The Angler's Bookcase

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Angling History

 - 101 items found in your search
Angling History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Black, GeorgeCasting a Spell; 1400063965 / 9781400063963, Used Book
2006 Random House; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Book near fine, unread. Jacket has creasing at bottom edge. Unclipped. ***(Synopsis) Thirty-five million Americansûone in eightûlike to go fishing. Fly fishers have always considered themselves the aristocracy of the sport, and a small number of those devotees, a few thousand at most, insist upon using one device in the pursuit of their obsession: a handcrafted split-bamboo fly rod. Meeting this demand for perfection are the inheritors of a splendid art, one that reveres tradition while flouting obvious economic sense and reaches back through time to touch the hands of such figures as Theodore Roosevelt and Henry David Thoreau., U00062. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Black, William C.Gentlemen Preferred Dry Flies; 0826347959 / 9780826347954, New Book
2010 Univ. of New Mexico Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 8vo Softcover, 
(Description) Brand new unread, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) There is evidence that men have been fooling fish with fake flies for over 700 years, possibly much longer, going back to China and Macedonia and Rome. The first fly-fishing book, written in the early years of the fifteenth century but not published until 1496, was for many years attributed to Dame Juliana Berners, an English nun born some years before that. Subsequent evidence shows that she may not have been the author of the Treatise of Fishing with an Angle. The true author is unknown, but the dictates of the book have lived on ever since in the ever-present activity of fly-fishing's devotees. Black gathers the stories of numerous historical characters, many of them English aristocrats, who have adhered to the traditional requirement that flies should be modeled on the flying insects that land on the water's surface, rather than nymphs, the immature form of the floating insect. Gentlemen only fished for rising fish lured by a fleeting food source. While both techniques are now equally fascinating to gentlemen (and ladies), the debate between those who prefer dry flies to wet continues to this day., AB00886. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Brooks, CharlesThe Living River: A Fisherman's Intimate Profile of the Madison River Watershed, Its History, Ecology, Lore, and Angling Opportunities; 0385156553 / 9780385156554, Used Book
1979 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Good+ DJ
(Description) Book has light edgewear, bumped corners, DJ has 2 inch closed tear, bends, and small chips. *** (Synopsis) THE LIVING RIVER is an evocation to a great river as understood and loved by a great trout fisherman. It is an intimate glimpse of the history of the river, stretching eons into the past, and of the Indians, pioneers, and later settlers who made their lives along its shores. It is a shrewd and practical study of the ecology of the river - its varied voices, the insects that inhabit its riffles and pools, the rainbow and brown trout that live in its waters. It is a complete portrait - moving and frank - that starts with origins and influences, explores realities and threats, and with sharp detail outlines modern opportunities., AB00088. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Brooks, Charles E.The Living River; 0385156553 / 9780385156554, Used Book
1979 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ
(Description) Book in very good condition. Jacket Clipped, with one closed tear and minor chips at edges. ***(Synopsis) A Fisherman's Intimate Profile of the Madison River Watershed, Its History, Ecology, Lore, and Angling Opportunities, U00010. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Buller, Frederick; Falkus, HughDame Juliana: The Angling Treatise And Its Mysteries; New Book
2001 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) Limited Edition #167 of 350 copies bound in full dark-red leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) The entire 500-year history of British angling literature is in a direct line of descent from a book that has caused more controversy than any other since. Almost nothing is known with certainty about The Treatyse of Fysshynge with an Angle. Some 30 years ago Hugh Falkus and Fred Buller set out to see what they could make of this. Despite being written in the rather obscure vocabulary and syntax of the 15th century, they knew that the text was insightful and intelligent. The author knew her or his subject and wrote from experience and with considerable wisdom. After rendering the text into modern English, they explored the evidence for and against the various opinions of the book's origins. Broadly favouring the traditional interpretations, they found fascinating reasons for accepting that it could have been written by The Dame at Sopwell, near the City of St. Albans. All of this has now been put together by Fred Buller, with help from Jack Heddon, Malcolm Greenhalgh, David Beazley, Professor Stephen Downes and Denys Ovenden. The result is a volume which celebrates the first, and in the opinion of some, the most significant book on angling in English or any other language., AB01069. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Campbell, A. J.Classic and Antique Fly-Fishing Tackle: A Guide for Collectors and Anglers; 1558214003 / 9781558214002, New Book
1997 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Author signed 1st printing!! Slight bump to spine ends, else clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) Anglers are always fascinated with fly fishing's Golden Age, and nothing brings back those years a vividly as a fine old rod and reel bearing the honorable scars of a lifetime afield. Classic & Antique Fly-Fishing Tackle features in-depth coverage of traditional gear from the 1860s to the 1920s and affordable production tackle from the 1930s through the 1960s. Campbell discusses the history, design, construction, fishing characteristics, and identification of important gear, and offers tips on future collectibles; he adds specific instructions for the care and repair of antique and classic tackle., AB00155. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Cederberg, Goran (Editor)The Complete Book of Sportfishing; 0517662191 / 9780517662199, Used Book
1988 Bonanza Books; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Editor
Very Good Folio Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Large coffee-table book. Minor edge and corner wear, with two 2tears to the unclipped DJ. Signed by Cederberg! ***(Synopsis) Features the history of sportfishing; Fish and their world; Spinning and bait-casting; Bait-fishing; Coastal fishing; Sea-Fishing; Fly-Fishing; Fly-tying; Fishing after the catch and much more. More than 300 full-color photographs and 250 drawings in 284 pages. This is an essential 'handbook' for every enthusiast and is a handy reference work for learning more about fish, and at the same time, it provides an introduction to new fishing habitats. Here is a unique source of inspiration for new rod-and-reel adventures in both known and unknown waters. Carefully compiled by a team of carefully chosen experts from several countries - devoted sportfishermen, well informed about the different conditions of water life, the species and methods that give sportfishing its unmatched scope and diversity. The photographs are by Internationally known photographers, and the drawings - nearly ALL in full color - are specially designed for clarity., U00876. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Dance, CharlesIzaak Walton, A Drama in Four Parts; 1886967105 / 9781886967106, New Book
1990 Meadow Run Press; Reprint
As New 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase
(Synopsis) The only known printed form of this work was in a pamphlet, edited by B. Webster which states that it was correctly printed from a prompter's copy. This book maintains the style and form of the original., AB00515. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Davis, EdmundSalmon Fishing on the Grand Cascapedia; New Book
1994 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Half-leather, in Slipcase
(Description) Quarter leather bound under cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and highlights. In original cloth covered slip-case. Edition limited to 750 copies., AB00310. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Deeter, Kirk; Steketee, AndrewCastwork; Reflections of Fly Fishing Guides and the American West; 157223508X / 9781572235083, New Book
2002 Willow Creek Press; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Book like new, in jacket with light bumps and 1/4 tear to bottom edge. *** (Synopsis) The Colorado, the Snake, the Missouri, the Bighorn ù each of these great western rivers conjures images of catching beautiful trout under big open skies. This book is a thoughtful and candid portrait of 13 of the best fly-fishing guides in the West, offering a unique view of river life through the eyes of those who live there. From the South Platte to Henry's Fork, the rivers and fish these guides know are all depicted through stunning black and white photography and the guides' unique perspecitves, capturing the essence of their adventurous lifestyles and illustrating how men and women can be shaped by the landscapes around them., AB00784. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Foggia, LylaReel Women; The World of Women Who Fish; 1885223188 / 9781885223180, New Book
1995 Beyond Words Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) The first document on fishing is attributed to an English nun in the 15th century; while modern women constitute a third of all anglers. These and other facts and stories are gathered by an author/female angler to present a running history of women's active involvement in fishing, presenting role models and engrossing insights., AB00514. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Francis, Austin M.Catskill Rivers; 0832902829 / 9780832902826, Used Book
1983 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Previous Owners name and fly shop sticker on first pages, else a nice tight copy of the book. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear, a couple small & one 5 closed tear on the back., U00132. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Francis, Austin M.Catskill Rivers: Birthplace of American Fly Fishing; 0832902829 / 9780832902826, Used Book
1983 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear and some light soiling., SNC339. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Frodin, MichaelClassic Salmon Flies; 051705888X / 9780517058886, Used Book
1991 Bonanza Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ
(Description) Mild edgewear to book and jacket, remainder dot on bottom page edges., U00580. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Goodspeed, CharlesA Treasury of Fishing Stories; New Book
2001 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) Limited Edition #105 of 500 copies bound in full gray leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) The most scholarly of all anthologies by this distinguished American author. First published in 1946 this is a book of entertainment and refreshment. There are 107 selections which have been carefully chosen to combine individual merit with a sense of unity which makes the book more than just a collection of stories. This beautiful volume - probably the finest fishing anthology ever published - should prove a never-ending source of delight to anyone fortunate enough to handle and read it., AB01076. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Goodspeed, CharlesAngling in America; New Book
1996 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) One of a Limited Edition of 500 copies bound in gray leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in a cloth-covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) A thorough history of angling in America, with a short bibliography of titles., AB01075. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Griffith, George A.For the Love of Trout; 0941653102 / 9780941653107, New Book
1993 George Griffith Foundation; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
As New 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) George A. Griffith has been a conservation leader in both theory and practice for over half a century. As one of the founding fathers of Trout Unlimited, he has had the opportunity to watch the development of conscious stewardship of our cold water resources grow from a tiny circle of dedicated individuals into the powerful and effective voice of the 1990's that Trout Unlimited has become. For the Love of Trout is the story of how it began, the motivations, the frustrations, the setbacks, the successes, and the growth. The book is the result of over fifty years of pure dedication and hard work and is the historical treatise of one of our nation's most dynamic conservation organizations. As you read these memoirs, think of what the condition of our waterways might be today had it not been for the courage and foresight of men such as George A.Griffith, AB00070. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Griffiths, Terry (Editor)The Essential Kelson; A Fly-Tyer's Compendium; 1904784313 / 9781904784319, New Book
2011 Flyfisher's Classic Library; 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ
(Synopsis) If there is one milestone in the whole of salmon fishing literature which no fisherman should be without, it is George Mortimer Kelson's The Salmon Fly: how to dress it and how to use it, first published in 1895. Terry Griffiths, in his brilliant new book, The Essential Kelson has made a meticulous study of the complete writings of Kelson, showing how far ahead of his time he really was. Terry has invited some of the world's foremost classic salmon fly-tyers to interpret and tie many of Kelson's extremely complex patterns, giving us a new understanding of his unique take on the classic salmon fly. These have been beautifully photographed and lavishly reproduced on high quality paper. This definite new interpretation of Kelson, his philosophy and work, will doubtless enhance his deserved reputation as the classic salmon fly-tyer by which so many modern tyers set their sights., AB01025. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Haig-Brown, ValerieDeep Currents; 1551431084 / 9781551431086, New Book
1997 Orca Book Publishers; 1st Ed, 1st PrintingSigned by the Author
As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ
(Synopsis) A biography of the famous writer of fishing and children's books and his wife - written by their eldest daughter, drawing on personal diaries, letters and reminiscences., AB00521. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Hale, Captain J. H.How to Tie Salmon Flies; New Book
1992 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition
As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase
(Description) One of a Limited Edition of 750 copies of the Centenary Edition quarter-bound in brown leather over brown cloth-covered boards with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) A facsimile of the first edition, but extended to include John J. Hardy's list of 361 salmon fly dressings from the second edition of 1919., AB01080. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


 

Proud Supporters of

 

Top Fishing Websites at TopFishingSites.Com 

Proud Supporters of


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@ananglersbookcase.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie