|
|
Novel | - 134 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Arnold, Bob: Country/City: A Year at the River; 0966348915 / 9780966348910, New Book 1998 Kingfisher Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Softcover, (Synopsis) Arnold broadens his flyfishing themes to include the life cycles involving his favorite river in Washington. His Journal-entry style chronicles a year of his experience, the river, the constant flow and change that are life., AB00506.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barilla, James: West with the Rise; Fly-fishing across America; 0813925371 / 9780813925370, New Book 2006 Univ. of Virgina Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Brand new unread, clean and tight. *** (Synopsis) The first book to follow a fly-fishing trip from coast to coast, West with the Rise is James Barilla's account of a solitary journey that begins in New England and ends in Northern California, with little more to keep him company than a secondhand pickup bought just for the trip, a pair of Nikes he cannot seem to keep dry (they're literally decomposing before his eyes), and the graphite stick and reel that the fly fisher reaches for before he has even fully awoken. The progression from the spring creeks of the East to the big sky country and its nearly mythic trout streams represents more than a search for better fishing. It marks for Barilla the transition from the Massachusetts of his childhood to the West that has become his home as an adult., AB00887.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bass, Rick: Fiber; 0820320633 / 9780820320632, New Book 1998 Univ. of GA Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) As new book! *** (Synopsis) As a work of fiction, Fiber is an impassioned literary call to save the imperiled and wildly beautiful Yaak Valley in northwestern Montana. Bass's message is clear: please preserve the magical forested island before it is too late., AB00802.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bass, Rick: Oil Notes; 0395486750 / 9780395486757, New Book 1989 Houghton Mifflin; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Very Good+ 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) A new book except that its been bumped at the top corners. Signed by the author on the title page, not inscribed. *** (Synopsis) Rick Bass brings a lyric imagination to the oil geologist's craft. Digging for oil is a way of digging deep into human experience, a subterranean exploration of self. And nothing escapes this writer's eye or imagination. 20 line drawings., AB00303.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bass, Rick: Where the Sea Used to Be; 0395770157 / 9780395770153, New Book 1998 Houghton Mifflin; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ AB00323.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bodo, Pete: The Trout Whisperers; 0811701778 / 9780811701778, New Book 2006 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Synopsis) The Trout Whisperers chronicles the misadventures of two eccentric fly fishermen, Louis Traub and Raul Mendoza, on the twenty-fifth anniversary of their annual six-week fishing and camping trip in Montana--a jaunt during which the characters' unconventional interpretation of outdoor experience, combined with their quixotic search for a mythic, unspoiled trout stream, adds up to a deliciously zany romp echoing Lewis and Clark's historic journey through the Missouri River country. As the book opens, the trout whisperers are about to take a full-day float trip on the Beaverhead River, with a long-time friend and fellow fly-fishing nut, Bowen Kiick. But when Kiick bails out at the last moment, Louis and Raul decide to go on the float anyway. After a number of entertaining twists and turns, they fall into an unexpected acquaintance with high-strung yoga instructor Lottie Moffo and her flatulent Jack Russell terrier. Lottie's impact on the anglers is explosive; it threatens their relationship but also leads them to the brink of discovering the mythic Little Gooseneck Creek--and ultimately, right into the crosshairs of the law., AB00499.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Clarke, Brian: The Stream; 1585675288 / 9781585675289, New Book 2004 Overlook Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Apart from a few protesters, the announcement of an industrial pak in a depressed rural area is widely welcomed. It promises new jobs and new hope for those who live there. A few miles away, in a small valley with a stream running through it, ownership of a farm passes from father to son. Over time, these two events take their toll. The pressures are felt most powerfullly in the stream itself, as, little by little, the creatures that live in it are sucked into a mute and unseen struggle for survival. With grace and objectivity, and with a narrative rhythm echoing the patterns of nature, The Stream records the consequences of environmental degradation from the inside. As The Times (London) wrote, this is a devastatingly effective novel which ought to be required reading for schoolchildren, government ministers, businessmen, enironmentalists, and anyone else who has an interest in the environment., AB00183.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Clarke, Eileen: The Queen of the Legal Tender Saloon; 0962666351 / 9780962666353, New Book 1997 Greycliff Publishing; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 8vo Softcover, (Description) Light edgewear, but unread. *** (Synopsis) Drawn by fragments of her grandfather's cowboy past, Evelyn heads to Montana to search for independence, peace, and a sense of herself. What she finds, however, is amemorable cast of uniquely western characters who quickly throw her into the heady routine of work and small twon nightlife., AB00761.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Davis, Edmund: Salmon Fishing on the Grand Cascapedia; New Book 1994 Flyfisher's Classic Library; Limited Edition, As New 8vo Half-leather, in Slipcase (Description) Quarter leather bound under cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and highlights. In original cloth covered slip-case. Edition limited to 750 copies., AB00310.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
De la Valdene, Guy: Red Stag; 1592281346 / 9781592281343, Used Book 2003 The Lyons Press; Advance Uncorrected Proof, Signed by the Author Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Edgewear to covers, else clean and tight., U00443.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Detweiler, M. David: The Guide and the CEO; 0811707059 / 9780811707053, New Book 2001 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) A down-on-his-luck Rocky Mountain flyfishing guide and his client for the day, a Fortune 500 executive, clash over everything in this smart, engaging novel. Sean Boldt, hard-charging CEO and fly-fishing aficionado, is in town for merger negotiations when he gets fed up and decides to take the day off to go fishing in the mountains. He'll need a guide. Immediately. The best. He's offering triple scale. But things better be done right. That would be Rick Tamerlin's job. Rick can use the money, so on short notice, he assembles the gear, packs his old pick-up, and takes Boldt up to a surefire backcountry lake. What could go wrong? Stack, AB00296.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Dimock, A. W.: The Book of the Tarpon; New Book 2004 Meadow Run Press; Later Edition, As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) Signed by Tosh Brown, who wrote the introduction. 3rd Edition. *** (Synopsis) After an astonishing career on Wall Street, Anthony Weston Dimock pioneered the modern sport of tarpon fishing. This legendary 1911 masterwork embodies all of the expeditionary drama & excitement you would expect pursuing a primitive fish in primitive waters using primitive equipment. It is a delight -- vintage Florida and the Everglades teeming with leaping, crashing, somersaulting fish--defining, in many ways, what a great fishing book should be., AB00246.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Dimock, A. W.: The Book of the Tarpon; 1886967008 / 9781886967007, Used Book 1995 Meadow Run Press; Later Edition, As New 8vo Hardcover, in Slipcase 2nd Meadow Run Press Edition. *** (Synopsis) After an astonishing career on Wall Street, Anthony Weston Dimock pioneered the modern sport of tarpon fishing. This legendary 1911 masterwork embodies all of the expeditionary drama & excitement you would expect pursuing a primitive fish in primitive waters using primitive equipment. It is a delight -- vintage Florida and the Everglades teeming with leaping, crashing, somersaulting fish--defining, in many ways, what a great fishing book should be., U00706.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Douglas, William O.: Of Men and Mountains; Used Book 1990 Chronicle Books; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Gift inscription to Syl Nemes., SNC064.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Duncan, David James: The River Why; 0553341928 / 9780553341928, Used Book 1984 Bantam; Later Edition, Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Edgewear and bumps at corners., U00108.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Duncan, David James: The River Why; 0871563215 / 9780871563217, New Book 1983 Sierra Club Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) David James Duncan's first novel has gained an increasingly wide audience over the years--some might even call it a following. This coming-of-age tale of Gus Orviston's search for the Pacific Northwest's elusive steelhead, a metaphor for Gus's internal quest for self-knowledge, appeals to all who cherish a good yarn and memorable characters., AB00415.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Ellis, Ron: Cogan's Woods; 0871089157 / 9780871089151, New Book 2001 Pruett Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 12mo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) New unopened book (except for author signature)! Scarce! *** (Synopsis) Cogan's Woods is a fond remembrance of a journey taken each August in the family Mercury, with the author and his father cruising toward dawn and the big woods in the imagined country of Belden County, Kentucky. While on these hunting trips, the father would convey his legacy to the boy as they explored the foggy woods in the hills above the Ohio River and the nearby town of Persimmon Gap. This lyrical account of a beloved time and place celebrates a father-son relationship nurtured by a landscape that shapes the men and draws them back year after year. In the end, what settles into the author's heart is this simple mantra, shared with him first by an old gravedigger through a haze of lantern smoke and then years later by his dying father in a darkened room: It's important to remember, it's so important to remember., AB00470.
Price:
239.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Engle, Ed: Seasonal: A Life Outside; 0871087804 / 9780871087805, New Book 1990 Pruett Publishing Co; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) After graduating from the University of Colorado, Engle, a member of the Woodstock generation, tried his hand at various minimum-wage jobs - landscaping, quarrying - then found work as a seasonal employee with the U.S. Forest Service. This is his engaging account of his 12 years as a timber beast. Engle has manned visitor centers, maintained campgrounds, inventoried timber, supervised tree planting, fought forest fires. The work clearly suits him. He introduces readers to colorful characters hired by the Senior Community Service Employment Program and describes a mountain race - 11 miles up, seven miles down - that will have the reader gasping. Engle writes that he finds time to fish, look at birds and other wildlife, enjoy scenery. Nature lovers will appreciate his attitude., AB00438.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Galligan, John: The Blood Knot: A Fly Fishing Mystery; 1932557121 / 9781932557121, New Book 2005 Bleak House Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Ned Dog Oglivie, the hero of Madison author John Galligan's first mystery, The Nail Knot, has taken to heart the bumper sticker When the going gets tough, the tough go fishing. Now the Dog is back in Wisconsin, in the heart of Amish country. All is going well until he's bitten by a beaver. Well, that and the fact that a local artist has been murdered. Half-drunk and completely feral, the Dog avoids getting sucked in, but sometimes the pull is too strong., AB00357.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|