|
|
Advanced | - 45 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alcott, Ron: Building Classic Salmon Flies; 157188341X / 9781571883414, New Book 2004 Frank Amato Publications; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) Number 17 of 130 Signed/Numbered copies of this title. Only slight bumps to corners., AB00434.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bartholomew, Marty: Tying Flies Like A Pro; 157188372X / 9781571883728, New Book 2006 Frank Amato Publications; Limited Edition, Signed by the Author As New 4to Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) One of a Signed, Numbered Limited Edition of 104 copies. ***(Synopsis) How many times have you been amazed by the skill and speed of a professional fly tier, and wondered at their secrets? Wished that you too could just whip up a quick, smartly-tied fly? With this book you will learn the short-cuts and techniques from the experts that will bring nice-looking, durable, and effective flies from your vise. The list of experts, which includes the likes of Gary LaFontaine and Brad Befus, is impressive and so is the variety of flies shown. You will learn time-savings tying tips and material preparation for caddisflies, mayflies, midges, stoneflies, saltwater flies, streamers, terrestrials, and attractors. Marty Bartholomew interviewed numerous experts, and now you can enjoy the vast knowledge of fly-tying experts., AB00952.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Best, A. K.: Advanced Fly Tying: The Proven Methods of a Master Professional Fly Tyer; 1585743399 / 9781585743391, New Book 2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in As New DJ (Description) Signed by the Author WITH A FLY TIED BY THE AUTHOR TIPPED IN ADJACENT TO HIS SIGNATURE!!! *** (Synopsis) In his fourth book on the subject, A. K. offers his interpretation of how to apply advanced techniques for tying trout flies. Since Best has been teaching the art of fly tying for twenty years, it's hard to imagine an angler who wouldn't benefit from this book, which discusses: How to choose a hair stacker, make dubbing needles, and sharpen scissors; Why you may need a rotary vise; How to tie Organza Spinner Wings, Magic Midge Larvae, Winged Bronze Beetles, Floating Hare's Ear Nymphs, and more; How to field dress flies to ensure a catch; Why the head is the most important part of a fly., AB00334.
Price:
78.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Best, A. K.: Advanced Fly Tying: The Proven Methods of a Master Professional Fly Tyer; 1585743399 / 9781585743391, Used Book 2002 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Signed by the Author! Only slight bumps to book corners. DJ has small tear at top of spine, and some mild creasing. *** (Synopsis) In his fourth book on the subject, A. K. offers his interpretation of how to apply advanced techniques for tying trout flies. Since Best has been teaching the art of fly tying for twenty years, it's hard to imagine an angler who wouldn't benefit from this book, which discusses: How to choose a hair stacker, make dubbing needles, and sharpen scissors; Why you may need a rotary vise; How to tie Organza Spinner Wings, Magic Midge Larvae, Winged Bronze Beetles, Floating Hare's Ear Nymphs, and more; How to field dress flies to ensure a catch; Why the head is the most important part of a fly., U00804.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Best, A. K.: Dyeing and Bleaching Natural Fly-Tying Materials; 1558212140 / 9781558212145, New Book 1993 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, Ltr Printing, Signed by the Author As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) This important book is narrowly focused on one of the key aspects of the fly-tyer's art: color control. It is the first book wholly devoted to the subject - and it is a definitive, practical handbook by one of America's finest and most repsected fly tyers. A.K. Best explores the equipment and supplies needed for accurate and safe dyeing and bleaching - most of them commonly available. Then he progresses with chapters on such subjects as Body Feathers, Bucktails, Deer and Elk Hair, etc. This is an indispensable book for all fly tyers who want more precise colors - and color is critical! - for their fly patterns., AB00276.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Best, A. K.: Dyeing and Bleaching Natural Fly-Tying Materials; 1558212140 / 9781558212145, New Book 1993 The Lyons Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, As New 8vo Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Synopsis) This important book is narrowly focused on one of the key aspects of the fly-tyer's art: color control. It is the first book wholly devoted to the subject - and it is a definitive, practical handbook by one of America's finest and most repsected fly tyers. A.K. Best explores the equipment and supplies needed for accurate and safe dyeing and bleaching - most of them commonly available. Then he progresses with chapters on such subjects as Body Feathers, Bucktails, Deer and Elk Hair, etc. This is an indispensable book for all fly tyers who want more precise colors - and color is critical! - for their fly patterns., AB01001.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Best, A. K.: Production Fly Tying; 0871087928 / 9780871087928, Used Book 1989 Pruett Publishing Co.; 1st Pb Printing, Fair 4to Softcover, (Description) Spine beginning to separate. All pages currently intact, but this should be considered a bench copy., SNC028.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Best, A. K.: Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying; 0871089297 / 9780871089298, New Book 2003 Pruett Publishing Co; 2nd Ed, 1st Printing, Signed by the Author Fine 4to Softcover, (Synopsis) Introduction by John Gierach. Make fly tying easier & more efficient with this eagerly awaited second edition. Fly-tying authority & veteran A.K. Best reveals concise & comprehensive instructions gleaned from thousands of hours behind the vise. This expanded edition to tying techniques, tool, & materials includes: superb photos, tried-&-true time-saving tips, & chapters organized by tails, ribbing, bodies, wings, & hackles. 299 color photos;, AB00015.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Dunham, Judith: The Art of the Trout Fly; 0877015287 / 9780877015284, Used Book 1988 Chronicle Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 8vo Hardcover, in Very Good+ DJ (Description) Book and jacket have mild edgewear, but no tears or chips. ***(Synopsis) The trout fly is both a tool for catching fish and an object of exquisite beauty. Newly reissued in a handsome hardcover edition, The Art of the Trout Fly captures the blending of art and function in these amazing constructions of fur, feather, fiber, and thread. Forty-three international masters of flytying share the secrets of their craft in wise and witty personal essays, each accompanied by a gorgeously rendered photograph of their most distinctive creations, as well as a list of the materials used to bring the flies to life., U00510.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dunham, Judith: The Art of the Trout Fly; 0877015287 / 9780877015284, Used Book 1988 Chronicle Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Near Fine 4to Hardcover, in Near Fine DJ (Description) Book like new. ***(Synopsis) The trout fly is both a tool for catching fish and an object of exquisite beauty. Newly reissued in a handsome hardcover edition, The Art of the Trout Fly captures the blending of art and function in these amazing constructions of fur, feather, fiber, and thread. Forty-three international masters of flytying share the secrets of their craft in wise and witty personal essays, each accompanied by a gorgeously rendered photograph of their most distinctive creations, as well as a list of the materials used to bring the flies to life., U00809.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Grant, George: Montana Trout Flies; N/A, New Book 1972 Self-Published; 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, Near Fine 4to Spiral-Bound Softcover, (Description) 1991 Second Printing. Book covers slightly bumped at corners, else new. *** (Synopsis) A Fly pattern guide by the inventor of Hair Weaving for flies., AB00890.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Grant, George: Montana Trout Flies; N/A, Used Book 1972 Self-Published; 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, Very Good 4to Spiral-Bound Softcover, (Description) 1991 Second Printing. Book covers slightly bumped at corners, and light soiling and fading, else clean. *** (Synopsis) A Fly pattern guide by the inventor of Hair Weaving for flies., U00766.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Dressing Flies for Fresh & Salt Water; 0883950227 / 9780883950227, Used Book 1973 Freshet Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Mild edgewear and spine bumps, odd bumps inside back cover, probably from manufacturing. Unclipped jacket has edgewear and small tears/chips at corners, some scuffing., U00213.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Dressing Flies for Fresh & Salt Water; 0883950227 / 9780883950227, Used Book 1973 Freshet Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Book has only mild edgewear. Jacket has edgewear and chips at spine ends, some scuffing, and wrinkling on back., U00215.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Dressing Flies for Fresh & Salt Water; 0883950227 / 9780883950227, Used Book 1973 Freshet Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) No notable flaws to book. Clipped jacket has light scuffs and minor edgewear., U00216.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler; 0876912242 / 9780876912249, Used Book 1976 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Very Good DJ (Description) Light edgewear to book and jacket. Unclipped jacket has a 3 long section of delamination on the front and small chips at spine ends., U00209.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler; 0876912242 / 9780876912249, Used Book 1976 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Inscribed by Author Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Poor DJ (Description) Inscribed by Author to previous owner. Book has moderate edgewear and bumps. Jacket largely there, but has large tears, now in Mylar cover., U00214.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler; 0876912242 / 9780876912249, Used Book 1976 Winchester Press; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 4to Hardcover, in Good DJ (Description) Book has minor edgewear and previous owners stamp. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with two 1 chips missing., U00217.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Salmon Flies; Their Character, Style, and Dressing; 0811714268 / 9780811714266, Used Book 1978 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, in Poor DJ (Description) True 1st Printing with the blue salmon fly embossed on front cover. Book has light edgewear, is clean and tight. Jacket is too trashed to even describe., U00210.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Jorgensen, Poul: Salmon Flies; Their Character, Style, and Dressing; 0811714268 / 9780811714266, Used Book 1978 Stackpole Books; 1st Ed, 1st Printing, Very Good 8vo Hardcover, Missing DJ (Description) True 1st Printing with the blue salmon fly embossed on front cover. Book has light edgewear, and dust prints on the cover. Jacket missing., U00211.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|