|
|
Anthology | - 30 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
BB': The Fisherman's Bedside Book; 1874762023 / 9781874762027, Used Book 1996 White Lion; Reprint, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) This new edition of a celebrated classic is a selction of the best from the original collection first compiled in 1945 by 'BB', one of Britain's best-loved naturalists., U00015.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bryjczynski, Terry; Reuther, David (Editors): The Armchair Angler; 0684185652 / 9780684185651, Used Book 1986 Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, In Very Good DJ (Description) Book clean and tight save for small stain on front cover. In Unclipped jacket that has light bends at edges and very light fading., U00693.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Camp, Raymond R. (Editor): The Fireside Book of Fishing; Used Book 1959 Simon and Schuster; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Fair DJ (Description) Light edgewear and bumps to book, in unclipped jacket that has several 2 tears and other small chips missing., SNC301.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Cole, John; Pollard, Hawk (Editors): West of Key West; 0811718816 / 9780811718813, Used Book 1996 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Flyfishing the flats of south Florida's Lower Keys, illustrated by the very best writers, artist and photographers. A stunning book. Contributions from writers including Peter Kaminsky, Jeffrey Cardenas, George Reiger, Nick Lyons, Thomas McGuane, Lefty Kreh, Flip Pallot and others., U00707.
Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Coykendall, Ralf (Ed.): The Golden Age of Fly-Fishing: The Best of the Sportsman 1927-1937; 0881503983 / 9780881503982, New Book 1997 Countryman Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) A collection of 26 articles and dozens of illustrations from the pages of The Sportsman, America's premier sporting magazine in its time: 1927-37. Authors include Eugene Connett, Frederick White, John Alden Knight, Edward R. Hewitt, Robert Page Lincoln, George D.B. Bonbright, and Jack Russell; illustrations are by A.L. Ripley and Ralph Boyer. When Ralf Coykendall Jr. was but a gleam in his father's eye, Ralf Sr. was working as the advertising director of The Sportsman. Some 60 years later, the younger Coykendall--by now a noted sporting collectibles dealer and author in his own right--came across a stash of the long-defunct magazine in an attic. He recognized immediately what a treasure he'd found. From those yellowed pages he has selected this anthology of writings and drawings on fly-fishing--one of the fastest-growing sports in America today. All of them have aged well: There are a (surprisingly) few quaint references to long-ago equipment (the care and feeding of silk fly lines, for instance), but the strategies, flies, and fish-catching wisdom found here are as timely and illuminating as the day they were written. What has changed is tone: Each article is gracious, unhurried, and optimistic. Fly-fishing has changed little, it seems, but fly-fishers have changed much., AB00239.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Heffernan, Terry (ed.): Fly Fishing Tales; 0670853437 / 9780670853434, New Book 1994 Viking Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 12mo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Through eight tales, both tall and true, well-known authors evoke the thrill of fly fishing. They recount the pleasures and perils of the sport. Nothing compares to the moment a fish strikes - enjoy the tales from salmon fishing off riverbanks in Oregon to trout fishing off cloistered lakeshores in Maine, from hunting permit off the Florida Keys to tracking tarpon on the salt flats off the coast of Mexico, AB00519.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ibister, Danielle J.: The Fly Fishing Anthology; 0896586553 / 9780896586550, New Book 2004 Voyageur Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Fine 4to Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued ***(Synopsis) The Fly Fishing Anthology features glorious artwork and more than twenty stories and essays celebrating, reminiscing, and bemoaning the high sport of fly fishing. This first-of-its-kind book is divided into six themed chapters. The first chapter features stories of initiationnone painless and all memorable. Chapter two explores the glorious vistas of fly fishing country. In the third chapter, our writers go nuts for trout, that highest echelon of game fish. Chapter four examines the seductive art of fly-tying. The fifth chapter is devoted to reminiscences, and the final chapter defends the great sport of fly fishing. More than half of the pieces take jabssome gentle, some sharpat the sport of fly fishing and the men and women who aim to master it. Highlights include John GierachÆs Keillor-esque vision of a sleepy Colorado trout fishing town jolted awake by the age of neoprene waders and Latin terminology, Charles Elliott fly fishing for the elusive bone-fish at the elbow of baseball great Ted Williams, and newcomer George Tichenor self-deprecating with cheerful aplomb as he practices casting a fly on the revered Willowemoc. The writing represents the best that fly fishing literature has to offer. In these pages, dry fly master George LaBranche argues with passionate conviction that dry fly fishing is the highest art of angling. Zane Grey waxes poetic on the wild, lonely beauty of his beloved West, and sports-writing genius Red Smith wrests a hilarious, epic tale out of an amateur fly tierÆs first Silver Tip pattern. Of course, the fly fishing legends are present in these pages, including Cornelia Fly Rod Crosby, G. E. M. Skues, and Joan Salvato Wulff., AB00011.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Kittredge, William; Smith, Annick: The Last Best Place; 1560441550 / 9781560441557, New Book 1988 Univ of Washington Press; Later Edition, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Minor soiling to page edges, and minor edgewear to jacket, else new. *** (Synopsis) A guided tour of Montana's literature, including Native American stories, autobiographies, journals, fiction, and poetry. 1158 pgs!!, AB00543.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Klein, Shelley (Editor): Hook Line & Sinker; 1854795317 / 9781854795311, New Book 2001 Andrews McNeel Publishing; 1st US Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, No Jacket, as issued (Description) Like new book! *** (Synopsis) Hook, Line and Sinker collects some of the best writing about angling interspersed with true stories, extraordinary acts, mad wagers, great characters and records, as well as the inevitable fishermen's tales., AB00806.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Leeson, Ted: The Gift of Trout; 1558214771 / 9781558214774, New Book 1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Signed by Nick Lyons, one of the contributors, above his contribution essay title. *** (Synopsis) This handsome anthology features such celebrated writers as Nick Lyons, John Gierach, David Quammen, Roderick Haig-Brown, and Thomas McGuane. A wonderful gift for anyone who loves the varied and beautiful world of trout. Eighty-five percent of all royalties go to Trout Unlimited., AB00540.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Leeson, Ted: The Gift of Trout; 1558214771 / 9781558214774, New Book 1996 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Signed by Leeson, the Editor and a contributor. *** (Synopsis) This handsome anthology features such celebrated writers as Nick Lyons, John Gierach, David Quammen, Roderick Haig-Brown, and Thomas McGuane. A wonderful gift for anyone who loves the varied and beautiful world of trout. Eighty-five percent of all royalties go to Trout Unlimited., AB00927.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Lyons, Nick (Editor): Classic Fishing Stories; 1585747165 / 9781585747160, New Book 2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Editor Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Light edgewear to book. Signed by Nick Lyons, (editor). Nice little pocket-sized book of fishing stories. *** (Synopsis) Great and unforgettable stories about the passion of fishing by some of the greatest authors in history., AB00834.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Merritt, J. I.: The Derrydale Press Treasury of Fishing; 1586670778 / 9781586670771, New Book 2002 The Derrydale Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Light edgewear, else like new. ***(Synopsis) Fishing tales by the best authors, including Ernest Hemingway, Charles Phair, Hugh Wise, and Kip Farrington and the best tales, such as Marlins Off Cuba, Fighting Sharks on Hook and Line, and The Angler's Camp., AB00840.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Merwin, John: Stillwater Trout; 158574042X / 9781585740420, New Book 2001 The Lyons Press; Later Edition, Very Good+ 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Stillwater Trout, a coordinated anthology by ore than a dozen experts, explores this rewarding arena of fly fishing. There are important chapters on entomology, gear, and techniques (including the use of float tubes), and separate sections on nymph fishing, dry-fly fishing, and fishing the streamer. The long final section on fly patterns - each with a full recipe and photograph - is extremely useful to the stillwater fly fisherman. Contributors include: Donald Baltz, Geoffrey Bucknall, Fred Eiserman, Bob Elliot, Dave Engerbretson, Jim Gilford, Hal Janssen, Lefty Kreh, John Merwin, Peter Moyle, Steve Raymond, David Richey, and Earl West., AB00576.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Migel, J. Michael (Ed): The Masters on the Dry Fly; 0397011881 / 9780397011889, Used Book 1977 J. B. Lippincott Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book has light edgewear and scuffs. Clipped DJ has edgewear, bumps at spine and scuffs., U00334.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Migel, J. Michael (Ed): The Masters on the Dry Fly; 0397011881 / 9780397011889, Used Book 1977 J. B. Lippincott Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book has light edgewear and scuffs. Unclipped DJ has edgewear, bumps at spine and scuffs., U00336.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Migel, Michael (Ed): The Master's on the Nymph; 0941130967 / 9780941130967, Used Book 1979 Nick Lyons Books; Later Edition, Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Light edgewear to covers, sticker on back, else clean and tight., U00337.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Murray, John A.: The River Reader; 1558216995 / 9781558216990, New Book 1998 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Twenty-two writers, as diverse as Barry Lopez and Rick Bass to Mark Twain and Ernest Hemingway, celebrate rivers, sharing their visions on the topic throughout the world., AB00571.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Reiger, George: The Bonefish; Used Book 1993 Meadow Run Press; 1st Edition, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) Rubbing to title block on spine, else clean and tight in original slipcase also with only slight edgewear. *** (Synopsis) An anthology of bonefishing stories from such authors as Heilner, Farrington, Grey, Brooks, Griswold, McClane, Wylie and others. A companion volume to The Silver King., AB00009.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Seybold, David (Ed): Seasons of the Angler; 1555840914 / 9781555840914, Used Book 1988 W & N; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket., U00406.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|