The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Photography

 - 23 items found in your search
Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ames, Thomas Jr.Fishbugs; 0881506753 / 9780881506754, New Book
2005 The Countryman Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) For centuries anglers have struggled with their peculiar dependency on the aquatic insects that put the word fly in fly fishing, discoursing obsessively on how to replicate them with fur & feathers, and even about what to call them. Volumes have been written on the subject, but until now, there has never been a book like Fishbugs. Author Thomas Ames Jr. lets his photographic skills take center stage. His bigger-then life studies of mayflies, caddisflies, and other waterborne insects, captured in extraordinary detail, allow you see them as never before. Fly tyers will appreciate them as models for their imitations, while naturalists & other lovers of nature photography admire them for their intrinsic beauty. His thoughtful prose examines the special characteristics that keep these fascinating insects at the heart of the angler's gentle art & underscores their value as indicators of the health of our inland waters., AB00508. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ashton, R. RandolphFly Fishing in Idaho; 1933192631 / 9781933192635, New Book
2006 Stoecklin Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Fly fishing is a sport demanding patience and an almost Zen-like attitude. In places like Idaho, it is a passion for many. Randy Ashton takes the reader on a photographic journey through some of the most picturesque and even top-secret spots across the state, where the fish are big and the waters run cold., AB00884. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Bailey, JohnUltimate Freshwater Fishing; 0789428660 / 9780789428660, New Book
1998 DK Publishing; First US Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Synopsis) Author John Bailey has a reputation for being one of the world's great fishing authorities. Here he shares his expert knowledge of freshwater habitats and the ways in which fish sense their environment to give anglers an unrivaled insight into the underwater world. Lavishly illustrated with full color photos., AB00503. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Combs, TreyBluewater Fly Fishing; 1558213317 / 9781558213319, New Book
1995 Lyons & Burford; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Here is the first major book devoted exclusively to the exciting world of big-game fly fishing. Trey Combs has found the prime destinations (from Baja California to Australia) for seventeen species - and each has its own chapter - Dorado, Pacific sailfish, Atlantic sailfish, blue marlin, black marlin, striped marlin, white marlin, albacore, yellowfin tuna, bigeye tuna, blackfin tuna, kawakawa tuna, black skipjack, skipjack tuna, dogtooth tuna, wahoo, Pacific salmon, and inshore gamefish. Combs gives a short history and fly-fishing strategies for each gamefish as well as delightful anecdotes of his own fishing experiences. The book also includes important, up- to-the-minute chapters on tackle and teasing techniques, a major section on bluewater flies and poppers, and tying advice from such experts as Lefty Kreh, Bob Popovics, Rod Harrison, Winston Moore, Nick Curcione, Chico Fernandez, Steve Abel, Pete Parker, Richard Stoll, and many others., AB00516. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Combs, TreyBluewater Fly Fishing; 1558213317 / 9781558213319, New Book
1995 Lyons & Burford; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Here is the first major book devoted exclusively to the exciting world of big-game fly fishing. Trey Combs has found the prime destinations (from Baja California to Australia) for seventeen species - and each has its own chapter - Dorado, Pacific sailfish, Atlantic sailfish, blue marlin, black marlin, striped marlin, white marlin, albacore, yellowfin tuna, bigeye tuna, blackfin tuna, kawakawa tuna, black skipjack, skipjack tuna, dogtooth tuna, wahoo, Pacific salmon, and inshore gamefish. Combs gives a short history and fly-fishing strategies for each gamefish as well as delightful anecdotes of his own fishing experiences. The book also includes important, up- to-the-minute chapters on tackle and teasing techniques, a major section on bluewater flies and poppers, and tying advice from such experts as Lefty Kreh, Bob Popovics, Rod Harrison, Winston Moore, Nick Curcione, Chico Fernandez, Steve Abel, Pete Parker, Richard Stoll, and many others., AB00995. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Dunham, JudithThe Atlantic Salmon Fly; 0877018006 / 9780877018001, Used Book
1991 Chronicle Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Inscription from Author to Syl Nemes, else clean and tight book and jacket., SNC066. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Fitzgerald, f-stopThe Elements of Fly Fishing; 0684845156 / 9780684845159, New Book
1999 Simon & Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Book is clean and tight, jacket has light wear. *** (Synopsis) Featuring the informed commentary of some of the most respected writers in the field, this comprehensive guide to fly fishing addresses casting strategies for fresh and salt water to the conversation concerns facing the sport. 180 illustrations., AB00812. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Furtman, MichaelTrout Country; 1559714727 / 9781559714723, New Book
1995 NorthWord Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) An absolutely beautiful book with full page photos and artwork covering the subject of trout and the locations they're fished., AB00513. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Godfrey, WillSeasons of the Steelhead; 1935269410 / 9781935269410, New Book
2011 Stoecklein Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Celebrates the sport and tradition of fly fishing for steelhead in the pristine rivers of Idaho, Oregon, and Washington. Often a solitary, cold, and damp pursuit, steelhead fishing attracts individuals who embrace the mystery and challenge of searching for these elusive fish throughout the year, patiently waiting for that surge of adrenaline when a steelhead grabs the line. Stoecklein conveys a passion for these majestic, beautiful fish with eye-catching photographs of gorgeous waters, sparkling fish, and the colorful flies and tireless fishermen who hunt for them., AB01060. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Kaminsky, PeterAmerican Waters: Fly-Fishing Journeys of a Native Son; 1584794712 / 9781584794714, New Book
2005 Stewart, Tabori & Chang; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Synopsis) In American Waters, Kaminsky shares in lyrical prose his fly-fishing journeys around what he calls the fishingest country on earth. From the Ozarks to the Everglades, from the Brooklyn waterfront to Yellowstone, from the bountiful riptides of Montauk Point to the spring creeks of Montana, Kaminsky has fished the best. Whether he is pursuing tarpon in the Marquesas, smallmouth in the Ozarks, or the albacore of Cape Fear, the fishing tales recounted here convey the simple joy, timelessness, grace, and beauty that are to be found casting a fly rod., AB00529. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Kettle, Phil; Taylor, Dave (Editors)The Fishing Book: Sportfishing in Ontario; 155046003X / 9781550460032, Used Book
1990 The Boston Mills Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingInscribed by the Editor
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Inscribed to Syl Nemes by the Editor. Book like new, with minor edgewear and scuffs to unclipped jacket., SNC152. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Koller, LarryThe Treasury of Angling; Used Book
1963 The Ridge Press; 1st Edition
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear to book, with previous owner name written in. In unclipped jacket that has a 1 tear at top corners, with a small chip missing from this area. A few other small closed tears., SNC157. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Madison, Larry; Lyons, NickTrout River; 0810916975 / 9780810916975, Used Book
1988 Harry N Abrams Inc; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by Co-Author
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Minor scuffing to DJ, now covered in Mylar. Else a nice copy! Signed by Nick Lyons who wrote the text that accompanies the photographs. *** (Synopsis) Never has a trout fisherman's great love of brooks and rivers been so movingly evoked as in this exquisite album of more than 180 color photographs by Larry Madison. Recording the life of trout rivers from the first break in winter's hold through spring, summer, and fall to the onset of another winter, Trout River registers a trout fisherman's enchantment with moving water in its thousands of fascinating configurations and in all seasons. There ( are images of a river locked in ice, of the first faint green touches of spring and the full flowering of summer. Here are the memorable portraits of more than fifty different rivers, in alI parts of North America - sma;ll mountain rivulets, classic eastern streams, broad and tumbling western rivers, spring creeks and Iimestoners, great salmon rivers of the Northeast, and delicate native brook trout creeks in the mountains of North Carolina. To all this are added the creatures that frequent these rivers - the trout, the delicate mayflies on which they feed, the drumming grouse and other denizens of the world along the banks; and present, too, are the fly fishermen who love this universe of rivers so deeply, in all its change and complexity, in all seasons, plying their demanding art., AB00459. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Madison, Larry; Lyons, NickTrout River; 0810916975 / 9780810916975, New Book
1988 Harry N Abrams Inc; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Minor scuffing to DJ, else a nice copy! *** (Synopsis) Never has a trout fisherman's great love of brooks and rivers been so movingly evoked as in this exquisite album of more than 180 color photographs by Larry Madison. Recording the life of trout rivers from the first break in winter's hold through spring, summer, and fall to the onset of another winter, Trout River registers a trout fisherman's enchantment with moving water in its thousands of fascinating configurations and in all seasons. There ( are images of a river locked in ice, of the first faint green touches of spring and the full flowering of summer. Here are the memorable portraits of more than fifty different rivers, in alI parts of North America - sma;ll mountain rivulets, classic eastern streams, broad and tumbling western rivers, spring creeks and Iimestoners, great salmon rivers of the Northeast, and delicate native brook trout creeks in the mountains of North Carolina. To all this are added the creatures that frequent these rivers - the trout, the delicate mayflies on which they feed, the drumming grouse and other denizens of the world along the banks; and present, too, are the fly fishermen who love this universe of rivers so deeply, in all its change and complexity, in all seasons, plying their demanding art., AB00835. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Madison, Larry; Lyons, NickTrout River; 0810916975 / 9780810916975, Used Book
1988 Harry N Abrams Inc; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Minor scuffing to DJ, else a nice copy! *** (Synopsis) Never has a trout fisherman's great love of brooks and rivers been so movingly evoked as in this exquisite album of more than 180 color photographs by Larry Madison. Recording the life of trout rivers from the first break in winter's hold through spring, summer, and fall to the onset of another winter, Trout River registers a trout fisherman's enchantment with moving water in its thousands of fascinating configurations and in all seasons. There ( are images of a river locked in ice, of the first faint green touches of spring and the full flowering of summer. Here are the memorable portraits of more than fifty different rivers, in alI parts of North America - sma;ll mountain rivulets, classic eastern streams, broad and tumbling western rivers, spring creeks and Iimestoners, great salmon rivers of the Northeast, and delicate native brook trout creeks in the mountains of North Carolina. To all this are added the creatures that frequent these rivers - the trout, the delicate mayflies on which they feed, the drumming grouse and other denizens of the world along the banks; and present, too, are the fly fishermen who love this universe of rivers so deeply, in all its change and complexity, in all seasons, plying their demanding art., U00667. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Madison, Larry; Lyons, NickTrout River; 0810916975 / 9780810916975, Used Book
1988 Harry N Abrams Inc; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) One notable scuff to DJ, else a near fine copy! *** (Synopsis) Never has a trout fisherman's great love of brooks and rivers been so movingly evoked as in this exquisite album of more than 180 color photographs by Larry Madison. Recording the life of trout rivers from the first break in winter's hold through spring, summer, and fall to the onset of another winter, Trout River registers a trout fisherman's enchantment with moving water in its thousands of fascinating configurations and in all seasons. There ( are images of a river locked in ice, of the first faint green touches of spring and the full flowering of summer. Here are the memorable portraits of more than fifty different rivers, in alI parts of North America - sma;ll mountain rivulets, classic eastern streams, broad and tumbling western rivers, spring creeks and Iimestoners, great salmon rivers of the Northeast, and delicate native brook trout creeks in the mountains of North Carolina. To all this are added the creatures that frequent these rivers - the trout, the delicate mayflies on which they feed, the drumming grouse and other denizens of the world along the banks; and present, too, are the fly fishermen who love this universe of rivers so deeply, in all its change and complexity, in all seasons, plying their demanding art., U00895. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 McCullough, JamesVoelker's Pond : A Robert Traver Legacy; 1932399003 / 9781932399004, New Book
2003 Huron River Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) John Voelker was a fly fishing icon - and to avid readers of 1950s best sellers and to classic film buffs, he was also known as Robert Traver the author of award-winning classics such as Trout Madness, Trout Magic and novel turned Academy Award winning movie, Anatomy of a Murder. John Voelker was also a Michigan Supreme Court justice. And either way he was a man who needed little introduction, fr he was the man who Charles Kuralt befriended and in the end called the closest thing to a great man [he] ever met.John Voelker had a fishing spot - a private retreat more or less - in the northern portion of Michigan's upper peninsula. Millions of people are familiar with this place in the woods through his words, but never before has a professional photographer captured with such stunning beauty, the one-room cabin nestled in the woods, the glacial pond where native brook trout remain elusive, the forest that surrounds it all, as well as the rods, the flies, and the small nuances that tell the story of an extraordinary man, and the legacy he leaves behind., AB00010. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McDonald, PeteThe Blitz, Fly Fishing the Atlantic Migration; 0983385718 / 9780983385714, New Book
2011 Departure Publishing Llc; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Book & jacket lightly bumped at corner, but still in original shrink-wrap. *** (Synopsis) Over the course of a year, Pete McDonald and Tosh Brown followed an immeasurable biomass of predators and prey on their annual oceanic migration from Maine to North Carolina. An engaging and comprehensive view of the beaches, tidal rips, birds, bait, and gamefish of the Eastern Seaboard. This is an exciting account of a safari down the North American Atlantic shore, in pursuit of bass, bluefish, tuna, bonito, false albacore, redfish and other species in a mass migration of predators and prey, starting in Maine and ending up in North Carolina., AB01015. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rowinski, JimTrout Water: In Pursuit of the World's Most Beautiful Fish; 1616081384 / 9781616081386, New Book
2010 Skyhorse Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Slightly bumped at corner during shipping, else new!! *** (Synopsis) A gorgeous photographic celebration of trout habitats and the men that fish them.Through extraordinary photographs and prose, Trout Water brings to life the waters where trout make their home, creating an intimate portrait of the nature of the living river and the fly fisherman's passion for these wild places. Every river's story is unique, but each shares a fundamental set of characteristics. Trout Water illustrates the compelling mystery and complexity of these rivers and the diverse trout species that call them home. Brought to life through Jim Rowinski's artistic vision, Trout Water reveals the magical world of running water, elusive trout, and the bond between man and river., AB00742. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Schmookler, Paul; Ingrid SilsRare and Unusual Fly Tying Materials, Vol. 2.; 1886961026 / 9781886961029, New Book
1997 The Complete Sportsman; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Authors
Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) As new book and jacket, still in original box. ***(Synopsis) Treating both standard and rare materials, their sources and geography, as used in classic, contemporary, and artistic trout and salmon flies, displayed in photographs, and in the paintings and engravings of history's greatest ornithological and zoological illustrators., AB01135. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie