|
|
Entomology | - 84 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Ames, Thomas Jr.: Caddisflies: A Field Guide to Eastern Species for Anglers and Other Naturalists; 0811704564 / 9780811704564, New Book 2009 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Slight shipping bump to bottom corner, thus VG++ rather than Fine. *** (Synopsis) In the first major work on caddisflies in three decades, Caddisflies presents the most complete pictorial survey of Trichoptera published to date. Author, angler, and photographer Thomas Ames Jr. traveled from the southern Appalachian highlands to the Canadian Maritimes to collect, study, and photograph more than 100 species in 55 genera and 20 families of the caddisflies that fly fishers are most likely to encounter on the lakes and streams of the eastern United States. Learn how you can use the ways in which these amazing insects have adapted to a wide range of aquatic habitats to predict which flies to choose. And learn how to present your flies when fish are feeding on caddisflies. Detailed descriptions and vivid photographs help identify the caddisflies on your favorite trout waters. This all-inclusive book includes advice on tackle and technique and a comprehensive catalog of pattern recipes., AB00159.
Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ames, Thomas Jr.: Fishbugs; 0881506753 / 9780881506754, New Book 2005 The Countryman Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Synopsis) For centuries anglers have struggled with their peculiar dependency on the aquatic insects that put the word fly in fly fishing, discoursing obsessively on how to replicate them with fur & feathers, and even about what to call them. Volumes have been written on the subject, but until now, there has never been a book like Fishbugs. Author Thomas Ames Jr. lets his photographic skills take center stage. His bigger-then life studies of mayflies, caddisflies, and other waterborne insects, captured in extraordinary detail, allow you see them as never before. Fly tyers will appreciate them as models for their imitations, while naturalists & other lovers of nature photography admire them for their intrinsic beauty. His thoughtful prose examines the special characteristics that keep these fascinating insects at the heart of the angler's gentle art & underscores their value as indicators of the health of our inland waters., AB00508.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Arbona, Fred: Mayflies: The Angler and the Trout; 0832929948 / 9780832929946, Used Book 1980 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) 12th Printing. Pencil notes and underlining on a few pages. Unclipped jacket has notable scuffing and edgewear., SNC019.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bainbridge, George: The Fly Fisher's Guide; New Book 1992 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition, As New 8vo Leather-Bound, in Slipcase (Description) One of an un-numbered Limited Edition bound in half blue leather with gilt title and highlights and silk marker ribbon. Housed in matching cloth-covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) In 1816 Bainbridge described and illustrated in colour a calendar of natural insects of interest to the angler, and gave dressings for their artificial imitations. He paved the way for the later angler-entomologists., AB01066.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Borger, Gary A.: Naturals; 0811710068 / 9780811710060, Used Book 1980 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to Syl Nemes. Clipped jacket has mild edgewear., SNC033.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Borger, Gary A.: Naturals: A Guide to Food Organisms of the Trout; 0811710068 / 9780811710060, Used Book 1980 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Unclipped jacket has mild edgewear and very light foxing at back., U00758.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Caucci, Al: The Mayfly Guide; 0979903793 / 9780979903793, New Book 2011 Scott & Nix; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 12mo Spiral-bound Softcover, (Synopsis) For anglers looking to increase their catch, this indispensable guide reveals the steps to easily and confidently identifying the three stages—nymph, dun, and spinner—of many common mayfly species found in North America. Including information on when and where mayflies hatch and how trout feed on them along with illustrated species charts, this reference avoids the abstractions of complex scientific keys and words and instead favors a practical and visual approach that supports quick learning. Waterproof pages and a small trim size enhance the guide’s portability, making it as sensible as it is useful., AB01024.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Caucci, Al and B. Nastasi: Hatches; Used Book 1975 Comparahatch Ltd.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Tape marks in book, else clean and tight. DJ has edgewear and bumps, but no tears. Unclipped. ***(Synopsis) A complete guide to fishing the hatches of north american trout streams., U00034.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Caucci, Al; Nastasi, Bob: Hatches II; 1558210601 / 9781558210608, Used Book 1975 Nick Lyons Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Moderate edgewear to book and unclipped jacket which is also lightly scuffed., SNC046.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Cutter, Ralph: Fish Food: A Fly Fisher's Guide to Bugs and Bait; 0811732193 / 9780811732192, New Book 2005 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Book like new. *** (Synopsis) A thorough examination of the foods trout eat, by a master of observation & adaptation whose curiosity has led to innovations in fly design & angling techniques. Covers specific trout foods such as blue-winged olives, caddis, damselfies, scuds, and ants, and general information, including insect life cycles and taxonomy. Rather than accepting point-blank the traditional views of insect hatches, the author has donned his snorkeling gear and studied species underwater, adapting his fishing to reflect his findings., AB00787.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Fauceglia, Ted: Mayflies; 0811701271 / 9780811701273, New Book 2005 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Very minor bump to spine bottom. *** (Synopsis) Everything on mayflies, from the most outstanding photographs of every stage to scientific descriptions and Latin names to pattern information, is included in this comprehensive book. Each chapter shows and describes the insect, from nymph through spinner, and lists patterns and photos of imitations that match each stage. Two photographic essays show in fascinating detail an emerging Blue Quill dun and a molting Yellow Drake dun. A breadth of information, natural history on mayflies, and angling tips on flies are matched with Fauceglia's phenomenal photography., AB00171.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Flick, Art: New Streamside Guide to Naturals and their Imitations; Used Book 1971 Crown Books; Later Edition, Very Good 12mo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) 4th Printing. Minor fading and edgewear to book. Edgewear, small closed tears and delamination of unclipped dustjacket., U00117.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Flick, Art: New Streamside Guide to Naturals and their Imitations; Used Book 1969 Crown Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good+ 12mo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) 2nd Printing. Tape marks inside covers, else clean and tight. Unclipped jacket has one closed tear. The ID chart from the inside, back flap has been cut out and taped to the back of the jacket., U00118.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Flick, Art: New Streamside Guide to Naturals and their Imitations; Used Book 1969 Crown Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good+ 12mo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) 10th Printing. Tape marks inside covers, else clean and tight. Unclipped jacket listed as 9th printing. Light wear to book and jacket., U00556.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Flick, Art: New Streamside Guide to Naturals and their Imitations; Used Book 1969 Crown Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good+ 12mo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) 9th Printing. Light foxing at edges, previous owner nameplate inside. Unclipped jacket listed as 9th printing., U00811.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Flick, Art: Streamside Guide to Naturals and Their Imitations; Used Book 1947 Putnam; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 12mo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Tape marks inside covers, else clean and tight. Unclipped jacket has minor edgewear and two small chips., U00116.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Flick, Art: Streamside Guide to Naturals and Their Imitations; Used Book 1947 G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 12mo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) Light edgewear, else clean and tight! No Dust Jacket (Picture shown is not of this book)., SNC074.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Fuller, Tom: The Complete Guide To Eastern Hatches: What Flies To Fish, When, And Where; 088150615X / 9780881506150, New Book 2005 Countryman Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book & jacket bumped at spine ends, otherwise a new book! ***(Synopsis) The definitive reference work for cracking the code on fly fishing east of the Mississippi River! Part I of the book is a detailed section on identifying hatches that will enable anglers to know what to look for while on the water. Part II of the book is a complete guide to when and where the major hatches occur. Part III is a guide to the flies to use in fishing these hatches - from traditional imitations to regional variations and advice on designing unique new flies., AB00237.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Gaidy, Charles: Ephemeras Mavflies; 2905469021 / 9782905469021, Used Book 1986 Edicom Inc; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine Folio Hardcover, in Fair DJ (Description) Book has very slight rubs at corners, else like new. Jacket has significant, mostly-closed, tear at bottom front corner and a couple other small tears. Includes a note from the author to Syl Nemes, with two photos laid in., SNC079.
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hafele, Rick; Hughes, Dave: The Complete Book of Western Hatches; 0936608129 / 9780936608129, Used Book 1981 Frank Amato Publications; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Good 4to Softcover, (Description) Mild edgewear, and a few pages underlined, otherwise a sound copy., SNC098.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|