|
|
Casting | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Amato, Frank W.; Schollmeyer, Jim: Fly Casting; 1878175564 / 9781878175564, New Book 1993 Frank Amato Publications; Later Edition, Near Fine 4to Softcover, AB00082.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arra, Ron; Garfield, Curt: The Ultimate Guide to Surfcasting; 1585742996 / 9781585742998, New Book 2001 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Later Printing, As New 8vo Softcover, (Description) As new book! *** (Synopsis) Casting distance is the key to successful surf fishing. In The Ultimate Guide to Surfcasting, Ron Arra - five-time winner of the United States surfcasting championship - reveals the techniques that made him a casting champion, and explains how to apply these skills under genuine fishing conditions on the beach, as well as on the tournament field. Arra fully explains techniques for the off-the-beach cast, the overhead beach cast, the modified pendulum cast, the light-tackle cast, and many more. The helpful recommendations for lure and rig selection, tackle, and tuning reels for maximum distance will help any surf fisherman to cast and fish with authority., AB00805.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chapralis, Jim: Master your Fly Casting; 0970865368 / 9780970865366, Used Book 2006 Angling Matters; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 8vo Softcover, (Description) Like new. ***(Synopsis) Fly casters will learn the relationship between casting skill and fishing success as they use the exercises presented in this handbook to advance to the next skill level. Designed to make fly-casting practice more motivating and fun, these exercises employ a series of targets and challenges to encourage fly casters to hone their skills and develop from merit-class into master-class anglers, a position that only the top 10% of casters achieve., U00046.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Gawesworth, Simon: Spey Casting; 0811701042 / 9780811701044, New Book 2004 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) Casting with a two-handed rod in the style that dates back to mid-1800s Scotland is no easy challenge. It's now popular for all types of fishing, especially when obstructions block the backcast, and for all kinds of fish--trout, striped bass, salmon, and steelhead. Champion spey caster Simon Gawesworth teaches the switch cast, single spey, double spey, snake roll, snap T, and devon switch; discusses the differences between traditional and modern techniques; and recommends the right rods and lines., AB00026.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Gawesworth, Simon: Spey Casting; 0811701042 / 9780811701044, New Book 2004 Stackpole Books; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, in Slipcase (Description) As new! One of a Signed, numbered limited edition of 200 copies. Dark green quarter leather bound with gilt title and highlights in matching dark green cloth covered slipcase. ***(Synopsis) Casting with a two-handed rod in the style that dates back to mid-1800s Scotland is no easy challenge. It's now popular for all types of fishing, especially when obstructions block the backcast, and for all kinds of fish--trout, striped bass, salmon, and steelhead. Champion spey caster Simon Gawesworth teaches the switch cast, single spey, double spey, snake roll, snap T, and devon switch; discusses the differences between traditional and modern techniques; and recommends the right rods and lines., AB00772.
Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Gawesworth, Simon: Spey Casting; 0811701042 / 9780811701044, Used Book 2004 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, In Very Good DJ (Description) Inscribed by the Author to the previous owner. Light scuffs and edgewear to jacket. ***(Synopsis) Casting with a two-handed rod in the style that dates back to mid-1800s Scotland is no easy challenge. It's now popular for all types of fishing, especially when obstructions block the backcast, and for all kinds of fish--trout, striped bass, salmon, and steelhead. Champion spey caster Simon Gawesworth teaches the switch cast, single spey, double spey, snake roll, snap T, and devon switch; discusses the differences between traditional and modern techniques; and recommends the right rods and lines., U00710.
Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Gawesworth, Simon: Spey Casting (2nd Edition); 0811702685 / 9780811702683, New Book 2007 Stackpole Books; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ (Synopsis) Casting with a two-handed rod in the style that dates back to mid-1800s Scotland is no easy challenge. It's now popular for all types of fishing, especially when obstructions block the backcast, and for all kinds of fish--trout, striped bass, salmon, and steelhead. Champion spey caster Simon Gawesworth teaches the switch cast, single spey, double spey, snake roll, snap T, and devon switch; discusses the differences between traditional and modern techniques; and recommends the right rods and lines., AB00511.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Jaworowski, Ed: The Cast; 0811719170 / 9780811719179, Used Book 1992 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book. Clipped jacket otherwise crisp and clean., U00206.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Jaworowski, Ed: The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques; 0811719170 / 9780811719179, New Book 1992 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book and jacket have light edgewear and slight bends to un-clipped jacket. *** (Synopsis) Casting is the essence of fly fishing. Mastering the art of casting allows fly fishers to enjoy the sport and all it has to offer in all kinds of conditions. What is the best way to cast? Author Ed Jaworowski explores the question and the subject in all its variety, complexity, and subtlety. Ed has a theory: the traditional approach developed years ago and widely accepted as gospel has so many built-in shortcomings that it is responsible for poor casts. Ed has developed a simpler, easier, effort-free method. Ed's system is based on four principles that are applicable to every cast - ten feet or one hundred, straight or curved, overhead or roll, backcast or forward cast. Everyone who casts by whatever method uses or abuses these principles. In THE CAST Ed teaches how to make longer casts using less force, how to make a right-angle hook, how to avoid tailing loops, and how to cast in wind., AB00106.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Jaworowski, Ed: The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques; 0811719170 / 9780811719179, New Book 1992 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and unclipped jacket have light edgewear. *** (Synopsis) Casting is the essence of fly fishing. Mastering the art of casting allows fly fishers to enjoy the sport and all it has to offer in all kinds of conditions. What is the best way to cast? Author Ed Jaworowski explores the question and the subject in all its variety, complexity, and subtlety. Ed has a theory: the traditional approach developed years ago and widely accepted as gospel has so many built-in shortcomings that it is responsible for poor casts. Ed has developed a simpler, easier, effort-free method. Ed's system is based on four principles that are applicable to every cast - ten feet or one hundred, straight or curved, overhead or roll, backcast or forward cast. Everyone who casts by whatever method uses or abuses these principles. In THE CAST Ed teaches how to make longer casts using less force, how to make a right-angle hook, how to avoid tailing loops, and how to cast in wind., AB01007.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Jaworowski, Ed: Troubleshooting the Cast; 0811729427 / 9780811729420, Used Book 1999 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Near Fine 4to Softcover, (Description) Like new., U00205.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Kreh, Lefty: Advanced Fly-Fishing Techniques; 1585743380 / 9781585743384, New Book 2002 The Lyons Press; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and jacket have only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) Here is an indispensable guide, newly revised and updated, to advanced fly fishing in both fresh and salt water from the world's best known fly-fishing instructor, the man other pros turn to for advice on all aspects of casting, fishing, and tying flies. This long-awaited, revised and updated edition of Lefty Kreh's classic Advanced Fly-Fishing Techniques, illustrated with numerous photographs and line drawings by Mark Susinno, presents a master angler's best insights gleaned from a lifetime spent traveling the world with a fly rod in search of everything that swims., AB00821.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Kreh, Lefty: Casting with Lefty Kreh; 081170369X / 9780811703697, New Book 2008 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) Casting should be nearly effortless. If you understand fly-casting mechanics and how to adapt them to various fishing conditions, your casting will greatly improve. That has been Lefty's philosophy since he began teaching fly casting over fifty years ago. Lefty shows how to get rid of a tailing loop, throw a slack-line cast, and roll cast better, as well as casts for tight quarters, in wind, casting with weighted flies and lines, and distance casts. A section on the physical movements explains how to prevent injuries to the rotator cuff and elbow. Whether you fish salt water or streams, heavy rods or light, you'll learn everything from small changes in movements that greatly improve your casting to totally new takes on traditional casts from this book. Lefty is the master, and this book captures his lifetime of wisdom on the subject of casting., AB00126.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Kreh, Lefty: Fly Casting with Lefty Kreh; 0397009992 / 9780397009992, Used Book 1974 J. B. Lippincott Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good+ 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book like new, in unclipped edgeworn DJ with three 1 closed tears and creases on the back., U00234.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Kreh, Lefty: Fly Casting with Lefty Kreh; 0397009992 / 9780397009992, Used Book 1974 J. B. Lippincott Co.; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book has minor edgewear. Unclipped jacket has one 2 closed tear, several smaller closed tear and creases at the spine ends., U00235.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Kreh, Lefty: Solving Fly-Casting Problems; 1585740349 / 9781585740345, New Book 2000 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Near Fine 8vo Softcover, (Description) Book has only light edgewear and scuffing. *** (Synopsis) Casting a fly line is truly an art. Here, Lefty shows how to get more distance, avoid tangles, and cast undre difficult conditions. He begins with the fundamentals, then goes on to diagnose and eliminate a variety of casting problems, including how to: tame tailing loops; cast in windy conditions; change the direction of a cast quickly and accurately; get wet flies deeper and faster with a tuck cast; avoid trees and bushes behind the angler; reach under low lying branches; and much more., AB00820.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023 / 9780944169025, Used Book 1987 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Slightly bumped at corners. Jacket has edgewear and light creasing., U00229.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023 / 9780944169025, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book like new. Jacket has mild edgewear and faint scuffing., U00230.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023 / 9780944169025, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book bumped at spine ends. Likewise jacket. Small spot of sticker residue on jacket., U00232.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Fly Casting; 0944169023 / 9780944169025, Used Book 1988 Club Pacific; 1st Ed, Later Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book bumped at spine ends. Likewise jacket., U00826.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|