The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Nature

 - 24 items found in your search
Nature
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bodio, StephenOn the Edge of the Wild: Passions and Pleasures of a Naturalist; 1558216480 / 9781558216488, New Book
1998 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Light edgewear, else brand new and unread! ***(Synopsis) Steve Bodio has always been on the edge of the wild: hunting since he was young - and eating all that he kills; leaving Boston to travel West, ending up in Montana, then New Mexico; falling entranced with raptors and becoming a falconer; traveling the world for other hints of wildness - in lifestyle, landscape, and food. These thought-provoking essays center on living on the edge of civilization and what remains of the wild - subtly, about enjoying both, needing both. Subjects include country, sport, birds of prey, reading and writing, and food - all crossing back and forth over that edge. As Bodio writes: This book is a collage in essays about the kind of life I found worth living so far. Read this book and enter Bodio's life - you'll find it enviable, outrageous, funny, sad, and breathtaking. It is a life that must be touched., AB01150. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Buxton, AnthonyFisherman Naturalist; Used Book
1946 Collins Press; 2nd Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear and foxing to book, in clipped jacket that has moderate edgewear, small tears., SNC026. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Gilmore, JeneArt For Conservation: The Federal Duck Stamps; 0827171226 / 9780827171220, Used Book
1971 Barre Publishers; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Fair DJ
(Description) Only mildest edgewear to book. Jacket has several 3 tears and smaller chips missing., SNC328. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Guernsey, PaulBeyond Catch & Release: Exploring the Future of Fly Fishing; 1616082356 / 9781616082352, New Book
2011 Skyhorse Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 12mo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Near fine, unread book and jacket with very slight bumps from shipping back and forth to the author. ***(Synopsis) Will fly fishing survive the twenty-first century? Author and angler Paul Guernsey argues that angling and the natural resources it depends uponùclear rivers, unpolluted oceans, and much moreùare threatened by a host of increasingly complex social and environmental factors. Tradition, conservation of land and water, a foresighted ethic, concerns for the sport of other anglers, a commitment to the next generation, and much moreùthese are at the heart of GuernseyÆs explorations in this path-breaking book. In Beyond Catch & Release he draws a road map into the future for the sport of fly fishing and all those who love it., AB01038. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Heilner, Van CampenSalt Water Fishing; Used Book
1946 Alfred A. Knopf; Reprint Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) 9th printing. Book and unclipped jacket have moderate edgewear and foxing., SNC113. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, ReginaldThe Principles and Practice of Fly and Bait Casting; Used Book
1924 A & C Black; 1st Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Moderate edgewear, and previous woner bookplate, else clean and sound., SNC136. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Jerome, JohnBlue Rooms; 0805026207 / 9780805026207, New Book
1997 Henry Holt & Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Only the slightest edgewear, spine tight as an unread book. ***(Synopsis) The earth is beautiful because of water, says John Jerome, who sets out to explore the most ravishing examples of the element he can find. The search takes him from Oklahoma swimming holes to Adirondack lakes, from Canada to the Caribbean and from his earliest water memories to his mature reflections on what it is about water in its natural state that humans find so compelling., AB00751. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Kesting, Ted (Editor)Lowland Game Birds; Used Book
1962 Thomas Nelson & Sons; 1st Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Light edgewear to book. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear and small chips and tears., SNC012. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Knutson, Roger M.Flattened Fauna; 0898151864 / 9780898151862, Used Book
1987 Ten Speed Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing
Near Fine 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Like new paperback 7th printing., SNC156. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Kortright, FrancisThe Ducks, Geese, and Swans of North America; Used Book
1943 The American Wildlife Institute; 2nd Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear and previous woner gift inscription, rear cover beginning to separate, but intact. Nice color plates, including duckling drawings for identification., SNC322. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Kustich, Jerry; Kustich, RickFly Fishing for Great Lakes Steelhead; 0963310917 / 9780963310910, New Book
1999 West River Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Description) Sigend by BOTH Authors!! ***(Synopsis) As the Great Lakes steelhead fishery moves into the 21st century, it provides an opportunity that can be considered no less than world class. Fly Fishing for Great Lakes Steelhead captures the very essence of its emergence. From its obscure beginnings to its current proactive management plans, the book covers the fishery's growth and maturity. Fly Fishing for Great Lakes Steelhead also covers, in great detail, a complete fly fishing approach to the varied challenges provided by Great Lakes steelhead and a complete guide to its important waters., AB00992. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 L.L. BeanHunting, Fishing, and Camping; Used Book
1942 Bingley Press Inc.; 2nd Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear, and previous owner name inside cover., SNC177. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Linduska, Joseph P. (Editor)Waterfowl Tomorrow; Used Book
1964 Department of the Interior; 1st Edition
Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear, no jacket., SNC323. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Quammen, DavidNatural Acts; 0805239677 / 9780805239676, New Book
1985 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) ôLively writing about science and nature depends less on the offering of good answers, I think, than on the offering of good questions,ö said David Quammen in the original introduction to Natural Acts. For more than two decades, he has stuck to that credo. In this updated version of his first essay collection, Quammen's lively curiosity leads him from New Mexico to Romania, from the Congo to the Amazon, asking questions about mosquitoes (what are their redeeming merits?), dinosaurs (how did they change the life of a dyslexic Vietnam vet?), and cloning (can it save endangered species?). This expanded edition returns to print Quammen's best-loved ôNatural Actsö columns, which first appeared in Outside magazine in the early 1980s, and includes recent pieces such as ôPlanet of Weeds,ö an influential Harper's cover story. The new Natural Acts is an eye-opening journey that will please both Quammen fans and newcomers to his work., AB00847. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Ricard, MatthewThe Mystery of Animal Migration; 0809071908 / 9780809071906, Used Book
1969 Hill and Wang; 1st US Edition
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Minor edgewear to book and unclipped jacket which does also have one 1 tear., SNC327. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Schaldach, William JCoverts & Casts; Used Book
1970 Freshet Press; Limited Edition
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, Slipcase
(Description) Ltd Edition of 1000. One of two books usually found in a set. Missing slipcase. Book has no notable blemishes., U00393. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Schullery, PaulMountain Time; 0805239324 / 9780805239324, New Book
1984 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ
(Description) Light scuffing to front of DJ. ***(Synopsis) Mountain Time, a thoughtful and often moving work, is not only about Yellowstone as a superb sample of American wildness, . . . but also about a man named Paul Schullery and his relationship to it. This fact gives the book much richness and power, for Schullery comes across clearly as a caring, observant, undogmatic person whose reasonable and intelligent opinions are reinforced by plenty of facts. In a certain mood, it is possible to wish (vainly) that people of his civilized caliber were the only ones allowed to open their mouths very widely on any subject that really matters, as Yellowstone definitely does., AB01011. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Schullery, PaulPregnant Bears & Crawdad Eyes; 0898862930 / 9780898862935, Used Book
1991 The Mountaineers; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book has light edgewear and bumped corners, else clean and tight. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear and scuffing, 2 closed tear on front., U00392. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Schullery, PaulReal Alaska: Finding Our Way in the Wild Country; 0811706117 / 9780811706117, New Book
2001 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) What is real wilderness? During a week-long visit to the Brooks River in Alaska's Katmai National Park, noted naturalist and master storyteller Paul Schullery strives to answer that question. His wise and aware description of misadventure along the dream-perfect waterway-where anglers, hikers, and photographers share the landscape with Alaskan brown bears -- examines our deeply felt need to connect with something really wild, in Alaska and in the rest of America., AB00858. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Schullery, PaulThe Rise: Streamside Observation on Trout, Flies & Fly Fishing; 0811701824 / 9780811701822, New Book
2006 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) Even after centuries of observation, anglers are still trying to solve the mysteries of that magical instant when a trout takes a fly. The Rise, based on recent scientific research into trout feeding behavior and the author's extraordinary photographic studies, provides many new clues. With unprecedented photographic clarity, Schullery reveals the subtleties of the trout's feeding behavior, analyzes the rise-forms that puzzle us, and offers startling and reassuring insights into the lessons of rejection. Schullery challenges modern common knowledge; reconsiders neglected flies, ideas, and tactics; and faces some of fly fishing's toughest questions with wit, patience, and the happy conviction that the questions are more important than the answers anyway., AB00860. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie