodmaking. Now in Volume II of Best of The Planing Form the reader will discover the latest creative genius from professional and amateur craftsmen worldwide. An international journey of the latest trends, techniques, and innovations found in today's world of split bamboo rodmaking awaits the reader. Join with the international community of rodmakers as they share their knowledge and expertise of a once thought of lost art., AB00154.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barnes, George: Fly Rods Galore : Classic and Contemporary Approaches to Split Bamboo Rod Making; 0965766373 / 9780965766371, New Book 2002 Alder Creek Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) One of a Signed/Numbered Limited Edition on a special bookplate attached to the FFEP. *** (Synopsis) A first of its kind: combines the classic approach of George's original work, How To Make Bamboo Fly Rods, with what's new, fresh, & unique in the contemporary world of split bamboo rodmaking. Two books in one, a then & now., AB00142.
Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bell, Don A.: Bamboo Rod Making: Making Split Bamboo Bait Casting Rods from Finished Blanks; 1936702339 / 9781936702336, New Book 2012 The Whitefish Press; Limited Edition, As New 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Limited to 100 Numbered copies. 7 x 5, small 8vo desktop sized. ***(Synopsis) In 1936, a rodmaker with thirty years of experience under his belt took out advertisements in the back of a number of sporting journals. His name was Don A. Bell, and he had just authored a book on rodmaking called Making Bamboo Rods. It was a book unique in the annals of rodmaking. Bell's book was not your ordinary rodmaker's work. Instead, it was an introductory work on one of the most overlooked of all the rodmaker's subjects: the split bamboo bait casting rod. In this work, Don A. Bell showed an appreciative Great Depression audience how to make a superb bait casting rod from a finished blank. With chapters on selecting bamboo, the parts of the two-piece casting rod, attaching the ferrules, winding, varnishing, rod staining, and even determining the weight and length of rods, it contains some charming descriptions of the rodmaker's art. With the text taken from the second updated edition, and with all of the original illustrations reproduced, this slender but elegant little volume may just teach you to appreciate the bamboo bait casting rod, and perhaps inspire you to make one yourself! It will certainly help you to better appreciate, understand, and identify the tell-tale sign of bamboo rods (both fly and bait casting) built by the techniques discussed in Bell's book. Long unavailable to even the most ardent collectors and book hounds, Bamboo Rod Making will now take its place on the shelf of students and historians of rodmaking. It will no longer be one of the forgotten rodmaking texts in history., AB01159.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Betts, John: Making Strip-Built Fly Rods from Various Woods on a Lathe; 1571884114 / 9781571884114, New Book 2007 Frank Amato Publications; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) One of the Signed/Numbered leatherbound limited edition of 150 copies of this book. Includes an original pencil drawing by the author dedicated to that particular volume. No two drawings are the same. Drawings are numbered matching the limitation number of the book, tipped in at the FFEP. *** (Synopsis) JOHN BETTS' MAKING STRIP-BUILT FLY Rods from Various Woods on a Lathe, entirely hand wrought, is a landmark in our sport. It is, to be sure, about making rods of various woods. It is also an intricately woven commentary on the history of angling: its crafts, its theories, and its art, to say nothing of its implicit commentary on making books themselves. The book is a complex set of signs that fly fishing is not after all, nor does it have to be, just another market-driven industry as the young entreprenuers of angling today are so carelessly fond of calling., AB00108.
Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Betts, John: Making Strip-Built Fly Rods from Various Woods on a Lathe; 1571884114 / 9781571884114, New Book 2007 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Thus, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) JOHN BETTS' MAKING STRIP-BUILT FLY Rods from Various Woods on a Lathe, entirely hand wrought, is a landmark in our sport. It is, to be sure, about making rods of various woods. It is also an intricately woven commentary on the history of angling: its crafts, its theories, and its art, to say nothing of its implicit commentary on making books themselves. The book is a complex set of signs that fly fishing is not after all, nor does it have to be, just another market-driven industry as the young entreprenuers of angling today are so carelessly fond of calling., AB00169.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Betts, John: Making Strip-Built Fly Rods from Various Woods on a Lathe; New Book 2006 Self-Published; 1st Edition, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Spiral-bound Softcovercover, (Description) One of the approximately 100 true first edition copies of this book, spiral-bound and published by the Author in the years prior to the Frank Amato hardcover edition. *** (Synopsis) JOHN BETTS' MAKING STRIP-BUILT FLY Rods from Various Woods on a Lathe, entirely hand wrought, is a landmark in our sport. It is, to be sure, about making rods of various woods. It is also an intricately woven commentary on the history of angling: its crafts, its theories, and its art, to say nothing of its implicit commentary on making books themselves. The book is a complex set of signs that fly fishing is not after all, nor does it have to be, just another market-driven industry as the young entreprenuers of angling today are so carelessly fond of calling., AB00170.
Price:
335.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Black, George: Casting a Spell; 1400063965 / 9781400063963, Used Book 2006 Random House; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book near fine, unread. Jacket has creasing at bottom edge. Unclipped. ***(Synopsis) Thirty-five million Americansûone in eightûlike to go fishing. Fly fishers have always considered themselves the aristocracy of the sport, and a small number of those devotees, a few thousand at most, insist upon using one device in the pursuit of their obsession: a handcrafted split-bamboo fly rod. Meeting this demand for perfection are the inheritors of a splendid art, one that reveres tradition while flouting obvious economic sense and reaches back through time to touch the hands of such figures as Theodore Roosevelt and Henry David Thoreau., U00062.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Black, George: Casting a Spell : The Bamboo Fly Rod and the American Pursuit of Perfection; 1400063965 / 9781400063963, New Book 2006 Random House; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) In Casting a Spell, George Black introduces readers to rapt artisans and the ultimate talismans of their uncompromising fascination: handmade bamboo fly rods. But this narrative is more than a story of obscure objects of desire. It opens a new vista onto a century and a half of modern American cultural history. With bold strokes and deft touches, Black explains how the ingenuity of craftsmen created a singular implement of leisure-and how geopolitics, economics, technology, and outrageous twists of fortune have all come to focus on the exquisitely crafted bamboo rod. We discover that the pastime of fly-fishing intersects with a mind-boggling variety of cultural trends, including conspicuous consumption, environmentalism, industrialization, and even cold war diplomacy., AB00421.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Carmichael, Hoagy: 8 by Carmichael; 0984267727 / 9780984267729, New Book 2010 Anesha Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Hardcover, in Slipcase (Synopsis) The new book 8 By Carmichael: Portraits of Fly Fishing Innovators Ed & Jim Payne, Chauncy Lively, Dr. George Parker Holden, and Vince Marinaro, along with a Short Collection of Stories is a book of essays and articles, some of which were previously published in the legendary The Angler's Club of New York Bulletin and in The American Fly Fisher and have always been difficult to locate. These wonderfully written and witty articles detail everything from the author's relationship to Vince Marinaro and Chauncy Lively to detailed and definitive articles on famed rodmakers George Parker Holden, the author of the influential Idyll of the Split Bamboo, and Ed & Jim Payne. In particular, the 50-page treatment of the Paynes will likely be the definitive work on the subject for the foreseeable future. Based on exhaustive research, it will serve as a fitting tribute to these masters of the split cane fly rod., AB01124.
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cattanach, Wayne: Handcrafting Bamboo Fly Rods; 155821769X / 9781558217690, New Book 2000 The Lyons Press; Revised Edition, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Like new book in jacket with very small chip at top corner. *** (Synopsis) The bamboo fly rod represents the pinnacle of the fly-fishing art: its apparent simplicity and delicacy belie the craftsmanship and strength that are the hallmarks of all great rods. Wayne Cattanach begins in the Kwangsi and Kwantung provinces of China, where Tonkin bamboo takes about eight years to develop the qualities that distinguish it from all other materials: a tensile strength akin to steel, light in weight, with the flexibility that gives all bamboo rods their relaxed action. He describes the process that will take anyone from lengths of hard, raw bamboo to a beautiful finished rod with clear, step-by-step instructions, including how to: find the best supplies; select tools and materials; make and use heat treaters and binders; select rod taper, weight, and action; cut culms; straighten bamboo strips; primary and secondary planing; stagger bamboo strips; give proper heat treating; bind strips; apply finish; mount the reel seat, ferrules, and tip top; and much more. Scores of illustrations and line drawings demonstrate crucial techniques that before this book could only be guessed at, and Wayne's years of experience with pupils and bamboo are brought to bear at every step as his invaluable tips not only instruct, but also explain how to avoid common beginners' mistakes., AB00745.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Cattanach, Wayne: Handcrafting Bamboo Fly Rods; Used Book 1992 Self-Published; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Ring-bound Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Book in very good condition. No notable edgewear, and none of the pages have ripped through the rings, no markings and the manila envelope attached at the back still has the floppy-disk labelled Hexrod & Guide. An exceptional copy of this scarce edition., U00590.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Engle, Ed: Splitting Cane; 0811700089 / 9780811700085, New Book 2002 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) 2nd Printing. Book Like new, in jacket with light edgewear. *** (Synopsis) The old-school bamboo fly-fishing rod, with its irresistibly warm, natural, and romantic tradition, is explored through conversations with 16 bamboo rodmakers. Profiled in the book are Mike Clark of South Creek, Ltd.; Walt Carpenter; John Bradford; Jim Hidy; Homer Jennings; Joe Arguello; Jeff Wagner; Charlie and Steven Jenkins; Glenn Brackett and the R.L. Winston Rod Company; Ted Knott; George Maurer; Robert Gorman; Bernard Ramanauskas; Dwight Lyons; Don Schroeder; and Carl-Johan Anderberg. The author test-casted the rods and then interviewed the makers to get the story behind each rod's making. The in-depth stories, along with clear, detailed descriptions of bamboo rods, and a chapter on rod-making basics make this an excellent read for all who appreciate a fine bamboo rod., U00513.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Garrison, Everett: A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod; 0962060976 / 9780962060977, New Book 1994 Meadow Run Press; Later Edition, As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) By unanimous agreement, this is simply the best work on the subject - the definitive book. Mr. Garrison, a mechanical engineer by training, built perhaps the finest rods ever - and describes how it's done. He died before the book was first published (in 1977) though his prot?g?, Hoagy B. Carmichael, completed it and brought it to publication. Essential reading for all who admire fine bamboo rods. A useful section is included on restoration, refinishing and repair as well., AB00019.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy: A Master’s Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod; 0962060976 / 9780962060977, Used Book 1994 Meadow Run Press; 2nd Edition, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) 2nd Printing of the Meadow Run Press edition. Book and slipcase blemish free!, U00887.
Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy B.: A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod; 0811703525 / 9780811703529, Used Book 1977 Martha's Glen Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Previous owner blind stamp and signature on back endpaper. Very slight bumps to DJ spine ends, and small (nickel-sized) stain at top of DJ spine 1 inch repaired tear at top. A very nice copy of the true first printing of this book. ***(Synopsis) Few who practice the fine art of flyfishing know anything about how their prize possession, their bamboo rod, was made or have ever considered making one themselves. This book explains in meticulous detail how one can follow the steps as laid out by the master of the hand made bamboo rod, Everett Garrison. The book begins by taking the reader through the many stages one needs to understand in order to build a bamboo rod. Over 370 photographs are included along with many illustrative and technical drawings. Next is the section on rod repair which includes several concepts which Garrison never divulged while he was alive. Following that is the chapter on rod taper design which is without question the most comprehensive work on the subject in print and a complete guide to anyone wishing to design his or her own fly rod. Finally there are listed many of Garrison's most popular rod tapers; something no rod maker has ever allowed to be published heretofore. With this book one has the first serious work written on the subject of bamboo rod building in over 25 years. The book is unusual in this world of fast foods and deteriorating craftmanship and shows the kind of care and devotion to the subject that Everett Garrison put into his rods., AB00122.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy B.: A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod; 0811703525 / 9780811703529, Used Book 1977 Martha's Glen Publishing Co; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Very slight bumps to DJ spine ends. A very nice, 2nd printing copy of this book. ***(Synopsis) Few who practice the fine art of flyfishing know anything about how their prize possession, their bamboo rod, was made or have ever considered making one themselves. This book explains in meticulous detail how one can follow the steps as laid out by the master of the hand made bamboo rod, Everett Garrison. The book begins by taking the reader through the many stages one needs to understand in order to build a bamboo rod. Over 370 photographs are included along with many illustrative and technical drawings. Next is the section on rod repair which includes several concepts which Garrison never divulged while he was alive. Following that is the chapter on rod taper design which is without question the most comprehensive work on the subject in print and a complete guide to anyone wishing to design his or her own fly rod. Finally there are listed many of Garrison's most popular rod tapers; something no rod maker has ever allowed to be published heretofore. With this book one has the first serious work written on the subject of bamboo rod building in over 25 years. The book is unusual in this world of fast foods and deteriorating craftmanship and shows the kind of care and devotion to the subject that Everett Garrison put into his rods., SNC082.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB00175.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB00983.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo; 1558215913 / 9781558215917, New Book 1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Jacket has light scratches. ***(Synopsis) Fishing Bamboo is an attempt to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about split bamboo fly rods: Who fishes them and why..? Are they really better than graphite? Who makes them?, AB01009.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|